My Account
Last Updated: May 23, 2015 
  • NEBS Rainout Line ... Call 732.549.3008
  • General Meetings ... 1st/3rd Thursday each month @ 7:30 p.m.
  • 2015 Spring season begins April 13...Opening Day Parade April 18

Memorial Day Tournament Schedules are Posted!!!

Get ready for our BIGGEST Memorial Day Weekend Tournament EVER!!!

We have 47 teams in 8 age groups, and 101 games scheduled over 4 days, starting at 5:30 PM on Friday, May 22!!!

Here are the schedule links:

8u

9u

10u

11u 

12u 

13u

14u 

15u/16u

Here are the links to the standings for each division:

8u

9u

10u

11u 

12u 

13u

14u 

15u/16u

You can also see complete schedules, team listings and standings by using the navigation links on the left hand menu!

NOTE! - Home/Away on the schedule is NOT official...HOME/AWAY is decided by coin toss before each game, except for playoffs/championships.

Also note, the times for the playoff / championship games on Monday, 5/25 are TENTATIVE and potentially subject to change.  If there are any questions on the schedules or standings, please feel free to contact our Tournament Director, Rich Petagna or Scheduler, Joe Cervelli.  Thanks!

UPDATE, WEDNESDAY, MAY 19, 4PM - I've just uploaded what I hope to be LAST of the schedule changes.  Please let me know if you see any issues, or have any questions,  thanks!  Joe C

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Memorial Day Tournament Links & Handouts!!!

Hey Managers, Coaches & Parents!

Here are some helpful links and handouts for this weekend's tournament:

Team Roster Entry

NEBS Complex Map

NEBS Complex Rules

Memorial Day Tournament Rules (updated as of 5/19/2015!!!)

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

STAY TUNED TO THE HOME PAGE FOR UPDATES ON THE SPRING 2015 SCHEDULE

Just in case everyone isn't aware, our make-up games are generally scheduled according to the following:

* Move to the Friday of that week, if field space is available, generally at the same time on the same field.

* Otherwise, moved to next Sunday morning, again, if space is available.

* Otherwise, we will look for the next available Friday or Sunday morning.  

* We will never schedule a team to play three days in a row (ie Thurs, Fri, Sat or Sat, Sun, Mon)

See schedule below for details...

* Update #10, 4/8/15, 1:30PM - All Rec, Travel and Middle School Schedules have been uploaded!  Over the next 64 days, we have 579 players, playing on 68 teams, in 13 divisions, in 478 games!  For complete schedule details for each division, follow the links below:

TBall

Farm

BB Rookie 7

BB Rookie 8

BB Minors

BB Majors

BB Seniors

SB Rookie 8U

SB Minors 10U

SB Majors 12U

SB Seniors 14U

Middle School Baseball

Middle School Softball

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Snack Bar Volunteers - Opening Day & Team Nights

Snack Bar Team Night Assignments Announced!

The snack bar is a vital source of revenue for the league which enables us to continue to provide our families with the best complex in NJ!

The following links by division contain the dates and times for your team's assigned snack bar duty.  Each shift must be manned by four people and it is a requirement of the team manager and team parent to get the shifts filled.  Each shift counts for four hours to your family workbond requirement.

To sign up for a shift, click on the link below which coincides to the division that your son or daughter plays in.  This will take you to the volunteer spot website.  Once at the site, scroll down to find the team that your child plays on and click on 'Sign Up' and input your information.  After that, all you need to do is show up for your time slot!

Thank you for your continued support and cooperation,

Executive Board of North Edison Baseball and Softball

 

Sat April 18th – 6 slots – 9:00-1:00 - https://www.volunteersignup.org/MBWWH

Sat April 18th – 6 slots – 1:00-5:00 - https://www.volunteersignup.org/QD4PK

Sat April 18th – 6 slots – 5:00-Close - https://www.volunteersignup.org/43QBC

 

Seniors Baseball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/7RHEY

Seniors Softball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/XP3FQ

Majors Baseball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/8L8YC

Majors Softball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/FEF7W

Minors Baseball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/J3LHC

Minors Softball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/JHLWT

Rookie Softball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/CLKQP

Rookie 7 Baseball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/DKDTT

Rookie 8 Baseball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/34M98

Farm Baseball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/ABH3M

 

TBall Baseball Team Snack Bar Duty: https://www.volunteersignup.org/9BLYK

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

NORTH EDISON SOFTBALL Presents Our 21st Annual Giuliana Velona Firecracker Tournament

 

Held at the North Edison Baseball/Softball Complex for Recreation Based Travel Teams.

NOTE: Club Teams and Non-Recreation based roster teams are prohibited.

Age Groups: 8u, 10u, 12u and 14u ASA cutoff December 31st 2014.

Tournament Dates: Friday, July 3th - Sunday, July 5, 2015

Game Play:
4 Game Guarantee (weather permitting)
Balls and Umpires Included
Individual Trophies & Team Trophies for 1st & 2nd place in each Division.

Sign up and Pay using this FORM

Full Service Concession Stand
Family Friendly Restroom Facilities (Changing Tables)
Lighted Fields
Scoreboards,
Five Batting Cages
Warm Up Areas
Tournament T-Shirt Sales
Air brush vendors
Professional Photography
Great opportunity for parents with players in different age groups to play on the same complex.


Enrollment/Eligibility:
$500.00 Per Team
Recreation Based Travel Teams Only. Please do not sign up if you are a club team
Teams accepted on a first come first serve basis.
Your application is complete upon our receipt of your payment.
NOTE: Teams arriving with non-recreation based rosters are not be eligible for play and will not be provided a refund.


Area Amenities:
There are local lodging accommodations (with pool) available for those teams traveling within a short driving distance and a 5-mile radius.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

Board Meeting Attendance Requirements

Please be advised that all managers of North Edison Baseball & Softball are required to attend a minimum of four (4) general board meetings. All coordinators will be required to attend a minimum of seven (7) general board meetings per year.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

NEBS Complex Rules

  • No dogs/pets are allowed on the complex at any time
  • No bikes/rollerblades/skateboards are allowed on the complex at any time
  • No smoking is allowed on any fields/field paths, in dugouts, near club house /snack bar or neighboring areas
  • No alcoholic beverages of any kind are allowed on the complex including parking lot and surrounding areas
  • When parking please follow the traffic flow and only park in designated spots

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Upcoming Games/Practices

Saturday,  May 23
Officer of the Day
Bob Ptaszynski @ Officer of the Day 8:00am SNACK BAR
Rich Petagna @ Officer of the Day 11:00am SNACK BAR
Eric Bernstein @ Officer of the Day 2:00pm SNACK BAR
Greg Smith @ Officer of the Day 3:00pm JP Stevens HS
John Gresh @ Officer of the Day 5:00pm SNACK BAR
Jason Leyner @ Officer of the Day 8:00pm SNACK BAR
Memorial Day 8U
NY Prospects 8U @ South Plainfield Hurricanes 8U 8:30am Field 9
NY Prospects 8U @ North Edison Blue Devils 8U 10:45am Field 9
Hillsborough Hawks 8U @ Hazlet Hawks 8U 1:00pm Field 9
Hillsborough Hawks 8U @ Franklin Twp. Warriors 8U 3:15pm Field 9
Franklin Twp. Warriors 8U @ Hazlet Hawks 8U 5:30pm Field 9
Memorial Day 9U
Hillsborough Gold 9U @ Scotch Plains Fanwood Raiders 9U 8:30am Field 1
Ringwood 9U @ North Edison Blue Devils 9U 8:30am Field 3
South Plainfield Titans 9U @ North Edison Blue Devils 9U 10:45am Field 1
Hillsborough Gold 9U @ Ringwood 9U 1:00pm Field 1
NY Prospects 9U @ Scotch Plains Fanwood Raiders 9U 3:15pm Field 1
NY Prospects 9U @ South Plainfield Titans 9U 5:30pm Field 1
Memorial Day 10U
South Plainfield Warriors 10U @ Hazlet Hawks 10U 10:45am Field 3
North Edison Blue Devils 10U @ Cranford 10U Cougars 1:00pm Field 3
Hazlet Hawks 10U @ Hillsborough Raiders 10U 3:15pm Field 3
North Edison Blue Devils 10U @ N.Y. PROSPECTS 10U 5:30pm Field 3
N.Y. PROSPECTS 10U @ Hillsborough Raiders 10U 7:45pm Field 3
Memorial Day 11U
Hamilton A's Blue 11U @ Zoned RedHawks 11U 8:30am Field 4
South Plainfield Lightning 11U @ Zoned RedHawks 11U 10:45am Field 4
Caribbean All-Stars 11U @ Hamilton A's Blue 11U 1:00pm Field 4
Vernon Cyclones 11U @ South Plainfield Lightning 11U 1:00pm Field 5
Vernon Cyclones 11U @ North Edison Blue Devils 11U 3:15pm Field 4
Caribbean All-Stars 11U @ North Edison Blue Devils 11U 5:30pm Field 4
Memorial Day 12U
North Edison Blue Devils 12U @ Edison Boys 12U 8:30am Field 5
Edison Boys 12U @ Hazlet Hawks 12U 10:45am Field 5
Hazlet Hawks 12U @ Richmond Titans 12U 3:15pm Field 5
South Plainfield Dynamite 12U @ CK's Cardinals 12U 5:30pm Field 5
Richmond Titans 12U @ North Edison Blue Devils 12UB 7:45pm Field 5
Memorial Day 13U
North Edison Blue Devils - White 13U @ South Plainfield Thunder 13U 8:30am Field 6
North Edison Blue Devils - Blue 13U @ Monroe Purple 13U 10:45am JP Stevens HS
South Plainfield Thunder 13U @ NEW JERSEY THUNDER 13U 1:00pm Field 6
Elmora Troopers 13U @ Caribbean All-Stars 13U 3:45pm JP Stevens HS
NEW JERSEY THUNDER 13U @ North Edison Blue Devils - Blue 13U 5:30pm Field 6
Memorial Day 14U
North Edison Blue Devils 14U @ Wayne PAL Wolfpack 14U 10:45am Field 6
Wayne PAL Wolfpack 14U @ Cranford 14U 1:00pm Field 2
North Edison Blue Devils 14U @ Vernon Cyclones 14U 1:30pm JP Stevens HS
Cranford 14U @ Caribbean All-Stars 14U 3:15pm Field 6
Vernon Cyclones 14U @ Caribbean All-Stars 14U 5:30pm Field 2
Memorial Day 15U/16U
CK Cardinals 15U @ Vernon Habu 15U 10:45am Field 2
North Edison Blue Devils 15U @ Vernon Habu 15U 3:15pm Field 2
Garden State Rebels 16U @ North Edison Blue Devils 15U 7:45pm Field 2
Sunday,  May 24
Officer of the Day
Rus Morrone @ Officer of the Day 8:00am SNACK BAR
Frank Papaianni @ Officer of the Day 11:00am SNACK BAR
John Gresh @ Officer of the Day 2:00pm SNACK BAR
Jim Casey @ Officer of the Day 5:00pm SNACK BAR
Jim Casey @ Officer of the Day 8:00pm SNACK BAR
Memorial Day 8U
Hillsborough Hawks 8U @ North Edison Blue Devils 8U 8:30am Field 9
Franklin Twp. Warriors 8U @ NY Prospects 8U 10:45am Field 9
South Plainfield Hurricanes 8U @ Hazlet Hawks 8U 1:00pm Field 9
4 seed 8U @ 1 seed 8U 3:15pm Field 9
3 seed 8U @ 2 seed 8U 5:30pm Field 9
Memorial Day 9U
North Edison Blue Devils 9U @ NY Prospects 9U 10:45am Field 1
NY Prospects 9U @ Hillsborough Gold 9U 3:15pm Field 1
Ringwood 9U @ South Plainfield Titans 9U 3:15pm Field 3
Scotch Plains Fanwood Raiders 9U @ Ringwood 9U 5:30pm Field 1
South Plainfield Titans 9U @ Hillsborough Gold 9U 5:30pm Field 3
Memorial Day 10U
South Plainfield Warriors 10U @ Cranford 10U Cougars 8:30am Field 1
Hazlet Hawks 10U @ North Edison Blue Devils 10U 8:30am Field 3
South Plainfield Warriors 10U @ Hillsborough Raiders 10U 10:45am Field 3
N.Y. PROSPECTS 10U @ Hazlet Hawks 10U 1:00pm Field 1
Hillsborough Raiders 10U @ Cranford 10U Cougars 1:00pm Field 3
Memorial Day 11U
Caribbean All-Stars 11U @ Vernon Cyclones 11U 8:30am Field 4
South Plainfield Lightning 11U @ Hamilton A's Blue 11U 10:45am Field 4
Hamilton A's Blue 11U @ Vernon Cyclones 11U 1:00pm Field 4
Zoned RedHawks 11U @ North Edison Blue Devils 11U 3:15pm Field 4
Memorial Day 12U
South Plainfield Dynamite 12U @ North Edison Blue Devils 12U 8:30am Field 5
North Edison Blue Devils 12U @ Richmond Titans 12U 10:45am Field 5
Edison Boys 12U @ Richmond Titans 12U 1:00pm Field 5
CK's Cardinals 12U @ Hazlet Hawks 12U 3:15pm Field 5
Hazlet Hawks 12U @ South Plainfield Dynamite 12U 5:30pm Field 4
North Edison Blue Devils 12UB @ Edison Boys 12U 5:30pm Field 5
North Edison Blue Devils 12UB @ CK's Cardinals 12U 7:45pm Field 5
Memorial Day 13U
North Edison Blue Devils - White 13U @ NEW JERSEY THUNDER 13U 8:30am Field 6
Caribbean All-Stars 13U @ South Plainfield Thunder 13U 10:45am Field 6
Monroe Purple 13U @ Elmora Troopers 13U 1:00pm Field 6
South Plainfield Thunder 13U @ Monroe Purple 13U 3:15pm Field 6
North Edison Blue Devils - Blue 13U @ Elmora Troopers 13U 5:30pm Field 6
Memorial Day 14U
North Edison Blue Devils 14U @ Cranford 14U 1:00pm Field 2
Caribbean All-Stars 14U @ Wayne PAL Wolfpack 14U 3:15pm Field 2
Cranford 14U @ Vernon Cyclones 14U 5:30pm Field 2
Vernon Cyclones 14U @ Wayne PAL Wolfpack 14U 7:45pm Field 2
Memorial Day 15U/16U
Vernon Habu 15U @ Garden State Rebels 16U 8:30am Field 2
CK Cardinals 15U @ Garden State Rebels 16U 10:45am Field 2
Monday,  May 25
Officer of the Day
Bob Ptaszynski @ Officer of the Day 8:00am SNACK BAR
Frank Papaianni @ Officer of the Day 11:00am SNACK BAR
Jason Leyner @ Officer of the Day 2:00pm SNACK BAR
Rus Morrone @ Officer of the Day 5:00pm SNACK BAR
Memorial Day 8U
W1 8U @ W2 8U 8:30am Field 1
Memorial Day 9U
2 seed 9U @ 1 seed 9U 10:45am Field 1
Memorial Day 10U
2 seed 10U @ 1 seed 10U 10:45am Field 3
Memorial Day 11U
2 seed 11U @ 1 seed 11U 8:30am Field 5
Memorial Day 12U
2 seed 12U @ 1 seed 12U 10:45am Field 5
Memorial Day 13U
Caribbean All-Stars 13U @ North Edison Blue Devils - Blue 13U 8:30am Field 6
NEW JERSEY THUNDER 13U @ Elmora Troopers 13U 10:45am Field 6
Monroe Purple 13U @ North Edison Blue Devils - White 13U 1:00pm Field 6
2 seed 13U @ 1 seed 13U 3:15pm Field 6
Memorial Day 14U
2 seed 14U @ 1 seed 14U 1:00pm Field 2
Memorial Day 15U/16U
4 seed 15U/16U @ 1 seed 15U/16U 8:30am Field 2
3 seed 15U/16U @ 2 seed 15U/16U 10:45am Field 2
W1 15U/16U @ W2 16U 3:15pm Field 2
Tuesday,  May 26
Officer of the Day
Bob Ptaszynski @ Officer of the Day 5:30pm SNACK BAR
BB Majors
Bulls @ Thunder 6:50pm Field 5
BB Minors
Thunder @ Storm 6:30pm Field 3
BB Rookie 8
Lugnuts @ Thunder 6:00pm Field 1
BB Seniors
Timber Rattlers @ Storm 7:15pm Field 2
SB Rookies 8U
SNACK BAR DUTY @ Tigers 5:30pm SNACK BAR
Jayhawks @ Yellow Jackets 6:00pm Field 9
SB Minors 10U
North Ed 2 @ North Ed 3 6:00pm Field 6R
SB Majors 12U
Metuchen 1 @ Hurricanes 6:00pm Field 4
Yellow Jackets @ Merrill Park 6:15pm Merrill Park
Wednesday,  May 27
Officer of the Day
Jose Ruiz @ Officer of the Day 5:30pm SNACK BAR
BB Majors
Grasshoppers @ Bats 6:50pm Field 5
BB Minors
Hooks @ Grasshoppers 6:30pm Field 3
BB Rookie 8
Grasshoppers @ Storm 6:00pm Field 1
BB Seniors
Bulls @ Grasshoppers 7:15pm Field 2
SB Rookies 8U
SNACK BAR DUTY @ Jayhawks 5:30pm SNACK BAR
Tigers @ Hurricanes 6:00pm Field 9
SB Majors 12U
Merrill Park @ Tigers 6:00pm Field 4
SB Seniors 14U
Yellow Jackets @ Angels 2 6:00pm Edison Angels
Tigers @ Midtown 2 6:00pm Midtown
Thursday,  May 28
Officer of the Day
Rich Petagna @ Officer of the Day 5:30pm SNACK BAR
BB Majors
Storm @ Hooks 6:50pm Field 5
BB Minors
Bats @ Rattlers 6:30pm Field 3
BB Rookie 7
SNACK BAR DUTY @ Bulls 5:30pm SNACK BAR
BB Seniors
Thunder @ Bats 7:15pm Field 2
SB Seniors 14U
Tigers @ Hurricanes 6:00pm Field 4
Yellow Jackets @ Midtown 1 6:00pm Midtown
Friday,  May 29
BB Majors
Lugnuts @ Rattlers 6:50pm Field 5
Saturday,  May 30
Officer of the Day
Fawn Jason @ Officer of the Day 8:00am SNACK BAR
Tony Fabbricatore @ Officer of the Day 12:00pm SNACK BAR
Rus Morrone @ Officer of the Day 4:00pm SNACK BAR
T-Ball
Dodgers @ Yankees 11:00am Field 8
A's @ Rockies 1:00pm Field 8
Pirates @ Mets 3:00pm Field 8
Farm
Cardinals @ Yankees 9:00am Field 8
White Sox @ Mets 1:00pm Field 9
SNACK BAR DUTY @ Cardinals 1:00pm SNACK BAR
A's @ Pirates 3:00pm Field 9
SNACK BAR DUTY @ Yankees 5:30pm SNACK BAR
BB Majors
NEBS 12U Travel PRACTICE 6:00pm Field 5
BB Rookie 7
SNACK BAR DUTY @ Thunder 8:30am SNACK BAR
Thunder @ Storm 1:00pm Field 1
Bulls @ Hooks 3:00pm Field 1
BB Rookie 8
Lugnuts @ Grasshoppers 9:00am Field 1
Storm @ Thunder 11:00am Field 1
SB Rookies 8U
Tigers @ Jayhawks 9:00am Field 9
Yellow Jackets @ Hurricanes 11:00am Field 9
SB Minors 10U
North Ed 1 @ North Ed 2 9:00am Field 6R
North Ed 3 @ Wheeler 9:00am Wheeler
Sunday,  May 31
BB Majors
USABL Opponent @ NEBS 12UB Travel 3:00pm Field 4
USABL Opponent @ NEBS 12U Travel 3:00pm Field 5
USABL Opponent @ NEBS 11U Travel 5:30pm Field 5
BB Minors
USABL Opponent @ NEBS 9U Travel 1:00pm Field 3
USABL Opponent @ NEBS 10U Travel 3:00pm Field 3
BB Rookie 8
USABL Opponent @ NEBS 8U Travel 3:00pm Field 1
BB Seniors
USABL Opponent @ NEBS 14U Travel 1:00pm Field 2
USABL Opponent @ NEBS 13U Travel 1:00pm Field 6
USABL Opponent @ NEBS 13UB Travel 3:00pm Field 6
USABL Opponent @ NEBS 15U/16U Travel 5:00pm Field 2
Monday,  Jun 1
Officer of the Day
Frank Papaianni @ Officer of the Day 5:30pm SNACK BAR
BB Rookie 7
SNACK BAR DUTY @ Storm 5:30pm SNACK BAR

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


NEBS Clubhouse Calendar

Thursday,  Jun 4
General Meeting 7:30pm NEBS Clubhouse
Thursday,  Jun 18
General Meeting 7:30pm NEBS Clubhouse
Thursday,  Jul 2
General Meeting 7:30pm NEBS Clubhouse
Thursday,  Jul 16
General Meeting 7:30pm NEBS Clubhouse

For a complete calendar listing, click here!