TEAM AWARDS




Most Inspirational Player: The Most Inspirational Player Award is given to a player chosen by his teammates and the coaching staff who through his actions on the field influences, motivates, and stimulates the team to do better. This award is intended for a player who makes the team practice and play harder through his actions.

2005 Drew Tyrrell
2006 Mike Paloian
2007 Mike Paloian
2008 Dan Goldowsky
2009 Dan Goldowsky
2010 Nick Rossomando
2011 Alex Wright
2012 Mike Poudrier
2013 Peter Cross
2014 Mikey Arman
2015 Nate Klein
2016 Mike Ghiorzi
2017 Mike Ghiorzi
2018 Ryan Lilly
 
 
 

 

 


Good Guy Award: The Good Guy Award is given to a player chosen by his teammates who through his actions on and off the field symbolizes what it is to be a team player. This award is intended for a player who is selfless and always puts the team first before himself.

2005 Mike Paloian
2006 Mike Paloian
2007 Pat Atkins
2008 Jonathan Servilla
2009 John Donovan & Jonathan Servilla
2010 Taylor Brown
2011 Dylan Grande
2012 Tim Moran
2013 Thomas Howell
2014 Steve Zadravec
2015 Cole Carnemark
2016 Patrick Calabrese
2017 Jack Knisely
2018 Brian Howell
 
 



The Coach’s Award: The Coach’s Award is given to a player chosen by the coaching staff who through his actions on and off the field exemplifies tremendous work ethic, selflessness, integrity, courage, resolution, and fortitude. This award is intended for a player who is also inspirational and a senior.

2005 Nick Grasso
2006 Mike Cannon
2007 James Tsouris
2008 Kevin Keys
2009 Josh Orosz
2010 Zach Garoffolo
2011 Michael Silk
2012 Mike Nagy
2013 Mike Kochiss
2014 Kevin Hickey
2015 Kyle Cavadi
2016 Brian Damp
2017 Mike Ghiorzi
2018 Sam Meyers
 
 



Most Improved Player: The Most Improved Player is given to a player chosen by his teammates and the coaching staff that has made the greatest improvements within their ability between the beginning and end of the season. A player may only receive this award once.

2005 Rich Velotta
2006 Guy Ritch
2007 Kevin Keys
2008 Craig Rittberg
2009 Dan Goldowsky
2010 Alex Capozziello
2011 Chris Kennedy
2012 Stephan Zadravic
2013 Connor Quinn
2014 Taylor Szemplinski & Connor Daley
2015 CJ Hanrahan
2016 Zach Day
2017 Tighe Jorgensen
2018 Jack Knisely
 
 



Most Valuable Player: The Most Valuable Player Award is given to a player chosen by his teammates and the coaching staff whose contributions on the field make him the most valuable player on the team. This award is intended for the player who most makes the team better when he is on the field.

2005 Dan Clauson
2006 Mike Fournier
2007 Ryan Schumann
2008 Mike Paloian
2009 Rob Ferrara
2010 Rob Ferrara & Tom Nagy
2011 Luke Clifford
2012 Victor D'Ascenzo
2013 Andrew Salveson
2014 Kevin Hickey
2015 Tom Ryan
2016 Chris Howell
2017 Matt Landry
2018 Vince Camera
 
 

Falcon AwardGiven to the teams most valuable hitter.

2016 Mike Bernstein
2017 Matt Landry
2018 Derek Tallman

 

Gold Glove Award- Given to the teams most valuable fielder.

2016 CJ Hanrahan, Catcher
2017 Conner Devaney and Ryan Devaney, Outfield and Shortstop
2018 John McMillan, First Base

 

Bulldog Award- Given to the teams most valuable pitcher.

 

2016 Matt Kubel
2017 Mike Randazzo
2018 Sam Meyers and Chris Benton


 

 

 

LEAGUE and STATE HONORS




ALL-STATE

2006
Mike Fournier, Pitcher: Class "M"

2007
Ryan Schumann, Infield: Class "L"

2008
Mike Paloian, Outfield: Class "L"

2009
Rob Ferrara, Catcher: Class "L"

2010
Rob Ferrara, Catcher: Class "L"
Tom Nagy, Outfield: Class "L"
 
2013
Mike Kochiss, Infield: Class "LL"




Academic ALL-STATE




ALL-FCIAC

2006
Dan Clauson, First Base
Mike Fournier, Pitcher

2007
Ryan Schumann, Third Base

2008
Mike Paloian, Outfield

2009
Rob Ferrara, Catcher

2010
Rob Ferrara, Catcher
Tom Nagy, Outfield
Nick Rossomando, Second Base
 
2013
Mike Kochiss, Infield

2014
Kevin Hickey, Pitcher
Mikey Arman, Outfield
 
2018
Vince Camera, Utility
Derek Tallman, Outfield
 
2019
Connor O'Neill, Pitcher
Derek Tallman, Outfield
 
 

 

 




ALL-FCIAC-Division

2005
Dan Clauson, First Base
Nick Grasso, Shortstop
Drew Tyrrell, Third Base

2006
Zach Gilula, Utility
Nick Grasso, Shortstop
Guy Ritch, Outfield

2007
Kevin Keys, Utility

2008
Rob Ferrara, Second Base
Kevin Keys, Pitcher
Craig Rittberg, Shortstop
Conor Roach, Third Base

2009
Dan Goldowsky, Shortstop
Jordan Hagel, Outfield
Billy Malone, Third Base
Josh Orosz, Pitcher
Nick Rossomando, Second Base

2010
Zach Garoffolo, Pitcher
Billy Malone, Outfield
Max Senew, Utility

2011
Luke Clifford, First Base
Chris Kennedy, Catcher
Mike Kochiss, Infield

2012
Victor D’Ascenzo, Utility
Tommy Howell, Outfield
Mike Kochiss, INF
Charlie Meder, Outfield
Tim Moran, Pitcher
 
2013
Victor D’Ascenzo, Utility
Patrick Gutierrez, Pitcher
Tommy Howell, Outfield
Charlie Meder, Outfield
Andrew Salveson, Pitcher

2014
Tom Ryan, Infield
 
2015
Tom Ryan, Infield
Nate Klein, Infield
Connor Daley, Infield
CJ Hanrahan, Catcher
 
2016
Matt Kubel, Pitcher
Matt Landry, Outfield
Chris Howell, Outfield
Mike Bernstein, Utility
 
2017
Matt Landry, Outfield
Mike Randazzo, Pitcher
Vince Camera, Utility
 
2018
Rob Farruggio, Infield
Sam Meyers, Pitcher
Jack Knisely, Utility
Chris Benton, Utility
Jamie Flink, Outfield
 
2019
Vince Camera, Utility
Brian Howell, Infield
Chris Benton, Pitcher/OF
James Delmiche, Pitcher
Jamie Flink, Outfield/Pitcher
 
 
 



ALL-FCIAC HONORABLE MENTION

2005
Brad Dixon, Outfield
Zach Gilula, Utility
Mike Fournier, Pitcher

2006
Jack Graham, Catcher
Ryan Schumann, Designated Hitter
Drew Tyrrell, Third Base

2007
Jack Graham, Catcher
Mike Paloian, Outfield
Mark Perone, Outfield

2008
Jordan Hagel, Outfield
Tom Nagy, Utility
Jonathan Servilla, Outfield

2009
John Donovan, Pitcher
Steven Guasco, First Base
Logan Hartman, Pitcher

2010
Steven Guasco, Pitcher

2011
Tyler Bulkley, Infield
Dylan Grande, Pitcher
Tim Moran, Pitcher
 
2013
Mike Poudrier, Catcher
Stephen Zadravec, Pitcher

2014
Connor Daley, Utility
Steve Zadravec, Pitcher
 
2015
Patrick O'Leary, Outfield
Eddie Magi, Pitcher
 
2016
Matt Grabowski, Pitcher
Mike Ghiorzi, Utility
Zach Day, Pitcher
 
2017
Mike Ghiorzi, Pitcher
Sam Meyers, Pitcher
Conner Devaney, Pitcher
 
2018
Mike Randazzo,Pitcher
John McMillan, First Base
Brian Howell, Infield
 
2019
Jack Vogel, Infield
Blake Benway, Catcher
Greg Calabrese, Infield
 



District and Press Honors




District II All-Star Team

2006
Mike Fournier, Pitcher

2008
Mike Paloian, Outfield

2009
Jordan Hagel, Outfield

2010
Tom Nagy, Outfield

2014
Kevin Hickey, Pitcher
 
2017
Mike Randazzo, Pitcher
 
2019
Derek Tallman, Outfield
Vince Camera, Utility
Jamie Flink, Outfield/Pitcher



Connecticut Post All-Star

2006
Mike Fournier, Pitcher
Zach Gilula, Second Base

2007
Ryan Schumann, Infield

2008
Mike Paloian, Outfield

2010
Rob Ferrara, Catcher
Tom Nagy, Outfield (Connecticut Post Player of the Year)
Nick Rossomando, Infield (Honorable Mention)
 
2014
Kevin Hickey, Pitcher

 




New Haven Register All-State Team

2010
Rob Ferrara, Catcher