My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Fan Shop

VIPL
115,325

Headlines
Upper Island Referee Guidelines 2013-2014
Welcome to the home of the

Vancouver Island Premier League


Three VIPL teams bring home medals from the BC Soccer Provincial A Cup Championships!

July 10, 2014

A huge congratulations to all the athletes on the eight VIPL teams who participated in the BC Soccer Youth Provincial A Cup Championships July 3-6, 2014.

   U14 Girls Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake - won Silver!

 

U14 Boys Riptide are the Provincial A Cup champions and Fair Play Award recipientsthe first Riptide VIPL franchise team to bring home a Provincial title!

 U18 Girls Storm are the Provincial A cup champions - the first Storm VIPL franchise team to bring home a Provincial title!


 

Sponsor - Comox Valley RV

Thank you to Comox Valley RV for their support of the UI-North Riptide 1998 Girls. For more information, please visit our Sponsors page.

Sponsor - Sea Roamer Marine Services

Thank you to Sea Roamer Marine Services for their support of the UI-North Riptide 1998 Girls. For more information, please visit our Sponsors page.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Important Dates for the 2013-2014 VIPL Season

  Saturday and/or Sunday, Mar 15/16 and Mar22/23  – BC Soccer SPRING BREAK-No Soccer

  Saturday and/or Sunday, Mar 29/30 – VIPL Coastal Cup Round of 16

  Saturday and/or Sunday, April 5/6 – Coastal Cup Quarter Finals

  Saturday and/or Sunday, April 12/13 – Coastal Cup Semi Finals

  Sunday, April 20 – Easter-NO Soccer

  Saturday and/or Sunday, April 26/27 –Coastal Cup Finals

  Thursday, July 3 – Sunday July 6 – A Cup Provincials Burnaby, BC

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Important Game Scheduling Info

January 7, 2014

 From VIPL Policy and Procedures version 6 (September 1, 2013) -

2.6 Playing Fields and Game Start Times

(a) UISA will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Nanaimo Regional District or

the Comox Valley Regional District and the Campbell River Regional District.

(b) LISA fields will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Capital Regional District or

the Cowichan Valley Regional District

(c) All VIPL games, except VIPL games involving a LISA Team vs. UI-Riptide, must not

start prior to 12 noon, nor start later than 4:00 p.m., unless both coaches agree to a

change in time.

Game times involving a UI-Riptide team with Powell River players* must start no earlier than 12 noon and no later than 1:00pm unless the UI-Riptide coaches agrees.

Note: This practice allows Powell River players to travel on the most suitable ferry schedule. 

Game times involving a UI-Riptide team without Powell River players must not start

prior to 12 noon, nor start later then 2:00p.m.

(d)   The VIPL Scheduler must be advised of any game time change. 

(e)    The Home team is responsible for nets, corner flags and lining of field.

 

 

*teams with Powell River players in 2013-2014 are Boys U16, Girls U14, Girls U18

Game Times and Locations

Please ensure game times and locations are posted on the VIPL website by Wednesday, 6:00pm PRIOR to game day. UI Teams, please forward info to UI Administrator. LI teams, please follow directions sent from LISA. Any problems inputting times/locations, please contact the UISA Administrator at UpperIslandSoccerOffice@gmail.com or 250-792-0570

Game Results

HOME and AWAY teams, please report game scores to the UISA Administrator after each game at UpperIslandSoccerOffice@gmail.com.
*Please state divison, teams, score and location ie: U15B UI Riptide 1 vs LI Saanich Fusion 1, Lochside Park

****AWAY team listed 1st:HOME team listed 2nd****

updated September 2, 2011

Upcoming Games

Saturday,  Sep 6
U14 Girls
LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Wallace @ UI Storm - Nicholls TBA TBA
U15 Girls
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula @ UI Riptide - Bos TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Colantonio @ UI Storm - Arnett TBA TBA
U16 Girls
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Nystedt @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Nandhra TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Steiner @ UI Storm - Lee TBA TBA
Sunday,  Sep 7
U14 Boys
LI Gorge/Lakehill -Dodge @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Schreiber TBA TBA
LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms @ UI Riptide - Hall TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Collins @ UI Storm - Houtman TBA TBA
U15 Boys
LI Gorge/Lakehill - @ UI Riptide - Mitchell TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Barnes @ UI Storm - Merriman TBA TBA
LI- Cowichan/SSI - Rukus @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Reeves TBA TBA
U16 Boys
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Ackinclose @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Jusufi TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Murray @ UI Storm - Neibel TBA TBA
Saturday,  Sep 13
U14 Girls
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Wallace TBA TBA
LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms @ UI Riptide - Stewart TBA TBA
U15 Girls
UI Riptide - Bos @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Colantonio TBA TBA
UI Storm - Arnett @ LI Cowichan/SSI - Johnston TBA TBA
U16 Girls
LI Bays/Peninsula - Nandhra @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Steiner TBA TBA
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Nystedt @ UI Riptide - Mohtadi TBA TBA
Sunday,  Sep 14
U14 Boys
LI Bays/Peninsula - Schreiber @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Collins TBA TBA
LI Gorge/Lakehill -Dodge @ UI Riptide - Hall TBA TBA
UI Storm - Houtman @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms TBA TBA
U15 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Reeves @ UI Riptide - Mitchell TBA TBA
LI- Cowichan/SSI - Rukus @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Barnes TBA TBA
UI Storm - Merriman @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - TBA TBA
U16 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Myles @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Murray TBA TBA
UI Storm - Neibel @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Ackinclose TBA TBA
Saturday,  Sep 20
U14 Girls
LI Saanich/Prospect - Wallace @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Stewart @ UI Storm - Nicholls TBA TBA
U15 Girls
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula @ LI Cowichan/SSI - Johnston TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Bos @ UI Storm - Arnett TBA TBA
U16 Girls
LI Saanich/Prospect - Steiner @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Nystedt TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Mohtadi @ UI Storm - Lee TBA TBA
Sunday,  Sep 21
U14 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Schreiber TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Collins @ LI Gorge/Lakehill -Dodge TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Hall @ UI Storm - Houtman TBA TBA
U15 Boys
LI Gorge/Lakehill - @ LI- Cowichan/SSI - Rukus TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Barnes @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Reeves TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Mitchell @ UI Storm - Merriman TBA TBA
U16 Boys
LI Bays/Peninsula - Jusufi @ UI Storm - Neibel TBA TBA
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Ackinclose @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Myles TBA TBA
Saturday,  Sep 27
U14 Girls
UI Riptide - Stewart @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Wallace TBA TBA
UI Storm - Nicholls @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula TBA TBA
U15 Girls
LI Cowichan/SSI - Johnston @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Colantonio TBA TBA
UI Storm - Arnett @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula TBA TBA
U16 Girls
UI Riptide - Mohtadi @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Steiner TBA TBA
UI Storm - Lee @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Nandhra TBA TBA
Sunday,  Sep 28
U14 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms @ LI Gorge/Lakehill -Dodge TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Hall @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Collins TBA TBA
UI Storm - Houtman @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Schreiber TBA TBA
U15 Boys
LI Gorge/Lakehill - @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Reeves TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Mitchell @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Barnes TBA TBA
UI Storm - Merriman @ LI- Cowichan/SSI - Rukus TBA TBA
U16 Boys
LI Bays/Peninsula - Jusufi @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Murray TBA TBA
UI Storm - Neibel @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Myles TBA TBA
Saturday,  Oct 4
U14 Girls
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula @ UI Riptide - Stewart TBA TBA
LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms @ UI Storm - Nicholls TBA TBA
U15 Girls
LI Cowichan/SSI - Johnston @ UI Riptide - Bos TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Colantonio @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula TBA TBA
U16 Girls
LI Bays/Peninsula - Nandhra @ UI Riptide - Mohtadi TBA TBA
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Nystedt @ UI Storm - Lee TBA TBA
Sunday,  Oct 5
U14 Boys
LI Bays/Peninsula - Schreiber @ UI Riptide - Hall TBA TBA
LI Gorge/Lakehill -Dodge @ UI Storm - Houtman TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Collins @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms TBA TBA
U15 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Reeves @ UI Storm - Merriman TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Barnes @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - TBA TBA
LI- Cowichan/SSI - Rukus @ UI Riptide - Mitchell TBA TBA
U16 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Myles @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Jusufi TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Murray @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Ackinclose TBA TBA

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Vancouver Island Premier League

powered by LeagueLineup