My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

NWWC: Kitsap Peninsula's Premier Youth Wrestling Club
WASHINGTON'S BIGGEST
NWWC is a distinguished member of USA Wrestling and the premier feeder club for 10 area high schools including Bremerton, Central Kitsap, Gig Harbor, Kingston, Klahowya, North Kitsap, North Mason, Olympic, Peninsula and South Kitsap. Over the last five years, NWWC wrestlers ages 4 -18 yrs old have amassed 306 State Championship Medals, 63 Individual State Titles, 29 USAW All-American Honors, 11 Regional Championships, 10 State Age-Division Titles, 2 State Team Titles, 2 Greco National Championships, a Freestyle National Title and over $150,000 in College Wrestling Scholarships. In 2013, NWWC was ranked among USA Wrestling's Top 50 Clubs nationwide and ranked #1 in Washington State for the second consecutive year. Follow this year's accomplishments (major tournaments) as they get posted below.
______________________________________________________

06/23-25/2014
2014 ASICS/USAW Kids Freestyle & Greco National Championships
Twelve NWWC youth wrestlers traveled to Orem, UT over the week of June 23rd to compete among the nation's top freestyle & greco-roman youth wrestlers at the 2014 ASICS/USAW Kids Freestyle & Greco-Roman National Championships. Eight NWWC wrestlers placed in the top-8 and returned home with All-American honors, four NWWC wrestlers placed in the top-3 and earned a spot on the U.S. National Team and one NWWC wrestler finished the tournament with top honors: Cole Tate of Belfair, age 10, won the Intermediate 55 lb Greco-Roman National Title. Tate also made the finals in the Freestyle Intermediate 55 lb division and placed 2nd.

Other NWWC 2014 All-Americans include Savannah Sinclair of Bremerton, age 8, who earned an 8th place finish in the Freestyle Intermediate 50 lb division, Preston Smith of Silverdale, age 8, who finished 4th in the Freestyle Intermediate 55 lb division, Quinn Lawrence of Poulsbo, age 9, who earned a 3rd place finish in both the Freestyle and Greco-Roman Intermediate 55 lb division, Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 10, who placed 2nd in both the Freestyle and Greco-Roman Intermediate 75 lb division, Diego Clemen of Bremerton, age 10, who finished 3rd in the Greco-Roman Intermediate 87 lb division, Taylor Hernandez of Port Orchard, age 11, who finished 4th in the Greco-Roman Novice 60 lb division and Bob Houpt of Poulsbo, age 11, who earned an 8th place finish in the Greco-Roman Novice 70 lb division.

Congratulations to NWWC's 2014 Kids Freestyle & Greco-Roman National Team:

Freestyle:
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs, Placed 8th (All-American)
Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 4th (All-American)
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 3rd (All-American)
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 2nd (All-American)
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, Placed 2nd (All-American)
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbs
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs

Greco:
Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 3rd (All-American)
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs, ★ ★ ★ Greco-Roman National Champion ★ ★ ★ 
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, Placed 2nd (All-American)
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbs, Placed 3rd (All-American)
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs, Placed 4th (All-American)
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs, Placed 8th (All-American)
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs
______________________________________________________

06/15-20/2014
2014 USAW West Kids/Cadet Regional Championships
Seventeen NWWC wrestlers traveled to Pocatello, ID over the week of June 15th to compete for Team Washington at the 2014 USAW West Kids/Cadet Regional Championships. The annual tournament pits the top youth wrestlers from WA, OR, ID, CA, MT, WY, UT, NV, AZ, AK and HI for a seat at the 2014 ASICS/USAW Kids Freestyle & Greco Roman National Championships in Orem, UT on June 23rd.

Nine NWWC wrestlers brought home twenty medals for Team Washington including three gold medals. Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 10, earned a 1st place finish in the Folkstyle Intermediate 75 lb division and Cole Tate of Belfair, age 10, earned a 1st place finish in both the Freestyle and Greco-Roman Intermediate 55 lb divisions. Congratulations to all seventeen NWWC Regional wrestlers:



Folkstyle:
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Bantam, 55 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam, 55 lbs
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs, Placed 5th
Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 6th
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 5th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, Folkstyle Regional Champion 
Yasmin Hernandez, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 80 lbs
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 95 lbs, Placed 4th
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs, Placed 4th
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, Novice, 75 lbs
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs
Damien Saldana, Silverdale, Schoolboy, 152 lbs, Placed 4th

Freestyle:
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Bantam, 55 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam, 55 lbs
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs, Placed 3rd
Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 6th
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Freestyle Regional Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, Placed 2nd
Yasmin Hernandez, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 80 lbs
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbs, Placed 3rd
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs, Placed 3rd
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, Novice, 75 lbs
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs
Damien Saldana, Silverdale, Schoolboy, 152 lbs, Placed 3rd

Greco:
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam, 55 lbs
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs
Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 2nd
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Greco-Roman Regional Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs, Placed 5th
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, Placed 6th
Yasmin Hernandez, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 80 lbs
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbs, Placed 4th
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs, Placed 4th
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs
______________________________________________________

06/17/2014
2014 USAW West Girls Regional Championships
Four NWWC girl wrestlers traveled to Pocatello, ID to compete for Team Washington at the 2014 USAW West Girls Freestyle Regional Championships on June 17, 2014. Savannah Sinclair earned a first-place finish in the Intermediate 50 lbs division and all four girls came home with awards. Congratulations to NWWC's 2014 West Girls Regional Team:

Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs, Girls West Regional Champion
Amari Medina, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs, Placed 3rd
Yasmin Hernandez, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 80 lbs, Placed 2nd
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 105 lbs, Placed 2nd
______________________________________________________

05/03/2014
2014 Washington Freestyle & Greco-Roman State Championships
Forty-three young athletes representing Northwest Washington and the mighty NWWC traveled to the Tacoma Dome on May 3, 2014 to compete among Washington's top freestyle & greco-roman wrestlers at the 2014 WA Freestyle & Greco Roman State Championships. The annual state tournaments drew over 1400 wrestlers from 97 teams throughout the state. 

NWWC's Brandon Forster of Port Orchard and Haley Michaelson of Bremerton each won individual Freestyle State Titles while Diego Clemen of Bremerton, Seth Dawkins of Tacoma, Thor Michaelson of Bremerton and Cole Tate of Belfair went undefeated for the day, winning both Freestyle & Greco-Roman State Titles. Thor Michaelson also received the Triple Crown Award by finishing first-place in all three state wrestling championships in 2014 (folkstyle, freestyle and greco-roman). As a team, NWWC won the 2014 Washington Freestyle Team Title and placed second in Greco-Roman.

In total, thirty-five NWWC wrestlers placed in the top-8 and returned home with medals. Bantam through Cadet-age medalists also earned the right to compete for Team Washington at the 2014 USAW Kids/Cadet Western Regional Championships in Pocatello, ID over the week of June 15th. Congratulations to NWWC's 2014 Freestyle and Greco-Roman State Championship Teams:

Freestyle:
Carson Tate, Belfair, Pee Wee, 35 lbs, Placed 3rd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Pee Wee, 37 lbs, Placed 4th
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Pee Wee, 43 lbs, Placed 2nd
Zane Wilson, Bremerton, PeeWee, 45 lbs, Placed 4th
Andrew Gizzi, Bremerton, PeeWee, 47 lbs, Placed 4th
Autumn Carter, Bremerton, PeeWee, 48 lbs, Placed 3rd
Louis Minick, Bremerton, Bantam, 40 lbs, Placed 3rd
Cameron Becraft, Bremerton, Bantam, 45 lbs, Placed 4th
Harley Westholt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 55 lbs
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Bantam, 60 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam, 60 lbs, Placed 5th
Noah Carter, Bremerton, Bantam, 65 lbs
Tavis Reidel, Port Orchard, Bantam, 75 lbs, Placed 3rd
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs, Placed 3rd
Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 5th
Curtis Spears, Bremerton, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 2nd
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 3rd
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Freestyle State Champion
Amari Medina, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Donnie Schwendeman, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs, Placed 2nd
Andrew Carter, Bremerton, Intermediate, 65 lbs
Emilia Rojas, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 75 lbs, Placed 6th
Coby Vaughan, Grapeview, Intermediate, 75 lbs, Placed 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, 5X Freestyle State Champion (Legend)
Yasmin Hernandez, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 80 lbs, Placed 6th
Seth Dawkins, Tacoma, Intermediate, 80 lbs, 2X Freestyle State Champion
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 95 lbs, 2X Freestyle State Champion
Matthew Chichester, Bremerton, Intermediate, 103 lbs, Placed 6th
Derrick LeValley, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs, Placed 5th
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 65 lbs, Placed 2nd
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs, Placed 2nd
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, Novice, 75 lbs, Placed 7th
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, Novice, 75 lbs
Randy Rutledge, Bremerton, Novice, 80 lbs
Colby Amick, Belfair, Novice, 112 lbs, Placed 6th
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 105 lbs, Freestyle State Champion
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs, Placed 6th
Damien Saldana, Silverdale, Schoolboy, 152 lbs, Placed 3rd
Caden Haga, Bremerton, Cadet, 106 lbs
Elizabeth Schwendeman, Gig Harbor, Female Cadet, 115 lbs, Placed 4th
Elizabeth Schwendeman, Gig Harbor, Junior Women, 117 lbs, Placed 3rd
Brandon Forster, Port Orchard, Junior, 126 lbs, Freestyle State Champion

Greco:
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Bantam, 60 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam, 60 lbs, Placed 2nd
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs, Placed 3rd
Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 4th
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 3rd
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Greco-Roman State Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs, Placed 2nd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, 2X Greco-Roman State Champion
Seth Dawkins, Tacoma, Intermediate, 80 lbs, Greco-Roman State Champion
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 95 lbs, Greco-Roman State Champion
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 65 lbs, Placed 3rd
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs, Placed 2nd
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, Novice, 75 lbs, Placed 7th
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, Novice, 75 lbs, Placed 6th
Colby Amick, Belfair, Novice, 112 lbs, Placed 4th
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs
Brandon Forster, Port Orchard, Junior, 126 lbs, Placed 2nd
______________________________________________________

04/05-06/2014
2014 USAW/Cliff Keen Folkstyle Nationals
Four NWWC wrestler traveled to Cedar Falls, IA over the weekend of April 5th, 2014 to compete at the 2014 USAW/Cliff Keen Folkstyle National Championships. Diego Clemen of Bremerton, age 9, earned a 5th place finish in the Intermediate 87 lb division and Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 10, was National Runner-Up in the Intermediate 75 lb division. Both Clemen and Michaelson earned All-American honors by placing in the top-8 in their respective age and weight divisions. The USAW/Cliff Keen Folkstyle National Championships drew nearly 2,300 top high school and youth wrestlers from forty different states. Congratulations to all four NWWC wrestlers:

Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam, 55 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, Placed 2nd (All-American)
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbs, Placed 5th 
(All-American)
______________________________________________________

03/28-30/2014
2014 USAW Girls Folkstyle Nationals
NWWC's Elizabeth Schwendeman of Gig Harbor, age 15, earned All-American honors and a sixth-place finish at the 2014 USAW Girls Folkstyle National Championships in Oklahoma City over the weekend of March 28th, 2014. Congratulations to Elizabeth.

Elizabeth Schwendeman, Gig Harbor, Female (Cadet), 115 lbs, Placed 6th (All-American)
______________________________________________________

03/21-23/2014
2014 Twin City 3-Style Classic
Thirty-two NWWC wrestlers traveled to Chehalis, WA over the weekend of March 21st to compete at the 2014 Twin City 3-Style Classic. Fourteen wrestlers 
brought home twenty-eight medals including seven championships and one Triple Crown award. The three-day, three-style tournament drew nearly 1,000 youth and high school-age wrestlers from throughout the Pacific Northwest. As a team, NWWC finished the tournament as Intermediate Division Champions and second place in All-Divisions on Saturday.

Congratulations to the following NWWC wrestlers:



Greco:
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 2nd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs, 3-Style Greco Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75-80 lbs, 3-Style Greco Champion
Seth Dawkins, Tacoma, Intermediate, 75-80 lbs, Placed 3rd
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbs, Placed 2nd
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 60-65 lbs
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs, Placed 3rd
Brandon Forster, Port Orchard, Junior, 132 lbs, Placed 3rd
Eli Everson, Seabeck, Junior, 160 lbs

Freestyle:
Carson Tate, Belfair, Pee Wee, 37 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Pee Wee, 38 lbs
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Bantam, 55 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam, 55 lbs, Placed 2nd
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate 50 lbsPlaced 3rd
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 60 lbs, Placed 3rd
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 60 lbs3-Style Freestyle Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs, Placed 2nd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 65 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, 3-Style Freestyle Champion
Coby Vaughan, Belfair, Intermediate, 75 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 80 lbsPlaced 2nd
Seth Dawkins, Tacoma, Intermediate, 80 lbs, Placed 3rd
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbs, Placed 2nd
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs, 3-Style Freestyle Champion
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs, Placed 2nd
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, Novice, 75 lbs
Garrett Armbruster, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 70 lbsPlaced 2nd
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 98 lbs
Elishah McDonald, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 136 lbs
Damien Saldana, Silverdale, Schoolboy, 152 lbs
Elizabeth Schwendeman, Gig Harbor, Female (Cadet), 115 lbsPlaced 3rd
Brandon Forster, Port Orchard, Junior, 132 lbs
Eli Everson, Seabeck, Junior, 160 lbs


Folkstyle:
Conrad Yeaman, Belfair, Bantam, 45 lbs
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Bantam, 55 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam, 55 lbs, Placed 3rd
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate 50 lbs
Dominik Yeaman, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 60 lbs, Placed 2nd
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Isaac Yeaman, Belfair, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 65 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, 3-Style Folkstyle Champion
Coby Vaughan, Belfair, Intermediate, 75 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 80 lbsPlaced 3rd
Seth Dawkins, Tacoma, Intermediate, 80 lbs, Placed 2nd
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbs, 3-Style Folkstyle Champion
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs, Placed 3rd
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Shane Yeaman, Belfair, Novice, 70 lbs
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, Novice, 75 lbs
Randy Rutledge, Port Orchard, Novice, 80 lbs
Alysa Maring, Belfair, Novice, 90 lbs
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 98 lbs
Haden Smith, Silverdale, Cadet, 160 lbs
Elizabeth Schwendeman, Gig Harbor, Female (Cadet), 115 lbs

______________________________________________________

02/23/2014
2014 WSWA/Whirlwind Folkstyle State Championships
Fifty-three young athletes representing the Kitsap Peninsula and the mighty NWWC finished the 2013-2014 Folkstyle wrestling season with a trip to the Tacoma Dome on February 23rd, 2014 to compete among Washington's top youth wrestlers at
 the 2014 WSWA/Whirlwind Folkstyle State Championships. The annual state tournament drew nearly 1600 wrestlers from 118 teams throughout the state.

Mitchell Neiner of Port Orchard, age 9, and Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 10, each won individual state titles while NWWC earned its first team title in the Intermediate division (8-10 yr olds). A total of twenty-two NWWC wrestlers placed in the top-8 and returned home with medals. See individual results below.

Carson Tate, Belfair, Pee Wee, 35 lbsPlaced 3rd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Pee Wee, 36 lbs, Placed 4th
Brodie Schessler, Port Orchard, Pee Wee, 45 lbs, Placed 2nd
Nathan Stephens, Bremerton, Bantam, 45 lbs
Conrad Yeaman, Belfair, Bantam, 45 lbs
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Bantam, 50 lbsPlaced 6th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam, 55 lbsPlaced 3rd
Gunnar Collins, Bremerton, Bantam, 55 lbs
Benjamin Kahler, Port Orchard, Bantam, 60 lbs
Noah Carter, Bremerton, Bantam, 60 lbs
Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 50 lbsPlaced 3rd
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbsPlaced 7th
Dominik Yeaman, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Folkstyle State Champion
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 3rd
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Patrick Stricker, Bremerton, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Donnie Schwendeman, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 60 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbsPlaced 6th
Isaac Yeaman, Belfair, Intermediate, 65 lbs
Andrew Carter, Bremerton, Intermediate, 65 lbs
John Vertefeuille, Bremerton, Intermediate, 70 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs
, 2X Folkstyle State Champion
Yasmin Hernandez, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 75 lbs
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbsPlaced 3rd
Derrick LeValley, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbsPlaced 8th
Shane Yeaman, Belfair, Novice, 70 lbs
Reis Ecklund, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 8th
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, Novice, 75 lbs
Conner Robb, Port Orchard, Novice, 120 lbs, Placed 6th
Garrett Armbruster, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 70 lbsPlaced 8th
Ashton McDonald, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 77 lbs
Chase Blackwell, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 84 lbs
Isaiah Stricker, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 84 lbs
Zach Perdue, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 91 lbs
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 98 lbs
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 105 lbs
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 105 lbsPlaced 2nd
Sebastian Robles, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 112 lbs
Elishah McDonald, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 128 lbs
Isaac Santos, Port Orchard, Cadet, 106 lbsPlaced 4th
Caden Haga, Bremerton, Cadet, 113 lbs
Ashton Schessler, Port Orchard, Cadet, 113 lbs
Elizabeth Schwendeman, Gig Harbor, Female Cadet, 115 lbsPlaced 2nd
Angelo Trujillo, Port Orchard, Cadet, 120 lbs
Haden Smith, Bremerton, Cadet, 160 lbs
JJ Leota, Port Orchard, Cadet, 160 lbs
Thomas Miller, Port Orchard, Cadet, 182 lbsPlaced 7th
Jaxon Moffett, Port Orchard, Junior, 152 lbsPlaced 5th
Eli Everson, Bremerton, Junior, 160 lbsPlaced 2nd
______________________________________________________

02/21/2014
WIAA Mat Classic XXVI
Ten NWWC wrestlers earned the right to compete for their respective high schools at Mat Classic XXVI over the weekend of February 21st, 2014. The annual Washington State High School Wrestling Championships featured over 1300 wrestlers competing on 24 mats over two days at the Tacoma Dome.

Bobby Reece of Kingston and Brian Burchett of Klahowya each earned individual state titles while five other NWWC wrestlers earned All-State honors, placing in the top eight. Reece made history by becoming the twelfth wrestler in Washington State to win his fourth high school State Title.

Congratulations to the following NWWC wrestlers:

Alison Johnson, Senior, CK High School, 100 lbs, Placed 3rd
Brandon Forster, Sophomore, South Kitsap High School, 126 lbsPlaced 8th
Cameron Dubos, Sophomore, Bremerton High School, 132 lbs
Brian Burchett, Senior, Klahowya Secondary, 138 lbs, High School State Champion
Jack Miller, Sophomore, Bainbridge Island High School, 138 lbsPlaced 7th
Ben Smith, Senior, Bremerton High School, 152 lbs
Josh Hendon, Senior, Kingston High School, 160 lbsPlaced 7th
Bobby Reece, Senior, Kingston High School, 170 lbs, 4X High School State Champion
Kyle Segger, Senior, Olympic High School, 170 lbs
Umu Timoteo, Junior, Olympic High School, 285 lbsPlaced 7th
______________________________________________________

01/18/2014
2014 Oregon Girls Wrestling Classic
Girl Power: Four NWWC girl wrestlers traveled to Redmond, OR over the weekend of Jan 18th to compete at the 2014 Oregon Girls Wrestling Classic. Savannah Sinclair earned a first-place finish in the Elementary 50 lbs division and all four girls came home with medals. The 2014 Oregon Girls Wrestling Classic drew over 100 school-age girl wrestlers from throughout the Pacific Northwest. Congratulations to all four NWWC girls:

Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Elementary 48 lbs, Oregon Girls Wrestling Classic Champion
Yasmin Hernandez, Port Orchard, Elementary, 70 lbs, Placed 2nd
Joey Smith, Silverdale, Middle School, 86 lbs, Placed 3rd
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School, 96 lbs, Placed 2nd
______________________________________________________

01/18/2014
2014 Oregon Wrestling Classic
Twelve NWWC wrestlers traveled to Redmond, OR over the weekend of Jan 18th to compete at the 2014 Oregon Wrestling Classic. Thor Michaelson earned a First Place finish in the Intermediate 70 lbs division while three other NWWC wrestlers earned top-four finishes and returned home with medals. The 2014 Oregon Wrestling Classic drew 990 elite youth wrestlers from nearly 200 teams throughout the Pacific Northwest.

Congratulations to all twelve NWWC wrestlers who qualified for, and competed at the 2014 Oregon Wrestling Classic.

Nathan Stephens, Bremerton, Bantam, 45 lbs
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate 55 lbs, Placed 3rd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 2nd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 70 lbs, Oregon Wrestling Classic Champion
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbs, Placed 2nd
Aden Lundberg, Bremerton, Intermediate, 103 lbs
Derrick LeValley, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 65 lbs
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Conner Robb, Port Orchard, Novice, 120 lbs
______________________________________________________

01/11/2014
2014 Bad Draw Winter Showdown/Oregon Classic Qualifier
Thirty-one NWWC wrestlers traveled to Glacier Peak High School, Snohomish, WA on January 11th to compete at the Bad Draw Winter Showdown. Fourteen NWWC wrestlers earned top-3 place finishes and qualified to compete at the 2014 Oregon Classic over the weekend of January 18th. NWWC won the Intermediate Division Team Title and Thor Michaelson earned the Outstanding Wrestler award. The Bad Draw Winter Showdown drew nearly four-hundred wrestlers from across Washington and lower British Columbia. Congratulations to all thirty-one NWWC athletes who competed.

Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Pee Wee, 36 lbs, Placed 3rd
Nathan Stephens, Bremerton, Bantam, 45 lbs, Placed 3rd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Bantam, 55 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam 55 lbs, Placed 4th
Benjamin Kahler, Poulsbo, Bantam, 60 lbs
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs, Placed 2nd
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate 55 lbs, Bad Draw Champion
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Patrick Stricker, Seabeck, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Dominik Yeaman, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 4th
Donnie Schwendeman, Gig Harbor, Intermediate 60 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs
John Vertefeuille, Bremerton, Intermediate, 70 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, Bad Draw Champion
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate 87 lbs, Placed 2nd
Aden Lundberg, Bremerton, Intermediate 103 lbs, Placed 3rd
Derrick LeValley, Port Orchard, Novice 60 lbs, Placed 3rd
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice 65 lbs, Placed 2nd
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice 70 lbs, Placed 3rd
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, Novice 70 lbs
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, Novice, 75 lbs, Placed 4th
Reis Ecklund, Port Orchard, Novice, 75 lbs
Conner Robb, Port Orchard, Novice, 120 lbs, Bad Draw Champion
Arik Lundberg, Bremerton, Novice 140+ lbs, Placed 2nd
Isaiah Stricker, Seabeck, Schoolboy, 84 lbs
Ashton McDonald, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 84 lbs
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 98 lbs
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 97 lbs, Placed 2nd
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs
Elishah McDonald, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 139 lbs, Placed 3rd
______________________________________________________

01/04/2014
2014 TOA Salt Lake Slam
Four NWWC wrestlers traveled to Heber City, UT and began the new year wrestling at 6,000 ft above sea level with 
more than 1,000 of the top youth wrestlers from twelve different states including Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming. The Salt Lake Slam, a regional-level tournament, is considered one of the premier youth events in the countryCongratulations to the following wrestlers:

Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 55 lbsPlaced 4th
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 70 lbs, Placed 4th
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School (True Beginner), 98 lbs, Placed 3rd
______________________________________________________

12/15/2013
2013 NWWC Ultimate Wrestler
Seventy Kitsap Peninsula youth wrestlers representing the mighty NWWC played host to over 350 youth wrestlers from Canada and six Northwest states including Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming at the Kitsap Sun Pavilion on Sunday, December 15th. Thirty NWWC wrestlers earned top-four finishes while five earned individual championships to lead NWWC to a top-3 team finish at the NWWC Ultimate Wrestler for the third consecutive year. Congratulations to all seventy NWWC athletes:

Carson Tate, Belfair, Pee Wee, 35 lbs, Placed 4th
Julio Zendejas, Bremerton, Pee Wee, 35 lbs, Placed 3rd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Pee Wee, 38 lbs, Placed 4th
Elias Warner, Bremerton, Pee Wee, 38 lbs, Placed 3rd
Gabriel Ross, Bremerton, Pee Wee, 46 lbs, Placed 2nd
Ryder Thomas, Bremerton, Pee Wee, 46 lbs, Placed 3rd
Easton Hunsaker, Silverdale, Pee Wee, 57 lbs, Placed 3rd
Hudson Elam, Silverdale, Bantam, 45 lbs
Nathan Stephens, Bremerton, Bantam, 45 lbs
Harley Westholt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 50 lbs
Jaeden Pool, Bremerton, Bantam, 50 lbs
Mika Piety, Bremerton, Bantam, 50 lbs
Ethan Malcom, Bremerton, Bantam, 50 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Bantam 55 lbs
Breylon Kelleher, Poulsbo, Bantam, 55 lbs
Reece Decourval, Silverdale, Bantam, 55 lbs
Zackary Marquis, Bremerton, Bantam, 55 lbs
Gunnar Collins, Bremerton, Bantam, 55 lbs
Kiersten Wainwright, Port Orchard, Bantam, 55 lbs
Hayden Ross, Bremerton, Bantam, 60 lbs
Noah Carter, Bremerton, Bantam, 60 lbs
Michael Williams, Bremerton, Bantam 65 lbs, Placed 3rd
Tavis Reidel, Bremerton, Bantam 70 lbs, Placed 3rd
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs, Placed 3rd
Jakob Healy, Bremerton, Intermediate, 50 lbs
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate 55 lbs, Placed 2nd
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 4th
Patrick Stricker, Seabeck, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Dominik Yeaman, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Placed 3rd
Jaden Carr, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 60 lbs, Placed 4th
Donnie Schwendeman, Gig Harbor, Intermediate 60 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 60 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jalin Littleraven-Oliver, Bremerton, Intermediate 60 lbs
Trevin Foley, Bremerton, Intermediate, 65 lbs
Andrew Carter, Bremerton, Intermediate, 65 lbs
Gabe Ring, Seabeck, Intermediate, 70 lbs
John Vertefeuille, Bremerton, Intermediate, 70 lbs, Placed 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs, NWWC Champion
Yasmin Hernandez, Port Orchard, Intermediate 75 lbs
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate 87 lbs, NWWC Champion
Matthew Chichester, Bremerton, Intermediate 103 lbs, Placed 4th
Aden Lundberg, Bremerton, Intermediate 103 lbs
Derrick LeValley, Port Orchard, Novice 60 lbs
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice 60 lbs, NWWC Champion
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice 70 lbs
Wyatt Horne, Bremerton, Novice 70 lbs
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, Novice 70 lbs
Michael Chichester, Bremerton, Novice 70 lbs
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, Novice 75 lbs, Placed 3rd
Reis Ecklund, Port Orchard, Novice, 75 lbs
CJ Piccio, Port Orchard, Novice 80 lbs
Mick Blake, Gig Harbor, Novice 90 lbs, Placed 4th
Joey Smith, Silverdale, Novice 90 lbs
Ethan Dworzecki, Bremerton, Novice 95 lbs
Caleb Finnegan, Bremerton, Novice, 105 lbs
Deryl Smith, Bremerton, Novice 105 lbs, Placed 4th
Conner Robb, Port Orchard, Novice, 128 lbs, NWWC Champion
Brandon Sherwood, Port Orchard, Novice, 140+ lbs, Placed 2nd
Arik Lundberg, Bremerton, Novice 140+ lbs, NWWC Champion
Isaiah Stricker, Seabeck, Schoolboy, 77 lbs, Placed 3rd
Chase Blackwell, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 84 lbs
Ashton McDonald, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 84 lbs
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 98 lbs
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 105 lbs
Eddie Taylor, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs, Placed 3rd
Elishah McDonald, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 139 lbs, Placed 3rd
Michael Keppert, Port Orchard, Cadet 106 lbs, Placed 4th

Special thanks to the following NWWC coaches, parents & other tournament volunteers: Trish Sinclair, Angel Hackett, Heaven Kemp, Tom and Kathy Malley, Sarah Spletstoeser, Toni Paquette, Bill and Lisa Lawrence, Megan Fain, Twilla and Devon Gipson, Tim, Lulu and Luis Clemen, Tabitha Collins, Dave, Sierra and Kayla Nabors, Chris Horne, Bret and Erica Eklund, Jason and  Kristi McDonald, David LeValley, Chris Neeper, Brandon Forster Jr., Mike, Maile and Mitchel Neiner, Mark Kahler, Joel, Noelle and Dr. David Houpt, Buck and Teagan Hartford, Artus, Jenna, Piper and Payton Smith, Adam and Kayla Tate, Tiffany Stricker, Clint Hernandez, Cy and Mary Pauly, Mike Robb, Don Schwendeman, Dennis Malcom, Wes Yeaman and the beautiful and talented Beth Michaelson.
______________________________________________________

11/29/2013
2013 Tough Guy Tournament
Twenty-four NWWC wrestlers shook off the turkey feathers and traveled to Foss High School (Tacoma, WA) on the morning after Thanksgiving to weigh-in and compete at the 2013 Tough Guy Tournament. Savannah Sinclair, Preston Smith, Lars Michaelson and John Vertefeuille each won individual championships and together lead NWWC to a 1st-place team finish in the 8 & Under division. The Tough Guy Tournament, an "Advanced Wrestlers Only" tournament, drew nearly 600 young athletes and 52 teams from Pierce County and the surrounding areas. Congratulations to the following NWWC wrestlers:

Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, 8 and Under, 50 lbsTough Guy Champion
Kaylee Paquette, Port Orchard, 8 and Under, 54 lbs
Preston Smith, Silverdale, 8 and Under, 54 lbs, Tough Guy Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 8 and Under, 58 lbsTough Guy Champion
Benjamin Kahler, Port Orchard, 8 and Under, 58 lbs
John Vertefeuille, Bremerton, 8 and Under, 69 lbsTough Guy Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, 9 to 12 Yrs, 58 lbs
Cole Tate, Belfair, 9 to 12 Yrs, 58 lbsPlaced 3rd
Patrick Stricker, Seabeck, 9 to 12 Yrs, 58 lbs
Derrick Levalley, Port Orchard, 9 to 12 Yrs, 58 lbs
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, 9 to 12 Yrs, 63 lbsPlaced 4th
Kaipo Paquette, Port Orchard, 9 to 12 Yrs, 63 lbs
Wyatt Horne, Bremerton, 9 to 12 Yrs, 66 lbs
Michael Chichester, Bremerton, 9 to 12 Yrs, 66 lbs
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, 9 to 12 Yrs, 66 lbsPlaced 4th
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 9 to 12 Yrs, 69 lbs
Reis Ecklund, Port Orchard, 9 to 12 Yrs, 73 lbs
Vince Nabors, Port Orchard, 9 to 12 Yrs, 73 lbs
Alex Sinclair, Bremerton, 9 to 12 Yrs, 73 lbs
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, 9 to 12 Yrs, 86 lbs
Luis Clemen, Bremerton, 9 to 12 Yrs, 110 lbsPlaced 2nd
Conner Robb, Port Orchard, 9 to 12 Yrs, 120 lbs
Elishah McDonald, Port Orchard, 9 to 12 Yrs, 145 lbsPlaced 5th
Isaiah Stricker, Seabeck, 13 to 14 Yrs, 77 lbsPlaced 5th
______________________________________________________

11/23/2013
2013 TOA Northwest Bigfoot Battle
Thirteen NWWC wrestlers traveled to Spokane, WA over the weekend of November 23rd to compete at the 2013 TOA
Northwest Bigfoot Battle. Eight wrestlers earned top-6 finishes to lead NWWC to a 2nd place team finish in the Intermediate division. The Bigfoot Battle, a regional-level tournament, drew nearly 900 of the top youth wrestlers from 123 teams throughout eleven western states. Congratulations to the following wrestlers:

Preston Smith, Silverdale, Intermediate, 55 lbsPlaced 5th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 55 lbsPlaced 4th
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 55 lbs
Cole Tate, Belfair, Intermediate, 55 lbs, Northwest Bigfoot Battle Champion
Logan Wallis, Seabeck, Intermediate, 65 lbs
Yasmin Hernandez, Port Orchard, Intermediate (True Beginner), 70 lbs, Placed 5th
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 70 lbs, Placed 2nd
John Vertefeuille, Bremerton, Intermediate, 75 lbs
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 87 lbs, Placed 2nd
Taylor Hernandez, Port Orchard, Novice, 60 lbs, Placed 2nd
Bob Houpt, Poulsbo, Novice, 65 lbs
Hunter Wallis, Seabeck, Novice, 90 lbs
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School (True Beginner), 98 lbs, Placed 2nd
______________________________________________________


11/03/2013
2013 Cliff Keen/USAW Preseason Nationals
Two NWWC youth wrestlers traveled to Cedar Falls, Iowa over the weekend of November 2nd/3rd to compete at the 2013 Cliff Keen/USAW Preseason National Championships. Thor Michaelson finished the tournament with a 5-2 record while Lars Michaelson earned Preseason All-American honors with a 6-1 record and a third-place finish. Congratulations to both wrestlers.



Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 1st & 2nd Grade, 55 lbs, Placed 3rd (Preseason All-American)
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 3rd & 4th Grade, 70 lbs


powered by LeagueLineup.com

NWWC