SOCIAL MEDIA OUTLETS
Join Our EMail List
WebPage Views
833,973

Select Category:  

HIDDEN GEMS AAU

Hidden Gems AAU will provide a competitive schedule that will include most the big name tournaments in Ohio and surrounding states. Top teams will travel to AAU D1 Nationals in Louisville as well.

A respectable coaching staff is in place full of Varsity Level H.S. Coaches from successful programs within Central Ohio. Many of the coaches have played College and Professional Basketball, which allows them to teach from first-hand experiences.

Also our Academic Advisor will be available for summer ACT/SAT Preparation and subject-specific assistance.

All sales are final with no refunds as we provide and expect 100% loyalty on both sides as we move toward our common goals of exposure & improvement.

Half Price Hidden Gems College Placement and guaranteed invite & discount into the Hidden Gems Showcases are added bonuses to all involved players within the organization.

Hidden Gems offers this competitive schedule at a low cost per player that depends on which team you play on in the organization. Teams range from $300-$700 per player. ALL Payments are made to the P.O. Box or online here: http://www.leaguelineup.com/forms.asp?cmenuid=16&url=hiddengems&sid=1022755010

Travel: Teams will be responsible for room fees for coaches who do not have a child on the team.

AAU Gear Package: 5-12 Top Quality Tourneys, 2 Practices per week, 1 Reversible Uniform, 3 T-Shirts(2 for Parents), Hoodie, Shooting Shirt, Gym Bag, 3 Pairs of Socks  

HIDDEN GEMS AAU STAFF

DIRECTORS:
AAU Program Director: Lucius Jones
AAU Program Vice President: Kevin Brooks
Director of Basketball Operations: Marvin King
Co-H.S. Directors: Justin Brown & Ed Thompson
Grade School Director: Jeff Davis
Director of Compliance: Chris Blakely
Director of Recruiting: Kevin Brooks
Director of Quality Assurance: Marvin King
Special Advisory Executive Director: Victor Dandridge
Special Advisor: Dave Gump

PRACTICE & COACHING INFORMATION

2018 COACHING STAFF:
17u/11th Grade Black Coach: Ed Thompson
17u/11th Grade Orange Coach: Jason Brown
17u/11th Grade NW Coach: Dan Warner & Steve Cesaro
17u/11th Grade White Coach: Matt Selby
17u/11th Grade Grey Coach: Bobby Christian
16u/10th Grade Black Coach: Justin Brown 
16u/10th Grade Orange Coach: Greg Gantt
16u/10th Grade White Coach: ?
15u/9th Grade Black Coach: Brian Budd  
15u/9th Grade Platinum Coach: Kyrem Massey
15u/9th Grade Orange Coach: Al Jarrett
Shooting Coach: Jerry Shumate

PRACTICE SITES:
Hannah Ashton Middle School - 1482 Jackson St
Waggoner Middle School - 340 Waggoner Rd(April 18th thru end of May)
Run The Race Ctr - 880 S. Wayne Ave
Centennial High School - 1441 Bethel Rd
Indian Mound Rec Ctr - 3901 Parsons Ave
Dublin Jerome High School - 8300 Hyland Croy Rd
Columbus State CC - 550 E. Spring St

PRACTICE SCHEDULE(starting March __th Week):

Class of 2018 AAU College Prospects

POINT GUARDS:
* Logan Swackhammer - 6'2/PG Chillicothe Unioto 4.3GPA/22ACT OFFERS - Flagler, W. Liberty St, Saint Leo, California(Pa), Christian Brothers, Pikeville, Urbana, Lourdes:
http://www.hudl.com/athlete/4926914/logan-swackhammer 
* Jaedyn Carter - 6'0/PG Columbus South 3.0GPA/20ACT OFFERS - Wright St-Lake:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QReoA46taAY
* Sean Tyson - 5'9/PG Centennial 3.6GPA/21ACT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ejl3k0a4-LQ&t=86s
* Randy Olverson - 5'8/G Eastmoor 2.5GPA/19ACT
* Guy Schmidt - 5'11/PG The Wellington School
* Rayshon Walker - 6'0/G Whetstone 3.9GPA/18ACT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WlVsQ3W7ESA

SHOOTING GUARDS:
* Jejuan Weatherspoon - 6'4/G Northland _._GPA/1_ACT OFFERS - Stonybrook:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8xV15zEQnhA
* Mike Woods - 6'4/G-F Central Crossing 3.0GPA/1_ACT:
* Caleb Kynard - 6'1/G Maumee Valley 3.4GPA
* Elijah Cobb - 6'1/G Mansfield St Peters
* Caleb Collins - 6'0 Fairfield Christian 3.5GPA/22ACT
* Isiah Cumberland - 6'4/G-F Gahanna Lincoln 3.8GPA

FRONTCOURT:
* Caiden Landis - 6'7/PF Logan 3.8GPA/23ACT OFFERS - Pitt-Johnstown, Malone:
http://www.hudl.com/video/3/4933832/58a8fdfb02b1c6163c853a9c 
* Jaidon Woodley - 6'5/F Maumee Valley 3.1GPA OFFERS: Central St
* Noah Tomlinson - 6'6/PF-C Grove City Christian 3.0GPA/24ACT OFFERS - Lourdes:
www.hudl.com/video/3/6393268/58e2532d041d6c169c553ed6
* Nate Ward - 6'6/F Gahanna Lincoln 2.7GPA/17ACT:
http://www.hudl.com/profile/4987801/nate-ward
* CJ Penha - 6'6/F Harvest Prep 3.9GPA/19ACT OFFERS: Northwestern, Cincy Christian
* Craig Burt - 6'5/F Centennial 2.6GPA 
* Wesley Williams - 6'8/F South 3.6GPA/25ACT OFFERS: Saint Leo
* Jeremiah Green - 6'2/F South 3.3GPA/19ACT
* Isiah Hairston - 6'4/F Eastmoor 3.3GPA/16ACT

2018 17U BLACK

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 13-15th = TBD
April 20-22nd = Pitt JamFest
April 27-29th = TBD D1 Event
May 4-6th = Spiece RunNSlam
May 18-20th = HG Gemboree
July 7-8th = HG Invitational
July 13-15th = TBD D1 Event
July 20-22nd = All-In Hoopfest
July 26-29th = GRBA Nationals

ROSTER:
Ben Wight - 6'8/PF-C Thomas Worthington OFFERS: Ohio U
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mdwNjSYr8EU&feature=youtu.be

2018 17U ORANGE

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 13-15th = TBD
April 20-22nd = Pitt Jamfest
April 27-29th = TBD D1 Event
May 4-6th = Spiece RunNSlam
May 18-20th = HG Gemboree
July 7-8th = HG Invitational
July 11-15th = Adidas Invitational
July 20-22nd = All-In Hoopfest
July 26-29th = GRBA Nationals

ROSTER:

2018 17U NW

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 13-15th = Buckeye Prep
April 20-22nd = Willie Q. Jones Memorial
April 27-29th = Dru Joyce Shooting Stars Classic
May 4-6th = Buckeye Championships
May 18-20th = HG Gemboree
July 7-8th = HG Invitational
July 14-15th = MBT Nationals
July 20-22nd = All-In Hoopfest
July 27-29th = GRBA Nationals

ROSTER:

2018 17U WHITE

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 13-15th = TBD
April 20-22nd = Willie Q. Jones Memorial
April 27-29th = TBD D1 Event
May 4-6th = TBD
May 18-20th = HG Gemboree
TBD

ROSTER:

2018 17u GREY

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 20-22nd = Willie Q. Jones Memorial
April 27-29th = Adidas Spring Classic
May 4-6th = Buckeye Championships
May 18-20th = HG Gemboree
May 25-27th = Prep Hoops Show Me Showdown
July 7-8th = HG Invitational
July 20-22nd = All-In Hoopfest
July 27-29th = GRBA Nationals

ROSTER:
Destin Hairston - 6'4/G-F Walnut Ridge
Matthew Pinkerton - 6'6/C Central Crossing
DeSean Christian - 5'7/SG Walnut Ridge
Josiah Turner - 5'10/PG Rutherford B. Hayes
Jave Todd - 5'10/PG Westerville South
Juan Porras - 5'3/PG Gahanna Lincoln
Gabriel Roach - 6'1/PG-SG East Liverpool - http://www.hudl.com/v/279XAN
Brennan May 6'2/G-F Parkway North
TBD
TBD
TBD

2018 16U BLACK

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 13-15th = TBD
April 20-22nd = Pitt Jamfest
April 27-29th = TBD D1 Event
May 4-6th = Spiece RunNSlam
May 18-20th = TBD
July 7-8th = HG Invitational
July 13-15th = TBD D1 Event
July 20-22nd = All-In Hoopfest
July 27-29th = TBD D1 Event

ROSTER:

2018 16U ORANGE

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 13-15th = Buckeye Prep
April 20-22nd = Willie Q. Jones Memorial
April 27-29th = Dru Joyce Shooting Stars Classic
May 4-6th = Spiece RunNSlam
May 18-20th = HG Gemboree
July 7-8th = HG Invitational
July 14-15th = Summer Slam
July 20-22nd = All-In Hoopfest
July 27-29th = GRBA Nationals

ROSTER:

2018 16U WHITE

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 13-15th = TBD
April 20-22nd = Willie Q. Jones Memorial
April 27-29th = TBD D1 Event
May 4-6th = May Day Classic
May 18-20th = HG Gemboree
July 7-8th = HG Invitational
July 14-15th = MBT Nationals

ROSTER:

2018 15U BLACK

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 13-15th = TBD
April 20-22nd = TBD D1 Event
April 27-29th = TBD D1 Event
May 4-6th = Spiece RunNSlam
May 18-20th = TBD
July 7-8th = HG Invitational
July 13-15th = TBD D1 Event
July 20-22nd = TBD D1 Event
July 27-29th = TBD D1 Event

ROSTER:

2018 15U PLATINUM

SCHEDULE:

ROSTER:

2018 15U ORANGE

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 13-15th = TBD
April 20-22nd = TBD D1 Event
April 27-29th = TBD D1 Event
May 4-6th = TBD
May 18-20th = HG Gemboree
July 7-8th = HG Invitational
July 13-15th = TBD D1 Event
July 20-22nd = TBD D1 Event
July 27-29th = TBD D1 Event

ROSTER:

2018 15U WHITE

SCHEDULE:
April 7-8th = HG HoopFest
April 13-15th = TBD
April 20-22nd = Willie Q. Jones Memorial
April 27-29th = TBD
May 4-6th = May Day Classic
May 18-20th = HG Gemboree
July 7-8th = HG Invitational
July 14-15th = MBT Nationals

ROSTER:

17U PROSPECTS

Ben Wight - 6'8/PF-C Thomas Worthington OFFERS: Ohio U
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mdwNjSYr8EU&feature=youtu.be
Jack Clement - 5'10/PG Bellefontaine
Sheridan O'Neal - 6'3/F Lima Shawnee
EJ Thompson - 5'8/PG Harvest Prep
William Mfum
Javohn Garcia
Anthony Bowman
Alex Smith
Quanny
Mansfield
Damontae Bailey - Dayton Ponitz
Perris Wright - West Carrollton
Nakhi Taylor - 6'1/F-G Groveport
Gicobi Massey - 6'1/G Eastmoor
Antonio Green - 5'8/PG Pickerington Central
Kezion Brown
Zack Wilson
Terry Moore
Dan Ewald
Peyton Harris
* Bailey Francis - 6'3/F Bloom Carroll
* Cobe Curry - 6'3/G-F Zanesville
* Jwan Lyles - 6'1/G Delaware Hayes
* Kaleb Young - 6'1/PG Zanesville
* Joey Maynard - 6'2/G Hilliard Davidson
* Charlie Mamlin - 6'2/G-F Thomas Worthington
* Blaise Tayese - 6'3/F Washington Court House
* Anthony Kessler - 6'3/F Marysville
* Dominic Cesaro - 5'9/G Centennial
* Zach Sawyer - 5'11/PG Watterson
* Ryan Heuser - 6'2/G Hartley
* Will King - 6'6/F New Albany
* Brody Lawhun - 6'0/G Big Walnut
* Parker Selby - 5'10/G New Albany
* Payton Collins - 6'6/F Hartley
* Jordan Koebel - 6'1/G Big Walnut
* Myles Martinez - 6'7/F Centennial
* Bryce Small - 6'1/G Watkins
Ethan Sterns - 6'1/G Watkins
* Josiah Ezirim - 6'6/C Hilliard Davidson
* Joe Fadley - 6'6/F Hilliard Bradley
* Devin Jenkins - Gahanna Lincoln 
* Jonny Wong - New Albany 
* Christian Browning - Olentangy
* Delavontae Jackson - Home 
* Michael Deveraux - 6'5/F Central Crossing
* Evan Leland - 6'3/F-G Northside Christian
* Quinten Johnson - Briggs 

16U PROSPECTS

Jaden Alredge - 6'6/PF Whetstone
Trevell Adams - 5'10/G South
Andrew Grubbs - 6'4/F Briggs
Julian Binford - 5'9/PG Eastmoor
Cali Davis - 5'10/G Africentric
Tahliek Walker - 5'11/G Pickerington North
Luke Lachey
Brian Collier
Eastmoor
Caleb Terry
Brandon Noel
Chris Scott +1
Max Mollman
Gage Keyes
Kobe Righter
Max Buckley - 5'10/G-F Upper Arlington
Jacob Cash - 6'4/F Briggs
* Logan Green - 5'10/G Central Crossing
* Dan Lee - 5'10/G Dublin Jerome 
* Matt Sayer - 6'3/F Johnstown
* Mickey Martinez - 6'1/F Westland  
* Devon Miller - 6'1/PF Pleasantview 
* Tabias Thompson - 5'10/G Marion Harding
* Tori Turner - 5'7/G Pickerington Central
* Jared Mclean - 6'2/F Pickerington Central
* Chase Poston - 6'1 Fairfield Union
* Cameron Kates - 5'10/G Centennial
Zack Mansaray - 5'4/G Thomas Worthington

* Keegan Schaub - 5'10/G New Albany
* Adam Benschoter - 6'2/F Teays Valley
* Jarrod Beach - 5'11/G Ottawa Glandorf
* Noah Utrip - 6'6/C Ottawa Glandorf
* Nick Finamore - 5'9/G Grove City
* Jacob Combs - 5'7 Grove City Christian
* Jake Lawhun - 5'11/G Grove City
* Cam Donahoe - 5'9/G Grove City Christian 
* Anthony Patterson -

* Derek Hackett, Grove City
* Domenic Farley, West High School
* Logan Vincent, Logan
* Bryce Lawrence - Worthington Christian
* Kyle Johnson, Liberty Union
* Steven Spayde, Worthington Christian
* Lucas Crawford, Unioto
* Samir Shields, St. Charles
* CJ Brown, Thomas Worthington
* Orlando Pratt, West High School

* Ben Judd - 6'_/G-F John Glenn
* Mason Curry - 5'_/G Briggs 
* Christian Pearce - _'_/_ Groveport
* Lance Sawyers - _"_/_ Heath
* Tyler Kitchen - 6'2/G-F Teays Valley
* Winter Vucsko - 6'_/F Olentangy
* Jeff Beck - 5'10 Thomas Worthington
* Blake Gardner - 6'1 Worthington Kilbourne
* Tatenda Kanyongo - 6'1 Northside Christian 
* Arthur Cox - _'_/_ Hilliard Darby 

15U PROSPECTS

Noah Grayem
Garrison Budd
Darius Parham
Zakai Alexander
Charlie DeLuca
Nash Hostetler
Vaughn Armour
Will Cordle
Isaiah Hazelwood
Andrew Bettendorf

Makhale Massey
PJ Daniels
Shakur
Makhiah Merritt
AJ Glover
Elijah English
Dante Woods

* Jalen Gilbert
* Isaac Settles
* Mehki Jarrett
* Christian Duniver
* Colt Dennis
* Caleb McCleskey
* Deon Thorpe
* Owen Mullins 
Tyreek Gunnell
Taemarr Gunnell 

* Kyler Caldwell
* Keenan Johnston
* Lando Gilchrist  
* AJ Farmer
* Jalyn Snow 
* Cael Dent
* Tyler Reilly
* Kyle Gramlich
* Lamin Touray
* James Crenshaw  

* Zachary Casto - 5'11/F Dominion
* Ben Cripe - 5'8/F Karrer 
* Chase Dauphin - /G McCord 
* Cameron Harvey - _'_/_ ________
* Bryzen Marburger - 6'0/F Marion Pleasant
* Aaron Gochenouer - 5'_/G Dominion 
* Josiah Fisher - 5'4/G Rosemore
Reggie Perry -

RED ROOF INN