Last Updated: May 4, 2015 

Follow Us
Visitor Counter
63,113


* 2015 SPRING SEASON *

Game Schedule

 Click the link below to find your teams schedule. 

2015 Spring Season Softball Schedules

Check the schedule regularly to ensure you have the latest game information.



** Bring The Heat VIII **

PONY All-Star Warm-Up Tournament

** Shetland, Pinto, Mustang, Bronco, Pony **

June 12-14, 2015

Registration Open

 

**Click Here To Register Now**

 

Georgetown Youth Girls Softball Association invites you to join us for a weekend at our park. This year we have again expanded BRING THE HEAT VIII to include 6U-14U divisions through use of an additional 4 fields at McMaster Athletic Complex, located adjacent to the VFW Park fields and the beautiful San Gabriel Park. Pool games will start on Friday evening for those teams that are close.

 

Tournament Details

PONY RULES

* REGISTERED Recreational All-Star Teams only *

No pick up players!

Minimum Games Guaranteed: 4

6U & 8U: 55 min pool games with drop dead. 6U - 4 runs per ½ inning. 8U- 6 runs per ½.

60 min bracket, finish the inning.

10U-14U: 55 min. pool games with drop dead - 5 runs per ½.

75 min. bracket, unlimited runs. Run rule: 12 after 3, 10 after 4, and 8 after 5.

Progressive ITB applied in case of a tie

All rulings on the field are final.

Bring your own ball.

 

Free Lunch Coupon for Coaches in Tounament

Water and Cups provided in the dugouts

Full concessions on-site with BBQ!

Pool Games posted by Noon on Thursday

Fields Striped & Maintained throughout the day

Tournament Director on-site at all times

True Lottery for Brackets

 Lots of Shade and Warm-up Areas

 

Cost: $180.00 per team, * No Gate Fees *

Pay at the plate $30 pool / $35 bracket

Minimum Games Guaranteed: 4

 

* MAXIMUM OF 40 TEAMS SO SIGN-UP EARLY *

 

**Click Here To Register Now**

 

Register Online then send Payment to:

 GYGSA
PMB #105
4500 Williams Dr. Suite #212
Georgetown, Texas 78633  

 

Questions or Comments

Shawn Wright

gygsasoftball@gmail.com

Phone: (512) 350-5770

 

**Click Here To Register Now**

 


Upcoming GYGSA Games

Tuesday,  May 5
Pinto
CONCESSION STAND @ GYGSA Pinto-3 (Mayo) 6:00pm - 7:15pm GYGSA Concession Stand
GYGSA Pinto-3 (Mayo) @ GYGSA Pinto-4 (Willborn) 6:00pm GYGSA Del Webb
CPYL (Diaz) @ GYGSA Pinto-6 (Walker) 6:00pm GYGSA East
CPYL (Arguijo) @ GYGSA Pinto-2 (Cerny) 6:00pm GYGSA West
GYGSA Pinto-6 (Walker) @ GYGSA Pinto-5 (Turnipseed) 7:15pm GYGSA East
Bronco
GYGSA Bronco-2 (Wade) @ Balcones 7:00pm Balcones Lyda Field
GYGSA Bronco-3 (Turner) @ GYGSA Bronco-1 (Honea) 7:15pm GYGSA West
Thursday,  May 7
Pinto
GYGSA Pinto-1 (Creduer) @ GYGSA Pinto-5 (Turnipseed) 6:00pm GYGSA East
Mustang
CONCESSION STAND @ GYGSA Mustang-3 (Truitt) 6:00pm - 7:30pm GYGSA Concession Stand
GYGSA Mustang-3 (Truitt) @ GYGSA Mustang-1 (Perez) 6:00pm GYGSA West
CONCESSION STAND @ GYGSA Mustang-5 (McCasland) 7:30pm GYGSA Concession Stand
GYGSA Mustang-4 (Lott) @ GYGSA Mustang-5 (McCasland) 7:30pm GYGSA West
Saturday,  May 9
Shetland
T&C-1 (Howell) @ GYGSA Shetland-2 (Hernandez) 9:00am GYGSA Del Webb
T&C-2 (Ingram) @ GYGSA Shetland-1 (Fisher) 10:15am GYGSA Del Webb
T&C-2 (Ingram) @ GYGSA Shetland-3 (Beran) 11:30am GYGSA Del Webb
Pinto
CONCESSION STAND @ GYGSA Pinto-2 (Cerny) 9:00am - 11:00am GYGSA Concession Stand
T&C-3 (Tatum) @ GYGSA Pinto-1 (Creduer) 9:00am GYGSA East
T&C-1 (Avery) @ GYGSA Pinto-2 (Cerny) 9:00am GYGSA West
T&C-3 (Tatum) @ GYGSA Pinto-3 (Mayo) 10:15am GYGSA East
T&C-2 (White) @ GYGSA Pinto-4 (Willborn) 10:15am GYGSA West
Liberty Hill (Ettinger) @ GYGSA Pinto-6 (Walker) 12:45pm GYGSA Del Webb
Liberty Hill (Pomeroy) @ GYGSA Pinto-5 (Turnipseed) 2:00pm GYGSA Del Webb
Mustang
CONCESSION STAND @ GYGSA Mustang-1 (Perez) 11:00am - 1:00pm GYGSA Concession Stand
GYGSA Mustang-1 (Perez) @ GYGSA Mustang-4 (Lott) 11:30am GYGSA East
GYGSA Mustang-5 (McCasland) @ GYGSA Mustang-3 (Truitt) 11:30am GYGSA West
CONCESSION STAND @ GYGSA Mustang-3 (Truitt) 1:00pm - 3:00pm GYGSA Concession Stand
GYGSA Mustang-3 (Truitt) @ GYGSA Mustang-2 (Wright) 1:00pm GYGSA West
GYGSA Mustang-2 (Wright) @ GYGSA Mustang-1 (Perez) 2:30pm GYGSA West
Bronco
NAO @ GYGSA Bronco-1 (Honea) 1:00pm GYGSA East
NAO @ GYGSA Bronco-2 (Wade) 2:30pm GYGSA East
Balcones @ GYGSA Bronco-3 (Turner) 4:00pm GYGSA East
Pony
CONCESSION STAND @ GYGSA Pony-1 (Rose) 3:00pm - 5:00pm GYGSA Concession Stand
CPYL (Cobbe) @ GYGSA Pony-1 (Rose) 4:00pm GYGSA West
GYGSA Pony-1 (Rose) @ GYGSA Pony-2 (Dominguez) 5:30pm GYGSA West

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Upcoming Events

Saturday,  May 9
END OF SEASON
Sunday,  May 10
ALL-STAR SELECTIONS GYGSA Complex
Friday,  May 29
LAST DAY OF SCHOOL
Saturday,  May 30
Wounded Warrior Select Tournement GYGSA Complex
Sunday,  May 31
Wounded Warrior Select Tournement GYGSA Complex
Friday,  Jun 5
ROUND ROCK ALL-STAR WARMUP TOURNAMENT Round Rock
Saturday,  Jun 6
ROUND ROCK ALL-STAR WARMUP TOURNAMENT Round Rock

For a complete calendar listing, click here!