• 2015 Roundball Classic: March 28 & 29, 2014 at Hub Arena
  • 2015 event will showcase 400 players from MD, DC, VA, PA, WV
  • 11 games on tap (8 boys / 3 girls)

2015 Roundball Classic Game Recaps

Complete Event Stats available at: www.LegitStats.com

Girls Tri-State Senior All Star Game

National 84, American 76, OT

The National team allowed a nine-point lead (50-41) to evaporate early in the second half and fell behind before forcing overtime. It took charge from the start of the extra three-minute period.

Natalie Talley (Howard High School) scored following a steal with 15 seconds remaining. American’s Samantha Krumbhaar (North County), who scored 21 points, missed the front end of a one-and-one free throw situation to send the game to overtime.

Beverly Kum (St. Maria Goretti) gave the Nationals a 74-72 lead and Jayda Gilmore (Howard) followed with a bucket for a 76-72 lead. After Selena Renteria (Jefferson) scored for American, Williamsport’s Alexis Cline hit two free throws and Talley scored off a steal for an 80-74 lead.

Kum and Carley Robinson (Williamsport) each scored buckets after a deuce by Alannah Roy (Seneca Valley) to reach the final tally.

Gilmore and Jasmine Johnson (South Hagerstown) combined for 45 points for the Nationals.

Gilmore received most valuable player honors with 24 points, tying the event’s girls single-game scoring record. She added five rebounds, three assists and three steals.

“I just wanted to come out and play with the flow,” said Gilmore, who will be playing next year at Division II American International. “You just come out and do your best in a game like this.”

Johnson’s productivity level was monsterous, scoring 21 points in 11 minutes of playing time. The Rebels senior hit 8 of 15 from the floor, including four 3-pointers, and grabbed four rebounds.

Johnson hopes her performance might open some eyes of college recruits since nothing for next year in the works as of yet.

“I just came out to play hard,” said Johnson. “I just didn’t want to embarass myself.”

 MVP: Princess Aghayere-South Lakes HS (VA)



Girls Mid Atlantic Showcase

American 82, National 73

Penn recruit Princess Aghayere (South Lakes-VA) notched a double-double (15 pts, 11 rebs) to win MVP and lead the American All-Stars to 82-73 victory in the Girls Mid-Atlantic Showcase Game.

Paint Branch senior Daisa Harris scored 15 points, had seven rebounds and four assists, Riverdale Baptist's Zion Campbell (Mississippi State) added nine points and seven rebounds and Good Counsel's Nicole Enabosi (Delaware) finished with nine rebounds and four steals in the victory

Roland Park's Lindsey Edwards (High Point) tried to rally the National all-stars, but her 14 points and nine rebounds were not enough. Cecilia Leone (Bishop Ireton) scored 10 points, Aneah Young and Myka Johnson-Matthews added eights points and McDonogh's Danielle Edwards (Clemson) swiped four steals in the loss.


MVP: Elijah Stubbs-North Hagerstown HS (MD)


Boys Tri-State Senior All-Star Game

American 83, National 82

North Hagerstown’s Elijah Stubbs had never been part of a varsity basketball win over his buddy, South Hagerstown’s Jordan Luna — until Saturday. 

“I told him before the game we were going to win,” said Stubbs, who earned most valuable player honors with 15 points and five assists to lead his American team to an 83-82 win over Luna and the National team in the Tri-State Boys Classic in the Roundball Classic at North Hagerstown.

You must login to view the full content on this page.

The Nationals held a 52-39 lead early into the second half before the Americans went on a tear to take a 69-63 lead. Clarksburg’s Nelson Jones scored six straight points to tie the game. From there, the game became a 3-point shooting fest.

Luna hit for five points to help the Nationals take a 74-72 lead before Stubbs hit a 3 to reclaim an 81-80 lead for the Americans. Luna came back with a deuce with 3 seconds remaining for an 82-81 lead. 

“He said he wanted a chance to beat me,” Luna said of Stubbs’ hopes. “He wasn’t missing.”

Brunswick’s Sean Christie scored a layup to pull out the victory for the Nationals.

All told, the Americans hit 17 of 30 3-point shots. Stubbs hit 5 of 8 tries, while Broadfording Christian’s Isaiah Daniels hit 4 of 6 and had 12 points. Jefferson’s Michael Tennant hit three for nine points.

“The beginning of the game was fun but it got real serious in the last part,” Stubbs said, with a smile. “I got him by one point.”

Luna had 18 points for the Nationals along with four rebounds, South’s JaColby Lott had 16 points, Jones had 12 and Williamsport’s Carter Hughes had 10 points and a team-high 10 rebounds.


MVP: Tyvez Monroe-Edison HS (VA)


Boys Potomac Valley Elite Game

Northern Virginia All Stars 115, Maryland Chesapeake All Stars 113

Edison's Tyvez Monroe broke current NBA player Thomas Robinson's (76ers) Roundball Classic single-game points record by scoring 31 points to lead the Northern Virginia All Stars to a come from behind 115-113 victory in the Potomac Valley Elite Game. Monroe's efforts made him an easy choice for MVP.

Battlefield's Sean Ehardt scored 14 points, Trevon Wright (Herndon) added 13 points and Dylan Madawo (Chantilly) had 10 points for the Virginia stars. Potomac School's Phil Newsome had a solid all around game with seven points, eight rebounds and six assists in the win.

Forestville senior Brandon Dawson had 21 points, four assists and three steals, Elijah Ware (Westlake) scored 18 points, and Northeast teammates Trent Smoot and Sergio Andino had 11 and 10 points respectively for the Chesapeake Stars. Smoot added 10 rebounds and four assists in the loss.  


MVP: Dee Mency North Legends


Mens Legends Classic

North Hagerstown 87, South Hagerstown 84

MVP: Dee Mency (North Hagerstown); David Miner (South Hagerstown)
complete recap: www.leaguelineup.com/legendsclassic



MVP: Robert Aviles-Osbourn HS (VA)


Boys Shooting Stars Game

National 97, Amercian 91

Osbourn's Robert Aviles scored 10 points and dished out five assists to lead the National All-Stars past the American Stars in the Boys Shooting Stars Game in the first game of Sunday's Roundball Classic.

Aviles was named the game MVP for his efforts, while Osbourn teammates Trevor Powell and Tyler Withers each chipped in 12 points and Liberty's Danny Dobrykowski and Blair's Jordan Johnson added 10 points each. Bradley Schug (FSK) led the National with 12 boards in the victory.

Southern Garrett's Clay Todd was the games high scorer with 17 points for the American All-Stars, while Einstein's Mikah Rhames had 14 points and Frederick's Jacob Long added 14 points. Willie Folks (South River) led the American with eight rebounds.



MVP: Citiana Negatu-Blake HS (MD)


Girls Mason Dixon Elite Game

Maryland 111, Pennsylvania 95

Blake's Citiana Negatu went 5-for-7 from the field, had a team high 14 points and pulled four rebounds to earn MVP and lead the Maryland All Stars to a 111-95 victory over the Pennsylvania All Stars in the Girls Mason Dixon Elite Game.

North Hagerstown's Mercedes Rideout and Riverdale Baptist's Janice Ladson scored 13 points and Parkdale's Ruth Omolola had 11 points in the win.

Dallastown's Amari Johnson scored a game high 25 points on 8-for-13 shooting to lead the Pennsylvania All Stars. Dallastown teammate Debra Hendricks scored 19 points and had eight rebounds, and Elizabeth Leiby (Brandywine Heights) added 17 points in the loss.


MVP: Jordan Henry-Sherando HS (VA)


Boys Battle for the Potomac Elite Game

Virginia Blue Ridge All Stars 114, Maryland All Stars 109, 2OT

The 2015 Boys Battle for the Potomac Elite Game was as close of a game as you could get. The score was tied at the half, after 40-minutes of regulation play and at the end of the first overtime. Finally in the second overtime period, the Virginia Blue Ridge All Stars pulled away for a 114-109 double OT victory.

The Virginia Blue Ridge All Stars were led by Sherando's Jordan Henry, who recorded a double-double with 14 points and 10 rebounds and was named MVP. Sherando teammate Trey Brisco had a team high 17 points, Jack Ferguson (McLean) and Shamar King (Stonewall Jackson) had 11 points each.

Douglass seniors Kyle Green (14 pts) and Trevor Johnson (13 pts) led the Maryland All Stars, while Jauvenel Leveill (Northwood) added 11 points and Lavon Randall chipped in with 10 points and a game-high 13 rebounds in the loss.


MVP: Omar Alston-Westlake HS (MD)


Boys Mason Dixon Elite Game 

Maryland 110, Pennsylvania 106

Westlake's Omar Alston led the way in three statistical categories (11 rebounds, three assists, three steals) and scored 14 points to lead the Maryland All-Stars past Pennsylvania 110-106 in the Mason Dixon Elite Game. Alston was named MVP for his efforts.

Emmanuel Edmonds (Friendly) led Maryland with 15 points, while Kelvin Koonce (12 pts), Glenelg's Darryl Williams (11 pts), Meade's Jerry Washington (11 pts), Annapolis' Aaron Pratt (11 pts) and Centennial's Chad Strothers (10 pts) all reached double-figures. 

Pottstown's Richard Duvier led the PA Stars with a game-high 27 points and pulled down seven rebounds, while Deshawn Franklin (Camp Hill) had 15 points and eight rebounds, Bryant Quill (Pottstown) scored 13 points and Michael Coleman (Northeastern) added 12 points and eight rebounds in the loss.


MVP: Tavari Merriman-Riverdale Baptist School (MD)


Boys Battle of the Beltways Game

495 All Stars 88, 695 All Stars 84

The 495 All-Stars from the Washington area held on for an 88-84 victory over the 695 Baltimore All Stars. Riverdale Baptist's Tavari Merriman earned MVP honors by scoring a game-high 15 points on 6-for-9 shooting while dishing out a team-high three assists.

Springbrook's Donovan Walker scored 12 points, Jordan McHaney (Anacostia) added 11 points and Aaron Burton (Springbrook) pulled down a team-high seven boards.

Brian Jefferson (Mount Carmel) and Gary Blackston (Patterson) led the 695 Stars with 13 points each and Owings Mills teammates Chas Harvey and Andrew Tawiah added 10 points. Blackston grabbed seven rebounds and four steals in the loss.


MVP: Keondre Cook-Edmondson HS (MD)


Boys Mid Atlantic Showcase Game

American 124, National 98

The American All-Stars, led by MVP Keondre Cook (Edmondson) routed the National All Stars 124-98 in the Mid Atlantic Showcase Game. Cook knocked down 11-of-14 shots and finished with a game-high 25 points.

Will Jenkins (Mount Carmel) scored 19 points and Kenny Wormley (Riverdale Baptist) and Kani Cole (Edmondson) added 15 points each for the American Stars. 

Cole snatched 11 rebounds, while Blair Davis (City College) dished out eight assists and Dereck Oliver (Patterson) had six assists in the victory.

Montrose Christian teammates Aaron Washington (23 pts) andKyle DePollar (20 points) led the National Stars, while Joe Hugley (Magruder) had 19 points and Malik Smith (Coolidge) had 10 points. Isaac Taylor (Montrose Christian) grabbed 11 rebounds, Tulane commit T.J. Oliver (Montrose Christian) had 10 rebounds and DePollar and Robert Montgomery (Takoma Academy) had four assists in the loss.


MVP: Malik Miller-Mercersburg Academy (PA)


Boys Battle for the DMV Game

Suburban All Stars 102, Metro All Stars 101 

Malik Miller (Mercersburg Academy) connected on 10-of-14 shots, scored 25 points and pulled down 13 rebounds to lead the Suburban All Stars to a 102-101 victory in the Battle for the DMV Game. Miller was named MVP.

Jared Ruiz (Oakdale) scored 11 points, Ian Eversull (Urbana) had 10 points and Trevor Lucuona (Oakdale) dished out seven assists for the Suburban Stars.

Desha Curtis (Gwynn Park) scored 17 points, Andrew Hill (TC Williams) had 12 points, Devin Johnson (Wise) added 11 points and Anthony Tate (Takoma Academy) chipped in 10 points in the loss.


All Photos will be available this week on our official Facebook Page.  Roundball Classic


2015 Roundball Classic Tentative Rosters


Boys Mid Atlantic Showcase Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 6:15 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
American Team Practice: 3/25 & 3/27 6:00-8:00 PM @ Friends School (Balt, MD)
National Team Practice: None scheduled.
Uniforms: American (Home/White)   National (Away/Dark)

Blair Davis City College G 5-11   Kimbal Mackenzie John Carroll G 6-1
Franklin Webb Mount Carmel G 6-2   Malik Smith Coolidge-DC F 6-5
Randy Gregory Friends School PG 5-9   Matt Frierson Chapelgate Christian G 6-2
Bruce Spruell Meade PG 6-3   Ishmail Jabbie Eleanor Roosevelt F 6-3
Kenny Wormley Riverdale Baptist G 6-3   Justin Vargo Osbourn-VA G/F 6-4
Dereck Oliver Patterson G 5-8   Eli Long John Carroll G 6-0
Bryce Thurston Montverde Acad.-FL F 6-6   Robert Montgomery Takoma Academy F 6-5
Keondre Cook Edmondson G 6-4   Mateus Macceiri John Carroll F 6-5
DeQuan Abrom Riverdale Baptist G 6-2   Aaron Washington Montrose Christian G 6-4
Jalan Howard Dunbar-Balt G/F 6-4   Kyle DePollar Montrose Christian G 6-0
Elijah Cooper Milford Mill F 6-6   Malik Tyne John Carroll F 6-2
Kani Coles Edmondson F 6-7   Michael Asemota John Carroll F 6-3
Will Jenkins Mount Carmel F 6-7   Joe Hugley Magruder F 6-7
Rodney Clowney Dunbar-Balt F/C 6-10   Isaac Taylor Montrose Christian F 6-8
Evan Fisher McDonogh C 6-9   Evan Phoenix Calvert Hall F 6-9
Connor Jacobs Annapolis Area Christian C 6-9   T.J. Oliver  Montrose Christian  6-10 
Marcel Thompson Poly G 6-3          


Boys Battle of the Beltways Elite Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 4:30 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
American Team Practice: 3/24 & 3/26 5:00-6:30 PM @ Edmondson HS (Balt, MD)
National Team Practice: None scheduled.
Uniforms: 695 All Stars (Home/White)   495 All Stars (Away/Dark)

DeAndre Lloyd Edmondson PG 5-8   Michael Hubbard Laurel F 6-0
Gary Blackston Patterson G 6-2   Duane Harper Riverdale Baptist F/G 6-2
Fortune Okigweh Joppatowne F 6-7   Donovan Walker Springbrook G 6-0
Malik Grandy Chapelgate Christian G 6-4   Jordan McHaney Anacostia-DC G 6-2
Kuante Sargent New Town G 6-1   Martin Kelly Gwynn Park G 6-3
Dezhan Jones-Harris Edmondson G 6-2   Daryl Lewis Montrose Christian G 6-0
Chas Harvey Owings Mills G 5-9   Isaiah Robinson Riverdale Baptist F 6-5
Andrew Tawiah Owings Mills G 6-1   Isaac Waller Dunbar-DC G 6-0
Ryan Lee St. Paul's F 6-3   Tavari Merriman Riverdale Baptist G 5-10
Fred Gordon Harford Tech F 6-3   Davon McRae Dunbar-DC F 6-5
Robert McClain Edmondson F 6-6   Vincent Brown Springbrook G 6-1
Demetrich Williams Patterson F 6-5   Davon Matthews Dunbar-DC G 6-0
Alexander Matsinye St. Paul's G 6-2   Derrick Solee Laurel G 5-8
Derrick Sampson Poly G 5-11   Eliet Donley Hayfield-VA C 6-6
Daniel Wilson St. Paul's F 6-6   Tyequan Gaskins Dunbar-DC F 6-1
Brian Jefferson Mount Carmel PG 5-9   Aaron Burton Springbrook C 6-5
Roy Sweets Pikesville PG 6-0   Ahsante Shivers Clinton Christian  G 6-3 


Boys Mason Dixon Elite Challenge Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 3:00 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
American Team Practice: 3/26 7:30-9:00 PM @ Glenelg HS (Glenelg, MD)
National Team Practice: None scheduled.
Uniforms: MD All Stars (Home/White)   PA All Stars (Away/Dark) 

Chad Strothers Centennial PG 6-1   Adrian Martin Juniata Mennonite-PA G 5-9
Lawrence Pettis Perry Hall G 5-6   Richard Duvivier Pottstown-PA G 6-0
Matt Hammert Glenelg G 5-10   Michael Coleman Northeastern-PA F/G 6-3
Jermaine Head Joppatowne PG 5-11   R.J. Laugand Clarion-Limestone-PA G 5-11
Jalen Gillsepie South River F/G 6-2   Ryan Kelley Waynesboro-PA G 5-7
Carlos Scaggs Archbishop Spalding G 6-0   Connor Fetterhoff Waynesboro-PA G 5-11
Darryl Williams Glenelg Country F 6-4   Michael Pietropola Wellsboro-PA G 6-0
Jerry Washington Meade PG 5-7   Dylan Krieger Hanover-PA F 6-5
Teron Owens Woodlawn G 6-2   Bryant Quill Pottstown-PA G/F 6-4
Omar Alston Westlake G/F 6-5   Sam Saxton Central York-PA G 6-3
Dom Napolitano Glenelg G 6-2   Austin Schott Meadowbrook Christian-PA G 6-4
Charles Meiklejohn Annapolis F 6-5   Deshawn Franklin Camp Hill-PA G 5-11
Emmanuel Edmonds  Friendly PG 6-0   Connor Jack Berks Catholic-PA F 6-7
Josh Glover Annapolis F 6-2   Devin Zagar Venango Catholic-PA C 6-11
Kelvin Koonce Cardozo-DC PG 5-9   Mark Ray  Bishop McDevitt-PA  6-2
Aaron Pratt Annapolis G 6-0   Kevin Bushong  Manheim Township-PA  6-1 
Jordan Ashton Montrose Christian F 6-5          


 Boys Battle for the DMV Challenge Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 7:45 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
Suburban Team Practice: 3/24 6:00-7:30 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown MD)
Metro Team Practice: 3/24 7:30 - 9:00 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown, MD)
Uniforms: Suburban (Home/White)   Metro (Away/Dark) 

Trevor Lecuona Oakdale G 5-11   Andrew Hill TC Williams-VA PG 6-0
Jordan Luna South Hagerstown G 5-10   Austin Hall Annandale-VA G 5-10
Ian Eversull Urbana F 6-4   Jason Banks Mount Vernon-VA G 6-4
Jared Ruiz Oakdale G 6-2   Devin Johnson Wise G 5-10
Jacolby Lott South Hagerstown G 5-9   Duane Davis Damascus PG 5-6
Mario D'Atri Allegany PG 6-1   Myles Law St. Andrew's G 6-0
Teddy Schoeck Mercersburg Academy G 6-3   Kyle Hill Wise PG 5-10
Darquel Jessie Allegany F 6-4   Jacob White St. Andrew's F 6-4
Jalen Smith Jefferson-WV G 6-1   Aron Petros Flint Hill-VA F 6-7
Elijah Stubbs North Hagerstown G 5-8   Austin Jones Flint Hill-VA G 6-1
Michael Henderson Spring Mills-WV G 6-3   Evan Crump Gwynn Park G 6-1
Nick Kelly Mercersburg Academy G 6-3   Anthony Tate Takoma Academy G 5'10
Jaik Thompson Urbana G 6-0   Desha Curtis Gwynn Park G 6-2
Leon Thibault Urbana G 6-5   Andre Butler Parkdale G 6-4
Noah Miller Martinsburg-WV F 6-6   Travis Valmon Georgetown Prep PG 6-2
Malik Miller Mercersburg Academy C 6-9   Conor Sloan Avalon F 6-6
          Ernest Jones Mount Vernon-VA F 6-6


 Boys Potomac Valley Elite Game
Game: Saturday, March 28, 6:00 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
Maryland Team Practice: 3/26 6:00-8:00 PM @ Northeast HS (Pasadena MD)
N VA Team Practice: 3/23 & 3/26 7:00 - 9:00 PM @ Battlefield HS (Haymarket, VA)
Uniforms: MD All Stars (Home/White)   N VA All Stars (Away/Dark) 

Hunter Moore Sherwood F 6-4   Davis Luethke Flint Hill-VA G 5-9
Trevor English Westlake F/C 6-7   Phil Newsome Potomac School-VA PG 6-4
Trent Smoot Northeast-AA F 6-5   Tyler Hodge Hayfield-VA G 6-2
Dalahn Jenkins Owings Mills PG 6-0   Ahmed Elnour Annandale-VA G 6-2
Xavier McCants Sherwood G 5-11   Greg Harris Flint Hill-VA G 6-0
Justin Carter Bethesda-CC G 6-2   Drew Lakey Edison-VA G 6-4
Shane Wooden Forestville  G 6-1   Justin Jackson Mount Vernon-VA G 6-0
Dominic Espeleta Westlake G 5-11   James Carroll Yorktown-VA F 6-4
Joseph White Western Tech G 5-11   Dylan Madawo Chantilly-VA G 5-10
Nick Holland Arundel G 5-10   Curtis Jordan TC Williams-VA G 5-11
Elijah Ware Westlake G 6-2   Edmund Pendleton Yorktown-VA G 6-3
Trent Smith Chesapeake G 6-0   Josh Conwell Chantilly-VA F 6-5
Gregory Purnell St. Vincent Pallotti G 6-3   Kevin Bruce Mount Vernon-VA G 6-0
Sergio Andino Northeast-AA G/F 6-0   Tyvez Monroe  Edison-VA F 6-3
Sammy Thomas Northern Calvert F 6-6   Trevon Wright  Herndon-VA  G 5-10
Brandon Dawson  Forestville  5-10           


Boys Battle for the Potomac Elite Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 1:30 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
Maryland Team Practice: 3/24 6:00-7:30 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown, MD)
VA Blue Ridge Team Practice: 3/25 6:00 - 7:30 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown, MD)
Uniforms: MD All Stars (Home/White)   VA Blue Ridge All Stars(Away/Dark) 

Austin Cannon Manchester Valley PG 6-0   Jamal Simpson Stuarts Draft-VA G 6-1
Kyle Green Douglass-PG F 6-3   Jason Jolley Stone Bridge-VA PG 5-7
Matt Breno South Carroll G 6-2   Jeremy Williams Glenvar-VA G 6-1
Jauvenel Leveill Northwood G 5-9   Jordan Henry Sherando-VA G 6-4
Jamaal David Bullis F 6-6   L.J. Hackley Eastern View-VA G 6-0
Kevin Steadman Century G 6-2   Kelsey McCrimmon Hayfield-VA F 6-3
Devon Luddy Manchester Valley G 6-2   Khalil Davis Spotswood-VA PG 5-6
Trevor Johnson Douglass-PG G 5-9   Jack Ferguson McLean-VA G 6-4
Rashad Woodyard Winters Mill F 6-5   Trey Brisco Sherando-VA G 6-3
Rakeem Hoy-Farria Rockville G 6-1   Kevin Saylor Spotswood-VA F 6-3
Jacob Payne Wheaton G 5-11   Kesean Robinson John Handley-VA F 6-4
Isaiah Fluker Thomas Stone F 6-3   Hirk Williams Stonewall Jackson-VA F 6-5
Drew Clark Century F 6-5   Shamar King Stonewall Jackson-VA G/F 6-4
Logan Cook South Carroll F 6-4   Ethan Walker Loudoun County-VA G 6-2
Darell Lamberth Thomas Stone G 6-0   Logan Lam East Rockingham-VA F 6-1
Lavon Randall Thomas Stone F 6-3   Kyle Tusing Sherando-VA F 6-3
Stephon Moore  Wheaton  6-1    Raynard Richardson Louisa County-VA F 6-5


Boys Shooting Stars Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 10:30 AM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
American Team Practice: 3/23 7:30-9:00 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown MD)
National Team Practice: 3/23 7:30 - 9:00 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown, MD)
Uniforms: American (Home/White)   National (Away/Dark)   

Clay Todd Southern Garrett PG 6-2   Nate Hampton Wise G 6-0
Michael Kelbaugh Williamsport G 6-1   Brooks Decker Century G 6-1
Ryan Brown Tuscarora G 5-10   Robert Aviles Osbourn-VA G 6-0
Travis Clower Hampshire-WV G 6-1   Eugene Appiah-Kubi Bowie F 6-4
Brett Bowman South River G/F 6-5   Zach Sherman North Carroll G 5-9
Jamauri Goldwire Meade C 6-4   R.J. Lee Francis Scott Key F 6-1
Carey Brown Wheaton F 6-3   Austin Bode Liberty G 6-0
Terrell McCaa Frederick G 6-2   Trevor Powell Osbourn-VA F 6-2
Jason Prandy Damascus F 6-1   Jordan Johnson Blair F 6-4
Aaron Anthony South River F 6-2   Danny Dobrykowski Liberty F 6-5
Willie Folks South River C 6-10   Brad Schuler Century PG 5-10
Brian Reams Southern Garrett G/F 6-1   Arthur Wills Gwynn Park F/C 6-6
Jacob Long Frederick G 6-4   Bradley Schug Francis Scott Key F 6-2
ReGale Goings Meade F 6-2   Paris Miles Gwynn Park F 6-4
Matt Torrence Damascus G 5-10   Noah Neville North Carroll G/F 6-3
Mikah Rhames  Einstein  5-9    Tyler Withers Osbourn-VA F 6-5
Gil Reynolds  Einstein  6-6    Robert Wilson  John F. Kennedy  5-10 


Boys Tri State Game
Game: Saturday, March 28, 4:30 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
American Team Practice: 3/26 6:00-7:30 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown MD)
National Team Practice: 3/26 6:00 - 7:30 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown, MD)
Uniforms: American (Home/White)   National (Away/Dark)   

Tyler Smallwood Fort Hill PG 5-9   Tyray Ngoh Walkersville G 6-3
Isaiah Daniels Broadfording Christian PG 5-11   Michael Kelbaugh Williamsport G 6-1
Kris Jackson Fort Hill F 6-3   Jordan Luna South Hagerstown G 5-10
Justin Smith Smithsburg G 5-11   Travis Commer Clear Spring G 6-0
Michael Tennant Jefferson-WV G 5-10   Jacolby Lott South Hagerstown G 5-9
Matt Cradduck Broadfording Christian G 6-2   Noah Chaney Frederick F 6-3
Cedrick Ayenu Middletown G 6-1   Micah Meredith Frederick PG 6-2
Elijah Stubbs North Hagerstown G 5-9   Tyree Giles Francis Scott Key G 5-8
Jorge Rios North Hagerstown G 5-7   Nate Patey Heritage Academy F 6-3
Ian Roy Middletown G 6-1   Nelson Jones Clarksburg F 6-6
Doug Pearl Brunswick G 5-10   Zach Barr Williamsport F 6-1
Garrett Brenk Smithsburg F 6-3   Timothy Lyles Frederick F 6-3
Jerrod Green North Hagerstown F 6-1   Travis Barbee Thomas Johnson G 6-0
Tim Filiz Grace Academy C 6-10   Austin Duffy Clarksburg F 6-5
Isaac House Broadfording Christian G 6-0   Carter Hughes Williamsport F 6-4
Sean Christie Brunswick C 6-5   Josh Miner South Hagerstown F 6-4






Girls Mid Atlantic Showcase Game
Game: Saturday, March 28, 3:00 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
American Team Practice: None scheduled.
National Team Practice: 3/26 7:00-9:00 PM @ McDonogh School (Owings Mill, MD)
Uniforms: American (Home/White)   National (Away/Dark)

Cece Kobylski Wootton G 5-8   Whisper Fisher Owings Mills F 6-1
Danielle Durjan Watkins Mill G 5-8   Raven Fox Elizabeth Seton G 5-9
Daisa Harris Paint Branch G 5-5   Alexandra Stipano Bishop Ireton-VA G 5-8
Dominique Walker Watkins Mill G 5-8   Teal Tasker Mercersburg Academy-PA G 5-6
Ellie Kobylski Wootton F 5-9   Danielle Edwards McDonogh G 5-6
Tyra Sinclair Paint Branch G 5-6   Aneah Young Poly F/G 5-10
Kaila Clark Archbishop Spalding F 5-10   M. Johnson-Matthews Bishop McNamara G 5-8
Alexys Long Largo G 5-10   Lindsey Edwards Roland Park F 5-10
Ciaira Lee Wise C/F 6-0   Rachel Burns Stonewall Jackson-VA G 5-6
Briana Hardee Westlake G 5-8   Alexis Jackson Meade PG 5-8
Brenda Kamga South Lakes-VA G 5-9   Cecilia Leone Bishop Ireton-VA F 5-9
Lena Niang Riverdale Baptist G 6-2   Qalea Ismail Patterson Mill G 6-0
Zion Campbell Riverdale Baptist C 6-4   Michala Clay Roland Park F 6-1
Sheri Addison Wootton G 5-9   Dajah Logan McDonogh G 5-11
Nicole Enabosi Good Counsel F 6-1   Jameira Johnson McDonogh F 6-2
Passion Scott Riverdale Baptist F 6-1   Lea Whitehead St. Vincent Pallotti F 6-2
Princess Aghayere South Lakes-VA F 5-11          



 Girls Mason Dixon Elite Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 12:00 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
Maryland Team Practice: 3/25 7:30-9:00 PM @ Oakdale HS (Ijamsville, MD)
National Team Practice: None scheduled.
Uniforms: Maryland (Home/White)   Pennsylvania (Away/Dark)

Janice Ladson Riverdale Baptist PG 5-2   Maria Morgan Bucktail-PA G 5-3
Mackenzie Grove Oakdale G/F 5-7   Tori Yoder Shalom Christian-PA G 5-6
Kobe Chaney South River F 5-10   Deanna Daddona Brandywine Heights-PA G 5-6
Christi LaBella Oakdale G 5-6   Victoria Varner Juniata-PA G/F 5-9
Destiny Taylor-Betts New Town G 5-7   Elizabeth Leiby Brandywine Heights-PA F 5-11
Nailah Jones Parkdale G 5-5   Lauren Schmidt Southwestern-PA x x
Niya Young South River G 5-4   Kayleigh Thomas Southwestern-PA x x
Ruth Omolola Parkdale F 6-0   Kaitlyn Garverick North-Penn Mansfield G 5-7
Hannah King St. Andrew's G 5-8   Debria Hendricks Dallastown-PA PG 5-4
Kierra Turner Riverdale Baptist G 5-8   Mariah Berguson North-Penn Mansfield G 5-8
Dastinee McQueen DuVal F 5-9   Kaeana Redert Southwestern-PA G 5-6
Mercedes Rideout North Hagerstown G 5-2   Amari Johnson Dallastown-PA F 5-10
Citiana Negatu Blake G 5-9   Hayley Witmer Lebanon Catholic-PA G 5-7
Beverly Kum St. Maria Goretti F 5-10          
Chelsea Mitchell Atholton G 5-9          
Elizabeth Moormann Oakdale F 5-10          


Girls Tri State All Star Game
Game: Saturday, March 28, 1:30 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
American Team Practice: 3/27 7:30-9:00 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown, MD)
National Team Practice: 3/27 7:30-9:00 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown, MD)
Uniforms: American (Home/White)   National (Away/Dark) 

Jasmin Tirado Thomas Johnson PG 5-4   Jenna Lipinski Clear Spring G 5-4
Alannah Roy Seneca Valley G 5-8   Jasmine Johnson South Hagerstown G 5-8
Madison Ambush Linganore G 5-4   Morgan Angle Boonsboro G 5-4
Megan Kelly Linganore PG 5-2   Alexis Cline Williamsport G/F 5-8
Selena Renteria Jefferson-WV F 5-6   Jayda Gilmore Howard G 5-5
Ciara Pannell Seneca Valley F/C 6-0   Alexa Gavino South County-VA F 5-8
Kahliah Frost North Hagerstown F 5-10   Kristen Mellott Clear Spring C 5-10
Sara Duckworth Smithsburg PG 5-6   Paige Flemings South Hagerstown G 5-5
Samantha Krumbhaar North County G 5-6   Kiana Guinyard Northwood F 5-10
Danielle Ferris Linganore F 5-9   Isabel Forsman Clear Spring G 5-4
Deja Hawkins Old Mill F 5-8   Alexis Bailey Tuscarora-VA PG 5-6
Lyric Hatcher Wakefield-VA F 5-9   Carley Robinson Williamsport F/C 5-9
Mercedes Rideout North Hagerstown G 5-2   Natalie Talley Howard G 5-1
Carissa Shepko Thomas Johnson F 5-10   Monica Chica Springbrook F 6-3
Cassidy Vega Smithsburg G 5-8   Beverly Kum St. Maria Goretti F 6-0
Emily Reba West Springfield-VA F 5-9   Kendal Hether Urbana F 5-9
Kiersten Coulter North Hagerstown C 5-10   Carolyn Hill  Spring Mills-WV  5-10 
Madison Bachtell Smithsburg F 5-10          




2015 Legends Classic Rosters

Men's Legends Classic
Game: Saturday, March 28, 2015
Venue: Hub Arena @ North Hagerstown HS
North Practice: 3/23 & 3/27 6:00 - 7:30 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS
South Practice: 3/23 & 3/27 6:00 - 7:30 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS

North Hagerstown           South Hagerstwn      
# Player  Year Height Weight   # Player  Year Height Weight
1 Filip Simic 2001 6-0 225   0 Charlie Johnson 2004 5-6 175
2 Devin Carey 1998 N/A N/A   1 Dominic Marshall 2002 6-2 175
3 Tyler Spencer 2009 N/A N/A   2 Donald Roman 1997 5-11 182
04 Jimmy Stubbs 1994 N/A N/A   4 Mike Lee 2001 6-4 320
4 J.R. Railing 2012 5-10 160   5 Mike Hull 1996 6-5 230
7 Tyrell Wilson 2006 6-3 270   6 Josh Norris   2002 6-2 190
8 Mike Hampton 1989 6-3 215   10 Brent Shaffer 2003 6-0 175
11 Scott Rice 2002 6-4 220   11 Shane Santell 2009 6-0 185
13 Kenzel Jessie 1987 6-3 220   12 Muz Bhutto 2007 6-0 165
20 Marshall Branch 2004 6-4 225   15 Alberto Valentin 2000 5-10 215
21 Tater Russ 2000 6-0 155   20 Kevin Rideout 2003 N/A N/A
22 Mike Lum 1998 6-3 175   21 Cody Myers 1995 6-0 171
23 Phil Young 1986 6-3 220   22 Danny Fowler 2001 5-11 180
24 Clif Carey 2002 6-4 190   28 Derek Brown 1994 6-0 185
27 Nick Colvin 2012 6-3 185   31 Steve DeVore 1996 6-1 210
32 Dee Mency 2006 N/A N/A   44 David Miner 2004 6-2 203
34 Mitchell Branch 1989 6-3 210   45 Jon Lewis 2004 6-3 200
41 John Swartz 1987 6-8 205   55 Jesse Gutekunst 2004 6-8 N/A
42 Avery Carey 1994 6-6 215     Coach: Todd Eirich      
  Coach: Tim McNamee                  



2015 Roundball Classic News

Official Event Game Times Finalized 

Saturday 3/28 Game Teams
1:30 PM Girls Tri State Senior Game American All-Stars vs National All-Stars
3:00 PM Girls Mid Atlantic Showcase Game American All-Stars vs National All-Stars
4:30 PM Boys Tri State Senior Game American All-Stars vs National All-Stars
6:00 PM Boys Potomac Valley Elite Game MD Chesapeake All-Stars vs Northern VA All-Stars
7:30 PM Mens Legends Classic Game North Hagerstown vs South Hagerstown
Sunday 3/29 Game Teams
10:30 AM Boys Shooting Stars Game American All-Stars vs National All-Stars
12:00 PM Girls PA vs MD Game Maryland All-Stars vs Pennsylvania All-Stars
1:30 PM Boys Battle for the Potomac Elite Game Maryland All-Stars vs Virginia Blue Ridge All-Stars
3:00 PM Boys Mason Dixon Elite Game Maryland All-Stars vs Pennsylvania All-Stars
4:30 PM Boys Battle of the Beltway Elite Game 695 All Stars vs 495 All-Stars
6:00 PM Shoot to win $10,000 contest  ----
6:15 PM Boys Mid Atlantic Showcase American All-Stars vs National All-Stars
7:45 PM Boys Metro Challenge of the DMV  Metro All-Stars vs Suburban All-Stars


Tournament Pros & Roundball Classic will give a lucky fan a chance to win $10,000
January 29, 2015---For this season's 10th anniversary, The Roundball Classic and Tournament Pros will give fans an opportunity for a chance to win $10,000. Fans can purchase tickets for $5 on media day and at the event on Saturday and Sunday. One lucky fan will be drawn on Sunday and will get a shot to make a half court shot to win $10,000! 


Roundball Media Day set
December 29, 2014---Buffalo Wild Wings Roundball Classic Media Day has been set for Sunday, March 1, 2015 at Hagerstown's Buffalo Wild Wings restaurant. Selected All-Star players & coaches, along with players & coaches participating in the Legends Classic will attend to have their photos taken and fill out some info for the official event media guide. The media outlets from the Four-State region will also be on hand and will interview some players/coaches regarding the event. Buffalo Wild Wings will offer discounts on food to all Roundball participants.



New 10th Anniversary Roundball Classic Logo unveiled
December 27, 2014---The RBC committee has released the logo for this season's event marking the 10th Anniversary. The 2015 logo will have a new gray banner under Classic with "10th Anniversary." The new logo will be on all 2015 event apparel, official website, event media guide, Facebook page, Twitter header and all event letterhead.






Legends Game Finalized
December 26, 2014---The 2015 Roundball Classic will have a new wrinkle with some seasoned veterans. The Legends Series will play the inaugural game this season pitting greats from North Hagerstown High School against greats from South Hagerstown High School. This game will take place on Saturday, March 28 at 7:30 PM Hub Arena. Hub & Rebels legends will battle again for Hub City bragging rights. Other North & South greats will be on hand and honored. If you played at North or South and would like to be a part of this event, contact Dave Foltz: foltzie@aol.com




Roundball Classic date/venue finalized
November 13, 2014----The 10th annual Roundball Classic is officially set for Saturday March 28 and Sunday March 29 at Hub Arena in Hagerstown, MD.

The 2015 Roundball Classic will feature 11 high school all-star basketball games with selected senior players from Maryland, Washington D.C., Virginia, Pennsylvania and West Virginia.

Over 400 top players and coaches from the Mid-Atlantic will converge on Maryland's "Hub City" to showcase their talents. The Roundball Classic is now known as one of the largest all-star basketball events on the East Coast and annually attracts colleges scouts from all over the country.

For more information on the event, contact event director Dave Foltz at: foltzie@aol.com



2015 Sponsors











 2014 Roundball Classic Recap


Boys Mid Atlantic Showcase

Charm City 120, Capital Area 113
Click for Official Boxscore

The Charm City bulit a big lead, but had to hold off a late rally by the Capital Area stars to pull out a 120-113 victory in the Boys Mid Atlantic Showcase.

Episcopal's Greg Malinowski (William & Mary) lost the game but claimed the MVP award for the Capital Stars. Malinowski was key to the Capital comeback with a game-high 22 points on 9-for-12 shooting, while dishing out six assists, pulling down four rebounds and swiping three steals.

Jordan McNeil (Mount St Joseph) led the Charm City squad with 16 points, Danny Shand (New Town) had 15 points and Zach Thomas (Oakdale) and Chancellor Barnard (Glenelg Country) chipped in with 12 points each.

Brandon Lindsay (Poly) and Trevis Buckhanon (Dunbar) pulled down seven boards each and Keandre Gibson (Dunbar) had a game-high seven assists.

Riverdale Baptist Tre Thomas added 20 points for the Capital All Stars and Roman Hall (Mt Zion Prep) had 16 points. Alexander Long grabbed seven rebounds and Cedrick McFadden (St. Andrews) had a game high five steals for the Capital.


                             2014 Charm City All-Stars                                                 2014 Capital Area All-Stars

MVP: Greg Malinowski-Episcopal (VA)


 Boys Battle of the Beltways

695 All-Stars 90, 495 All-Stars 74
Click for Official Boxscore

Robert Davis (Marriotts Ridge) scored a game high 18 points and was named MVP while leading the 695 All Stars from Baltimore to a 90-74 victory over the 495 All-Stars from the Washington area.

The 695 stars outscored the 495 squad 46-29 in the second half to seize the victory.

Chaz Lassiter (Edmondson) had 10 points and the Dunbar tandem of Keyshawn Hampton and Justin McNair added nine points each for the winners.

North County's Corey Martin pulled down a team high six rebounds, while Lassier dished out three assists and three steals to lead the 695 stars.

Washington Dunbar's Kenneth Beckham led the 495 All Stars with 11 points, while Micah Till (Wise) and Lonnie Feldman (Blair) added eight points each. Till also had nine rebounds, three assists and two blocks in the loss.


                            2014 695 All-Stars                                                           2014 495 All-Stars

MVP: Robert Davis-Marriotts Ridge (MD)



Boys Metro DMV Challenge

Metro All Stars 102, Suburban All-Stars 93
Click for Official Boxscore

The Metro stars trailed by ten at halftime but outscored the Suburban All Stars 58-39 in the second half to pull out a 102-93 victory in the Boys DMV Elite Challenge.

Bowie's DeJuan Smith scored a game high 17 points and drilled four three-pointers to lead the Metro team to victory and earn MVP honors.

DeWayne Owens (Ballou) added 12 points and Devin Steele (Riverdale) and Evan Joiner (Gwynn Park) recorded 11 points. Van Dunston (Douglass) had nine points and seven rebounds and three blocks in the victory.

Collin Jeffery (Dominion) led led the Suburban All Stars with 15 points, while Dante Yancey (St. Marys Ryken) had 10 points, and Tony Richardson (Dominion) had a game high 11 rebounds and three blocks. Terrell Willis (Chapelgate) led the way with four assists in the loss.


                 2014 Metro All-Stars                                                            2014 Suburban All-Stars

MVP: DeJuan Smith-Bowie (MD)



Boys Battle for the Piedmont Elite Game

Mason Dixon 118, Chesapeake 101
Click for Official Boxscore

South Lakes Clayton O'Neill scored 13 points and pulled down nine rebounds to lead the Mason Dixon All Stars to a 118-101 victory over the Chesapeake Stars in the 2014 Boys Battle for the Piedmont Elite Game.

DayJar Dickson (Potomac) and Liban Awl (Patriot) had 11 points each and Jamison Glover (Battlefield) and Pernell Adgei (John Paul the Great) had 10 points each. Glover added ten rebounds and five assists in the victory.

Devon Groves (Wilde Lake) and Aaron McDonald (Reservoir) led the Chesapeake All Stars with 15 points each and Chris Craft (Westlake) and Khari Jackson (Wilde Lake) had 11 points each. Craft also had six rebounds and Groves had four steals in the loss.


               2014 Mason Dixon All Stars                                                              2014 Chesapeake All Stars

MVP: Clayton O'Neill-South Lakes (VA)


Boys Potomac Valley Elite Game

American 127, National 74
Click for Official Boxscore

The American All-Stars came out firing on all cylinders and never looked back as they rolled to a 127-74 victory in the Potomac Valley Elite Game.

Hylton's Mike Hamlin scored an event-high 23 points on 7-for-11 shooting, while also dishing out five assists and grabbing five rebounds to nab the MVP award.

Damar Bess (Blair) scored 18 points and had five assists, Eric Delvison (Pikesville) had 16 points, Andrew Lindsay (Bladensburg) had 11 points, and Michael Straham (Lake Clifton) notched 10 points in the win.

Flint Hill's Will Peterson had nine rebounds and Meade's Marcus Smith had six rebounds and three steals for the American Stars.

Clarksburg's Joshua Hardy (13 pts) and Xavier Sewell (10 pts) led the way for the National squad. Sewell also pulled down 10 rebounds in the loss.


       2014 Potomac Valley American All Stars                                  2014 Potomac Valley National All-Stars

MVP: Mike Hamlin-C.D. Hylton (VA)


Boys Quad State Elite Game

National 127, National 74
Click for Official Boxscore

The National All-Stars scored a Roundball Classic record 128 points on Sunday in the Quad State Elite Game. Spotswood Coach Chad Edwards led his squad to an easy 128-84 victory over the Amercian All-Stars.

Tuscarora's Jordan Roach led all scorers with 18 points on 7-for-11 shooting and was named the game's MVP.

Cameron Jackson (Handley) added 16 points, Derrick Perry (Westlake) had 12 points, Nate Windham (Chesapeake) scored 10 points. Tre Brown (Handley), Dalton Gaus (Fort Hill), Isaiah Williams (Sherando), and Matthew Woods (Riverdale) scored nine points each in the big win.

Perry had 10 rebounds, Bryce Washington (Mt Vernon) had eight rebounds and Jackson pulled down seven boards. Windham had a game high five assists and Rashad Wattie (Edmondson) had three steals.

Broad Run's Khiorie Stewart led the way for American Stars with 15 points, while Spencer Hatcher (Briar Woods) had 14 points and Ryan Lam (Briar Woods) added 10 points. Hatcher also had seven rebounds in the loss.


         2014 Quad State American All-Stars                                 2014 Quad State National All-Stars

MVP: Jordan Roach-Tuscarora (VA)



Boys Shooting Stars Game

National 78, National 75
Click for Official Boxscore

The National All-Stars trailed by nine at halftime, but outscored the American squad 56-44 in the seocnd half to pull out a close 78-75 victory in the Boys Shooting Stars game.

West Potomac's Joseph Richards drilled five three-pointers and led all scorers with 19 points to claim the MVP award.

Bradley Buabeng (Meade) had 12 rebounds, K.J. Daniels (Thomas Johnson) had 10 rebounds and Jack Allsopp (Fairfax) grabbed seven boards.

North Hagerstown's Isaiah Keyes led the American All-Stars with 15 points on 6-for-9 shooting, while Joel Zola (Greencastle) had 10 points. Devonte Montgomery (Waynesboro) had nine rebounds in the loss.


             2014 American Shooting Stars                                          2014 National Shooting Stars

MVP: Joseph Richards-West Potomac (VA)




2014 Roundball Classic kicks off

It was showtime at North Hagerstown High School on Saturday as the first of two solid days of basketball took place on the Hubs’ floor in the ninth annual Buffalo Wild Wings Roundball Classic.

While there are nearly 400 players from the region taking part in the two-day, 11-game extravaganza, Saturday’s opening three games featured several Washington County seniors.


The Blue teams got the best of the Gray teams in the first two games.

In the girls “Civil War on the Floor” opener, the Blue rallied from a deep deficit to post a 60-48 victory.

The Gray team went on an early 16-3 run that led to a 24-12 lead. The Blue team closed the first half on a 7-0 run to cut its deficit to 26-20 at halftime, and then came out in the second half and went to work in methodical fashion.

“For it being an all-star game, I thought the girls were a bit nervous in the beginning,” said Blue coach Sam Connelly.

Behind three scores by Quince Orchard’s Babette Sanmartin, the Blue got within 34-31 and eventually tied the game at 37-all with 11:30 to play in the second half.

Clear Spring’s Samantha Staley produced one free throw for a 38-37 lead and the Blue went on to build a 44-37 lead and never looked back.

South Hagerstown’s Alexis Longfellow had four points, South’s Tajaia Tillman and Berkeley Springs’ Sarah Haynes had buckets and the Blue began to widen the gap.

“We wanted to pick up the tempo in the second half, get a little looser,” said Connelly. “We found the right combos and put it in cruise control once came back and got the lead.”

Haynes scored 11 points to lead the Blue and also had five rebounds, but it was Sanmartin who won MVP honors with nine points, six rebounds and three assists.

North Hagerstown’s Crystal McLeod led the Gray with 14 points and also had five rebounds and Taylor Johnson of Tuscarora had 12.

n In the boys game, poor shooting in the early stages left both teams scratching their heads, but once St. Maria Goretti’s Jordan Heffle warmed up, the Blue team steamed its way to a 103-64 victory.

Heffle had three quick baskets to give the Blue a 17-8 lead early in the first half, and then behind eight points each from Goretti’s Isaiah Harris-Winn and North Hagerstown’s Isaiah Keyes, the Blue built a 47-35 halftime lead.

Tuscarora’s Christian Magee had a 3-pointer, followed by a deuce and then a nifty assist to Goretti’s Uvan Stewart for a bucket to open the second half to put the Blue team up 54-35.

Highland View Academy’s Ray Fisher hit a 3 and Thomas Johnson’s Jacob Renn hit for 2 to finish the run for a 59-35 lead.

“Once we got the 10-point lead, we just went out and ran, ran, ran,” said Blue coach Burnie Clutz, of Broadfording Academy. “During practice you assess who can handle the ball, who can play the perimiter and who can go inside.”

The Blue had all of the assessments checked off as each of its 14 players got into the scorebook.

Harris-Winn won player of the game honors with 16 points, four rebounds and three assists. Heffle, who came on at the end of the regular season at Goretti, hit 7 of 8 from the floor and finished with 15 points.

Broadfording’s Moni Anderson had 12, and Magee and Keyes each had 11 points. Boonsboro’s Dylan Coulter had 11 rebounds.

“They were well-mannered young kids with good character for the time we were with them,” said Clutz.

Wiliamsport’s Cameron Cross was the only Gray player in double figures with 10 points. Teammate Sterling Christy had eight points and nine boards and South Hagerstown’s Thomas Rawlings had eight rebounds and five assists.

“There are not a lot of X’s and O’s in an all-star game,” said Gray coach Ryan Grabill of Williamsport. “The main thing is to find equal playing time and have some fun. The goal is to have fun.”

The Roundball Classic concludes Sunday with eight more games, beginning at 9:30 a.m.


2014 Roundball Classic Rosters
"The largest high school all-star event in the East"

Boys Mid-Atlantic Showcase
Game Time: Sunday, March 30, 6:30 PM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: Charm City-White  Capital Area-Dark
Charm City Practice: Thurs 3/27 & Friday 3/28  6:30 - 8:30 PM@ Friends School of Baltimore


Charm City / North School Pos Height   Capital Area / South School Pos Height
Keandre Gibson Dunbar PG 5-9   Gavin Peppers St.Stephens/St.Agnes PG 6-3
Danny Shand New Town G 5-11   Kory Holden JM Bennett PG 6-1
Malik Harris Archbishop Spalding F 6-2   Cedrick McFadden St. Andrews PG 5-11
Brandon Lindsay Poly G 6-2   A.J. Cabbagestalk Montrose Christian PG 6-1
Chancellor Barnard Glenelg Country  G 6-4   Frank Williams Laurel G 5-9
Jared Hamilton St. Frances G 6-4   Apronti Jones Riverdale Baptist G 6-3
Jaylen Adams Mount St Joseph G 5-10   Paul Rowley Loudoun Valley-VA F 6-8
Jourdan Grant Archbishop Spalding G 6-2   Cailen Walker Laurel G 6-0
Jordan McNeil Mount St. Joseph F 6-5   Greg Malinowski Episcopal-VA G 6-6
Iba Camara St.Paul's C/F 6-9   Roman Hall Mt. Zion Prep G 6-3
Isaiah Harris-Winn St. Maria Goretti G/F 6-4   Cam Gregory St.Stephens/St.Agnes F 6-8
Rysheed Corbin Patterson G 5-10   Tre Thomas Riverdale Baptist G 6-2
Sterling Christy Williamsport F 6-6   Jamal Greenwood Bullis G 6-2
Zach Thomas Oakdale F 6-6   Christian Lutete McKinley Tech-DC G 6-3
Martin Geben (injured) St. Maria Goretti F 6-9   Austin Brown Bullis F 6-5
Kwynten Brooks Patterson G 5-11   Alexander Long Riverdale Baptist F 6-8
Trevis Buckhanon Dunbar F 6-7   Andre Walker Bullis C 6-10
John Crosby Poly PG 6-3   Allen Costley Milford Mill  F 6-6
Kamau Stokes City College G 6-0          


Boys Battle of the Beltways Elite Game
Game Time: Sunday, March 30, 5:00 PM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: 695 All Stars-White  495 All Stars-Dark
695 All Star Practice: Wednesday, 3/26 5:30 - 7:30 @ Milford Mill Academy
495 All Star Practice: Friday 3/28 6-8 PM @ Henry Wise HS


695 All-Stars School Pos Height   495 All-Stars School Pos Height
Robert Davis Marriotts Ridge PG 5-10   Lonnie Feldman Blair F 6-6
Anthony Brown Milford Mill G 6-0   Kenneth Beckham Dunbar-DC G 6-0
Chaz Lassiter Edmondson PG 5-8   Davon Taylor Central G 6-1
Corey Martin North County G 6-0   Justice Sneed Wise G 6-2
Marvin Williams Oakland Mills PG 6-0   Lavonte Sanders Wise G 6-3
Koron Ford Owings Mills PG 5-8   Traevon Butler Eleanor Roosevelt G 5-11
Terray Quickley Poly F 6-4   Brandon Green Georgetown Prep G 6-3
Ian Thomas Digital Harbor F 6-5   Micah Till Wise F 6-6
Keyshawn Hampton Dunbar G 6-1   Devin Shuler C.H. Flowers G 5-11
Corey Mendez Digital Harbor G 6-3   Desmond Brogsdale Parkdale G 6-2
Justin McNair Dunbar F 6-5   Aaron Briggs Bullis G 6-0
David Jones Old Mill F 6-5   Anesu Nyawata Georgetown Prep G 5-10
Jeston Hamer St.Paul's G 6-0   Keif Williams Kennedy G 5-11
Damien Hamler New Town F 6-5   Devin Moore Wise F 6-6
Sam Shapiro Friends School F 6-3   Emmanuel Nwude Parkdale C/F 6-7
Gregory Ash Northwestern-Balt G 6-2   Quincy Winstead Eleanor Roosevelt F 6-2
Lolami Lola-Charles Milford Mill F 6-8   Sam Berlin Ad Fontes C 6-10
Jahair Jones South River F 6-6          


Boys DMV Elite Challenge Game
Game Time: Sunday, March 30, 8:00 PM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: Suburban All Stars-White  Metro All Stars-Dark

Suburban School Pos Height   Metro School Pos Height
Terrell Willis Chapelgate Christian G 5-11   Afolabi Oyenenyin Laurel G 5-11
Sherman Harris St. James G 6-1   Devin Steele Riverdale Baptist PG 5-10
Clay Conner Oakdale PG 5-10   DeJuan Smith Bowie G 6-3
Anthony Naylor Tuscarora G 6-2   Evan Joiner Gwynn Park G 5-10
Dante Yancey St. Mary's Ryken G 6-2   DeWayne Owens Ballou-DC G 6-3
Tony Richardson Dominion-VA F 6-7   Jared Gray Bowie PG 5-11
Nate Barrigan South County-VA G/F 6-4   Gary Stewart Central G 6-2
Uvan Stewart St. Maria Goretti G 6-1   Mike Pegram Gwynn Park G 6-1
Zack Esherick Yorktown-VA G 6-3   Kenneth Pettway Central F 6-2
Colin Jeffery Dominion-VA G 6-2   Paul Golder Laurel F 6-2
Christian James Frederick G 6-3   Van Dunson Douglass G/F 6-3
Trenton Eirich Allegany G 6-1   Jeremy Steadman Woodbridge-VA F 6-7
Nick Fullard St. Mary's Ryken C 6-10   Cedric Hines Gwynn Park G 5-9
Cameron Cross Williamsport G 6-3   Isaiah Martin Gwynn Park F 6-7
Shane Barr Long Reach G 5-11   Evonte Hill Surrattsville G/F 6-3
Trevor Stottlemyer Poolesville F 6-3   Marcavett Fowler Freedom-Woodbridge F 6-6
Chris Grandy Chapelgate Christian F 6-4   Micah Larry Riverdale Baptist F 6-4
Jarid Ryan Severn School PG 5-11          



Boys Battle for the Piedmont Elite Challenge Game
Game Time: Sunday, March 30, 3:30 PM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: Chesapeake All Stars-White  Mason Dixon All Stars-Dark
Chesapeake All Star Practice: Weds 3/26 6:30 - 8:30 PM @ Glenelg HS
**Mason Dixon All Star Practice: Friday 3/28 6:00 - 8:00 PM @ Battlefield HS (this is a new day & location)


Chesapeake School Pos Height   Mason-Dixon School Pos Height
Andre McFadden Hammond G 6-0   James Ezell Harrisburg-PA G 6-3
Aaron McDonald Reservoir G 6-0   Mohammed Hussin JEB Stuart-VA G 6-0
Khari Jackson Wilde Lake G 6-0   Marcus Huff Osbourn-VA G/F 6-3
Nick Pitcher LaPlata G/F 6-0   Liban Awl Patriot-VA G 6-0
Chris Craft Westlake G/F 6-4   Dorian Johnson Herndon-VA G 6-4
Devon Groves Wilde Lake G 6-0   Trevor Blondin Battlefield-VA G 6-4
Juan Brown Annapolis G 5-10   Pernell Adgei John Paul the Great-VA F 6-7
Alex Walters Southern-AA G 6-0   Shawn Burke Edmondson G 6-1
Russell Jarboe Glenelg F 6-4   Deandre Thomas Herndon-VA G 6-1
Elijah Kees Lake Clifton G 6-1   Denzel Marshall JEB Stuart-VA C/F 6-5
Justin Ballmer Atholton G 6-4   Clayton O'Neill South Lakes-VA G 6-4
Carrington Contee Southern-AA PG 5-10   DayJar Dickson Potomac F 6-7
Desi Wiseman Westlake G 5-11   Norman Barnes Stone Bridge-VA C 6-6
Raymond McLeod Great Mills G 6-1   Jamison Glover Battlefield-VA G 6-0
Jordan Battle Thomas Stone G 6-2   Tevin Dixon University-WV G 5-9
Kyle Reilly Reservoir G/F 6-5   Kent Auslander Herndon-VA F/G 6-6
Charles Carrington Great Mills F 6-6   Delontae Wingfield Herndon-VA F 6-4
David Herlihy Mount Hebron C 6-6   Scottie Core Morgantown-WV F/G 6-3



Boys Potomac Valley Elite Game
Game Time: Sunday, March 30, 2:00 PM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: American-White  National Area-Dark
American Practice: No Practice Scheduled
National Practice: Thurs 3/27 7:00 - 9:00 PM @ Clarksburg HS 

American School Pos Height   National School Pos Height
Dequan Smith Central PG 6-0   Joshua Hardy Clarksburg G 6-3
Eric Delvison Pikesville G 6-1   Xavier Sewell Clarksburg G/F 6-0
Jonathan Brown Central F 6-3   Nehemiah Jackson Rockville G 6-0
Matt Kennedy Flint Hill-VA G 6-2   Kyle Singer Urbana F 6-4
Will Peterson Flint Hill-VA F 6-5   Temoi Roper Thomas Johnson F 6-3
Damar Bess Blair G 6-1   Bryan Ingram Tuscarora G 6-0
Bryon McMillan Takoma Academy G 6-0   Kwame Frimpong Wootton F 6-5
John Whitaker Flint Hill-VA G 6-6   Andrew Witts Bethesda-CC G/F 6-1
Michael Straham Lake Clifton G 6-6   Craig Morton Poolesville F 6-2
Austin Gouldin Oakdale G 5-11   Ross Callaghan Langley-VA G 5-8
Andrew Lindsay Bladensburg F 6-4   Kaleb Stewart Bethesda-CC G/F 6-5
Mike Hamlin Hylton-VA G 6-2   Garrett Collier  Langley-VA G 6-2
Marcus Smith Meade G 6-1   Jake Seiniger Quince Orchard F 6-1
Michael Bernetti Atholton F 6-4   Brian Ball Rockville G 6-4
Chris Wallace Calvert Hall F 6-4   Devin Tiffany Urbana F 6-5
Jonathan Hoyle Oakdale G 5-10   Connor Wrightson Urbana G 6-4
Julius Simpson Oakdale F 6-4          
Stephen Brown Lake Clifton G            


 Boys Quad State Elite Game
Game Time: Sunday, March 30, 12:30 PM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: American-White  National Area-Dark
American Practice: Weds 3/26 6:00 - 7:30 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS
National Practice: Tues 3/25 6:00 - 7:30 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS 

American School Pos Height   National School Pos Height
Johnny Rhodes Mount Carmel G 6-2   Isaiah Williams Sherando-VA PG 5-8
Robert Bacon Oakton-VA G 6-1   Rashad Wattie Edmondson G 6-2
Kai Dalce Archbishop Spalding G 6-2   Tucker McCoy  (injured) Spotswood-VA G 5-9
Tavon Ngangum Springbrook G 6-0   Jordan Roach Tuscarora-VA G 6-2
Josh Garrett Edmondson F 6-8   Tyler Michael Fort Hill G 6-3
James Zentz Park View-VA G 5-8   Tre Brown Handley-VA PG 5-8
Brison Hopper Tuscarora G 5-6   Josh Middleton Tuscarora-VA G/F 6-0
Spencer Hatcher Briar Wood-VA G 6-2   Randy Johnson Westlake PG 5-10
Joe Daniels Damascus G 5-9   Solomon Finley Handley-VA G 6-3
Brian Cunningham Mount Carmel G 5-10   Andy Baker Poolesville G 6-1
Khiorie Stewart Broad Run-VA G 6-3   Nate Windham Chesapeake F 6-3
Ryan Lam Briar Wood-VA F 6-3   Dalton Gaus Fort Hill G 6-4
Mykel Barber Tuscarora G 5-10   Amir Atkins Hayfield-VA G 6-3
Chris Simmons Old Mill G 6-2   Bryce Washington Mount Vernon-VA F 6-1
Ryland Collier Severn School F 6-5   D'Vaughn Cosely Thomas Johnson F 6-3
Jeff Rhodes John Champe-VA F 6-5   Jeremiah Curtis Sherando-VA F/C 6-8
Jon Sims Dulaney F 6-7   Derrick Perry Westlake F 6-6
          Cameron Jackson Handley-VA F/C 6-8


Boys Shooting Stars Game
Game Time: Sunday, March 30, 11:00 AM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: American-White  National Area-Dark

American School Pos Height   National School Pos Height
Shaq Smith Waynesboro-PA G 5-11   Michael Tran Annandale-VA G 6-1
Joanthan King Frederick F 6-4   Kavon Witherspoon Meade PG 5-10
Seth Hoffman Waynesboro-PA G 5-10   Jontae Rollins Warren County-VA G 6-0
Connor Lulay Westminster PG 5-10   Austin Treakle West Potomac-VA PG 5-5
Joel Zola Greencastle-PA G/F 6-3   Chase Martin Walkersville G 6-2
Zach Hossler Brunswick G 5-9   Casey Stewart Warren County-VA G/F 6-2
Joe Sands Winters Mill G 6-0   Michael Kearney Berkeley Springs-WV G 6-0
Skyler Shaffer Westminster C/F 6-8   Jack Allsopp Fairfax-VA F 6-5
Drequan Johnson South Hagerstown G 6-0   Cam Butler James Wood-VA G 6-0
Dylan Coulter Boonsboro C 6-6   Nyzeir Sampson Thomas Johnson G 6-2
Jordan Heffle St. Maria Goretti G/F 6-4   Lucas Ritchie Southern Garrett G 6-2
Keith Claiborne Winters Mill G 5-10   Joseph Richards West Potomac-VA G 6-3
Bryce Nightengale Allegany F 6-4   Bradley Buabeng Meade F 6-4
Thomas Rawlings South Hagerstown F 6-3   Blake Steele Warren County-VA F 6-6
Nick Bullock Westminster F 6-4   Austin Chapline Francis Scott Key G 6-0
Will Peralta North Hagerstown F 6-3   K.J. Daniels Thomas Johnson F 6-2
Devonte Montgomery Waynesboro-PA F 6-2   Jordan Clingerman Southern Fulton-PA C 6-4
Isaiah Keyes North Hagerstown G 5-10          

 Boys Civil War on the Floor Game
Game Time: Saturday, March 29, 6:00 PM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: Blue-White  Gray-Dark

Blue All-Stars School Pos Ht   Gray All-Stars School Pos Ht
Josh McClain Thomas Johnson G 5-9   Cole Levine Williamsport F 6-0
Moni Anderson Broadfording Christian G 5-10   Hakeem Long Grace Academy G 5-8
Sean Mayberry Calvert Hall G 6-2   Jhames Ngonda Damascus G 5-8
Faris Gebril Hayfield-VA G 5-10   Patrick Davis Frederick G 5-11
Shawn Price Broadfording Christian G 6-0   Brandon Axline Brunswick G 5-7
Ray Fisher Highland View Academy PG 5-10   Jacob Brant Clear Spring G 5-10
Uvan Stewart St. Maria Goretti G 6-1   Riley Arnone Williamsport G 6-2
James Shifler Smithsburg F 6-1   Baily Mills Berkeley Springs-WV G 6-0
Christian Magee Tuscarora F 6-4   Drequan Johnson South Hagerstown G 6-0
Isaiah Keyes North Hagerstown G 5-10   Cullen Harden Chapelgate Christian F 6-5
Isaiah Harris-Winn St. Maria Goretti G/F 6-4   Sterling Christy Williamsport F 6-6
Matt Sprecher Smithsburg G 6-2   Alex Cosner Heritage Academy C 6-4
Ernest Puzaras Broadfording Christian G 5-10   Cameron Cross Williamsport G 6-3
Dylan Coulter Boonsboro C 6-6   Jordan Tosten Hancock G 5-7
Josh Miller Smithsburg G 6-1   Thomas Rawlings South Hagerstown F 6-3
Jordan Heffle St. Maria Goretti G/F 6-4   Wyatt Scriever Williamsport F 6-3
Jacob Renn Thomas Johnson G 5-11   Brandon Jackson South Hagerstown G 6-0
Will Peralta North Hagerstown F 6-3   Roy Hsu Grace Academy F 6-0



Girls Mid Atlantic Premier Game
Game Time: Saturday, March 29, 7:30 PM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: American-White  National Area-Dark
American Practice: Weds 3/26 7:30 - 9:00 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS
National Practice: Weds 3/26 6:00 - 8:00 PM @ Riverdale Baptist School

American School Pos Height   National School Pos Height
Jenna Kaufman Damascus G 5-11   Kareema Conteh Parkdale G 5-6
Juanita Craig Seneca Valley G 5-5   Jaz Spruill Western G 5-3
Marshauna Butler (inj) Bowie F 5-10   Maiya Gibson Western G 5-8
Lauren Green Damascus F 5-9   Alysha Berry Riverdale Baptist PG 5-5
Brooke Fields Institute of Notre Dame G 5-5   Chania Ray Riverdale Baptist G 5-8
Tayler Forrester Central Dauphin-PA F 5-10   Tyaira Priest Chopticon G 5-0
Deja Carroll Digital Harbor G 5-7   Arnelle Collins Freedom-South Riding G 5-9
Chelsey Scott South Hagerstown G 5-8   April Henson South County-VA G/F 5-9
Myia Fletcher Potomac-MD G 5-6   Kenyatta Butler Archbishop Carroll PG 5-7
Shatara Parsons Central Dauphin-PA F/C 6-0   Essense Brown Coolidge-DC G 5-7
Katrice Dickson South Hagerstown G/F 5-9   Maia Lee McLean-VA F 6-2
Kelli Prange Damascus F 6-5   Chloe Jackson Riverdale Baptist G 5-8
CeaRya Brown Seneca Valley G 5-7   Samantha Spencer Parkdale G 5-4
Troniqua Black Thomas Johnson F 5-11   Tina Negoescu Frederick G 5-11
Maya Wynn McDonogh School G/F 5-11   Khaila Prather Riverdale Baptist F 6-1
Tayana Stewart South Hagerstown G 5-8   Jenna Patterson Archbishop Carroll G 5-5
Kiara Colston Paint Branch PG 5-7   Daijha Thomas Calvert F 6-3
Kristen Carter Holy Cross PG 5-6          


Girls Elite Game
Game Time: Saturday, March 29, 9:00 PM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: American-White  National Area-Dark
National Practice: Weds, 3/26 7:30 - 9:00 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS

American School Pos Height   National School Pos Height
Kristine Tennyson South Carroll G 5-8   Quencey Hickerson Harrisburg-PA G/F 5-7
Sydney White Hylton-VA G 5-7   Lisa Jing Laurel PG 5-6
Janee Harris Crossland G 5-6   Kiyana Chaney Frederick G 5-9
Asha Henley Blake G 5-4   Whitney Carmack Poolesville G 5-5
Dominque White Potomac Falls-VA G 5-2   Melanie Yeomans South Hagerstown G 5-6
Carolyn Cosey Wise PG 5-5   Alexis Longfellow South Hagerstown F 5-7
Teal Reynolds Potomac Falls-VA PG 5-9   Megan Brown Laurel F/G 5-9
Crystal McLeod North Hagerstown G 5-4   Kelli Griffith Linganore G 5-7
Nikki Levy South Carroll G 5-7   Alyssa Pumputis Westminster F 5-9
Alexis Welch Crossland G 5-7   Mary Ellis Century F 5-10
Symrin Greenhow Paint Branch F 5-9   Tajaia Tillman South Hagerstown G/F 5-9
Uniqek Miller Crossland G 5-6   Alex Mowder Century G/F 5-8
Brittany Brown Richard Montgomery F/C 5-9   Rachel Wormack Allegany C 5-10
Rachel VanderKolk Severna Park F 6-0   Zaria Comer Tuscarora-VA C 6-0
Halle Lynch Woodgrove-VA G 5-7   Brittany Beckwith Quince Orchard F 5-11
Jade Boone Grace Academy G 5-7          


 Girls Civil War on the Floor Game
Game Time: Saturday, March 29, 4:30 PM @ North Hagerstown HS
Jerseys: Blue-White  Gray Area-Dark
Blue Practice: Tues 3/25 7:30 - 9:00 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS
Gray Practice: Tues 3/25 @ Williamsport HS (time to be announced)

BLUE School Pos Ht   GRAY School Pos Ht
Olivia Nowlin Glenelg G 5-5   Heather Groves Grace Academy F 5-6
Andi Zellman St. Maria Goretti F 5-7   Katie O'Bryan North Hagerstown G 5-2
Chelsey Scott South Hagerstown G 5-8   Samiyah Williams North Hagerstown G 5-4
Melanie Yeomans South Hagerstown G 5-6   Natasja Hirabaysshi Urbana G 5-8
Alexis Longfellow South Hagerstown F 5-7   Kayla Peterson (Inj) North Hagerstown F 5-10
Kara McKinley Hancock G/F 5-9   Allie Cox Grace Academy G 5-4
Holly Reynard Clear Spring G 5-5   Crystal McLeod North Hagerstown G 5-4
Sam Staley Clear Spring F 5-9   Jade Boone Grace Academy G 5-6
Claudia Jenkins Boonsboro G 5-7   Karli Grimes Williamsport F 5-8
Cheyenne Carbaugh James Buchanan-PA F 5-7   Shelly Trumpower North Hagerstown G 5-6
Babette Sanmartin Quince Orchard F 5-10   Taylor Johnson Tuscarora G/F 5-10
Ally Forejt Glenelg G 5-9   Lyric Forney Tuscarora G 5-10
Sarah Haynes Berkeley Springs-WV G 5-10   Erin Palmer Williamsport PG 5-4
Tajaia Tillman South Hagerstown G/F 5-9   Meredith Holley Urbana F 5-10
Jordan Bingaman Boonsboro F 6-0   Chaslyn Derexson Walkersville G 5-7










Event News
Hagerstown Herald-Mail Article
The ultramarathon of prep all-star basketball is set to hit the hardwood at North Hagerstown High School on March 29-30 with the Buffalo Wild Wings Roundball Classic.

Organizer Dave Foltz has returned to the two-day affair which will feature 11 games, with 358 players from four states and Washington, D.C., heading into Hagerstown.



“I can’t find one bigger on the East Coast. It’s now the largest high school all-star basketball event,” said Foltz.


The first day will have four games. Washington County athletes will be part of the Civil War on the Floor contests, with the girls playing at 4:30 p.m., followed by the boys at 6.


On Sunday, Washington County stars will open the festivities in the Boys Shooting Stars game at 11 a.m.


In Saturday’s girls Mid-Atlantic Showcase at 7:30 p.m., there are 17 players heading to Division I schools. In Sunday’s Mid-Atlantic Showcase at 6:30 p.m., 14 boys going to Division I programs will be in the lineup.


Proceeds from the event will benefit the Avery Snyder Memorial fund and additional youth organizations in the area. Saturday’s admission for four games is $7, and Sunday’s admission is $10 for all seven games.


The full schedule:


March 29: Girls Civil War on the Floor, 4:30 p.m.; Boys Civil War on the Floor, 6; Girls Mid-Atlantic Showcase, 7:30; Girls Elite, 9.


March 30: Boys Shooting Stars, 11 a.m.; Boys Four-State Elite, 12:30 p.m.; Boys Potomac Valley Elite, 2; Boys Battle for the Piedmont, 3:30; Boys Battle of the Beltway, 5; Boys Mid-Atlantic Showcase, 6:30; Boys DMV Elite, 8

All-Star Coaches Selected for 2014 Roundball Classic
22 all-star coaches have been selected for the 2014 Buffalo Wild Wings Roundball Classic. Below is the list.
Al Holley-Friends School (MD)
Torrence Oxendine-Laurel HS (MD)
Mike Silverman-Milford Mill Academy (MD)
Rob Garner-Henry Wise Jr. HS (MD)
Jay McMillian-Glenelg HS (MD)
Gary Hall-Herndon HS (VA)
Jay Geyer-Dominion HS (VA)
Mike Glick-Gwynn Park HS (MD)
Jeff Starr-Arundel HS (MD)
G.J. Kissal-Clarksburg (MD)
John Costello-Broad Run HS (VA)
Chad Edwards-Spotswood HS (VA)
Vernon Matthews-Warren County HS (VA)
John Taylor-North Hagerstown HS (MD)
Burnie Clutz-Broadfording Christian Academy (MD)
Ryan Grabill-Williamsport HS (MD)
Sam Caldwell-Riverdale Baptist School (MD)
Nate Naylor-South Hagerstown HS (MD)
Selina Smith-Crossland HS (MD)
Thomas Gochenauer-New Oxford HS (PA)
Kevin Murphy-Williamsport HS (MD)
Sam Connelly-Boonsboro HS (MD)

2014 Buffalo Wild Wings Roundball Classic schedule @ Hub Arena

Saturday, March 29
4:30 PM: Girls Civil War on the Floor (North vs South)
6:00 PM: Boys Civil War on the Floor (North vs South)
7:30 PM: Girls Mid-Atlantic Premier Game (American vs National)
9:00 PM: Girls Elite Game (American vs National)

Sunday, March 30
11:00 AM: Boys Shooting Stars Game (American vs National)
12:30 PM: Boys Four-State Elite Game (American vs National)
2:00 PM: Boys Potomac Valley Elite (American vs National)
Challenge Series All-Star Games:
3:30 PM: Boys Battle for the Piedmont Elite Game (Chesapeake vs Mason Dixon)
5:00 PM: Boys Battle of the Beltways Elite Game (695 All-Stars vs 495 All-Stars)
6:30 PM: Boys Mid-Atlantic Showcase (North/Charm City vs South/Capitol Area)
8:00 PM: Boys DMV Elite Challenge (Suburban vs Metro)



To nominate a player for the 2014 Roundball Classic All-Star Showcase:

Email director Dave Foltz:  foltzie@aol.com

Please include:
1. Players Name
2. School
3. Height / Weight

4. Position(s)
5. Current Stats
6. Contact Info (email and phone number)
7. Coach Contact Info (email only)



Boys Mid Atlantic Showcase

Charm City 126, Capital Area 100

Hagerstown, Md.----The Charm City All-Stars rolled past the Capital Area stars 126-100 in the Boys Mid-Atlantic Showcase.

Charm City's Daxter Miles (Dunbar) scored 15 points, had five rebounds, three steals, and two assists and was named MVP.

Warren Powers (Glenelg Country) had 14 points and six rebounds and Dre Wills (Mercersburg) scored 14 points and dished our four assists. Mitch Cross (Loyola) and Rodeny Elliott (John Carroll) also reached double-figures for the Charm City squad---scoring 11 points each.

Riverdale Baptist's Nigel Johnson led the Capital Stars with 17 points, Khary Doby (Riverdale) had 15 points, and Billah Abdul-Jalaal (Georgetown Prep) scored 12 points and had a team high nine rebounds in the loss.

Daxter Miles-Dunbar



CHARM CITY SCHOOL Points Assists Rebs Steals Blocks   CAPITAL AREA SCHOOL Points Assists Rebs Steals Blocks
Mitch Cross Loyola Blakefield 11 1 1 0 0   Anthony Thompson Bullis 4 1 1 0 0
Rodney Elliott John Carroll 11 0 1 1 0   Ronald Whitaker Riverdale Baptist 6 1 1 1 0
Corey Groom Mount Carmel 4 1 1 2 0   Billah Abdul-Jalaal Georgetown Prep 12 0 9 0 1
Tyrus Fleetwood St. Maria Goretti 8 1 3 1 0   Kofi Andoh C.H. Flowers 4 0 1 3 0
B.J Andrews McDonough 8 0 5 1 0   Andrew Calomeris Good Counsel 11 1 3 3 0
Brandon Jones Friends School 8 1 2 1 0   Robert Tyler Riverdale Baptist 1 1 2 0 0
Bruce Watkins Milford Mill 9 2 1 2 0   Nigel Johnson Riverdale Baptist 17 0 2 1 1
Daxter Miles Dunbar 15 2 5 3 0   Lamell Washington Tuscarora 8 1 1 1 0
Wesley Blackwell Calvert Hall 4 0 0 1 0   Tommy Stepka W.T. Woodson-VA 7 0 2 0 0
Drew Wills  Mercersburg Acad 14 4 4 0 1   J.R. Washington S.Jackson-VA 6 3 3 2 0
Warren Powers Glenelg Country 14 1 6 0 0