Follow us on Facebook
Roundball Visits
273,863

  • 2017 Roundball Classic: March 31 @ South Hagerstown HS
  • 2017 Roundball Classic: April 1 & 2 @ Hub Arena (NHHS)
  • 2017 Roundball Classic will feature 400+ players from 4 states
Days until the 2017 Roundball Classic
Friday, March 31, 2017   6:00 PM
2017 Event Nominee Form
Click Here: 2017 Roundball Classic Nominee Form Link

2017 Roundball Classic All-Star Rosters

Rosters Listed in Order of Game

Girls Battle for the Potomac
Saturday, April 1 - 12:00 PM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

Antietam  Dark Uniforms Pos Height   Blue Ridge White Uniforms Pos Height
Kayla Jackson Frederick Douglass G 5-8   Alexis Mack Northwest G/F 5-8
Morgan Mitchell Riverdale Baptist PG 5-3   Mariah Ellis Northwest G 5-4
Tajah Goodman South Hagerstown PG 5-2   Emily Miller Loudoun County-VA PG 5-9
Monet Wade Frederick G/F 5-9   Kima Robinson Warren County-VA PG 5-2
Samantha Winter St. Andrews G 5-7   Briana White Elizabeth Seton G 5-7
Morgan Weaver Middletown G 5-5   Lyrin Hatcher Wakefield-VA F 5-9
Kirsten Searcy St. Maria Goretti G 5-4   Camryn Fagan Woodgrove-VA PG 5-9
Jess Cronin Liberty F 6-1   Jadyn Whitsitt Elizabeth Seton G 5-8
Baily Patrick South Carroll F 5-11   Mylakia Stephenson Mount Carmel G 5-5
Marcy Augustin Riverdale Baptist PG 5-6   Janiece Loney Herndon-VA G 5-4
Peyton Weaver Middletown G 5-5   Jade Payton Clarke County-VA G 5-6
Kalynn Sefcik Damascus G 5-4   Ava Pell Patriot-VA G/F 5-11
Alexis Moore SJCP G 5-8   Tyler Young Woodbridge-VA F 5-11
Amanda Bishop Quince Orchard F 5-7   Jaden Bynum Northwest F 5-10
Sydney Clayton SJCP F 6-1   Tori Banjoman Jefferson-WV G 5-7
Lauren Keeney Middletown PG 5-7   Tamra Scott Central-VA F 5-10
Danielle Lehner Quince Orchard C 5-11          

 

Girls Mid-Atlantic Showcase
Saturday, April 1 - 1:30 PM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

American Dark Uniforms Pos Height   National White Uniforms Pos Height
Ricka Jackson Stonewall Jackson-VA G 5-9   Danielle Harrington Battlefield-VA G 5-10
Aja Garrison New Town PG 5-6   Kamrin Weimer Southern Garrett G 5-8
Jalynn Holmes Riverdale Baptist G 5-10   Briana White Elizabeth Seton G 5-7
Khariah Kosh New Town F 5-9   Marley McLaughlin Battlefield-VA G 5-8
Kyara Frames Bishop McNamara PG 5-4   Tina Adlam Park View-PA G 5-6
Kirsten Searcy St. Maria Goretti G 5-4   Jalyn Hines Elizabeth Seton F 5-10
Javana Jones Gaithersburg G 5-9   Lindsey Pulliam Good Counsel G 5-11
Megan Callahan Stonewall Jackson-VA G 5-7   Dana Harrington Battlefield-VA G 5-10
Amanda Allen Sherwood PG 5-6   Maya Riley Good Counsel G 5-8
Olivia Mottern Southern Fulton-PA G 5-9   Adrianna Haygood Elizabeth Seton G 5-9
Ahriyah Richardson New Town F 5-8   Cam Johnson Elizabeth Seton PG 5-4
Jeydah Johnson Roland Park G 5-10   Heniaya Moton Friendship Collegiate G 5-8
Maraiyah Smith New Town G 5-8   Indeya Sander Herndon-VA G 5-6
Tyanna Scott Riverdale Baptist F 5-9   Breonna Mayfield Good Counsel F 6-4
Caroline Duffy Severna Park F 6-1   Eryn McVicker Williamsport PG 5-6
Octavia Wilson Eleanor Roosevelt G 5-9          

 

Boys Tri-State Game
Saturday, April 1 - 3:00 PM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

American Dark Uniforms Pos Height   National White Uniforms Pos Height
Antone Matthews Laurel PG 5-7   Mike Akingbade Bowie G 6-1
Adam Rolfes Century G 6-1   Steven Jones King George-VA G 5-9
Mekhi Small Laurel G 5-9   Jack McClelland Walt Whitman G 6-0
Cliff McEachin Chapelgate F 6-0   Mitch Czworka Quince Orchard G 6-2
Ke'Shon Hill-Kearney Laurel G 6-2   Jalen Barkley King George-VA G 5-8
Christian Sydnor South Hagerstown G 5-8   Solomon Bradford Einstein G 5-8
Alijah Smith Northwestern-PG PG 5-10   Louis Tambue Episcopal-VA G 5-11
Montaz McCray Chapelgate F/G 6-1   Nirbhay Singh Patriot-VA G 6-0
Tyler Sterling Laurel F 6-3   Sam Friend Southern Garrett G 5-8
Tyler Shanholtz Frankfort-WV G 6-0   Myles Lewis St. Stephens St. Agnes F 6-4
Bryce Miller Mountain Ridge G 5-11   Reshard Rice Woodlawn F 6-3
Delwin Cosia South Hagerstown G 5-10   Robert Peacock Freedom-Woodbridge-VA G 5-11
Aaron Cain Milford Mill F 6-2   Eldar Hotic SVCA-VA F 6-5
Marcus Green Springbrook F 6-6   Carrington Brox Hayfield-VA G 6-2
Kaden McElhenny Mountain Ridge F 6-0   Colin Crews Quince Orchard G 6-2
Jordan Dancy Springbrook C 6-6   Stephen Thompson From the Heart Christian G 6-0
Travon Mayo Friendship Collegiate F 6-5   DeAndre Gonzales Broadfording Christian G 6-1
Joshua Townsend Dunbar-DC F 6-5   Jordan Robinson Patriot-VA F/C 6-5

 

Boys Shooting Stars Game
Saturday, April 1 - 4:30 PM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

American Dark Uniforms Pos Height   National White Uniforms Pos Height
Kyndle Jones Dulaney G 5-10   Emanuel Roberts Parkdale G 5-10
Christion Wright Woodlawn PG 5-10   Zane Cogan Spring Mills-WV G 5-11
Isaiah Jennings Woodrow Wilson-DC F 6-3   Kendall Douglas Montgomery-Blair G 6-3
Demetri Cooper Montgomery-Blair PG 5-10   Y'mon Robinson Wise G 6-0
Asim Scipio Western Tech G 5-7   Kendrick Maye Woodbridge-VA PG 5-8
Christian Thronton Arundel G 5-9   Braxton Roman Spring Mills-WV G 5-10
Jeff Powell Glenelg F 6-4   Andres Escobar Springbrook G 6-2
Jamal McDermott Milford Mill G 6-0   David Walls Potomac Falls-VA F 6-2
Malik Baker Milford Mill F 6-2   Chris Smalls St. Andrew's G 6-1
A.J. Richardson Dulaney G 5-10   Edward Henderson Woodbridge-VA G 6-2
Javonte Sterling Bladensburg G/F 6-4   Jerryn McCray Baltimore Dunbar F 6-3
Zion Chase Indian Creek G 6-0   Enzo Bascon St. Andrew's G 5-10
Quest Delaney Arundel G 5-11   Dominic Doyle St. Andrew's F 6-3
Tommy Walsh Glenelg F 6-4   Corey Brooks Friendship Collegiate G 6-3
Daniel Brown Paint Branch F 6-5   Chris Belton Gwynn Park G 6-1
Isaac Iyoriobhe Western Tech G 6-0   Joe Davis Battlefield-VA G 6-3
Tyrese Prue Northwestern G 6-0   Devon Edelen King George-VA G 6-3
Nick Wright Flint Hill-VA G 6-3   Isaac Stamatiades Avalon F 6-5

 

Boys South Mountain Showdown
Saturday, April 1 - 6:00 PM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

West Dark Uniforms Pos Height   East White Uniform Pos Height
Mark Koontz Grace Academy F 6-3   Garrett Drummond Urbana PG 5-8
Marquil Nelson Williamsport G 6-1   Jason Swann Thomas Johnson G 5-8
Tysean Hanna Boonsboro G 6-2   Jadyn Eakins Linganore F 6-2
Elijah Clarance St. Maria Goretti G 6-3   Obe Noel Tuscarora-MD G 6-3
Bret Fogle Grace Academy PG 6-0   Tyler Pavay Urbana G 6-2
Jake Kuhn St. Maria Goretti G/F 6-6   Evan Joseph Middletown G 6-0
Palmi Thorsson Broadfording Christian G 6-2   Marcus Waddy Tuscarora-MD PG 5-9
Kerby Leneus Smithsburg F 6-1   Jaylen Washington Tuscarora-MD G 6-3
Jake Arnone Williamsport G 6-2   Kevin Bell Tuscarora-MD G 6-2
Bryce Rogers Boonsboro PG 5-9   Eyan Coley Frederick G 5-9
Exzavion Roman South Hagerstown G 5-10   Rashad Giles Francis Scott Key G 5-8
Jiar White North Hagerstown G 6-1   Kyle Daggett Walkersville F 6-6
Caleb Yost Williamsport G 6-0   Dwyane Garner Frederick F 6-4
Cade Price Boonsboro F 6-4   Jayme Sappington Frederick F 6-5
Jeffrey Wetzel South Hagerstown G 6-1          
Ravaughn Dillard North Hagerstown F 6-3          
Davon Bey-Wade Smithsburg F 6-3          
John Teague North Hagerstown F 6-6          

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Girls Civil War on the Floor Elite Game
Sunday, April 2 - 11:00 AM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

Potomac Valley Dark Uniforms Pos Height   Mason Dixon White Uniforms Pos Height
Morgan Henderson Smithsburg F 5-7   Aryanna Hutcherson Chopticon G 5-4
Shaelyn Snipes Wise G 5-7   Nayieh Miller Laurel G 5-4
Ashley Wilbraham Boonsboro PG 5-5   Andrea Hammond Laurel G 5-4
Hailey Bachtell Smithsburg G 5-6   Alexus King Crossland G 5-7
Sarah Meiklejohn Boonsboro G 5-5   Amani Ball National Christian Acad F 5-9
Kaitlin Murphy Williamsport G 5-3   Heather Rohwein Francis Scott Key G 5-5
Alexa Sanmartin Quince Orchard G 5-7   Chamel Sewell Friendly G 5-7
Lexie Robinson Williamsport F 5-9   Sydney Snyder Northern Bedford-PA G 5-8
Karley Haensler Glen Burnie F 6-0   Erin Michael Allegany F 5-8
Aiyanna Waddell Wise G 5-6   Jana Haas Urbana G 5-6
Madison Riley Williamsport G 5-9   Olivia Mottern Southern Fulton-PA G 5-9
Hannah Colvin Grace Academy F 5-8   Bronwyne Mellott McConnellsburg-PA F 5-11
Stephanie Gomez Williamsport G 5-3   Cat Weber Waynesboro-PA F 5-9
Giulia Sanmartin Quince Orchard G 5-5   Mak McSweeney Walkersville F 5-10
Tara Butler Oakdale G 5-7   Molly Folks South River C 5-11
Eryn McVicker Williamsport PG 5-6          
Jennifer Manosi Bladensburg G 5-5          

 

Boys Piedmont Elite Game
Sunday, April 2 - 12:30 PM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

Chesapeake Dark Uniforms Pos Height   Blue Ridge White Uniform Pos Height
Jordan Stover Richard Montgomery G 6-2   Trey Green Edison-VA G 5-11
Josh Seils Sherwood G 6-2   Alpha Kamara Mount Vernon-VA G 5-10
Cameron Sullivan St. Charles G 6-1   Jarrett Dusseault Riverside-VA F 6-3
Jacob Long Cesar Chavez-DC G 6-3   Terrell Eldridge Rock Ridge-VA G 6-1
Marshawn Hall St. Charles G 5-7   Myles Moore Edison-VA G 6-1
Damon Gomer Broadneck G 6-0   Roddy Hairston Riverside-VA PG 5-11
Michael Winterburn Clarksburg G 6-2   Blake Blalock Rock Ridge-VA G 6-2
Syvon Sturdivant Meade G 5-11   Kohlby Washington Woodbridge-VA G 6-1
Shiloh Beale St. Charles G 6-3   Zach Howard Rock Ridge-VA F 6-4
Hakeem Everett Lackey G 6-2   Jordan Dupree Stafford-VA G 6-0
Destin Ingram Lackey G 6-3   Zach Garrett Heritage-VA G/F 6-4
Merwan Mourtaj St. Charles F 6-3   Imrie Worley Woodbridge-VA G 6-2
Donovan McCrae Thomas Stone PG 5-11   Kajuan Madden-McAfee Harrisonburg-VA PG 5-11
Amir Lawrence Westlake F 6-4   Hayden Good Clarke County-VA G/F 6-5
Nehemiah Stewart Huntingtown F 6-2   Antione Nunnally Freedom-Woodbridge-VA F 6-5
Derrick Carter St. Charles G 5-8   Elijah Hunt Woodbridge-VA F 6-5
Sean Patterson St. Charles F 6-5   Jared Miller Sherando-VA G 6-2
Hezekiah Hopkins Huntingtown F 6-4   Alex Morefield Sherando-VA G 6-0

 

Boys Battle for the Potomac Elite Game
Sunday, April 2 - 2:00 PM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

MD All-Stars Dark Uniforms Pos Height   Virginia All-Stars  White Uniform Pos Height
Troy McNeill Jr. Northeast PG 5-11   Jordan Adams Annandale-VA F 6-0
Sam Stephens Gaithersburg G 5-7   Anthony Pearson Osbourn-VA G 6-2
Tison Graves Southern-AA F 6-5   Anthony Martinez Highland School-VA F 6-4
Da'Quan Staley Blake G 6-0   Anthony Parkman Rock Ridge-VA F 6-2
Kenyon Stone Duval F 6-4   Samer Khalil JEB Stuart-VA G 5-10
Buzz Anthony Archbishop Spalding PG 5-11   Aaron Hunter Spotswood-VA G 5-7
Julius Cobb Montgomery-Blair F 6-5   Nick Ball Loudoun Valley-VA F 6-1
Paris Dyson-Dimes Gaithersburg G 6-1   Corey Pelham Lake Braddock-VA G 6-1
Jairus Carroll Southern-AA G 6-3   Donate Johnson Annandale-VA F 6-1
Dequon Walker Howard G 6-1   Dwayne Hill CD Hylton-VA G/F 6-6
Will Little McDonogh F 6-4   David Moss Osbourn-VA G/F 6-2
Cole Harshman Dulaney G/F 6-4   Nick Albert Westfield-VA F 6-4
Jeremy Washington Meade G 5-10   Anias Saunders Eastern View-VA PG 6-2
Josh Lee South River F 6-2   Josh Delaney Patriot-VA G 6-2
Barry McCormick Archbishop Spalding G 6-3   Tyler Karol Loudoun County-VA G 6-1
Jacoby Rojas Northeast F 6-4   Tique Yarbrough Tuscarora-VA G/F 6-3
Bryan Boehlert Magruder F 6-6   Zach Powell Osbourn-VA G 6-2
          Idaresit Ekpuk West Potomac-VA F 6-4

 

Boys Battle of the Beltways Elite Game
Sunday, April 2 - 3:30 PM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

Charm City Dark Uniforms Pos Height   Captial Area White Uniforms Pos Height
Rashad Faust New Town G 6-3   Brandon Howell Wise G 6-0
Tyuawn Morton Edmondson-Westside F 6-3   Timothy Jones  Central PG 5-10
Brandon Bradsher Boy's Latin PG 5-10   Tre'von Lucas Seneca Valley G 6-2
Jaedon Willis McDonogh G 5-11   Jashon Hawkins Richard Montgomery G 5-9
Dontaz Dean Edmondson-Westside G 6-2   Hannes Kogelnik Walt Whitman G 6-7
Darrell Green Perry Hall F 6-4   Glenn Ford CH Flowers G/F 6-5
Malik Hudson McDonogh F 6-7   Ian Krishnan Clarksburg G 6-2
Damonte Moore Baltimore Dunbar G 5-11   Justin Faison Gwynn Park G 5-10
James Rider Perry Hall G/F 6-3   Johnny Fierstein Quince Orchard G 6-3
Michael Ward St. Paul's G 6-2   Cameron Galic Bethesda-Chevy Chase G/F 6-6
Torrin Stephens Baltimore Poly F 6-3   Matt Kelly Quince Orchard PG 5-10
Jaylen Washington Tuscarora-MD G 6-3   Justin Dantzler John F. Kennedy G 6-3
Christion Adams Patterson F 6-5   Timothee Andre Parkdale F 6-5
Joshua Stepp Forest Park F 6-2   Kalil Bowen Einstein PG 5-9
Isaiah Clemons Patterson G 6-2   Jalen Robinson Bowie G 6-4
Lamont Sanders Dulaney PG 5-10   Jonathan Mustamu John F. Kennedy G 6-1
Frankye Duckett Edmondson-Westside G 6-3   Jomaite Tavarez John F. Kennedy G/F 6-3
          Max Oppenheim  Walt Whitman F 6-8

 

Boys Mid-Atlantic Showcase
Sunday, April 2 - 5:00 PM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

American Dark Uniforms Pos Height   National White Uniforms Pos Height
Jeff Simmons Westlake G 6-1   Kobe Colston Blake G 6-0
Damian Chong-qui McDonogh PG 5-9   Brent Pegram Wise PG 5-11
Jalen Gibbs North Point G 6-4   Demarius Pitts Douglass G 6-3
Christian Evans Mount Carmel G 6-3   Josh Paige Rock Creek Christian G 5-11
Trent Dixon Central G 5-11   Denmark Slay II St. Stephens St. Agnes G 5-11
James West Freedom-Woodbridge-VA G 6-2   Shonari Street Battlefield-VA F 6-6
Elijah Clarance St. Maria Goretti G 6-3   George Mawanda-Kalema Episcopal-VA G 6-3
Ross Jones Friends School G 6-1   Emanuel Hylton St. John's College-DC G 6-4
Obe Noel Tuscarora-MD G 6-3   Demarcus Demonia CH Flowers G/F 6-5
Jake Kuhn St. Maria Goretti G/F 6-6   Saivon Word Douglass G 5-10
Jayden Saddler Aberdeen G 6-1   Luther Anderson Friendship Collegiate PG 6-0
Demetrius Hoskins Edmondson-Westside G/F 6-4   William Vedder Rock Creek Christian F 6-8
James Sullivan Spotswood-VA G 6-3   Dominik Fragala John Champe-VA G 5-11
Augustine Okafor Eleanor Roosevelt F 6-6   Quavon Blackwood Friendship Collegiate G 6-1
Jihar Williams Friends School G 6-5   Tydarius Harris Rock Creek Christian F 6-6
Devon Cuffey Glen Burnie F 6-4   Michael Speight Wise G 6-3
          Darron Barnes Wise F 6-6

 

Boys Mason Dixon Elite Game
Sunday, April 2 - 6:30 PM @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS

Antietam All-Stars Dark Uniforms Pos Height   Piedmont All-Stars White Uniform Pos Height
Marquil Nelson Williamsport G 6-1   Deonte Cook Central G 6-1
Tysean Hanna Boonsboro G 6-2   Michael Elliott Dominion-VA G 5-11
Zach Tucker Century PG 5-11   Chris Currie Glenelg G 5-11
Kerby Leneus Smithsburg F 6-1   Christian Sweazie Potomac Falls-VA PG 6-0
Tre Woodyard Winters Mill G 5-9   Javani Brown Central G 5-9
Jake Arnone Williamsport G 6-2   Cole Christian Chambersburg-PA G 6-1
Ryan Ford Douglass F 6-3   Sam Rappaport McLean School G 6-1
Chris Norman Century F 6-3   Jordan Dragon Jefferson-WV G 5-9
Sean Rhodes Allegany G 6-1   Marquise Certain Eleanor Roosevelt F 6-3
Jiar White North Hagerstown G 6-1   Casey Hoover Greencastle-Antrim-PA G 6-1
Caleb Yost Williamsport G 6-0   Mitch Neterer Waynesboro-PA G 6-0
Jaden Jessie Allegany G/F 6-3   Timmy O'Farrell Archbishop Spalding F 6-4
Jeffrey Wetzel South Hagerstown G 6-1   Cameron Keck Waynesboro-PA G 6-2
Ravaughn Dillard North Hagerstown F 6-3   Dylan Gordon Southern Fulton-PA G 6-4
Chandler Breeden Manchester Valley F 6-5   Brandon Edmonds John Paul the Great-VA G 6-1
Exzavion Roman South Hagerstown G 5-10   Justin Drummond Eleanor Roosevelt F 6-7
Kyle Daggett Walkersville F 6-6   Evan Hine Waynesboro-PA F 6-2
John Teague North Hagerstown F 6-6   Juluan Plaza Jefferson-WV F 6-7

 


 

 

 

 

2017 Roundball Classic Schedule

(Tentative Schedule - times are subject to change) 

  Friday, March 31   @ South Hagerstown HS Age Group
6:00 PM Youth Future Stars Classic (American vs National) Youth
7:30 PM Mens Legends Classic  (North Hag Alumni vs South Hag Alumni) Adult
     
  Saturday, April 1  @ Hub Arena -  North Hagerstown HS Age Group
12:00 PM Girls Battle for Potomac Elite Game  (Antietam vs Blue Ridge) High School Seniors
1:30 PM Girls Mid-Atlantic Showcase  (Amercian vs National) High School Seniors
3:00 PM Boys Tri-State (American vs National) High School Seniors
4:30 PM Boys Shooting Stars Game  (American vs National) High School Seniors
6:00 PM Boys South Mountain Showdown (East vs West) High School Seniors
     
  Sunday, April 2   @ Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS Age Group
11:00 AM Girls Civil War on the Floor Elite (Potomac Valley vs Mason Dixon) High School Seniors
12:30 PM Boys Piedmont Elite Game (Chesapeake vs Blue Ridge) High School Seniors
2:00 PM Boys Battle for the Potomac Elite Game  (MD vs VA) High School Seniors
3:30 PM Boys Battle of the Beltways Elite (Charm City Area vs Capital Area) High School Seniors
5:00 PM Boys Mid Atlantic Showcase (American vs National) High School Seniors
6:30 PM Boys Mason Dixon Elite Game   (Antietam vs Mason Dixon) High School Seniors

2017 Roundball Classic News

Roundball Classic introduces new twists in 2017
November 15, 2016---The Buffalo Wild Wings Roundball Classic will become a three-day basketball extravaganza in 2017. The event will start on the final day of March and continue on Saturday April 1 & Sunday April 2 at two separate venues. 

This season's Roundball Classic will begin on Friday, 3/31 at a new venue, South Hagerstown HS, with a new event and the return of an alumni rivalry. The Future Stars Youth Showcase featuring the top 14U players in the region will kickoff the night, followed by the Men's Legends Classic pitting North vs South, will follow at 7:30PM

All the high school all-star games will begin on Saturday, 4/1 at Hub Arena starting at noon. Two senior girls all-star games and three boy's senior all-star games are scheduled.

On Sunday, 4/2, six more high school games are on tap starting at 11AM with the Girl's Civil War on the Floor. The Mid Atlantic Senior Showcase is schedule for 5:00 PM. The Mason Dixon Elite Game will round out the event at 6:30 PM with the MD Antietam All-Stars facing the Mason-Dixon All-Stars.

Professional Photos

 

2016 Boys Showcase Game
Click Here for Game Photos

 

**Please Note - Teams are backwards. The top team is National, American is below.

2016 Boys Mason Dixon Elite Game
Click Here for Game Photos

2016 Boys Battle for the Potomac Elite Game
Click Here for Game Photos

2016 Boys Potomac Valley Elite Game
Click Here for Game Photos


2016 Boys Shooting Stars Elite Game
Click Here for Game Photos

2016 Girls Showcase Game
Click Here for Game Photos


2016 Girls Mason Dixon Elite Game

Click Here for Game photos

2016 Boys South Mountain Showdown
Click Here for Game photos

2016 Girl's Civil War Elite Game

Click Here for Game photos

 

 

2016 Boy's XL Sports Game
Click Here for complete photos

 

Wertman Photography: roundball classic 2016 &emdash;

Wertman Photography: roundball classic 2016 &emdash;

Buffalo Wild Wings Roundball Classic News

Boy's Rosters
Boy's Mid Atlantic Showcase
Saturday, March 26, 7:30 PM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

American White Uniforms Pos Height   National Dark Uniforms Pos Height
Jarvis Doles Hammond F 6-8   Spencer Shultz Clear Spring G 6-6
Brandon Horvath Southern-AA G 6-7   Darryl Smith Capitol Christian G 6-1
Brandon Willis Hammond PG 5-11   Jahkiebo Joseph SPI - PA PG 5-11
Tristan Easton Meade G 6-3   Donte Doleman St. Maria Goretti PG 6-1
Matt Johnson New Town G 6-3   B.J. Hill Coolidge-DC G 6-0
Kirk Hawkins Laurel PG 5-9   Jamal Wright Riverdale Baptist PG 5-11
Devin Smith New Town PG 6-0   Grant Robinson Potomac School-VA G 6-2
Justin Gorham Calvert Hall F 6-8   Aleksandar Zecevic SPI - PA F 6-10
Leandre Thomas Friendship Collegiate F 6-9   Nigel Stewart Gonzaga-DC G 6-4
Lamarr Mitchell City College G 6-1   Andrew Kostecka Clarksburg G 6-4
Jamal Murphy Westlake F 6-6   Ameka Akaya St. Maria Goretti F 6-6
Jordan Jones Poly F 6-8   Albert Odero St Johns Catholic Prep G 6-4
Kevon Hines Friendship Collegiate G 6-0   Deivydas Kuzavas St. Mary's Ryken C 6-10
J Cee Coleman Thomas Stone G 6-4   Amanze Njoku-Ibe Riverdale Baptist F 6-8
Cassius Blount Friendship Collegiate G 6-4   Zach Bare St. Paul's G 6-1
Ryan Gomes Friends School C 6-10   Malik Dupree Riverdale Baptist F 6-9
Daquan Bracey St. Frances Academy G 5-11          

 

 Boy's Mason Dixon Elite
Saturday, March 26, 6:00 PM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

MD All-Stars White Uniforms Pos Height   Piedmont All-Stars Dark Uniforms Pos Height
Curtis Williams Riverdale Baptist G 6-1   Avery Holmes East Pennsboro-PA G/F 6-2
Ben Wiebusch Rockville PG 6-0   Nicolas Fennell Archbishop Carroll-DC F/G 6-4
Shaq Diboti-Lobe Walt Whitman G 6-4   Simun Kovac SPI - PA F 6-7
Tremaine Tazewell Dunbar G 5-11   Luka Sevaljevic Mercersburg Academy-PA F 6-5
Christian Chong Qui Poly PG 5-8   Naythan Beltran Antietam-PA G 6-1
Marlon White Gwynn Park G 6-0   Rakhi Dockens Boiling Springs-PA G 6-2
Darnell Whitfield Arundel G 5-10   Gage Piper James Buchanan-PA G 6-0
Richard Hibbert Patterson PG 5-11   Noah Rankin Clarion-Limestone-PA G 6-0
Michael Riley Williamsport G 6-3   Jarvey Bolton Wyomissing-PA PG 6-1
Keith Duffin Meade F 6-6   Brady Kingston Venango Catholic-PA PG 6-4
Demetrius Hoskins Edmondson G/F 6-5   Tyler Gates Titusville-PA F 6-5
Isaiah Miles Gwynn Park F 6-5   Ryan Hege James Buchanan-PA C 6-5
Christopher Fitzgerald New Town F 6-6   Anastasis Priskomatis SPI - PA PG 6-1
Malik Brown North Point F 6-5   Luka Sevaljevic SPI - PA F 6-8
Renard Lane Surrattsville F 6-5   Kyle Jackson Musselman-WV F 6-2
Jason Copman Allegany F 6-4          
Falu Seck Springbrook G 6-2          

 

 Boy's Battle for the Potomac Elite
Saturday, March 26, 4:30 PM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

MD Metro All-Stars White Uniforms Pos Height   NV All-Stars  Dark Uniforms Pos Height
A.J. Banks Wise G 6-4   Justin Milstead  IDEA Charter-DC G 5-10
Kolby Wheeler Friends School PG 5-8   Branden Curry Stone Bridge-VA G 5-11
Kollin Michell Gwynn Park G 6-2   Keaton Simmons Stonewall Jackson-VA G 5-10
Omari Joyner Wheaton G 6-2   Jeremiah Delaney Osbourn-VA PG 5-11
Terrell Lamar Hammond G 6-3   Colin Jachimowski Stone Bridge-VA F 6-3
Matt Johnson Hammond G 5-11   Nick Barnes Stone Bridge-VA F 6-7
Prince Obike Bladensburg G 6-3   Dalaynte Blaylock Tuscarora-VA G 6-0
Fobai Mbamuku Laurel G 6-1   John Bohanon Stone Bridge-VA F 6-3
Jesane Phillander Pikesville G/F 6-2   Tyland Crawford CD Hylton-VA G 6-3
George Greene Howard G 6-0   Jamel Howard Tuscarora-VA G 6-3
Enoh Enoh Laurel G 5-10   Jerry Carter CD Hylton-VA G 6-4
Ike Okwara Friendship Collegiate G 6-4   Ben Stern Flint Hill-VA F 6-4
Saiquan Jamison Wise F 6-8   Lucas Martin Briar Woods-VA F 6-6
Justin Kane Archbishop Spalding F 6-4   Emmanuel Miller Fairfax-VA G 6-2
Yohance Fleming Bowie F 6-8   Musah Sackor Eastern View-VA F 6-6
Lamont McManus North Point F 6-3   Greg Boyd Largo G 5-10
Marcus Boyd Springbrook C 6-7   Nate Shafer Langley-VA C 6-5

 

Boy's Potomac Valley Elite
Saturday, March 26, 3:00 PM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

American White Uniforms Pos Height   National Dark Uniforms Pos Height
Raine McKeython Riverdale Baptist G 6-1   Tavon Tarpley Langley-VA G 6-3
Brandon Easton Huntingtown G 6-2   D.J. Clark Annapolis Area Christian G 6-5
Nathaniel Christian Surrattsville G 6-3   Keyshawn Hudson Southern-AA G 6-1
Shawntaze Drake Lake Clifton G 6-1   Michael Jordan North County G 6-4
Ray Williams St. Charles G 5-10   Zach Hinton Stonewall Jackson-VA G/F 6-2
Dajuan Johnson City College PG 5-9   DaQuan Simmons Central G 6-3
Robert Middleton Surrattsville PG 5-10   Emmanuel Johnson Friendship Collegiate G 6-0
Tyler Lloyd Osbourn-VA G/F 6-4   Drew Davis Potomac School-VA F 6-5
Ja'Quay Tyler Westlake F 6-3   David Downs Liberty F 6-3
Camden Wade Thomas Stone PG 5-10   Tishon Pollard Northeast-AA G 6-1
Kai Thompson Lake Clifton PG 6-2   Carlos Scaggs Elite Skills Academy G 6-1
Karon Green Capitol Christian F 6-7   Andrew Fava Loyola Blakefield G 5-11
LaDarius McCord Forest Park-VA G 6-2   Joey O'Dwyer Dulaney G 6-3
Isaac Bassey Capitol Christian C 6-11   Will Clark Northeast-AA G 6-0
Bryan Easton Huntingtown G 6-2   Eric King Friendship Collegiate F 6-3
Rashaan Bean Forest Park-VA F/G 6-3   Darick Kerns Allegany F 6-7
Rian Kelly-Jones Thomas Stone F 6-3   Marcus Boyd Springbrook C 6-7

 


Boy's Shooting Stars Elite

Saturday, March 26, 1:30 PM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

American White Uniforms Pos Height   National Dark Uniforms Pos Height
Deion Graves Chapelgate Christ. Acad G 5-5   Julian Stover Richard Montgomery G 6-1
Maurice Gentry Wise G 6-2   Terrell Turmon Patterson SG 5-11
Josh Qualls Meade G 6-1   Jordan Cobb Montgomery Blair F 6-4
Earl Mitchell Chapelgate Christ. Acad F 6-5   Jordan Reid Einstein PG 6-0
Raheem Wilson North Hagerstown G 5-8   Daniel Alexander Richard Montgomery G/F 6-1
David Turner Riverdale Baptist G 5-9   Nasir Robinson Richard Montgomery G 6-2
Corey Hart North Hagerstown G/F 6-0   Delascio Dancy Eleanor Roosevelt PG 6-2
Fred Rowe Capitol Christian G 6-4   Lee Parham Dunbar F 6-3
Dante Brown CM Wright F 6-4   Jonathan Custodio Richard Montgomery G 5-10
Jerrel Elder Meade G 6-3   Earl Ross Patterson F 6-5
Zion Jordan Capitol Christian G 6-2   Ryan Albert Huntingtown F 6-6
Braedon Dorsey Winters Mill G 5-11   Essex Thompson Rockville G/F 6-3
Monte Simpkins Wise G 6-5   Andrew Kwiatkowski Gaithersburg G 6-1
Noah Baylor North Hagerstown F 6-5   Devin Garrett Indian Creek G/F 6-4
Jeremiah Dorvil Gwynn Park F 6-6   Tyrese Williams Sherwood G 6-3
E.J. Dyson Springbrook F 6-4   David Campbell Indian Creek PG 6-3
De'ontay Marshall Woodlawn G 6-1   Reginald Davis Dunbar C 6-7
Kevon Payne Musselman-WV F 6-1          

 

 Boy's South Mountain Showdown
Friday, March 25, 7:30 PM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

Washington County White Uniforms Pos Height   Frederick County Dark Uniforms Pos Height
Spencer Shultz Clear Spring G 6-6   Keanu Rose Walkersville PG 5-7
Donte Doleman St. Maria Goretti PG 6-0   Miles Belton Tuscarora G 5-9
Michael Riley Williamsport G 6-3   Tyler Horning Oakdale G 6-1
Raheem Wilson North Hagerstown G 5-8   Rashad Johnson Tuscarora PG 5-7
Cole Hutzberry Smithsburg G 5-9   Zachary DeLeon Frederick G 5-9
Kevin Vaughn South Hagerstown G 6-0   Carter Schmidt Linganore F 6-2
Malik Carey North Hagerstown G 5-10   Elijah Boyd St Johns Catholic Prep G/F 6-3
Marqui Hoffman North Hagerstown G 5-9   Colin Hyssong Frederick F 6-6
Ryan Zinaich St. Maria Goretti F 6-3   Keegan Lane Linganore F 6-5
J.J. Womack South Hagerstown G 5-8   Isiah Tillman Tuscarora F 6-6
Corey Hart North Hagerstown F 6-0   Lucas Price Middletown F 6-2
Ameka Akaya St. Maria Goretti F 6-6   John Chaney Tuscarora G/F 6-1
Matt Nolan Boonsboro G 6-2   Ben Meredith Frederick G 6-3
Alex Wetzel Boonsboro F 6-3   Albert Odero St Johns Catholic Prep G 6-4
James Brooks South Hagerstown F 6-1   Alec Lewis Brunswick F 6-3
Noah Baylor North Hagerstown F 6-5   Jack Staub Linganore G/F 6-2
Domas Sakickas Broadfording Christian G 6-6   Matt Considine Middletown G 6-2
Joey Fisher Clear Spring C 6-5   Clay Smith Middletown G 5-11

 

Boy's Civil War on the Floor
Friday, March 25, 6:00 PM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

Mason Dixon All-Stars White Uniforms Pos Height   Blue Ridge All-Stars Dark Uniforms Pos Height
Chris West Sherwood PG 5-9   Zach Collins Freedom-South Riding PG 6-1
Keon Claiborne Winters Mill G 6-1   Tommy Caldwell Rock Ridge-VA G 6-3
Kyre Jenkins Bladensburg PG 5-9   Chris Coyne JEB Stuart-VA PG 6-0
Kodie Jackson Meade G 6-3   Darren Galvin Springbrook PG 6-0
Josh McRobie Arundel G 6-0   Aaron Jeter Hayfield-VA G 6-2
Josh Hightower Glenelg Country G 6-2   Corey Maghee Hayfield-VA F/C 6-5
Tyrell Hamilton Dunbar-DC F 6-3   Monteral Jackson Rock Ridge-VA F 6-3
Chaz Colliet Edmondson G 6-1   Quron White Osbourn-VA G 5-10
Matthew Bernetti Glenelg Country G 6-0   John Judy Hampshire-WV G 5-11
Corey Fitzgerald Takoma Academy F 6-3   Vernon Kirby Battlefield-VA PG 5-9
Cameron Stowe Takoma Academy F 6-3   Greg Cross Springbrook F 6-4
Quentin Twyman Seneca Valley F 6-6   Jordan Grapes Hampshire-WV F/C 6-5
Markell Williams South River G 6-0   Jarrett Glover Battlefield-VA PG 5-11
Michael Bryant Eleanor Roosevelt F/C 6-5   Jalen Branch Springbrook F 6-4
Eric Elue Laurel G 6-2   John Rau Langley-VA C 6-7
Chris Cadet Takoma Academy G 6-2   Robert Mbenoun Spotswood-VA G 6-2
Hillard Black Meade G 6-0   Jacob Young Frankfort-WV G/F 6-3
          Matt Lutz Greencastle-Antrim-PA F 6-4

 

Boy's XL Sports All-Star Game
Friday, March 25, 3:00 PM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

American White Uniforms Pos Height   National Dark Uniforms Pos Height
Oselumese Okojie Pikesville G/F 6-2   Jeffrey McInnis Clarksburg PG 6-0
Jared Williams Montgomery Blair G 5-11   Wayne Massey Woodlawn G 5-8
Darrell Williams Dunbar-DC G 5-9   Austin Carter Berkeley Springs-WV PG 5-10
A.J. Outler Sherando-VA G 5-9   Connor Keen Brunswick PG 5-11
Kyle Ichrist Wilde Lake F 6-1   Mike Gray Bowie G 6-2
Ryon Dingle Lake Clifton F 6-2   Bradley Walker Frederick G 5-11
Rob Colvin Arundel G 6-2   Jordan Lomax Bowie PG 5-8
Keon Butler Severn School G 5-9   Cody List Berkeley Springs-WV SF 6-2
Kenneth Blanchard Dunbar-DC F 6-3   Chase Loy Brunswick G 6-0
Kevin Lyles St. Paul's F 6-2   David Fulton Woodlawn G/F 6-3
Jeremiah Pittman Laurel G 6-3   Doug Gibson Damascus PG 5-11
Alex Orosz Arundel F 6-3   Carson Imes Allegany G 6-1
Kevin Dennin Severn School G 6-1   Shekinah Mondoua Wise G 6-3
Caleb Gasbarro Laurel G 6-3   Carson Garvis Francis Scott Key F 6-1
NJ Hagan Chesapeake G 6-4   Terry Milburne Seneca Valley C 6-7
Reid Wallech North Hagerstown F 6-5   Sage Dye Fort Hill G 5-11
Patrick Goralski Chesapeake F 6-3   Dallas Marshall Clarksburg G/F 6-4
Blake Dougherty Boonsboro G/F 6-3   Jacob Hamilton Middletown F 6-7
Spencer Meyers Greencastle-Antrim-PA F 6-4   Sam Sprague Greencastle-Antrim-PA F 6-1

 

 

GIRLS ROSTERS

Girl's Mid-Atlantic Showcase
Saturday, March 26, 12:00 PM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

 

American White Uniforms Pos Height   National Dark Uniforms Pos Height
Sarah Hare Bishop McNamara F 6-0   Alexis Gordon Bowie G 5-6
Nia Washington Riverdale Baptist PG 5-6   Asia McCants Woodbridge-VA G 5-8
Teyjah Oliver Riverdale Baptist G 5-7   Tysha Brown Harrisburg-PA PG 5-6
Morgan Smith Riverdale Baptist F 6-1   Kiana Kirkland Forest Park-VA G 5-5
Mangela Ngandjui Riverdale Baptist C/F 6-0   Chanise Ray Mount Vernon-VA G 5-6
Tu'ziah Hall Woodrow Wilson-DC G 5-5   Taylor Baltimore Battlefield-VA PG 5-6
Tytilayo Green Woodrow Wilson-DC G/F 5-9   Autumn Ashe Paint Branch G 5-10
Angelica Chacon Woodrow Wilson-DC F 5-9   Raven Moses Edison-VA F 5-9
Anna-Sophia Capizzi Holy Cross G 5-9   Alexis Gray Georgetown Visitation G 5-6
Hannah Niles Walt Whitman G 5-10   Shawnice Gresham Herndon-VA F 5-10
Shelbi Harris-Mowatt Bishop McNamara G 5-8   Nikki Dyson Battlefield-VA F 6-2
Kennedi Colclough Arundel G 5-11   Jada Holland Springbrook F 5-11
Jayla Powers Riverdale Baptist C 6-2   Odyssey Dunn Gar-Field-VA PG 5-7
Victoria Reynolds Archbishop Spalding G 5-11   Courtney Dimoff Red Lion-PA G 5-10
Marie Hatch Walt Whitman PG 5-10   Chance Graham Largo F 6-1
Molly Taylor Mercersburg Acd-PA G 5-9   Sofilia Ngwafang Paint Branch C 6-4
Betsy Knox Walt Whitman F 6-0          


Girl's Mason-Dixon Elite Game
Saturday, March 26, 10:30 AM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

MD All-Stars White Uniforms Pos Height   Piedmont All-Stars Dark Uniforms Pos Height
Sarah Conway Mount Carmel G 5-4   Lindsey Bedregal Grace Academy G 5-2
Regan Lohr Urbana G 5-7   Kaneshia Afi Old Mill G 5-5
Micah Wormack Allegany F 6-0   Tori Yoder Mercersburg Acd-PA G 5-6
Shayla Thomas Bishop McNamara G 5-9   Mackenzie Farley Bermudian Springs-PA PG 5-1
Simone Smith Bishop McNamara G 5-7   Meredith Wiest Bishop McDevitt-PA F/G 6-0
Tiana Hill Gwynn Park G 5-10   Mikayla Ruth Bishop McDevitt-PA G 5-8
McKenzie Mathis Walkersville G 5-8   Sarah Lyman Mercersburg Acd-PA G/F 5-10
Jazmine Talley Baltimore Poly F 5-8   Tayalah Martin Parkdale G 5-8
MacKenzie White Walkersville PG 5-4   Jordynn Jones Bethlehem Catholic-PA PG 5-8
Olivia Barnes Wise G 5-6   Devica Pitter Springbrook G  
Dajah Gee Frederick G/F 5-9   Tyrae Byrd Thomas Johnson PG 5-6
Andrea Mwando Frederick G 5-7   Alexis Baker  (INJ) Boonsboro G 5-4
Kalyn Banks Riverdale Baptist F 5-10   Laura Mowery Harrisburg Academy-PA G 5-10
Olivia Coleman Williamsport F 6-2   Erica Silver Parkdale F 6-2
Ariona Johnson Walkersville C 6-2   Nourjannah Hendi Thomas Johnson F 5-10
Cecily Jackson Bishop McNamara G 5-7   Kami Harvey Red Lion-PA F 5-11
Natalie Karlen North Hagerstown G 5-5   Sydney Stotler Boonsboro C 5-10
          Jaynelle Robinson Williamsport-PA C 6-3

 

Girl's Civil War on the Floor Elite Game
Friday, March 25, 4:30 PM @ Hub Arena (North Hagerstown HS)

Mason Dixon All-Stars White Uniforms Pos Height   Blue Ridge All-Stars Dark Uniforms Pos Height
Lindsey Bedregal Grace Academy G 5-2   Hannah Ravenscroft Clarke County-VA G 5-6
Tarryn Logsdon Allegany G 5-7   Kirsten Doleman Jefferson-WV PG 5-8
Dalina Julien Einstein G 5-5   Shawnice King Hammond G 5-5
Deija Black Northwest F 5-6   Alexia King Hammond G 5-2
Nicole Ricketts St Johns Catholic Prep G 5-2   Jamonie Lindsey Laurel G 5-5
Paige Holston St Johns Catholic Prep G 5-7   Jessica Hornyak Woodgrove-VA F 5-9
Savana Herndon South River PG 5-8   Symone Grant Laurel F 5-8
Ama Mitchual St. Maria Goretti G 5-6   Ashley Oakes Boonsboro F 5-11
Kate Wade Williamsport G 5-4   Keiana Brooks James Wood-VA G 5-5
Tayler Hill St Johns Catholic Prep F 5-10   Paige Tarleton Middletown PG 5-4
Keegan Hill South Hagerstown F 5-8   Haley Blankinship West Springfield-VA G 5-7
Mariama Keita St Johns Catholic Prep F 5-8   Brianna Heim South Carroll F 5-11
Olivia Coleman Williamsport F 6-2   Katie Pacak Annanadale-VA F 5-10
Erin Baker Archbishop Spalding G 5-8   Tierra Cochraham Edison-VA G 5-4
Sydney Stotler Boonsboro C 5-10   Madison Leckie Sherando-VA G 5-6
Christine McKee Urbana F 5-10   Kenzie Chrisman Jefferson-WV C 6-2
Alexis Baker (INJ) Boonsboro G 5-4          

  

 

2016 Roundball Classic Scheduled Announced

January 31, 2016---The 2016 Roundball Classic will be held Friday, March 25 and Saturday, March 26 at Hub Arena on the campus of North Hagerstown High School in Hagerstown, MD. The Roundball Classic has grown into one of the largest high school basketball all-star events on the East Coast. 

Good Friday, March 25 @ Hub Arena
3:00 PM Boys XL Sports All-Star Game (American vs National)
4:30 PM Girls Battle for the Potomac Elite Game 
6:00 PM Boys Civil War Game (MD/PA vs WV/VA)
7:30 PM Boys South Mountain Showdown All-Star Challenge (Fred Co vs Wash Co)
9:00 PM Mens Alumni Game

Saturday, March 26 @ Hub Arena
10:30 AM Girls Mason-Dixon Elite Game
12:00 PM Girls Mid-Atlantic Showcase Game (American vs National - D-1 level players)
1:30 PM Boys Piedmont Elite Game (American vs National)
3:00 PM Boys Potomac Valley Elite Game (American vs National)
4:30 PM Boys Battle for the Potomac Elite Game (MD/PA vs VA/WV)
6:00 PM Boys Mason-Dixon Elite All-Star Challenge (MD vs PA)
7:30 PM Boys Mid-Atlantic Showcase (American vs National - D-1 level players)
9:00 PM Mens Legends Classic Game


 

2015 Roundball Classic Game Recaps

Complete Event Stats available at: www.LegitStats.com

Girls Tri-State Senior All Star Game

National 84, American 76, OT

The National team allowed a nine-point lead (50-41) to evaporate early in the second half and fell behind before forcing overtime. It took charge from the start of the extra three-minute period.

Natalie Talley (Howard High School) scored following a steal with 15 seconds remaining. American’s Samantha Krumbhaar (North County), who scored 21 points, missed the front end of a one-and-one free throw situation to send the game to overtime.

Beverly Kum (St. Maria Goretti) gave the Nationals a 74-72 lead and Jayda Gilmore (Howard) followed with a bucket for a 76-72 lead. After Selena Renteria (Jefferson) scored for American, Williamsport’s Alexis Cline hit two free throws and Talley scored off a steal for an 80-74 lead.

Kum and Carley Robinson (Williamsport) each scored buckets after a deuce by Alannah Roy (Seneca Valley) to reach the final tally.

Gilmore and Jasmine Johnson (South Hagerstown) combined for 45 points for the Nationals.

Gilmore received most valuable player honors with 24 points, tying the event’s girls single-game scoring record. She added five rebounds, three assists and three steals.

“I just wanted to come out and play with the flow,” said Gilmore, who will be playing next year at Division II American International. “You just come out and do your best in a game like this.”

Johnson’s productivity level was monsterous, scoring 21 points in 11 minutes of playing time. The Rebels senior hit 8 of 15 from the floor, including four 3-pointers, and grabbed four rebounds.

Johnson hopes her performance might open some eyes of college recruits since nothing for next year in the works as of yet.

“I just came out to play hard,” said Johnson. “I just didn’t want to embarass myself.”

 MVP: Princess Aghayere-South Lakes HS (VA)

 

 

Girls Mid Atlantic Showcase

American 82, National 73

Penn recruit Princess Aghayere (South Lakes-VA) notched a double-double (15 pts, 11 rebs) to win MVP and lead the American All-Stars to 82-73 victory in the Girls Mid-Atlantic Showcase Game.

Paint Branch senior Daisa Harris scored 15 points, had seven rebounds and four assists, Riverdale Baptist's Zion Campbell (Mississippi State) added nine points and seven rebounds and Good Counsel's Nicole Enabosi (Delaware) finished with nine rebounds and four steals in the victory

Roland Park's Lindsey Edwards (High Point) tried to rally the National all-stars, but her 14 points and nine rebounds were not enough. Cecilia Leone (Bishop Ireton) scored 10 points, Aneah Young and Myka Johnson-Matthews added eights points and McDonogh's Danielle Edwards (Clemson) swiped four steals in the loss.

 

MVP: Elijah Stubbs-North Hagerstown HS (MD)

 

Boys Tri-State Senior All-Star Game

American 83, National 82

North Hagerstown’s Elijah Stubbs had never been part of a varsity basketball win over his buddy, South Hagerstown’s Jordan Luna — until Saturday. 

“I told him before the game we were going to win,” said Stubbs, who earned most valuable player honors with 15 points and five assists to lead his American team to an 83-82 win over Luna and the National team in the Tri-State Boys Classic in the Roundball Classic at North Hagerstown.

You must login to view the full content on this page.

The Nationals held a 52-39 lead early into the second half before the Americans went on a tear to take a 69-63 lead. Clarksburg’s Nelson Jones scored six straight points to tie the game. From there, the game became a 3-point shooting fest.

Luna hit for five points to help the Nationals take a 74-72 lead before Stubbs hit a 3 to reclaim an 81-80 lead for the Americans. Luna came back with a deuce with 3 seconds remaining for an 82-81 lead. 

“He said he wanted a chance to beat me,” Luna said of Stubbs’ hopes. “He wasn’t missing.”

Brunswick’s Sean Christie scored a layup to pull out the victory for the Nationals.

All told, the Americans hit 17 of 30 3-point shots. Stubbs hit 5 of 8 tries, while Broadfording Christian’s Isaiah Daniels hit 4 of 6 and had 12 points. Jefferson’s Michael Tennant hit three for nine points.

“The beginning of the game was fun but it got real serious in the last part,” Stubbs said, with a smile. “I got him by one point.”

Luna had 18 points for the Nationals along with four rebounds, South’s JaColby Lott had 16 points, Jones had 12 and Williamsport’s Carter Hughes had 10 points and a team-high 10 rebounds.

 

MVP: Tyvez Monroe-Edison HS (VA)

 

Boys Potomac Valley Elite Game

Northern Virginia All Stars 115, Maryland Chesapeake All Stars 113

Edison's Tyvez Monroe broke current NBA player Thomas Robinson's (76ers) Roundball Classic single-game points record by scoring 31 points to lead the Northern Virginia All Stars to a come from behind 115-113 victory in the Potomac Valley Elite Game. Monroe's efforts made him an easy choice for MVP.

Battlefield's Sean Ehardt scored 14 points, Trevon Wright (Herndon) added 13 points and Dylan Madawo (Chantilly) had 10 points for the Virginia stars. Potomac School's Phil Newsome had a solid all around game with seven points, eight rebounds and six assists in the win.

Forestville senior Brandon Dawson had 21 points, four assists and three steals, Elijah Ware (Westlake) scored 18 points, and Northeast teammates Trent Smoot and Sergio Andino had 11 and 10 points respectively for the Chesapeake Stars. Smoot added 10 rebounds and four assists in the loss.  

 

MVP: Dee Mency North Legends

 

Mens Legends Classic

North Hagerstown 87, South Hagerstown 84

MVP: Dee Mency (North Hagerstown); David Miner (South Hagerstown)
complete recap: www.leaguelineup.com/legendsclassic

 

 

MVP: Robert Aviles-Osbourn HS (VA)

 

Boys Shooting Stars Game

National 97, Amercian 91

Osbourn's Robert Aviles scored 10 points and dished out five assists to lead the National All-Stars past the American Stars in the Boys Shooting Stars Game in the first game of Sunday's Roundball Classic.

Aviles was named the game MVP for his efforts, while Osbourn teammates Trevor Powell and Tyler Withers each chipped in 12 points and Liberty's Danny Dobrykowski and Blair's Jordan Johnson added 10 points each. Bradley Schug (FSK) led the National with 12 boards in the victory.

Southern Garrett's Clay Todd was the games high scorer with 17 points for the American All-Stars, while Einstein's Mikah Rhames had 14 points and Frederick's Jacob Long added 14 points. Willie Folks (South River) led the American with eight rebounds.

 

 

MVP: Citiana Negatu-Blake HS (MD)

 

Girls Mason Dixon Elite Game

Maryland 111, Pennsylvania 95

Blake's Citiana Negatu went 5-for-7 from the field, had a team high 14 points and pulled four rebounds to earn MVP and lead the Maryland All Stars to a 111-95 victory over the Pennsylvania All Stars in the Girls Mason Dixon Elite Game.

North Hagerstown's Mercedes Rideout and Riverdale Baptist's Janice Ladson scored 13 points and Parkdale's Ruth Omolola had 11 points in the win.

Dallastown's Amari Johnson scored a game high 25 points on 8-for-13 shooting to lead the Pennsylvania All Stars. Dallastown teammate Debra Hendricks scored 19 points and had eight rebounds, and Elizabeth Leiby (Brandywine Heights) added 17 points in the loss.

 

MVP: Jordan Henry-Sherando HS (VA)

 

Boys Battle for the Potomac Elite Game

Virginia Blue Ridge All Stars 114, Maryland All Stars 109, 2OT

The 2015 Boys Battle for the Potomac Elite Game was as close of a game as you could get. The score was tied at the half, after 40-minutes of regulation play and at the end of the first overtime. Finally in the second overtime period, the Virginia Blue Ridge All Stars pulled away for a 114-109 double OT victory.

The Virginia Blue Ridge All Stars were led by Sherando's Jordan Henry, who recorded a double-double with 14 points and 10 rebounds and was named MVP. Sherando teammate Trey Brisco had a team high 17 points, Jack Ferguson (McLean) and Shamar King (Stonewall Jackson) had 11 points each.

Douglass seniors Kyle Green (14 pts) and Trevor Johnson (13 pts) led the Maryland All Stars, while Jauvenel Leveill (Northwood) added 11 points and Lavon Randall chipped in with 10 points and a game-high 13 rebounds in the loss.

  

MVP: Omar Alston-Westlake HS (MD)

 

Boys Mason Dixon Elite Game 

Maryland 110, Pennsylvania 106

Westlake's Omar Alston led the way in three statistical categories (11 rebounds, three assists, three steals) and scored 14 points to lead the Maryland All-Stars past Pennsylvania 110-106 in the Mason Dixon Elite Game. Alston was named MVP for his efforts.

Emmanuel Edmonds (Friendly) led Maryland with 15 points, while Kelvin Koonce (12 pts), Glenelg's Darryl Williams (11 pts), Meade's Jerry Washington (11 pts), Annapolis' Aaron Pratt (11 pts) and Centennial's Chad Strothers (10 pts) all reached double-figures. 

Pottstown's Richard Duvier led the PA Stars with a game-high 27 points and pulled down seven rebounds, while Deshawn Franklin (Camp Hill) had 15 points and eight rebounds, Bryant Quill (Pottstown) scored 13 points and Michael Coleman (Northeastern) added 12 points and eight rebounds in the loss.

 

MVP: Tavari Merriman-Riverdale Baptist School (MD)

 

Boys Battle of the Beltways Game

495 All Stars 88, 695 All Stars 84

The 495 All-Stars from the Washington area held on for an 88-84 victory over the 695 Baltimore All Stars. Riverdale Baptist's Tavari Merriman earned MVP honors by scoring a game-high 15 points on 6-for-9 shooting while dishing out a team-high three assists.

Springbrook's Donovan Walker scored 12 points, Jordan McHaney (Anacostia) added 11 points and Aaron Burton (Springbrook) pulled down a team-high seven boards.

Brian Jefferson (Mount Carmel) and Gary Blackston (Patterson) led the 695 Stars with 13 points each and Owings Mills teammates Chas Harvey and Andrew Tawiah added 10 points. Blackston grabbed seven rebounds and four steals in the loss.

 

MVP: Keondre Cook-Edmondson HS (MD)

 

Boys Mid Atlantic Showcase Game

American 124, National 98

The American All-Stars, led by MVP Keondre Cook (Edmondson) routed the National All Stars 124-98 in the Mid Atlantic Showcase Game. Cook knocked down 11-of-14 shots and finished with a game-high 25 points.

Will Jenkins (Mount Carmel) scored 19 points and Kenny Wormley (Riverdale Baptist) and Kani Cole (Edmondson) added 15 points each for the American Stars. 

Cole snatched 11 rebounds, while Blair Davis (City College) dished out eight assists and Dereck Oliver (Patterson) had six assists in the victory.

Montrose Christian teammates Aaron Washington (23 pts) andKyle DePollar (20 points) led the National Stars, while Joe Hugley (Magruder) had 19 points and Malik Smith (Coolidge) had 10 points. Isaac Taylor (Montrose Christian) grabbed 11 rebounds, Tulane commit T.J. Oliver (Montrose Christian) had 10 rebounds and DePollar and Robert Montgomery (Takoma Academy) had four assists in the loss.

 

MVP: Malik Miller-Mercersburg Academy (PA)

 

Boys Battle for the DMV Game

Suburban All Stars 102, Metro All Stars 101 

Malik Miller (Mercersburg Academy) connected on 10-of-14 shots, scored 25 points and pulled down 13 rebounds to lead the Suburban All Stars to a 102-101 victory in the Battle for the DMV Game. Miller was named MVP.

Jared Ruiz (Oakdale) scored 11 points, Ian Eversull (Urbana) had 10 points and Trevor Lucuona (Oakdale) dished out seven assists for the Suburban Stars.

Desha Curtis (Gwynn Park) scored 17 points, Andrew Hill (TC Williams) had 12 points, Devin Johnson (Wise) added 11 points and Anthony Tate (Takoma Academy) chipped in 10 points in the loss.

 

All Photos will be available this week on our official Facebook Page.  Roundball Classic


 

2015 Roundball Classic Tentative Rosters

BOYS GAMES

Boys Mid Atlantic Showcase Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 6:15 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
American Team Practice: 3/25 & 3/27 6:00-8:00 PM @ Friends School (Balt, MD)
National Team Practice: None scheduled.
Uniforms: American (Home/White)   National (Away/Dark)

AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL POS HEIGHT   NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL POS HEIGHT
Blair Davis City College G 5-11   Kimbal Mackenzie John Carroll G 6-1
Franklin Webb Mount Carmel G 6-2   Malik Smith Coolidge-DC F 6-5
Randy Gregory Friends School PG 5-9   Matt Frierson Chapelgate Christian G 6-2
Bruce Spruell Meade PG 6-3   Ishmail Jabbie Eleanor Roosevelt F 6-3
Kenny Wormley Riverdale Baptist G 6-3   Justin Vargo Osbourn-VA G/F 6-4
Dereck Oliver Patterson G 5-8   Eli Long John Carroll G 6-0
Bryce Thurston Montverde Acad.-FL F 6-6   Robert Montgomery Takoma Academy F 6-5
Keondre Cook Edmondson G 6-4   Mateus Macceiri John Carroll F 6-5
DeQuan Abrom Riverdale Baptist G 6-2   Aaron Washington Montrose Christian G 6-4
Jalan Howard Dunbar-Balt G/F 6-4   Kyle DePollar Montrose Christian G 6-0
Elijah Cooper Milford Mill F 6-6   Malik Tyne John Carroll F 6-2
Kani Coles Edmondson F 6-7   Michael Asemota John Carroll F 6-3
Will Jenkins Mount Carmel F 6-7   Joe Hugley Magruder F 6-7
Rodney Clowney Dunbar-Balt F/C 6-10   Isaac Taylor Montrose Christian F 6-8
Evan Fisher McDonogh C 6-9   Evan Phoenix Calvert Hall F 6-9
Connor Jacobs Annapolis Area Christian C 6-9   T.J. Oliver  Montrose Christian  6-10 
Marcel Thompson Poly G 6-3          

 

Boys Battle of the Beltways Elite Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 4:30 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
American Team Practice: 3/24 & 3/26 5:00-6:30 PM @ Edmondson HS (Balt, MD)
National Team Practice: None scheduled.
Uniforms: 695 All Stars (Home/White)   495 All Stars (Away/Dark)

695 ALL STARS HIGH SCHOOL POS HEIGHT   495 ALL STARS HIGH SCHOOL POS HEIGHT
DeAndre Lloyd Edmondson PG 5-8   Michael Hubbard Laurel F 6-0
Gary Blackston Patterson G 6-2   Duane Harper Riverdale Baptist F/G 6-2
Fortune Okigweh Joppatowne F 6-7   Donovan Walker Springbrook G 6-0
Malik Grandy Chapelgate Christian G 6-4   Jordan McHaney Anacostia-DC G 6-2
Kuante Sargent New Town G 6-1   Martin Kelly Gwynn Park G 6-3
Dezhan Jones-Harris Edmondson G 6-2   Daryl Lewis Montrose Christian G 6-0
Chas Harvey Owings Mills G 5-9   Isaiah Robinson Riverdale Baptist F 6-5
Andrew Tawiah Owings Mills G 6-1   Isaac Waller Dunbar-DC G 6-0
Ryan Lee St. Paul's F 6-3   Tavari Merriman Riverdale Baptist G 5-10
Fred Gordon Harford Tech F 6-3   Davon McRae Dunbar-DC F 6-5
Robert McClain Edmondson F 6-6   Vincent Brown Springbrook G 6-1
Demetrich Williams Patterson F 6-5   Davon Matthews Dunbar-DC G 6-0
Alexander Matsinye St. Paul's G 6-2   Derrick Solee Laurel G 5-8
Derrick Sampson Poly G 5-11   Eliet Donley Hayfield-VA C 6-6
Daniel Wilson St. Paul's F 6-6   Tyequan Gaskins Dunbar-DC F 6-1
Brian Jefferson Mount Carmel PG 5-9   Aaron Burton Springbrook C 6-5
Roy Sweets Pikesville PG 6-0   Ahsante Shivers Clinton Christian  G 6-3 

 

Boys Mason Dixon Elite Challenge Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 3:00 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
American Team Practice: 3/26 7:30-9:00 PM @ Glenelg HS (Glenelg, MD)
National Team Practice: None scheduled.
Uniforms: MD All Stars (Home/White)   PA All Stars (Away/Dark) 

MARYLAND ALL STARS HIGH SCHOOL POS HEIGHT   PENNSYL. ALL STARS HIGH SCHOOL POS HEIGHT
Chad Strothers Centennial PG 6-1   Adrian Martin Juniata Mennonite-PA G 5-9
Lawrence Pettis Perry Hall G 5-6   Richard Duvivier Pottstown-PA G 6-0
Matt Hammert Glenelg G 5-10   Michael Coleman Northeastern-PA F/G 6-3
Jermaine Head Joppatowne PG 5-11   R.J. Laugand Clarion-Limestone-PA G 5-11
Jalen Gillsepie South River F/G 6-2   Ryan Kelley Waynesboro-PA G 5-7
Carlos Scaggs Archbishop Spalding G 6-0   Connor Fetterhoff Waynesboro-PA G 5-11
Darryl Williams Glenelg Country F 6-4   Michael Pietropola Wellsboro-PA G 6-0
Jerry Washington Meade PG 5-7   Dylan Krieger Hanover-PA F 6-5
Teron Owens Woodlawn G 6-2   Bryant Quill Pottstown-PA G/F 6-4
Omar Alston Westlake G/F 6-5   Sam Saxton Central York-PA G 6-3
Dom Napolitano Glenelg G 6-2   Austin Schott Meadowbrook Christian-PA G 6-4
Charles Meiklejohn Annapolis F 6-5   Deshawn Franklin Camp Hill-PA G 5-11
Emmanuel Edmonds  Friendly PG 6-0   Connor Jack Berks Catholic-PA F 6-7
Josh Glover Annapolis F 6-2   Devin Zagar Venango Catholic-PA C 6-11
Kelvin Koonce Cardozo-DC PG 5-9   Mark Ray  Bishop McDevitt-PA  6-2
Aaron Pratt Annapolis G 6-0   Kevin Bushong  Manheim Township-PA  6-1 
Jordan Ashton Montrose Christian F 6-5          

 

 Boys Battle for the DMV Challenge Game
Game: Sunday, March 29, 7:45 PM
Venue: Hub Arena - North Hagerstown HS
Suburban Team Practice: 3/24 6:00-7:30 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown MD)
Metro Team Practice: 3/24 7:30 - 9:00 PM @ St. Maria Goretti HS (Hagerstown, MD)
Uniforms: Suburban (Home/White)   Metro (Away/Dark)