Follow:Twitter&Facebook

Join Our EMail List
Number of Visitors!!
362,796

Select Category: 

HIDDEN GEMS AAU

Hidden Gems AAU will provide a competitive schedule that will include most the big name tournaments in Ohio and surrounding states. Top teams will travel to AAU Nationals in Florida as well.

A respectable coaching staff is in place full of Varsity Level H.S. Coaches from successful programs within Central Ohio. Many of the coaches have played College and Professional Basketball, which allows them to teach from first-hand experiences.

Also our Academic Advisor will be available for summer ACT/SAT Preparation. As always with any Hidden Gems endeavor, "Exposure & Improvement" will be a priority.

All sales are final with no refunds as we provide and expect 100% loyalty on both sides as we move toward our common goals of exposure & improvement.

Half Price Hidden Gems College Placement and guaranteed invite & discount into the Hidden Gems Showcases are added bonuses to all involved players within the organization.

Hidden Gems offers this competitive schedule at a low cost per player that depends on which team you play on in the organization. Teams range from $300-$700 per player. Payments can be made to the P.O. Box or online here: http://www.leaguelineup.com/forms.asp?cmenuid=16&url=hiddengems&sid=1022755010

Travel: Red Roof Inn is the Hidden Gems Basketball Hotel. Players & Parents all save 15% per room. Coaches rooms will be paid for by Hidden Gems for teams that choose to stay in their team hotel.

Hidden Gems AAU teams will be given: 4-12 Top Quality Tourneys, 1-2 Practices per week, Under Armour Reversible Uniform, 3 T-Shirts(1 for Player & 2 for Parents), Large Duffel Bag, BackPack, Gym Sack, Hidden Gems Socks(2 Pair), + Team Shoe Options.  

HIDDEN GEMS AAU STAFF

DIRECTORS:
AAU Program Director: Lucius Jones
AAU Program Vice President: Kevin Brooks
H.S. Director: Justin Brown
Grade School Director: Ed Thompson
Director of Compliance: Chris Blakely
Director of Recruiting: Kevin Brooks
V.P. of Recruiting: Jeff Davis
Director of Quality Assurance: Marvin King

PRACTICE & COACHING INFORMATION

2015 COACHING STAFF:
17u Black Coach: Eric Pothoven & Kevin Brooks
17u Orange Coach: Leonard "Butch" Henderson & John Davis
17u White Coach: Dan Warner & Steve Cesaro
17u Grey Coach: James Bourget & ________
17u Navy Coach: Rob Matthews & Jeff Davis
16u Black Coach:  Chris Joseph & ________
16u Orange Coach: Joe Dennison &
16u White Coach: JR Shumate &
16u Grey Coach: Brad Rader & _________
16u Navy Coach: Mwana Parham & Monte Ward
15u Black Coach: Justin Brown & _______
15u Orange Coach: Jason Brown & Eric Oglesby
15u White Coach: Margo Postak

Shooting Coach: Jerry Shumate
Post Play Coach: Clay McGowen 
 ______ Coach: Dave Gump

PRACTICE SITES:
Ultimate Sports Center - 1200 Steelwood Rd. Col, Oh 43212 
J.Ashburn Center - 85 Clarendon Ave
Westerville North HS - 950 County Line Rd
Arts Impact Middle School - 680 Jack Gibbs Blvd
Newark HS - 314 Granville St


PRACTICE SCHEDULE:

HIDDEN GEMS 2014 17u AAU COLLEGE PROSPECTS

POINT GUARDS:
Drew McCollum - 5'11/PG  Kettering Alter
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=korEON1bYb0&index=68&list=PL9018DA5FB5C04385
Kyle Oglesby - /G Eastmoor
Camden Taylor - 5'7/PG Eastmoor 3.3GPA/24ACT
Tarik Sapp - 5'8/SG Thomas Worthington

COMBO GUARDS:
Tristin Tillman - 6'2/G Bellefontaine 3.2GPA/21ACT OFFERS: Siena Heights, Rio Grande
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6CjuHrH8Iio
Carson Ebert - 6'0/G Williard 3.9GPA/22ACT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2V_ss4qkiqc 
Cameron Senek - 5'10/G Thomas Worthington 3.4GPA/22ACT
Chris Darrington - 6'1/G Toledo Scott 2.8GPA/__ACT
Titus Killen - 5'10/G Central Crossing

SHOOTING GUARDS:
Jordan Hecker - 6'3/G Delaware Hayes 2.7GPA/18ACT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I--HMiiBo3E
Glen Hoffman - 6'2/SG Heartland Christian 3.4GPA/18ACT

WINGS:
Michael Hall - 6'6/G-F Warren Local = Prep Spotlight #6SF & TDP #9SF in Ohio 3.1GPA/__ACT
http://www.hudl.com/athlete/2160342/highlights/131569375
Jared Poling - 6'4/G-F Lima Perry 3.3GPA/__ACT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NjgP_pbHFhg 
Jackson Frantz - 6'5/G-F Sydney Lehman
Drew Bapst - 6'3/G-F Grove City 3.3GPA/26ACT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tYciCH1HeAM
Jahmal Slappy - 6'3/F Centennial 3.2GPA/21ACT
Javon Watson - 6'3/G-F Westland
Coy Van Tilburg - 6'4/G-F Galion
Seth Tighe - 6'0/F Ready

FORWARDS:
Michael McGovern - 6'5/F Upper Arlington 3.9GPA/27ACT
Myles Copeland - 6'4/F Toledo St Johns 3.1GPA/22ACT/1370SAT OFFERS: Siena Heights
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pxBFFL2kZQs
Kaleb Vaughn - 6'4/F-G Toledo St Johns __GPA/17ACT
Max Oyer - 6'4/F Bellefontaine 3.2GPA/17ACT
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uxP1kZKkCVo 
John Key - 6'3/F Springfield 2.9GPA/__ACT
Kamon Craine - 6'4/PF Canal Winchester

POWER FORWARDS:
Joe Thomas - 6'4/F Centennial 3.7GPA/22ACT
Austin Buchholz - 6'5/PF Holgate 3.6GPA/23ACT
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e5ORGtdUmMM
Christian Taylor - 6'3/PF Pickerington Central

CENTERS:
Caleb Mitchell - 6'8/C Bellefontaine = Prep Spotlight #10C in Ohio OFFERS: Urbana 3.0GPA/17ACT
Ivan Reichert - 6'5/C Indian Lake 3.95GPA/25ACT
Shea Mercer - 6'7/C Hamilton Township 2.9GPA/29ACT

HIDDEN GEMS 17U BLACK

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep Invitational = April 10-12th
National Club Challenge = April 18-19th
King James = April 24-26th
RunNSlam = May 1-3rd
Adidas May Classic = May 8-10th
Nike Super 16 = May 15-17th
States/National Qualifier = May 29-31st
Adidas Invitational = July 8-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Louisville D1 Nationals = July

ROSTER:
Trey Smith - 6'5/G-F Delphos Jefferson 4.0GPA/29ACT = OFFERS: Air Force(NCAA D1) Katherine College(Ca), Trevecca Nazerene
http://studentathleteworld.com/athletes/treysmith 
https://recruit-match.ncsasports.org/clientrms/profile/recruiting_profile/824022
* Will Maynus - 6'6/G-F Westerville Central = Prep Spotlight Top 100
Nick Pothoven - 6'4/G-F Dublin Scioto 3.9GPA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xESpGc4b5_4&feature=youtu.be 
Matt Weir - 5'11/PG John Glenn = Prep Spotlight Top 100
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YvLcwA__BpY 
Max Huber - 6'4/F-G Hilliard Davidson
Onno Steger - 6'4/G-F Upper Arlington
Luke Mayer - 6'8/PF-C Hilliard Davidson
Dawsin Tillman - 6'4/G-F Bellefontaine(Soph)
TBD POST
TBD PG
TBD

HIDDEN GEMS 17U ORANGE

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep Invitational = April 10-12th
National Club Challenge = April 18-19th
King James = April 24-26th
RunNSlam = May 1-3rd
Cardinal Classic = May 8-10th
Nike Super 16 = May 15-17th
States/National Qualifier = May 29-31st
Adidas Invitational = July 8-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
Nick Thompson - 6'7/C Dublin Coffman 4.3GPA/34ACT
Tanner Cowgill - 6'6/PF Thomas Worthington 3.8GPA
Charles Aden - 6'2/G-F Harvest Prep
Greg Glick - 6'4/F Marion Franklin
Zach Henderson - 6'4/PF Thomas Worthington
Jeremiah Fair-Harris - 5'8/PG Centennial
TBD POST
TBD PG
TBD
TBD

HIDDEN GEMS 17U WHITE

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep Invitational = April 10-12th
National Club Challenge = April 18-19th
King James = April 24-26th
Dirty Dozen HoopFest = May 1-3rd
Cardinal Classic = May 8-10th
Nike Super 16 = May 15-17th
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st
MYT Nationals = July 11-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
Ryan Almond - 6'4/PF Briggs
Dmitri Warner - 5'7/PG Centennial 3.5GPA/25ACT
Corey Cesaro - 5'8/PG Centennial 3.0GPA/24ACT
TBD POST
TBD POST
TBD POST
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

HIDDEN GEMS 17U GREY

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep = April 10-12th
National Club Challenge = April 17-19th
Marion Basketball Challenge = April 25-26th
Dirty Dozen HoopFest = May 1-3rd
Cardinal Classic = May 8-10th
Super 16 = May 15-17th
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st
MYT Nationals = July 11-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
Jake Bourget - 5'10/PG Delaware Hayes
Jaylon Smith - 5'8/PG Centennial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f0zF1-aR7HY&feature=youtu.be 
TBD POST
TBD POST
TBD POST
TBD POST
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

HIDDEN GEMS 17U NAVY

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep = April 10-12th
Gale Hoop Classic = April 17-19th
Marion Basketball Challenge = April 25-26th
May Day Classic = May 1-3rd
Cardinal Classic = May 8-10th
Ashland Classic = May 15-17th
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st

ROSTER:
Angelo Moore - 6'2/F Centennial
Seth Tighe - 6'0/F Westland
Bhavya Sharma - 5'11/G-F Riverdale
Divya Sharma - 5'11/G-F Riverdale
TBD POST
TBD POST
TBD POST
TBD PG
TBD PG
TBD
TBD

Hidden Gems - 2015 17u Prospects

PG:
Tyus Ferguson - /PG Groveport
Jordan Kinchen - /G Northland
Ramone McCorry - 5'10/PG Gahanna Lincoln
Antonio McGary - 5'11/PG Hilliard Darby
Tamal Watkins - 5'9/PG Columbus South
Tyler Longstreth - /G Marion Harding
Hershey Green - 5'10/PG Africentric
Shawn Fullen - 5'9/PG Centennial
Tylar Willis - /G Canal Winchester

SG:
Aaron Thompson - 6'1/G Toledo St Johns 3.1GPA
Azende Johnson - /G Walnut Ridge
Drew Grombacher - 5'10/G Toledo Central Catholic 3.5GPA
Devon Beale - /G
Nick Daman - /G
Mitch Rotondo - 6'1/G Buckeye Valley 3.6GPA
Coy Kitchen - 6'2/G-F Lancaster 3.8GPA/
Zane Laws - 6'2/G Upper Arlington 3.45GPA
Sam Saxton - 6'2/SG Grove City
Zach Montes - 6'1/G Pickerington North
Jacob Walker - /G Olentangy

SF:
Brian Hall - 6'5/F Frankfurt Adena
David Hall - 6'4/F-G Mansfield Senior
Matt Carpenter - 6'4/F Marysville
Blaine Brown - 6'1/F Marysville
Bryce Johnson - 6'3/F-G Pickerington North
Jason Greiwe - 6'2/F Dublin Scioto
Jack Campbell - 6'2/F Thomas Worthington
Nathan Dugue - 6'2/F Gahanna Christian
Henry Schuler - 6'2/G-F St Charles
Nick Bush - 6'2/F Dublin Jerome

PF:
Malik Harrison - 6'6/F Walnut Ridge
Colton Irion - 6'5/F Dublin Jerome
Haydn Audsley - 6'5/PF Olentangy Orange
Jake Wilson - 6'6/PF Dublin Jerome
Ryan Menapace - 6'5/F Westerville Central 4.2GPA
Daveon Taylor - 6'3/F Columbus South
Kamron Block - 6'5/PF Thomas Worthington
Zach McIntyre - 6'5/F Delaware Hayes
Chase Huffer - 6'5/PF Canal Winchester
Nash Wilson - 6'4/PF-C Lancaster
Taylor Peterson - 6'5/F Marion Harding
Donovan White - 6'4/PF-C Gahanna Lincoln

C:
Darius Harper - 6'9/C Springfield
Jaylen Bannerman - 6'6/C Pickerington Central
Kyle Fedewa - 6'6/PF-C Centerville
Colton Kashner - 6'10/C New Albany 3.2GPA/
Seth Miles - 6'8/C Canal Winchester
Bowen Pryor - 6'5/C St Charles
Nate Ackison - 6'7/PF-C Marysville

HIDDEN GEMS 16U BLACK

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep Invitational = April 10-12th
Nike Cup or National Club Challenge = April 17-19th
King James = April 24-26th
RunNSlam = May 1-3rd
Cardinal Classic or Adidas May Classic = May 8-10th
Nike Super 16 = May 15-17th
States/National Qualifier or Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st
Adidas Invitational = July 8-12th
Adidas All-In Classic or OFF = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals(July 23-26th) or Louisville Nationals = July

ROSTER:
Reece Strohm - 6'5/F Reynoldsburg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5KTWrMJ52QM&feature=youtube_gdata_player
Jay Joseph - 6'3/G-F Olentangy Orange = Prep Spotlight #5 SG in Ohio 
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RBMXe4OrlO4
Carson Van Lynn - 6'8/PF-C Worthington Kilbourne = Prep Spotlight #7 PF in Ohio
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5TwocVN1fNg&list=PL9018DA5FB5C04385&index=85
JJ Cooper - 6'4/F-G Reynoldsburg
Jalen Horton - 5'10/PG Pickerington Central
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vubtPxRlcQE&list=PL9018DA5FB5C04385&index=87
Kyle Burrier - 6'0/G Dublin Jerome
Tommy McDonald - 6'3 New Albany
Jordan Nash - 6'0/G New Albany
TBD

HIDDEN GEMS 16U ORANGE

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep Invitational = April 10-12th
National Club Challenge or Nike Cup = April 18-19th
King James = April 24-26th
RunNSlam = May 1-3rd
Cardinal Classic or Adidas May Classic = May 8-10th
Nike Super 16 = May 15-17th
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st
MYT Nationals = July 11-12th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
Josh Daman - 6'6/F Marysville
Nick Muszynski - 6'8/PF-C St Charles
Jacob Montgomery - 6'7/PF-C Thomas Worthington
Cameron Barron - 6'4/G-F Olentangy Orange
Hunter Dennison - 5'9/PG Newark 
Kobe Webber - 5'9/G Newark
TBD POST
TBD PG
TBD
TBD

HIDDEN GEMS 16U WHITE

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep Invitational = April 10-12th
OYB or Nike Cup or National Club Challenge = April 17-19th
King James = April 24-26th or Marion Basketball Challenge = April 25-26th
Cardinal Classic or Adidas May Classic = May 8-10th
Nike Super 16 = May 15-17th
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st
MYT Nationals = July 11-12th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

HIDDEN GEMS 16U GREY

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep = April 10-12th
National Club Challenge = April 18-19th
King James = April 24-26th
Dirty Dozen HoopFest = May 1-3rd
Cardinal Classic = May 8-10th
Super 16 = May 15-17th
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st
MYT Nationals = July 11-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
Christian Carter - 6'2/PG Thomas Worthington
TBD POST
TBD POST
TBD POST
TBD POST
TBD PG
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

HIDDEN GEMS 16U NAVY

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep = April 10-12th
Nike Cup = April 18-19th
Marion Basketball Challenge = April 25-26th
Dirty Dozen Classic = May 1-3rd
Eddie Guice Memorial Classic = May 8-10th
Super 16 = May 15-17th
Tri-Villiage Classic or ? = May 29-31st

ROSTER:
Zion Parham - 5'11/G Eastmoor
Clay Shoemaker - 5'10/SG
Caleb Whitehead - 5'11/SG
Shawn Parker - 6'7/C Dublin Jerome
Henry Howell - 5'10/G Northland
Kyle Gillman - 6'2/G Pickerington North
Kyle Matoskia - 6'4/F
TBD POST
TBD PG
TBD

Hidden Gems - 2015 16u Prospects

PG:
Danny Corbett - 5'11/PG Briggs
Nathan Lessing - /G _________
Jalen Garrett - /Soph Dayton _____
Jason Ellis - /PG Marion Harding
Eric Staib 5'7/PG - Gahanna Lincoln

SG:
Justin Cork - 6'2/SG Meadowbrook
Landon Martin 6'2/G Africentric
Walker Nilan - 5'11/G Delaware Hayes
Bryce - /G Ridgedale
Teddy Parsley - 6'0/Soph Granville
Dalton Stewart - 6'1/SG Brookville
Jeremy Neff - 5'10/SG Johnstown Monroe

SF:
Will Yoakum - 6'3/G-F Delaware Hayes
Malik Sammons - 6'1/G-F Westerville North
Austin Bennett 6'2/G-F Westerville North
Jimmy Rao - 6'3/G-F Thomas Worthington
Trooper Williams - 6'1/F-G Central Crossing
Justin Carter - 6'3/F Newark 
Austin Preston - 6'1/F Adena
Connor Dawson - 6'2/F-G Bluffton

PF:
Anthony Gay-Tyree 6'4/F Pickerington North
Cameron Robinson - 6'2/F Central Crossing
Riley Burch - 6'2/PF New Albany
Ronnie Rayburn 6'5/PF North Union
Grant Hartman - 6'3/Soph Upper Arlington
Konnor Dorsey - 6'3/Soph Dublin Coffman 

C:
Marya Taylor - 6'7/PF-C Walnut Ridge
 - /C Thomas Worthington



Logan Wolverton - 5'7/PG Meadowbrook
Parker Black - 6'3/SG Meadowbrook
Aaron Gelhken   6'1" /G  Zanesville Rosecrans
Cole Williams 6'1/G Bloom Carroll
Gunner Hazem - 6'1/ West Muskingum
Kaleb Jarrett - 5'8/ Newark
Jay Shumate - 5'8"/G Newark(Frosh) 
Max Hickman   6'2"/G  Sheridan
Jakim Murphy - 5'10/ Newark

HIDDEN GEMS 15U BLACK

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep Invitational = April 10-12th
Nike Cup = April 17-19th
King James = April 24-26th
RunNSlam = May 1-3rd
Adidas May Classic = May 8-10th
Nike Super 16 = May 15-17th
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st
Adidas Invitational = July 8-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
Itika Wynn - 5'_/PG City Prep
Isiah Hairston - 6'4/F Eastmoor
Dashn White - 6'3/F Columbus South
Lucas Thompson - /
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

HIDDEN GEMS 15U ORANGE

SCHEDULE:
Hidden Gems HoopFest = March 28-29th
Buckeye Prep = April 10-12th
Nike Cup = April 18-19th
Marion Basketball Challenge = April 25-26th
RunNSlam = May 1-3rd
Cardinal Classic = May 8-10th
Nike Super 16 = May 15-17th
Tri-Villiage Classic = May 29-31st
MYT Nationals = July 11-12th
Adidas All-In Classic = July 17-19th
Ft Wayne Nationals = July 23-26th

ROSTER:
Jaedyn Carter - /G Thomas Worthington
Wesley Williams - /G Thomas Worthington
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

Hidden Gems - 2015 15u Prospects

PG:
Matt McCollum

SG:

SF:
Tariq Brown
Donnie Palmer

PF:

C:

Maurice Cooley
Marquise Edwards
Jeremiah Green
Jacob Dyson
Michael Cochran
Corey Roach
Tariq Green
Alex Morgan
Andrew Tate(7th)
Darnell Pegram Harvest Prep
Daniel Bangura 5'9/PG Harvest Prep
Logan Jones Ontario


Kevon Allen  5'7"/G  Newark  
Ryan Metcalf - 6'0/ Newark
Ashton Gilkey - 5'9/ Newark

Isaiah Parham # 4 G/F  Arts Impact MS
Steven Napper # 1 F/P  Brookpark MS
Jason Meggyesy # 30 G  Jackson MS
Dominic Reiner # 22 G    Jackson MS
Kaden Daniels # 0 G/F    Mt Vernon MS
Luke Wang # 11 F/P
Juan Woods # 3 G  Groveport MS
Rayshon Walker # 7  G  Dominion MS
Trevor Grady # 15  F/P  Dublin MS
Cameron Carter # 35  G  Norton MS

Allasane Tope 6'1
Antonio Malone Jr 5'6
Armani Nanthavong 5'7
Asante Childs 5'8
Corbin Johnson 5'10
Tamar Martin
Seth Karn 6'3
Julius Mallory 5'8
Jansen Bennett 5'5

Mitch Postak
Brayden Carter
Trent Trees
Alec Mills
Grant Cross
Grant Simon
Luke Schmeling
Kyle Heffner
Thomas Wilson
Troy Miller
Colin McCort 

ESPN

HIDDEN GEMS BASKETBALL

powered by LeagueLineup