Follow:Twitter&Facebook
Join Our EMail List
WebPage Views
753,940

Select Category: 

HIDDEN GEMS AAU

Hidden Gems AAU will provide a competitive schedule that will include most the big name tournaments in Ohio and surrounding states. Top teams will travel to AAU Nationals in Florida as well.

A respectable coaching staff is in place full of Varsity Level H.S. Coaches from successful programs within Central Ohio. Many of the coaches have played College and Professional Basketball, which allows them to teach from first-hand experiences.

Also our Academic Advisor will be available for summer ACT/SAT Preparation. As always with any Hidden Gems endeavor, "Exposure & Improvement" will be a priority.

All sales are final with no refunds as we provide and expect 100% loyalty on both sides as we move toward our common goals of exposure & improvement.

Half Price Hidden Gems College Placement and guaranteed invite & discount into the Hidden Gems Showcases are added bonuses to all involved players within the organization.

Hidden Gems offers this competitive schedule at a low cost per player that depends on which team you play on in the organization. Teams range from $300-$700 per player. Payments can be made to the P.O. Box or online here: http://www.leaguelineup.com/forms.asp?cmenuid=16&url=hiddengems&sid=1022755010

Travel: Red Roof Inn is the Hidden Gems Basketball Hotel. Players & Parents all save 15% per room. Coaches rooms will be paid for by Hidden Gems for full teams that choose to stay in their team hotel. Teams that choose to stay in any other hotel will be responsible for 50-100% of the room fees for coaches.

Hidden Gems AAU teams will be given: 4-12 Top Quality Tourneys, 1-2 Practices per week, Under Armour Reversible Uniform, 3 T-Shirts(1 for Player & 2 for Parents), Small Duffel Bag, Sling/BackPack, Gym Sack, Hidden Gems Socks(2-3 Pair), + 35% off Team Shoe Options.  

HIDDEN GEMS AAU STAFF

DIRECTORS:
AAU Program Director: Lucius Jones
AAU Program Vice President: Kevin Brooks
H.S. Director: Justin Brown
Grade School Director: Ed Thompson
Director of Compliance: Chris Blakely
Director of Recruiting: Kevin Brooks
V.P. of Recruiting: Jeff Davis
Director of Quality Assurance: Marvin King
Special Advisory Executive Director: Victor Dandridge

PRACTICE & COACHING INFORMATION

2015 COACHING STAFF:
17u Black Coach: Eric Pothoven, Kevin Brooks, Nick Tillman
17u Orange Coach: Leonard "Butch" Henderson & John Davis
17u White Coach: Dan Warner & Steve Cesaro
17u Grey Coach: James Bourget, McShan Smith, Tom Miles
17u Silver Coach: Rob Matthews & Jerry Shumate
17u Navy Coach: Bill Little & Tom Kahler
16u Black Coach:  Chris Joseph & __________
16u Orange Coach: Joe Dennison & _________
16u White Coach: Mwana Parham
16u Grey Coach: Craig Shoemaker & Rod Matlock
15u Black Coach: Jason Brown & Eric Locklear
15u Orange Coach: Monte Ward 

Shooting Coach: Jerry Shumate
Post Play Coach: Clay McGowen 
Special Advisor: Dave Gump

PRACTICE SITES:
Waggoner Middle School - 340 Waggoner Rd
J. Ashburn Youth Center - 85 Clarendon Ave
Sawyer Recreation Center - 1056 Atcheson St 
Centennial High School -

PRACTICE SCHEDULE(April 13th-May28th):
17u Black = Eastmoor/Dublin Jerome
17u Orange = J.Ashburn - Tues/630-8p & Thurs/8-930p
17u White = Centennial - Mon & Wed
17u Grey = Waggoner - Tues/730-9p & J.Ashburn - Thurs/8-930p
17u Silver = Waggoner - Mon/730-9p & Thurs/730-9p
17u Navy = Sawyer Rec - Mon/6-8p
16u Black = TBD
16u Orange = Waggoner - Wed/730-9p
16u White = J.Ashburn - Tues & Thurs = 630-8p
16u Grey = Waggoner - Tues & Thurs = 730-9p
15u Black = J.Ashburn - Tues/8-930p & Sawyer Rec - Wed/6-8p
15u Orange = J.Ashburn - Tues/8-930p & Sawyer Rec - Wed/6-8p

HIDDEN GEMS 17U BLACK

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = 3-2, Final 4
Circle City = 5-0, Pool Champion, TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
National Club Challenge = 5-1, TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
King James = 2-3, Final 4 Silver
RunNSlam = 2-2, Pool Champion
Adidas May Classic = 5-1, TOURNAMENT CHAMPION(Silver)
Nike Super 16 = 2-2(24-11)
States/National Qualifier = May 29-31st
Adidas Invitational = July 8-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Louisville D1 Nationals = July 21-26th

ROSTER:
* Trey Smith - 6'5/F Delphos Jefferson 4.0GPA/29ACT = OFFERS: Air Force(NCAA D1), Michigan Tech, Missouri S & T, Rio Grande
http://studentathleteworld.com/athletes/treysmith 
* Matt Weir - 5'11/PG John Glenn 3.7GPA/ = OFFERS: Lake Erie, Urbana
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FlhTvnylTdc
* Max Huber - 6'5/F Hilliard Davidson 3.6GPA/20ACT= OFFERS: Urbana
http://www.hudl.com/athlete/3472284/highlights/236327377/v2
* Onno Steger - 6'5/G-F Upper Arlington 3.3GPA/23ACT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vn-kpHcokBM&feature=youtu.be&app=desktop
* Nick Pothoven - 6'4/G-F Dublin Scioto 3.9GPA/28ACT = OFFERS: Rio Grande
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hGovCTemSk4 
* Luke Mayer - 6'8/PF-C Hilliard Davidson
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kDH0Pey1n_c
* Tanner Cowgill - 6'6/PF-C Thomas Worthington 3.8GPA/
* Dawsin Tillman - 6'5/G-F Bellefontaine(Soph)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eSpW_S1bqjs
Earl Redman - 5'9/PG Whitehall

HIDDEN GEMS 17U ORANGE

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = 2-2
Buckeye Prep Invitational = 4-2, Tournament Runner-Up
National Club Challenge = 3-1, Pool Champion
King James = 2-2
Adidas Fast Break Fest = 2-2
Cardinal Classic = 3-1, Pool Champion, Final 4
Nike Super 16 = 5-2(21-12), TOURNAMENT CHAMPION(Silver)
States/National Qualifier = May 29-31st
Adidas Invitational = July 8-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Louisville or Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
* Nick Thompson - 6'7/PF-C Dublin Coffman 4.3GPA/34ACT
* Cam Logwood - 6'3/F Urbana
* Ryan Menapace - 6'5/PF Westerville Central 4.5GPA/26ACT
* Mark Milholland - 6'4/F Marysville 4.3GPA/29ACT
* Antonio McGary - 5'11/PG Hilliard Darby
* Austin Springer - 6'2/G-F Mount Vernon
* Coy Kitchen - 6'2/G-F Lancaster 3.8GPA/
* Jack Kaufman - 6'2/G-F Gahanna Lincoln 3.5GPA/24ACT
Deonte Henderson - 5'10/PG Toledo Start
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5LbAfwCEeJQ
Charles Aden - 6'2/F-G Harvest Prep
Jeremiah Fair-Harris - 5'8/PG Centennial

HIDDEN GEMS 17U WHITE

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = 1-3
Buckeye Prep Invitational =
(Lancaster)Gale Hoop Classic = 1-2
Adidas Hoops Challenge =
Tyger Basketball Challenge = 3-2, Final 4
Cardinal Classic = 3-1
Nike Super 16 =
Tri-Village Classic = May 29-31st
MYT Nationals = July 11-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
* Matt Gierhart - 6'3/F-G Worthington Kilbourne
* Osaretin "Goose" Onaiwu - 6'4/PF Eastmoor
* Dmitri Warner - 5'7/PG Centennial 3.5GPA/26ACT
* Corey Cesaro - 5'8/PG Centennial 3.0GPA/24ACT
* Ramone McCorry - 5'11/PG Gahanna Lincoln
* Jack Campbell - 6'3/F Thomas Worthington
* Kamron Block - 6'5/PF Thomas Worthington
Nash Wilson - 6'4/PF-C Lancaster
Nathan Dugue - 6'3/F Licking Heights
Austin Dulaney - 5'7/G Licking Heights
TBD POST or FORWARD

HIDDEN GEMS 17U GREY

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest =
Buckeye Prep =
National Club Challenge = 1-3
Adidas Hoops Challenge =
Elite Basketball Classic = 1-3
Cardinal Classic = 5-0, Pool Champions, TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
Super 16 = 2-3
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st
MYT Nationals = July 11-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
* Matt Carpenter - 6'4/F Marysville
* Colton Kashner - 6'10/C New Albany
* Seth Miles - 6'9/C Canal Winchester
* Shawn Fullen - 5'9/G Centennial
* Jacob Walker - 5'11/G Olentangy
* Braden Young - 6'1/G-F New Philadelphia
Jake Bourget - 5'10/G Delaware Hayes
Jaylon Smith - 5'8/G Centennial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f0zF1-aR7HY&feature=youtu.be 
Chaz Caldwell - 6'1/PF Eastmoor
BJ Hamilton - 6'6/PF-C Pickerington North

HIDDEN GEMS 17U SILVER

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = 2-3 
Buckeye Prep = 1-4
Capital City HoopFest =
Marion Basketball Challenge = 1-3
Elite Bball Classic = 1-2
May Day Classic = 4-1, Pool Champion, Tournament Runner-Up
Super 16 =
Ohio Varsity Basketball Classic = May 22nd-24th

ROSTER:
* Osaretin "Goose" Onaiwu - 6'4/PF Eastmoor
* Angelo Moore - 6'3/F Centennial
* Hunter Oda - 6'1/G Grove City Christian(Soph)
* Robert Littlejohn - 5'11/G Reynoldsburg(Soph)
* Raezel Garrett - 6'0/G-F Olentangy Orange
* Austin Dulaney - 5'7/G Licking Heights
* Xavier Slaughter - 5'10/G-F Centennial(Soph)
* Divya Sharma - 5'11/F-G Riverdale
* Bhavya Sharma - 5'11/F-G Riverdale 
Tylar Willis - 5'10/PG Canal Winchester

HIDDEN GEMS 17U NAVY

SCHEDULE:

ROSTER:
Carter Kinnaird
Austin Gossett
Cole Pirwitz
Nick Kahler
Matt Kinnaird
Spencer Mitchell
Anthony Little

HIDDEN GEMS 16U BLACK

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = 4-0, Pool Champion TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
Buckeye Prep Invitational = 7-0, Pool Champion, TOURNAMENT CHAMPION(2 17u Wins, 1 vs 17u  Champ too)
Nike Cup  = 3-2(both to AO RED), Pool Champion, Gold Championship Game
King James = 3-1, Pool Champion
Adidas Fast Break Fest = 4-1, Pool Champion, Gold Championship Game
Nike Super 16 = 3-2, Final 4
Gym Rats Memorial RunNSlam = 2-1(26-7), Pool Champion
Adidas Invitational = July 8-12th
Adidas All-In Classic or Eddie Ford = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne D1 Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
* Jay Joseph - 6'4/G-F Worthington Christian = Prep Spotlight #5 SG in Ohio 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RBMXe4OrlO4
* JJ Cooper - 6'4/F-G Reynoldsburg
* Grant Smith - 6'6/F Hartley
* Justin Carter - 6'3/G-F Newark 
* Jalen Horton - 5'10/PG Pickerington Central
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vubtPxRlcQE&list=PL9018DA5FB5C04385&index=87
* Kyle Burrier - 6'3/G-F Dublin Jerome
* Braden Budd - 6'0/G St Charles
* Tommy McDonald - 6'3/F New Albany
* Jordan Nash - 6'0/G New Albany

HIDDEN GEMS 16U ORANGE

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = 3-1, Pool Champion, Final 4
Buckeye Prep Invitational = 2-2, Final 4
Nike Cup = 3-2, Gold Final 4
King James = 5-1, TOURNAMENT CHAMPION(Silver)
RunNSlam = 2-3
Adidas May Classic = 3-2,
Nike Super 16 = 3-3(21-14), Final 4
States/National Qualifier = May 29-31st
Adidas Invitational = July 8-12th
Adidas All-In Classic - July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
* Nick Muszynski - 6'9/PF-C St Charles
* Tavon Brown - 6'6/F St Charles
* Josh Daman - 6'6/F Marysville
* Jake Garrison - 6'4/G-F Westerville South
* Cameron Barron - 6'4/G-F Olentangy Orange
* Hunter Dennison - 5'10/PG Newark 
* Kobe Webber - 5'10/G Newark
TBD POST or FORWARD
TBD

HIDDEN GEMS 16U WHITE

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = 2-2, Final 4
Buckeye Prep = 2-2, Final 4
National Club Challenge = 2-2
Adidas Hoops Challenge = 3-1, Pool Champion, Final 4 Gold
Elite Basketball Classic = 3-2
Cardinal Classic = 4-1, Pool Champion, Tournament Runner-Up
Super 16 = 0-4(16-14)
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st
MYT Nationals = July 11-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
* Nathan Lessing - 6'1/G Fairlawn
* Zion Parham - 6'1/G Eastmoor
* Matthew Zolkin - 6'7/C Westerville South
* Austin Preston - 6'2/G-F Adena
* Connor Dawson - 6'2/G-F Bluffton
* Grant Hartman - 6'4/PF Grandview
* Savon ______ - _'_/G
* Brett Bates - 6'4/PF Columbus Academy
Ryan Alexander - 6'3/G-F Columbus Academy
Alex Kelso - 6'4/PF Zanesville
Caleb Wears - _'_/

HIDDEN GEMS 16U GREY

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest =
Buckeye Prep =
Nike Cup = 1-3
Marion Basketball Challenge = 1-2
Dirty Dozen Classic = 2-1, Pool Champion
Cardinal Classic = 2-1, Pool Champion
Super 16 =
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st

ROSTER:
* Clay Shoemaker - 6'2/G Grove City
* Kyle Gillman - 6'4/G-F Pickerington North
* Kyle Matoszkia - 6'5/F Johnstown
* Isaiah Dewberry - 6'4/F Grove City
* Luke Phillips - 6'2/F Pickerington North
* Quintin Caine-Jeffers - 5'11/G Reynoldsburg
* Mitchell Naim - 6'0/G Worthington Christian
* Konner Dorsey - 6'4/PF Dublin Coffman

HIDDEN GEMS 15U BLACK

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = 3-2, Gold Championship Game
Buckeye Prep = 1-2
Nike Cup = 2-3, Silver Championship Game
King James = 0-4
Elite Bball Classic = 3-1, Pool Champion
Cardinal Classic = 3-1, Pool Champion
Nike Super 16 = May 15-17th
Cedar Point = May 22nd-24th
MYT Nationals = July 11-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
* Itika Wynn - 5'10/PG Mifflin
* Alexander Benseler - 6'3/F New Albany
* Jah Bennett - 6'6/C Africentric
* Dominique Mattox - 6'5/C Hartley
* Caleb Kull - 5'8/G Lancaster
Jeremiah Green - 6'2/F Columbus South
Jelani Simmons - 6'1/G Beechcroft
Dashn White - 6'3/F Columbus South
Darius Butler - 6'1/G Reynoldsburg
______ Tucker - _'_/G ________
Lucas _____ - _'_/G _________

HIDDEN GEMS 15U ORANGE

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = 1-3
Buckeye Prep = 0-3
Capital City HoopFest = 3-2, Final 4
Marion Basketball Challenge = 4-0, Pool Champion, TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
Bring Your Game = 4-1, Pool Champion, Final 4
Eddie Guice Memorial Classic = 0-3
Central Ohio Bball Classic = 3-1(15-13), Pool Champion, Final 4
Cedar Point = May 22-24th

ROSTER:
* Ray Walker - 5'10/ Whetstone
* Treauhn Williams 6'3/C Reynoldsburg
* Camron Carter - 5'10/G Miami Trace HS
* Wesley Williams - 5'11/SG Thomas Worthington
* Evan Whitaker 6'4/PF Grove City
* Collin Barteau - 5'11/G Mt Vernon
* Dominic Reiner - 5'10/ Grove City
* Juan Woods - 5'9/G Pickerington Central
* Kaden Daniels - 6'0/ Mt Vernon
* Michael Cochran - 5'9/G Columbus South
* Tariq Green - 6'1/F Columbus South
TJ Castle - 6'1/F Whetstone

Hidden Gems - 2015 15u-17u Prospects

Pierce Mowery - 6'2/G Zane Trace
Steve Whinham - /G Grove City Christian

Carter Grooms - 6'4/F Grove City
Joshua Douglas - 6'1/G Westland
Will Hollingsworth - 5'9/G Olentangy Liberty
Teddy Parsley - 6'0/Soph Granville
Jackson Szabo - 5'10/PG Thomas Worthington

Isaiah Mullens
Jacob Dyson
Nolan Ansara
Braden Donges
Luke Wang TWHS
Seth Karn 6'3
Grant Cross TWHS
Grant Simon
Troy Miller TWHS