Where young men get together, to achieve ONE common goal!

TEAM Lacrosse

  • Mason Dixon Showcase
  • Miti & Beast
  • Kollin and Miti
  • TEAM TEAM Celebration
  • The original TEAM logo
News
August 21, 2018

FINAL TRYOUTS THIS WEEKEND

 

Registration is still open go to www.teamlacrosseclub.com to register

 

Trinity HS 3601 Simpson Ferry Rd, Camp Hill, PA 17011

Sunday August 26th

 

2025-2026 11-12:30pm

 

2023-2024 noon-1:30pm

 

2022 2-3:30pm

 

2021 3:30pm-5pm


TEAM Lacrosse Tryouts

TEAM LACROSSE

Our entire goal is to grow the game of lacrosse in Central PA and help the families and players get the well needed recognition this area needs and deserves.

 

We will be keeping rosters light in the fall, we also plan to have an additional 5-6 spots designated for players who will participate with the team at all practices but will be limited to specific tournaments at a reduced fee structure. We will be looking for the following roster spots for each graduating class:

4 Attack

6 Midfield

5 Defense

1-2 Goalies

1-2 Fogo

 

We have named head coaches for the following age groups:

 

2021 Zach Lombardo/Geoff Bohlender

2022 Frank Corto/ Matt McAlpine/ Tyler Covey

2023 Ryan Muller/ David Sickler

2024 Dave Heisey/Roby Pickett/ Adam Bricker

2025-2026 Jeff Farrell/ Chantz Iglefrantz/ Chris Heim

 

We will also be rostering 2 HS All Star Teams(2019/2020) for 2018 Fall ALL teams will be by INVITE ONLY

TEAM Lacrosse Black Corto/Muller

TEAM Lacrosse White Lombardo/Bricker

First scrimmage/practice is August 19th at Central York HS 5pm

 

Our whole goal is to build the best team possible with local talent and allow everyone to play a lot, we do not want an overloaded roster.

Registration is open. The tryout fee will be $50 per player.

 

August 12 @ York Suburban 11am to 5pm

2026-2025 11am-noon

2024 noon-1pm

2023 1pm-2pm

2022 2pm-3:30pm

2021 3-5pm

August 19th @ Central York

2021 11-1pm

2022 12:30-2pm

2023 2pm

2024 3pm

2025-2026 4pm

High School Teams 5pm

 

August 26th @ Trinity HS TBD

 

Please go to the TEAM Lacrosse website at www.teamlacrosseclub.com to register

 

Please feel free to contact me with any questions at Frankcorto4@gmail.com


TEAM Lacrosse Tryouts

We are pleased to announce that TEAM Lacrosse has decided to have club level teams for the following age brackets 2021-2026 this fall and next summer.

Our entire goal is to grow the game of lacrosse in Central PA and help the families and players get the well needed recognition this area needs and deserves.

 

TEAM has set up a strategic partnership with Dukes Lacrosse out of Philly to further help grow our program, this relationship will allow the elite players in our program to play for TEAM but also play in specific National Tournaments this fall and summer with our partner Dukes Lacrosse www.thedukeslacrosse.com

 

We will be keeping rosters light in the fall, we also plan to have an additional 5-6 spots designated for players who will participate with the team at all practices but will be limited to specific tournaments at a reduced fee structure. We will be looking for the following roster spots for each graduating class:

4 Attack

6 Midfield

5 Defense

1-2 Goalies

1-2 Fogo

 

We have named our coaches for the following age groups:

2021 Lombardo/Bohlander

2022 Corto/McAlpine/Covey

2023 Muller/Sickler

2024 Heisey/Pickett/Bricker

2025 Farrell

2026 TBD this week

 

We will also be rostering 2 HS All Star Teams by combining 2019 & 2020's

2018 Fall by INVITE ONLY

TEAM Lacrosse Blue Corto/Muller

TEAM Lacrosse White Lombardo/Bricker

 

Our whole goal is to build the best team possible with local talent and allow everyone to play a lot, we do not want an overloaded roster.

Registration is open. The tryout fee will be $35 per player.

Tryout dates have been set for the following dates:

August 4th @ York Suburban 9am to 3pm

2021 9am

2022 10am

2023 11am

2024 noon

2025 1pm

2026 2pm

August 12 @ York Suburban 11am to 5pm

2026 11am

2025 noon

2024 1pm

2023 2pm

2022 3pm

2021 4pm

August 19th @ Central York TBD

August 26th @ Trinity HS TBD

 

We do understand that families are on vacation in early August, missing one tryout will not exclude you from any evaluation and we will not determine the final roster until after the last tryout on August 26th. Obviously, the more we can see your son play the better evaluation we can make, our goal is to put the best players on the field this fall and summer.

 

Please go to the TEAM Lacrosse website at www.teamlacrosseclub.com to register

 

Please feel free to contact me with any questions @ Frankcorto4@gmail.com


July 14, 2018

We are pleased to announce that TEAM Lacrosse has decided to have club level teams for the following age brackets 2021-2026 this fall and next summer.  We will also have a High School All Star TEAM for 2019/2020 this fall (INVITE ONLY) and we will participate in 1-2 summer tournaments for our 2020 class.   Based on the feedback we have received and from sponsoring the Mason Dixon Showcase this past June,  we believe we can bring a new energy to the Central PA area that is so desperately needed to help grow the game of lacrosse.    We have setup a strategic partnership with Duke’s Lacrosse Club out of Philly,  with a coordinated effort to give the handful of elite players in each class the opportunity to play for both TEAM and Duke’s.  Our concerted efforts will be coordinated, so you can play for both clubs with no tournament conflicts.  We believe this will give your son the opportunity to play and practice  locally with other Central PA lacrosse players but if selected get to play for one of the best nationally recognized club programs in the country.  Duke’s lacrosse Club website www.thedukeslacrosse.com

 

Our entire goal is to grow the game of lacrosse in Central PA and help the families and players get the well needed recognition this area needs. 

 

We will have more details added to the website late next week after we return from coaching the PA team in the National Lacrosse Classic. 

 

We will be keeping rosters light in the fall, we will be looking for the following roster spots for each graduating class:

 

4 Attack

6 Midfield

5 Defense

2 Goalies

1-2 Fogo

 

Our whole goal is to build the best team possible with local talent and allow everyone to play a lot, we do not want an overloaded roster. 

 

Registration for tryouts will open July 20th – The tryout fee will be $35 per player.   The cost to play for the teams will be posted next week with other details about our process and club philosophy.

 

Tryout dates have been set for the following dates:

 

August 4th @ York Suburban        9am to 3pm

August 12 @ York Suburban        11am to 5pm

August 19th @ Central York          TBD

August 26th @ Trinity HS               TBD

 

We will have specific times designated for each grad class and will send them out and post on our website late next week.  Please check out the TEAM Lacrosse website at www.teamlacrosseclub.com

 

Please feel free to contact me with any questions at frankcorto4@gmail.com


We have selected our 1st, 2nd and Honorable Mention -  ALL TEAM Lacrosse players for 2018.  We selected the teams based on the best 7 offensive players and the best 6 defensive players plus the best FOGO and goalie in the YAIAA.  What we looked for is the player who drew the best defenseman every single game or guarded the best offensive player every single game, they were the best players on their respective team regardless of position or what school they played for this season.   

1st TEAM :

ETHAN PICKETT                  A         DALLASTOWN

COLE WITMAN                   A          YORK CATHOLIC 

ZEB HOLLINGER               A          SPRING GROVE 

DOMINIC CORTO             A           YORK SUBURBAN 

RYAN FAHS                         A           CENTRAL YORK 

CHANDLER HAKE             A           YORK CATHOLIC 

ELI WORKINGER              A/M      RED LION 

RICKY POKRIVKA             D          YORK CATHOLIC 

CHRIS BRANDSTEDTER             D          CENTRAL YORK 

JUSTIN SHOCKER              D          YORK SUBURBAN

STEVE WERNER                 D           DALLASTOWN 

PAT LICHTY                         D          WEST YORK 

NATE DOWNEY                  D           DALLASTOWN  

CONNOR KERNAN           G           SUSKY  

KOLLIN VAUGHT         FOGO      CENTRAL YORK 

 

2ND TEAM :

TANNER HAINES             A/M         DALLASTOWN 

CONNOR HOCH                M          CENTRAL YORK 

ALEX KILGOUR                  M          CENTRAL YORK 

DIMITRI AMALFITANO              M           YORK CATHOLIC 

COLIN KERNAN                  A           SUSQUEHANNOCK 

BRADEN DUNN                   M          SOUTHWESTERN 

BRYCE HENISE                    M           EASTERN YORK 

AUSTIN SIPES                      A            YORK SUBURBAN 

JAY NAZARENUS                D              RED LION 

DANIEL KLAPP                   D             SUSQUEHANNOCK 

ETHAN ECKERT                  D              DALLASTOWN 

COLE ROBERTS                  D              SPRING GROVE 

JOSH HALL                           D              DELONE 

BLAKE WALLACE               G              YORK SUBURBAN 

DREW SNELBAKER          FOGO       YORK CATHOLIC       

 

HONORABLE MENTION: 

LANCE BECKNER           A               NEW OXFORD 

BRAVEN MORRIS          A               DALLASTOWN 

JORDAN BILLETT         A                WEST YORK 

CASEY SLATER             A                 SOUTHWESTERN 

MATT CASSIDY            A/M            YORK CATHOLIC 

TREVOR RIDER           A                  RED LION 

GAVIN HELD               M                  SUSKY 

ZACH MENTZER        M                  RED LION 

BEN HORNBERGER           M                  RED LION 

EVAN LECATES           M                 YORK SUBURBAN

MATT HAWKSWORTH       M                 CENTRAL YORK  

ROB STOCKBOWER   D                CENTRAL YORK 

TRISTAN BROWN       D                 DALLASTOWN 

JESSE BEHLER             D                 CENTRAL YORK 

BLAZE HAKE               G                 CENTRAL YORK 

NICK RACE                  G                 SOUTHWESTERN 

TYLER DUNN           FOGO          SOUTHWESTERN 

 

 


May 9, 2018

TOP TEN SCORERS IN THE YAIAA - END OF REGULAR SEASON:

PLAYER                                           POINTS   GOALS   ASSISTS 

1. COLE WITMAN            99            59             40

YORK CATHOLIC 

2. ZEB HOLLINGER         99            56              43 

SPRING GROVE 

3. ETHAN PICKETT          98            68             30 

DALLASTOWN  

4. DOMINIC CORTO        90            51             39 

YORK SUBURBAN 

5.CHANDLER HAKE       86            63             23 

YORK CATHOLIC 

6. RYAN FAHS                  78            50             28 

CENTRAL YORK 

7.TANNER HAINES         74            51             23 

DALLASTOWN 

8. ELI WORKINGER         70             50             20 

RED LION 

9. AUSTIN SIPES               66              38            28 

YORK SUBURBAN 

10. COLIN KERNAN        63             50             13 

SUSQUEHANNOCK 

10. LANCE BECKNER     63              43             20 

NEW OXFORD 

          

 

 


May 4, 2018

Congratulations to the 2018 Avillo Award Nominee's 

York Suburban                                 Bryce Gavin

York Catholic                                   Dimitri Amalfitano

West York                                         Pat Lichty

Susquehannock                               Colin Kernan

Spring Grove                                    Zeb Hollinger

Southwestern                                  Sam Slater

Red Lion                                           Nick Serrano

New Oxford                                      Anthony Ringrose

Kennard Dale                                   Ben Livezey

Eastern York                                    Jay Arnold

Delone Catholic                               Josh Hall

Dover                                               Sean MacDonald

Dallastown                                       Braven Morris

Central York                                     Chris Brandstedter


TEAM Selection Process and the Avillo Award

May 2, 2018

QUESTIONS about TEAM Lacrosse All County selections.  We will be announcing our 1st, 2nd and Honorable Mentions selections after the YAIAA County Championships.  Our selection process will be different than the coaches or Gametime PA selection process.  We have consulted local high school coaches, referees and have used the Max Preps statistics as a common denominator.  We also felt the best way to differentiate each players personal achievements is to review their overall play versus common opponents not just total points or goals/assists recorded.  Defensively, we spoke to several players and coaches to get who they felt were the best defensemen and goalies on their respective teams.  We are aware there will be disappointments in any selection process and there is no perfect formula and solution to selecting these teams, we are doing this banquet and rewarding these players to ultimately grow the game of lacrosse in central PA and give these young men the recognition they deserve. A player of the year will be announced at the banquet.  

AVILLO AWARD - there are 14 schools in the YAIAA, and we have created the Avillo Award to reward not only the best lacrosse players in the community, but the STUDENT Athlete that best represents their High School through loyalty, character, and determination.  The Avillo Award is named after Phil Avillo who played college football and lacrosse at Hofstra University and then went to the Vietnam War and was injured in combat, upon returning  from battle and with the loss of his leg he persevered in life, raised a beautiful family and was a professor and started the local York College lacrosse program.  To be nominated for this award is an honor and all nominees will be given a memento for their nomination and the winner of this award will be given a trophy and a $500 scholarship towards the recipients college education. Each nominee will provide us with a brief resume of their athletic and scholastic careers in high school and a winner will be announced the night of the banquet.  


May 1, 2018

Tickets for the TEAM Lacrosse Awards banquet have gone on sale.  Tickets are $25 per person, Varsity lacrosse players are free for the event.  To purchase tickets please contact Frank Corto @ frankcorto4@gmail.com or 717-747-0000, we will accept payments by PayPal (frankcorto4@gmail.com) or checks made payable to TEAM Lacrosse.  


MIDSEASON REVIEW OF EVERY YAIAA TEAM

April 18, 2018

MIDSEASON REVIEW:

As the season is about half way over, its time to look back and then forward and give a quick assessment of each team in the YAIAA. 

Delone Catholic - Congratulations on getting your first win in YAIAA history.  The team is young and hungry and they are doing things right. 

Kennard Dale - I have not seen them play and based on box scores it looks like a long season so far for KD

New Oxford- I haven't seen them play yet but they are super young and coach Cross is committed to getting them up to speed with the York County teams

Dover -  its been a long season so far, I do see some talent but its hard catching up to York's best teams 

Eastern-  they have a handful of good players that try to do too much, tough to compete against the better York teams with a 20 man squad

West York - this team has some young talent in Jordan Billett and Brady Halloran and with Licthy on defense I look forward to watching them play in the next weeks

 Southwestern-  this team has some high motor athletes that play as fast and as tough as anyone, they just can't get over that hump, losing a lot of close games this season 

York Suburban-  I have watched  this team more than any other team and there is talent everywhere but they just can't get out of their own way, they are 5-13 against the top 5 teams in York county over the last 4 years with 3 of those wins against Dallastown. 

Spring Grove- Zeb Hollinger is a beast and Scott Toman is doing the most with a smaller roster and has them contending for counties.  Toman is doing the best coaching job in the YAIAA. 

Red Lion-  this team is a work in progress, I like what coach Stafford has implemented on offense getting everyone involved and using Workinger as your workhorse when its needed, they will be vying for that last spot in counties with a few others.   

Susquehannock - as I have said from early Spring their coach will have them prepared for every game, and with Connor Kernan in the cage they will compete with anybody.  As one coach said to me, Kernan is a game changer. 

Dallastown-  As I took my medicine early on for not mentioning Dallastown in the preseason they have proven me wrong and will be right there for competing for the County title.  They have both high octane offense with probably the best poles in the area.  

York Catholic- with Drew Snelbaker dominating at the faceoff and the combo of Witman, Amalfitano, Hake and Cassidy they have enough fire power to blow teams out.  They will do some damage in districts after counites. 

Central York-  I know coach Muller doesn't like me putting a bullseye on his teams back but when you are undefeated in league play for over 20 plus games its not my doing.  Kollin Vaught is the difference maker more than any other player in the YAIAA.  If the offense can learn to play team lacrosse versus looking to get their name in the paper,  they will do a lot of damage in districts and possibly make their first state playoff appearance. 


April 18, 2018
April 18, 2018

TOP 10 SCORERS IN THE YAIAA MIDSEASON:

PLAYER                     POINTS        GOALS      ASSISTS         GP 

ETHAN PICKET                  53              39              14                  8 

DALLASTOWN 

DOMINIC CORTO             50               32             18                   9

SUBURBAN 

TANNER HAINES             44              28                16                  8 

DALLASTOWN 

ELIJAH WORKINGER      37             25                12                   7 

RED LION 

COLE WITMAN                36             27                9                     6 

YORK CATHOLIC 

AUSTIN SIPES               36               26              10                     9 

SUBURBAN 

BRAVEN MORRIS         33               16              17                      8 

DALLASTOWN 

BRYCE HENISE            27              22                 5                      7 

EASTERN 

JORDAN BILLET          26             15                 11                      7 

WEST YORK 

RYAN KILGOUR          26              16                 10                      7 

CENTRAL YORK 


April 11, 2018
April 11, 2018

ON THE OUTSIDE LOOKING IN: YORK SUBURBAN, SOUTHWESTERN & WEST YORK 

Top 6 for the YAIAA 04/11/2018

6.) Spring Grove: Coach Toman has this team believing they can compete and are doing just that, he also

has a horse in Zeb Hollinger and he's going to ride that horse hard and often. 

Hollinger completely dominated in the Suburban game. 

5.) RED LION it looks like Elijah Workinger is doing exactly what is expected of him, 7 goals against Central

York helps solidify his place as one of the best in the area.  They will be a tough out for anyone who plays them. 

4.) Susquehannock : as I said in my preseason write up I know the coach will always have them

prepared and they have balance on the offense/defense and with Kernan in the goal they will always be in every game. 

3.) York Catholic: the two losses they have this season have come to Central York and Hempfield,

those are two teams nobody wants to face, they should be one of the teams to challenge Central York

when May comes around, Drew Snellbaker is dominating like Vaught does for Central. 

2.) Dallastown:  I hate to say it but I  overlooked this team in the preseason but when you look at its roster, 

I don't have a good reason why I didn't have them higher.  Offensively they have 3 of the top 5  scorers in

the YAIAA and I'm not sure yet but there defense may be their better unit with Werner, Brown,

Downey and Eckert anchoring the D.  Huge matchup against Central against two unbeatens. 

1.) Central York : This top seed is Central's until someone knocks them off their  pedestal. 

They have a complete team and a dominant FOGO is Kollin Vaught.  At this point of the season,

Vaught is the most dominant player in the YAIAA but its the depth of Central that should help

them stay unblemish this regular season.  They can throw players after player at you offensively

and defensively without much drop off, no other team in the YAIAA has this type of depth.  

 

NEW RANKINGS AND TOP SCORERS YTD

April 11, 2018

With Spring finally arriving and the Varsity Lacrosse season on its way, it's time to readjust our preseason rankings and feature the top scorers YTD. 

Top 10 Points in the YAIAA                   POINTS              GOALS           ASSISTS          GP 

1.) ETHAN PICKETT                                   41                      32                     9                      6 

            DALLASTOWN 

2.) TANNER HAINES                                   33                      21                     12                    6

            DALLASTOWN 

3.) ELIJAH WORKINGER                      31                   21                  12                   6 

         RED LION 

4.) DOMINIC CORTO                             24                   16                    8                  4   

       YORK SUBURBAN 

5.) BRAVEN MORRIS                             22                   11                  11                  6

        DALLASTOWN 

6.) TREVOR RIDER                                21                    10                  11                  7 

        RED LION 

7.) RYAN FAHS                                      17                     13                   4                   4 

      CENTRAL YORK 

8.) AUSTIN SIPES                                  16                     10                  6                   4 

      YORK SUBURBAN 

9.) BRADY HALLORAN                          16                      15                   1                   5 

       WEST YORK 

10.) CONNOR HOCH                              15                      13                  2                    4 

 


TEAM LACROSSE AWARDS BANQUET

TEAM Lacrosse

15 Wyntre Brooke Dr.

York, PA 17403

717-747-0000

www.teamlacrosseclub.com

 

 

      $500- 10 Man Ride Sponsor

Main Sponsor on June 10th will be recognized as primary sponsor of the Event, to be recognized by TEAM Lacrosse at the Event, local TV and newspaper recognition, company logo put on TEAM Lacrosse website as Event Sponsor and co-sponsor of the Avillo Award, 8 tickets to the banquet and reserved table

 

      $250- Extra Man Sponsor   

Sponsor of the Event, will be recognized by TEAM Lacrosse evening of the Event, company logo on TEAM Lacrosse website as sponsor and 4 tickets to the banquet

 

      $100 – Friends and Family

glad to help out and raise money for the event, we will put company logo on website as a sponsor and you will receive 2 tickets to the banquet  

 

      Other -­­­­ $_________

 

 

 

Please make checks payable to TEAM Lacrosse or to donate by credit card go to PayPal – FrankCorto4@gmail.com

THANK YOU!!


March 5, 2018

YAIAA PLAYERS TO WATCH AND PRESEASON RANKINGS

TEAM LACROSSE: THIS WEEK IN  LACROSSE  

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYERS TO WATCH:   

KOLLIN VAUGHT  2018 CENTRAL YORK FOGO  No one in York/Adams County can dominate a lacrosse game like KOLLIN VAUGHT.  He can take over a  game (winning 90 to 100% of the faceoffs), it becomes make it take it.   Now that he can also play offense,  I say watch out.  If VAUGHT stays focused on the prize, I see him with a lot of hardware at the end of this  Spring.     

ALEX KILGOUR  2018 CENTRAL YORK  A/M  Kilgour is the best all around lacrosse player in York County.  He can clear, he can score with both hands,  he can play attack/middle or any other position the coach may ask him to play.  He could be seen this  Spring  playing man up and man down in the same game, he’s that versatile.  Kilgour has all tools to play  at the next level.     

ELI WORKINGER  2019 RED LION  A/M  The big question will be where does Workinger play?  He has the size to play attack and with the loss of  Sam Emig it makes sense for him to make the switch.  He played midfield last year and for his club team  but good things happen when the ball is in his stick.  It will be fun to see what first year coach Stafford  does with this workhorse.     

COLE WITMAN 2019 YORK CATHOLIC MIDFIELD   Transfer from Eastern to York Catholic, Witman has the physical tools to be a great player, size speed and  just runs like a gazelle.  How he mixes into the York Catholic offense will be something to watch all  Spring.  The Johns Hopkins commit has the athletic ability to dominate a game if he wants to do it.     

DIMITRI AMALFITANO  2018 YORK CATHOLIC MIDFIELD    Miti is a slick lefty that can play the game of lacrosse.  When he gets the ball in his stick good things  always happen.  Add him and Witman to the same midfield and its pick your poison.  I expect a lot of  Amalfitano this Spring,  the biggest thing his team will need is leadership and I think he’s up for the task.     

DOMINIC CORTO  2020 YORK SUBURBAN  A/M  Corto is a dynamic and powerful dodger and has the vision to find the open man while still dodging at full  speed.  His vision on the field and making the no look pass anywhere on the field is at another level.  He’s  the top returning scorer in York County with 93 points during his freshman season at Suburban.  He  should look to add to those stats and help put Suburban into counties and districts.     

ZEB HOLLINGER 2018  SPRING GROVE  MIDFIELD   Hollinger is an athletic lefty that can dodge around or over his defensemen.  Hollinger has the tools to  dominate a game,  not sure he has the supporting cast to help him when he gets double and triple teamed.  When he gets one on one not sure many can hold him down.  Look for a big season from Hollinger.     

RYAN McGUINNESS  2020 RED LAND  ATTACK   Ryan is a fantastic player to watch. He can dodge from X or the wing and has great vision.  His outside  shot is hard and accurate, big things coming from McGUINESS at Red Land.     

ETHAN PICKETT  2018 DALLASTOWN  ATTACK  Pickett has a knack for finding the goal, when he gets his hands free he will score.  Pickett is the top goal  scorer returning from 2017 with 51, and he should pick up right where he left off last year.     

AUSTIN SIPES  2020 YORK SUBURBAN  ATTACK   Sipes has the best hands in York County and his off ball skills are as good as advertised.  Team him up  with Corto and you have the most potent attack around.  Sipes will have a breakout year this year and will  be hard to stop.         

 

OTHER OFFENSIVE PLAYERS TO WATCH THIS SPRING: 

ADAM REBICH    2018  SUSQUEHANNOCK  MIDFIELD 

TANNER HAINES    2018  DALLASTOWN  MIDFIELD   

COLIN KERNAN    2018  SUSQUEHANNOCK  MIDFIELD   

CONNOR HOCH   2018  CENTRAL YORK MIDFIELD   

CHANDLER HAKE    2019  YORK CATHOLIC ATTACK 

DREW SNELLBAKER  2019  YORK CATHOLIC  FOGO 

RYAN KILGOUR    2019  CENTRAL YORK ATTACK 

MATT HAWKSWORTH 2019 CENTRAL YORK MIDFIELD   

ZACH MENTZER   2019 RED LION          MIDFIELD 

EVAN LECATES   2020 YORK SUBURBAN  MIDFIELD             

 

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYERS TO WATCH: 

CHRIS BRANDSTEDTER  2018 CENTRAL YORK DEFENSE   Brandstedter is the quarterback and leader of Central’s defense.  He plays solid man to man defense and is  deceptively quick for a big guy.  Central’s in good hands with Brandstedter’s leadership.     

PAT LICHTY  2018 WEST YORK  DEFENSE   Lichty may be the best defenseman in York, when he wants to be.  If motivated he can shut a player down,  and will wreak havoc on anyone he wants to shut down.  Lichty should have a great senior season.     

RICKY POKRIVKA 2019 YORK CATHOLIC  DEFENSE   Pokrivka is the prototypical football player turned lacrosse player.  He loves contact, will slide early to  initiate contact and can play solid man to man D.  The anchor for York Catholic’s defense.     

NATE DOWNEY  2018 DALLASTOWN  LSM / D   Downey is a quick LSM who can run up and down the field.  He is a definite offensive threat with the ball  and has great stick work, consistently grabbing passes out of the air.     

JAY NAZARENUS  2019 RED LION  LSM / D  Nazarenus is the most athletic defenseman in York/Adams County.  I wouldn’t let him leave the field and  I wonder where he ultimately ends up playing, does he guard the best player on the other team or does he  stick with LSM?  Time will tell but he will give fits to whoever he guards this Spring.     

CONNOR KERNAN 2020 SUSQUEHANNOCK  GOALIE  Kernan is one of the best goalies I have seen in a long time. He doesn’t give up the cheap goal and always  makes the saves he suppose to make.  He can make the clearing pass to all outlets.  Kernan is a difference  maker, Susky is set for the next 3 years.     

BLAKE WALLACE  2018 YORK SUBURBAN  GOALIE  Wallace took more shots than any other goalie in 2017.  He took 339 shots on goal in just 17 games.  If he’s  not a human piñata this Spring, he should help lead Suburban back to the playoffs in May.     

BLAZE HAKE/ERIC MIRKOVICH 2019  CENTRAL YORK GOALIE  Not sure if they platoon this year or if coach Muller goes with a definite starter for the season?  Both  goalie’s will benefit from the deepest defensive unit in the York and Adams County.     

OTHER DEFENSIVE PLAYERS TO WATCH: 

NICK SERRANO  2018 RED LION  GOALIE   

AARON CZECH 2019 CENTRAL YORK DEFENSE   

JUSTIN SHOCKER  2019 YORK SUBURBAN  DEFENSE 

ETHAN ECKERT 2020 DALLASTOWN  DEFENSE 

IAN MCNAUGHTON 2020 CENTRAL YORK DEFENSE   

QUENTIN LYONS  2020 RED LION  GOALIE  

 

 

    TOP 5 YAIAA HIGH SCHOOL LACROSSE RANKINGS :   

5.  YORK SUBURBAN - until they beat the best teams in the counties they  will be on the outside looking in, they have the talent to compete with  anyone.  Big question is, can they put it all together?  Time will tell.     

4. RED LION - Red Lion has talent and should be a tough out for every  team, how quick coach Stafford can get them focused and replace Sam  Emig will be where they end up this season.   

3.SUSQUEHANNOCK - Susky has enough talent to make counties,  districts and states, their coach will have them prepared, add in Kernan  and I think they will be a team no one wants to face.     

2. YORK CATHOLIC - Catholic has talent all over the field, how they  groom that talent and get them to play together will be how far they go.  No shortage for offensive talent on this team.     

1 CENTRAL YORK- the future is now and it is bright.  Central should be  able to keep this top spot most of the season.  They have talent  everywhere and have the best FOGO around.  When you get the ball more  than any other team,  you have a good chance of winning.  If they don’t  lose focus and start thinking ahead they should have a really successful  season.           

 

Prepared by Frank D. Corto:  Corto played lacrosse at St. Paul’s High School in MD and at Johns Hopkins University in  the 90’s and has been coaching lacrosse for the last 25 years for several teams.  Most recently he has coached the York  County Keystone High School team and his club program TEAM Lacrosse.  To contact Frank email him at 

frankcorto4@gmail.com   Www.teamlacrosseclub.com  


 

SUMMER LEAGUE

Summer league will be from June 1st 2018 thru August 15th of 2018, we will play every Wednesday evening at Central York HS.   We will have 3 leagues, middle school 7-8th grade division,  players entering 8th-10th grade will be placed in the JV division.  Players entering 10th-12th grade will play in the Varsity division, if you played Varsity as a freshman you will be eligible to play at the Varsity level based on your HS coach recommnedation. 

Registration is open.  The league is available to anyone that wants to play summer lacrosse.  There are no tryouts or club affiliation needed to play just the desire to play lacrosse during the summer.  Our goal is to create the most balanced teams from all of the schools/clubs in Central PA, allowing all levels of lacrosse players to compete and enjoy the summer playing lacrosse. 

We will be organizing an all-star team from the summer league with the goal of playing one summer and two fall tournaments with these teams. 

Any questions can be directed to Frank Corto at frankcorto4@gmail.com

 


TEAM LACROSSE