1994 Region Champions & AA State Runner Up (26-10)

Players: Jason Bradley, Aaron Buchannon, Michael Carter, Carey Coley, Scott Hill, Brandon Jernigan, Bergan Labelle, Brad Mathis, Gentry Mattox, Tony Murray, Kevin Rigdon, Trevor Rigdon, Brad Sapp and Chris Sinclair


Head Coach: Larry Turner

Asst. Coach: Wayne Sasser

 

 

 

2007 Region 2-AA Champions (Elite 8)

Players: Alex Bell, JC Callahan, Zach Culver, Andrew Cuneo, Travis Dasher, Tyler Dasher, Brett DeLoach, Blake Dixon, Jacob Evors (Senior, Scholarship to ABAC), Mikey Grant, Jacob Heatherly (Senior), Caleb King, Hugh Lee, David O'Neal, Trey Thompson, Garrett Thornton, Michael Walsh & Lucas Wrobel.

 

Head Coach: Greg Gay
Asst Coaches: Brett Brooker & Keith Mobley
Manager: Bill Walker

 

*Season Record 21-4, Region Record 12-2, Play-Off Record 4-2, Overall Record 25-6

* Swept Screven County in Round 1, swept Dublin in Round 2 and was swept by Wesleyan on the road in Round 3

* Final GHSA State Ranking: 7th

2008 Region 2-AA Champions (Elite 8)

Players: Alex Bell (Senior), JC Callahan, Zach Culver (Senior), Andrew Cuneo, Travis Dasher,Jayk Graham, Mikey Grant, Brett DeLoach, Caleb King (Senior), Caleb Lairsey (Senior, Scholarship to South Georgia College), Hugh Lee (Senior, Scholarship to ABAC), David O'Neal, Ethan Parker, Trey Thompson, Michael Walsh, Matthew Wheeler & Lucas Wrobel.

 

Head Coach: Greg Gay
Asst. Coaches: Brett Brooker and Keith Mobley
Manager: Bill Walker

 

*Season Record 23-3, Region Record 13-1, Play-Off Record 5-2, Overall Record 28-5

* Swept Dodge County in Round 1, swept Fitzgerald in Round 2, won game 1 but lost games 2 & 3 to Wesleyan in Round 3 at home.

* Final GHSA State Ranking: 3rd 

2009 Region 2-AA Runner-Ups (Sweet 16)

 

Players: Brian Barefield, Brett DeLoach (Senior,Scholarship to UGA), Codi Dixon, Nate Gay, Jayk Graham, Mikey Grant, Jacob Heatherly (Senior), Will Lowman, Xavier McGauley, David O'Neal (Senior, Scholarship to South Georgia College), Ethan Parker, Drew Taylor, Trey Thompson, John Walsh, Michael Walsh (Senior), Lucas Wrobel (Senior) and Will White.

Head Coach: Greg Gay
Asst. Coaches: Brett Brooker and Keith Mobley

 

* Season Record 16-9, Region Record 13-3, Play-Off Record 2-2, Overaall Record 20-9

* Swept Berrien County in Round 1 and was swept by Bleckley County in Round 2

 

 

2010 Region 2-AA Runner-Up (Elite 8)

 

Players: Matthew Aldridge, Brian Barefield, Michael D'Ambrosio, Codi Dixon, Cole Dowling, Vince Elliott, Obie Foreman, Nate Gay, Jayk Graham, Cody Harris, Tim Huff, Will Lowman, Xavier McGauley, Ethan Parker (Senior, Scholarship to South Georgia College), Holt Rowland, Hunter Skipper, Drew Taylor, Trey Thompson (Senior, West Georgia College), Will White and Jordan Woodard.

Head Coach: Greg Gay
Asst. Coaches: Brett Brooker and Keith Mobley

 

* Season Record 16-9, Region Record 13-3, Play-Off Record 4-2, Overall Record 20-11

* Swept Dodge County in Round 1, swept Howard of Macon in Round 2 and got swept by Blessed Trinity in Round 3

 

2011 3rd in Region (Elite 8)

 

Back Row (l to r): Head Coach Keith Mobley, Assistant Coach Brett Brooker, Michael D'Ambrosio, Xavier McGauley (Senior), Drew Taylor, Jayk Graham (Senior, Scholarship to West Georgia), Will Lowman, Brian Barefield, Will White and Matthew Aldridge (Senior). Front row (l to r): Neal Hollis, Cole Dowling, Josh Harris (Senior), Terry Carter, Codi Dixon, Tim Huff, Vince Elliott, Jordan Woodard, Micah Larson and Hunter Skipper.

 

* Season Record 17-14, Region Record 11-5, Playoff Record 4-2, Overall Record 22-16

* Swept Morgan County in Round 1, swept Berrien County in Round 2 and got swept by Buford in Round 3

 

2012 Region 2-AA Runner-Up (State Championship Runner-Up)

 

Players: Brandon Aldridge (Senior), Kyler Allen (Team Workhouse Award), Michael D'Ambrosio (Senior, Team Weightlifting Award), Brian Barefield (Senior, 1st Team Region Designated Hitter, Team Academic Award), Terry Carter (Senior), Shawn Clark, Codi Dixon (Senior, 2nd Team Region Outfield, Team Best Defensive Award), Cole Dowling (1st Team Region 2nd Baseman, Team Offensive Award), Vince Elliott (2nd Team Region Shortstop), Nate Gay (Senior, 2nd Team Region Catcher, Scholarship to ABAC), Zack Goble, Cody Harris (Senior), Tim Huff (Senior, 1st Team Region Outfield, Scholarship to East Georgia College), Rod Kennedy (Region Honorable Mention), Davis Lairsey, Will Lowman (Senior, Region Pitcher of the Year, Team Best Pitcher Award, Scholarship to Kennesaw State University), Dakota Martin, Blaine Paul, Daniel Smith, Stetson Smith (Region Honorable Mention), Drew Taylor (Senior, 1st Team Region Utility Player, Scholarship to Middle Georgia College), Madison Tuten, Will White (Senior, 1st Team Region Pitcher, Scholarship to Valdosta State University).

Head Coach: Greg Gay                                                      

Asst. Coaches: Brett Brooker & Jamie Ammons

Special Assistant Coach: David O'Neal

Team Chaplain: Lynn Harris

Statistician: Mitchell Dowling

 

* Season Record 21-5, Region Record 13-3, Play-Off Record 9-4, Overall Record 30-9

* Set a school record with 30 wins and five players signed college scholarships.

* Swept Fitzgerald at home in Round 1, swept North Oconee on the road with two-one run games in Round 2, defeated defending state champion Buford on the road in Game 3 on an extra inning base hit by Cole Dowling in Round 3, beat Lovett in Game 3 at home on homeruns by Drew Taylor and Nate Gay in Round 4 and lost the state championship to Appling and the #2 MLB draft player Byron Buxton in three games on the road in Round 5.

 

2013 Region 1-AAA Region Champions (Elite 8)

 

Players: Kyler Allen (Region Honorable Mention Catcher, Team Workhorse Award), Shawn Clark (Senior), Cole Dowling (Senior, Region Player of the Year, Team Best Offense Award, Scholarship to Valdosta State University), Vince Elliott (Senior, Region 1st Team Shortstop, Scholarship to Valdosta State University), Zack Goble (Region 1st Team 1st Baseman), Rod Kennedy (Senior, Region 2nd Team Designated Hitter, Team Weightlifting Award), Davis Lairsey (Senior), Dakota Martin (2nd Team Region 3rd Baseman), Logan Paul (Team Academic Award), Luke Revels, Jake Selph, Stetson Smith (2nd Team Region 2nd Baseman, Team Best Defense Award), Caleb Turner and Madison Tuten.

Head Coach: Greg Gay                                                     

Asst. Coaches: Jamie Ammons, Andrew Evans & David O'Neal

Team Chaplain: Lynn Harris

Statistician: Mitchell Dowling

Scorekeeper: Mike Martin

 

* Season Record 20-6, Region Record 16-2, Play-Off Record 5-2, Overall Record 25-8

* Swept Haralson County at home (Round 1), swept Swainsboro at home (Round 2), lost to North Hall in Round 3

2014 Region 1-AAA Champions (Elite 8)

Kneeling (l to r): Seth Horton, Kris Wishall, Stetson Smith (1st Team All Region Utility Player), Nate White, Jake Selph, Logan Paul (Region 1-AAA Honorable Mention Outfilder) and Stetson Bennett. Standing (l to r): Ganon Graham, Coach Gay, Caleb Turner (2nd Team All Region Outfielder), Austin Allen, Blaine Paul, Kyler Allen (1st Team All Region Catcher), Zack Goble (2nd Team All Region 1st Base), Luke Revels, Zane Markle, Madison Tuten (Region 1-AAA Honorable Mention Pitcher), Dakota Martin (1st Team All Region Pitcher), Coach Ammons, Coach Evans and Mike Martin.

Head Coach: Greg Gay                                                                                                                                                                   Asst. Coaches: Jamie Ammons & Andrew Evans                                                                                                                         Team Chaplain: Lynn Harris                                                                                                                                                Scorekeeper: Mike Martin

* Season Record 22-4, Region Record 17-1, Play-Off Record 5-3, Overall Record 27-7                                                                * Swept Washington County at home (Round 1), Won 2 of 3 against Chapel Hill at home (Round 2), lost to Hart County on the road in the third game of Round 3