FAN SHOP
VIPL
255,893

Headlines
Upper Island Referee Guidelines 2016-2017

2017 Coastal Cup Finals May 6 and 7

April 24, 2017

VIPL heads to the Coastal Cup 2017 finals with two teams representing our league.

Good luck to the U16G Riptide and the U18G Storm on May 6 and 7!!!

 

Coastal Cup play began April 8/9, with the 8 VIPL playdown winners taking the pitch for the Quarter Finals.

On April 22 and 23 the Island hosted 5 Coastal Cup games, when U14G Riptide, U16G Riptide, U18G Storm, U15B Riptide and  U18B Bays/Pen/JdF advanced to the semi-final round.


 

 

 

Upper Island Riptide player evaluations for 2017-18

 

Riptide player evaluation dates for U14-U18 Boys and girls divisions are set - see the posting on the UISA website welcome page  for dates/times/details. 


 

Upper Island Storm 2017-18 player evaluations

April 1, 2017

 

Storm player evaluation dates for U14-U18 Boys and girls divisions are set - see the posting on the UISA website welcome page  for dates/times/details.


 

VIPL 2016-17 Season - Important Dates

September 7, 2016

Cup Play Dates: Be prepared to play either day

Saturday and/or Sunday, Feb 18/19 – VIPL A-Cup Play downs, Quarter Finals

Saturday and/or Sunday, Feb 25/26 – VIPL A-Cup Play downs, Semi Finals

Saturday and/or Sunday, March 4/5 – VIPL A-Cup Play downs – FINALS

Saturday and/or Sunday, Mar 11/12 and April 1/2 – VIPL A-Cup Finals Make-Up Games (as needed)

Note: Monday March 13 –Friday March 31– LISA and UISA spring breaks

 

Saturday and/or Sunday, April 8/9 – Coastal Cup Quarter Finals

Saturday and/or Sunday, April 15/16 – Easter Break

Saturday and/or Sunday, April 22/23  - Coastal Cup Semi Finals

Saturday and/or Sunday, April 29/30 – Coastal Cupweekend off

Saturday and/or Sunday, May 6/7 –Coastal Cup Finals

 

 

Thursday, July 6 – Sunday July 9 – A Cup Provincials in Surrey


 

Important Game Scheduling Info

September 7, 2016

 From VIPL Policy and Procedures: 

2.6 Playing Fields and Game Start Times

(a)    UISA will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Nanaimo Regional District or the Comox Valley Regional District, Campbell River Regional District and the Port Alberni Regional District. Note:  No games will be scheduled in Powell River

(b)   LISA fields will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Capital Regional District or the Cowichan Valley Regional District

 

(c)    Outlined below are acceptable start times for all VIPL games.

 Note - Riptide teams with Powell River players for 2016/2017 are:  Boys U14, Boys U15, Boys U16, Boys U18, Girls U14, Girls U15, Girls U16, Girls U18

           Lower Island teams with Salt Spring Island Players for 2016/17 are: Gorge/Lakehill Girls U15

 

Home Team

Away team

Earliest Start

Latest Start

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

1:00 PM

12:30 start preferred

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

2:30 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

UI-Riptide

LISA

noon

2:30 PM

2:30 start preferred

 

 

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

noon

3:00 PM

 

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

noon

4:00 PM

 

 

with SSI players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Storm

LISA

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Riptide

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

2:30 or later preferred

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no SSI players

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Storm

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 


Posting Game Times and Locations

September 7, 2016

Please ensure game times and locations are posted on the VIPL website by Wednesday, 6:00pm PRIOR to game day. UI Teams/Clubs, please forward info to UI Administrator. LI teams, please follow directions sent from LISA. Any problems inputting times/locations, please contact the UISA Administrator at UpperIslandSoccerOffice@gmail.com or 250-792-0570


 

Game Results - please report to NEW VIPL score recorder

September 7, 2016
HOME and AWAY teams, please report your game scores to our new score recorder, Samantha Cowden at VIPLscores@gmail.com
 *Please state division, teams, score and location ie: U15B Riptide 1 vs Saanich/Prospect 1, Lochside Park
Notes:
1) Scores are due from both teams by Monday at NOON , but reports right after your game are appreciated!
2) Scores will not be posted until Monday at 4 PM

****AWAY team listed 1st:HOME team listed 2nd****

Upcoming Games

Saturday, May 6
U16 Girls
UI Riptide @ RG-Richmond FC3:00pmKinsmen grass, Aldergrove Athletic Park
U18 Girls
UI Storm @ SFC Pegasus3:00pmWest turf, Aldergrove Athletic Park

For a complete schedule listing, click here!