News

Calgary Independent Schools Athletic Association - 2018/ 2019

Hello Parents, Coaches, Athletic Directors and Athletes!!

Welcome to the 2018-2019 CISAA sports year. We would like to thank in advance all of the coaches, teacher and parent volunteers for helping to make the CISAA successful and enjoyable for all! Any questions can be directed to Lance.

2018/19 Executive


President: Dean Sawatzky, Calgary Academy
Dean Sawatzky

Sr High Vice-President: Joel Chalifoux, Webber Academy
Joel Chalifoux

Jr High Vice-President: Nick Waterbury, Rundle Academy
Nick Waterbury

Treasurer: Vivienne Toffolo, Foothills Academy
Vivienne Toffolo


CISAA Sportsmanship - Roles of the Coach, Parent, Athlete, and Fan.

Please go to the 'Handouts' section to download and read these documents.

We look forward to another exciting year in CISAA sports and strive to provide excellence through sport and excellence in sports. As a means of developing excellent character the expectations around behavior extend beyond the athlete. We believe that the example set by families and coaches is greatly important in the social development of these athletes. We expect to see words and actions that reflect composure, self regulation, good tidings and an overall positive response to all situations



2018 CISAA Athletes of the Year

Junior High

 JH Girl
Sachu U
Glenmore Christian Academy


JH Boy

Zach J
Calgary Christian School

 

Senior High

SH Girl
Alexandra B
Bearspaw Christian School


SH Boy

Mackenzie G
Webber Academy

 

 

 


Upcoming Games
Monday, December 17, 2018
(1A) T1 Boys Basketball
Clear Water Academy T2 Boys 1A @ Rundle Academy T1 Boys 1A
4:00pm
(1A) T2 Boys Basketball
Ecole de la Rose Sauvage T1 Boys 1A @ Chinook Winds T2 Boys 1A
4:00pm
(2A) T1 Boys Basketball
Calgary Christian School T1 Boys @ Foundations for the Future HS T1 Boys
4:00pm
West Island College T1 Boys @ Rundle College T1 Boys
4:00pm
Webber Academy T1 Boys @ Bearspaw Christian School T1 Boys
5:30pm
JV Boys Basketball
Calgary Christian School JV Boys @ Webber Academy JV Boys
4:00pm
JV Girls Basketball
Ecole de la Rose Sauvage 1A Girls @ Foundations for the Future JV Girls
5:30pm
T1 Girls Basketball
West Island College T1 Girls @ Rundle College T1 Girls
5:30pm
T2 Girls Basketball
Clear Water Academy 1A Girls @ Foundations for the Future HS T2 Girls
4:00pm
Masters College JV Girls @ Rundle Academy 1A Girls
5:30pm
Wednesday, December 19, 2018
Calgary High School Curling
FFCA3 @ HWW3
3:30pm
FFCA1 @ TYN1
3:30pm
(1A) T1 Boys Basketball
Masters College T1 Boys 1A @ Rundle Academy T1 Boys 1A
4:00pm
(1A) T2 Boys Basketball
Westmount Charter School T2 Boys @ Chinook Winds T2 Boys 1A
4:00pm
Calgary Islamic School T2 Boys @ Clear Water Academy T2 Boys 1A
5:30pm
(2A) T1 Boys Basketball
Rundle College T1 Boys @ Bearspaw Christian School T1 Boys
4:00pm
West Island College T1 Boys @ Calgary Christian School T1 Boys
4:00pm
JV Boys Basketball
West Island College JV Boys @ Foundations for the Future JV Boys
4:00pm
T1 Girls Basketball
West Island College T1 Girls @ Calgary Christian School T1 Girls
5:30pm
T2 Girls Basketball
Foundations for the Future JV Girls @ Calgary French and Int School 1A Girls
4:00pm
Clear Water Academy 1A Girls @ Rundle Academy 1A Girls
5:30pm
Monday, January 7, 2019
(2A) T1 Boys Basketball
Webber Academy T1 Boys @ Calgary Christian School T1 Boys
5:30pm
Foundations for the Future HS T1 Boys @ Rundle College T1 Boys
5:30pm
(2A) T2 Boys Basketball
Calgary Islamic School T2 Boys @ Westmount Charter School T2 Boys
5:30pm
JV Boys Basketball
Renert School JV Boys @ Foundations for the Future JV Boys
4:00pm
T1 Girls Basketball
Webber Academy T1 Girls @ Calgary Christian School T1 Girls
4:00pm
West Island College T1 Girls @ Rundle College T1 Girls
4:00pm
T2 Girls Basketball
Clear Water Academy 1A Girls @ Westmount Charter School T2 Girls
4:00pm
Foundations for the Future JV Girls @ Foundations for the Future HS T2 Girls
5:30pm
Wednesday, January 9, 2019
(1A) T2 Boys Basketball
Masters College T1 Boys 1A @ Clear Water Academy T2 Boys 1A
5:30pm
Rundle Academy T1 Boys 1A @ Foothills Academy T2 Boys
5:30pm
(2A) T1 Boys Basketball
Webber Academy T1 Boys @ Rundle College T1 Boys
5:30pm
Foundations for the Future HS T1 Boys @ West Island College T1 Boys
5:30pm
(2A) T2 Boys Basketball
Chinook Winds T2 Boys 1A @ Calgary Islamic School T2 Boys
4:00pm
Westmount Charter School T2 Boys @ Calgary Academy T2 Boys
5:30pm
JV Boys Basketball
Renert School JV Boys @ West Island College JV Boys
4:00pm
Webber Academy JV Boys @ Calgary Christian School JV Boys
5:30pm
T1 Girls Basketball
West Island College T1 Girls @ Calgary Christian School T1 Girls
4:00pm
Webber Academy T1 Girls @ Rundle College T1 Girls
4:00pm
T2 Girls Basketball
Ecole de la Rose Sauvage 1A Girls @ Calgary Academy T2 Girls
4:00pm
Foundations for the Future HS T2 Girls @ Calgary French and Int School 1A Girls
4:00pm
Foundations for the Future JV Girls @ Clear Water Academy 1A Girls
4:00pm
Rundle Academy 1A Girls @ Westmount Charter School T2 Girls
4:00pm
Monday, January 14, 2019
(1A) T1 Boys Basketball
Westmount Charter School T2 Boys @ Masters College T1 Boys 1A
4:00pm
(2A) T1 Boys Basketball
Foundations for the Future HS T1 Boys @ Bearspaw Christian School T1 Boys
5:30pm
(2A) T2 Boys Basketball
Calgary Academy T2 Boys @ Calgary Islamic School T2 Boys
4:00pm
JV Boys Basketball
Renert School JV Boys @ Foundations for the Future JV Boys
4:00pm
West Island College JV Boys @ Calgary Christian School JV Boys
4:00pm
JV Girls Basketball
Calgary Academy T2 Girls @ Foundations for the Future JV Girls
4:00pm
Westmount Charter School T2 Girls @ Masters College JV Girls
5:30pm
T1 Girls Basketball
Calgary Christian School T1 Girls @ West Island College T1 Girls
4:00pm
T2 Girls Basketball
Calgary French and Int School 1A Girls @ Foundations for the Future HS T2 Girls
5:30pm
View Full Schedule