Sport Clips

2018 All Star Rosters

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TBALL

TBALL BRACKET - DISTRICT, Updated 06/04/18

Blythewood beats Cayce West Columbia: 21-1

Blythewood loses to Pineview National: 26-25

Blythewood beats to Gaston: 25-11

Blythewood beats Pineview American: 31-30

Blythewood loses to Pineview National: 15-14

Blythewood will go the State Tournament as District 4 Runner Up and will play on Saturday, June 30th at Midlands at 11am vs District 6 Champion.

STATE BRACKET

Game 1: Blythewood beats Midland Valley : 27-20

Game 2: Blythewood loses to Midland: 31-30 in extras

Game 3: Blythewood beats Pineview National: 25-12

Game 4: Blythewood lost to Lancaster: 20-10.  With this loss, they have been eliminated from further play.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MACHINE PITCH

Blythewood defeats Dentsville: 20-0

Blythewood defeats Dentsville: 13-0

With this win, Blythewood wins District 4 championship and will play in the State Tournament in Clemson on June 6-11.

STATE BRACKET

Blythewood defeats Pickens: 3-1

Blythewood defeats Moncks Corner: 10-4

Blythewood defeats Orangeburg: 6-2

Blythewood defeats Orangeburg: 11-8

Blythewood defeats Pickens: 11-2

Blythewood lost 2 games to Hilton Head in the best 2 out of 3 for the right to go to the World Series.  With this loss the have been eliminated from further play.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MINORS

MINORS BRACKET - DISTRICT

Blythewood defeats Pelion: 23-1.

Blythewood defeats Lexington National: 8-6.

Blythewood defeats Cayce West Columbia: 6-5

Blythewood defeats Pineview: 15-7

Blythewood drops game against CWC: 8-4.

Blythewood drops game against CWC: 9-7.  With this loss, the Minors team has bee eliminated from further play.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OZONE

OZONE BRACKET - Sub-DISTRICT

Blythewood defeats Pineview: 4-2.

Blythewood defeats Cayce West Columbia: 18-1.

Blythewood defeats Pineview: 8-1.  With this win, they will play a best 2 out of 3 versus Lexington or Midlands next week for the District Championship.  This win did earn them a spot in the State tournament in Union.

Blythewood defeats Midland: 7-5.

Blythewood defeats Midland: 4-2.

Blythewood will represent District 4 as the champions in the State Tournament.

STATE BRACKET

Blythewood defeats Moncks Corner: 15-0.  (HR by Harrison Collins)

Blythewood loses to Hartsville Northern: 4-3 (HR by Miller Stuck)

Blythewood defeats Union: 3-1

Blythewood loses to Midland: 2-1.  With this loss they have been eliminated from further play.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Darlings (8U)

Blythewood defeats Jefferson: 15-2

Blythewood defeats Lancaster: 2-1

Blythewood defeats Jefferson: 14-13. 

Blythewood drops both games and has been eliminated from further play.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Angels (10U)

Blythewood defeats Jefferson: 8-7

Blythewood defeats ???: 2-1

Blythewood drops both games 6-3 & 7-1.  The finish as District 2 runner ups.  They will represent Blythewood in the State tournament in Bluffton.

STATE BRACKET

Blythewood loses to Aynor: 16-0.

Blythewood defeats Colleton: 17-0

Blythewood defeats Loris: 7-5

Blythewood loses to Aynor: 22-1.  With this loss, they have been eliminated from further play.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pony Tails (12U)

Blythewood dropped Game 1 to Lancaster: 4-1.

Blythewood defeats Jefferson in Game 2: 14-9

Blythewood defeats Lancaster: 8-7

Blythewood drops game to Kershaw 10-5.  The finish as District 2 runner ups.  They will represent Blythewood in the State tournament in Bluffton.

STATE BRACKET

Blythewood defeats Georgetown: 11-6.

Blythewood loses to Florence: 12-0.

Blythewood beats Bluffton: 24-2.

Blythewood beats Florence: 14-12.  They will play in the Championship game at 11am on 7/11.

2017 All Star Rosters

 

2017 Machine Pitch District Winner, State Winner, and DYB World Series Runner Up

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

T-Ball

District Tournament @ Pineview: Starts 6/5

Bracket

Blythewood beat Pineview National in a thriller 8-7 with a double play.

Blythewood lost to Pineview American on a controversial call in extras 8-7.

Blythewood beat Midlands National 14-13 and will play Pineview American for the Championship.

Blythewood lost to Pineview American 6-5 for a second place finish.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Machine Pitch

District Tournament @ Gaston: 6/12, 6/13, 6/14

Blythewood won first game 13-1.

Blythewood won second game 13-2.  With this win, they will represent District 4 in the State Tournament July 8-11 in Lexington.

 

State Bracket

Blythewood beats Summerville Parks 11-1 in 4 innings.

Blythewood beats Central / Clemson 9-2

Blythewood beats Delmae 17-5 in 3-1/2 innings.

Blythewood beats Gaffney 12-0 in 4 innings.

Blythewood beats Bluffton 15-6.

Blythewood beats Lexington American 5-3 to take the State Title!

 

Next Stop, Cleveland, Mississippi for the DYB World Series! 

Pool Play:

Blythewood beats Alabama 10-0

Blythewood beats Cleveland 19-0

Bracket Play:

Blythewood beats Tennessee 12-5

Blythewood loses to Mississippi 9-5

Blythewood beats Tennessee

Blythewood beats Florida 6-2 and are headed to the Championship game against Mississippi

Blythewood loses a heartbreaker to Mississippi in the bottom of the 6th, 10-9.  With this loss, Blythewood finishes as the AA Machine Pitch World Series Runner Up.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Minors

Sub-District Tournament in Blythewood: Starts 6/15

6/16: Blythewood Beats Dentsville 16-3

6/17: Blythewood Beats Gilbert 20-2

6/18: Blythewood Beats Pineview 8-4

6/19: Blythewood Beats Gaston 13-3

6/21: Blythewood Lost to Pineview 9-6

6/22: Blythewood Lost to Pineview 13-3

Blythewood has been eliminated from further play.

Bracket

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OZone:

Sub-District Tournament in Blythewood: Start 6/17

6/17: Blythewood Beats Lexington National 4-0

6/18: Blythewood Beats Dentsville 17-4

6/19: Blythewood Beats Pineview 6-0

6/22: Blythewood Beats Lexington National 6-4  With this win Blythewood will play a best 2 out of 3 against Midlands on 6/26-28 at Pineview's facility to determine the District Champion and Runner-Up.  Both will represent District 4 in the State Tournament July 15-20 in Hartsville.

Bracket

District Tournament:

Game 1: Blythewood Beats Midlands 8-4 (2R HR by Camden Watts)

Game 2: Blythewood Beats Midlands 12-11 (2R HR by Camden Watts) with this win Ozone is District 4 Champs!

Game 3: Not necessary

 

State Tournament:

Game 1 - Blythewood beats St. Andrews 20-2 and set a State record with 15 runs in one inning.

Game 2 - Blythewood loses to Sumter 4-3 in a heartbreaker.

Game 3 - Blythewood loses to Hilton Head 2-1 in 7 innings.  With this loss, they have been eliminated from further play.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8U Softball

 District in Camden: Starts 6/17

Blythewood beat Chester 18-10

Blythewood beat Dentsville 11-8

Blythewood lost to Lancaster 13-3

Blythewood beat Lugoff 11-0

Blythewood lost to Lancaster 8-4

Blythewood finishes as district runner-up

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10U Softball

 District in Camden: Starts 6/17

Blythewood beat Pageland 13-1

Blythewood lost to Kershaw 18-4

Blythewood beat Dentsville 11-1

Blythewood lost to Kershaw 8-7

Blythewood has been eliminated from the district tournament

For all information on All Stars, see the All Star page on the left side of menu.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A huge thank you to our MP World Series Team Sponsors.  Attached is a complete list so go support our sponsors!

Sponsor List

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2016 All Star Rosters

 

2016 Sub-District Tournaments

June 18 - Minors (Pelion & Pineview)...winner and runner up advance to District.

 

 

Blythewood All Star Team Updates - OZone

6/16 - Lost to Pineview 15-5, Livingston Weisinger HR

6/18 - Beat Meadowlake 17-2, Kevin Steelman & Alex Simmons HR's

6/19 - Beat Pelion 16-1, Watts - 2HR's, Valcecci, Humphries, Kinight (GS) each with a HR.

6/20 - Lost to Pineview 8-4.  Watts and Valcecci HR's each.  Ozone has been eliminated from post season play. 

2016 District Tournaments

June 18 - Machine Pitch (Chapin).....winner advances to State.

 

Blythewood All Star Team Updates - Machine Pitch

6/18 - Lost to Irmo American 18-7

6/19 - Beat Irmo National 11-1

6/20 - Beat Irmo American 4 - 2

6/21 - Lost to Irmo American 10-1, MP has been eliminated from post season play.

 

 June 18-22 - Angels (Lancaster)

Blythewood All Star Team Updates - Angels

6/18 - Beat Jefferson 13-12

6/19 - Lost to Dentsville 11-0

6/20 - Beat Jefferson 9-0

6/21 - Lost to Dentsville 1-0.....Angels have been eliminated from post season play.

 

June 18-22 - Darlings (Lancaster)

Blythewood All Star Team Updates - Darlings

6/18 - Beat Lewisville 24-3

6/18 - Beat Union 15-10

6/19 - Beat Jefferson 15-1

6/20 - Lost to Kershaw 14-5

6/21 - Beat Jefferson 8-1

6/22 - Lost to Kershaw 11-0.....Darlings have been eliminated from post season play.

 

 

 

Blythewood All Star Team Updates - Minors

 

June 25 - Minors (Blythewood).....winner advances to State

6/26 - Beat Lexington American 10-3

6/27 - Beat Pineview 10-4

6/28 - Beat Pineview 6-5 in 9 innings.

6/29 - Beat Midlands 5-3

Congratulations to the Minors All Star team on winning the District 4 title.

They will begin State play on Saturday, July 16th at 9am.  We will try to have a Twitter fed with constant updates.

7/16 - Beat Georgetown 7-2

7/17 - Beat Hartsville 11-2

7/18 - Beat McCleod Park 15-5

7/19 - Beat Hampton 18-4

7/20 - Beat Lancaster 19-0

7/21 - Beat McLeod Park 8-7

Crowned SC STATE CHAMPS!!!!!  Will play in the DYB World Series on 8/6 in Laurel, MS.  A You Caring page has been created if anyone can help with donations to send them to MS.

 

Minors District - Bracket

Minors State - Bracket

World Series - Bracket

 

2016 State Tournaments

July 8-12 - Machine Pitch (Delmae)

July 8-13 - Darlings (Hartsville)

July 8-13 - Angels (Florence)

July 15-21 - Minors (Union)

July 15-21 - OZone (Sumter)

 

The Minors All Star team finished 3rd in the DYB AAA World Series in Laurel, Mississippi.  They went 3-2, with wins over Virginia, Tennessee, Mississippi and both loses coming at the hands of Texas (the eventual winners of the World Series). 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONGRATULATIONS to the Minors All Star team for winning the State Championship.  They went 6-0 and scored a total of 78 runs while only allowing 20.  They will begin play in the Dixie Youth World Series in Laurel Mississippi on Aug 6th.  We believe games will be streamed at Jock Jive.  They have started a You Caring Fund page to help cover the cost of travel.  If you are able to support our team, please help out in any way you can.  Even the smallest amounts can make a hug impact. 

https://www.youcaring.com/blythewood-minors-all-stars-606671

 

World Series Bracket

 

 

Congratulations to the Minors All Star team on winning the District 4 tournament.  They will represent District 4 in the State tournament and begin play on Saturday, July 16th at 9am in Union.  We will try and update our Twitter feed with constant updates.

 State Bracket

 

 

 

Our Sponsors