Individual Champions

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Individual Champions

National Champions
(indoors)
YearNameEventMark
1999
Ja'Nai O'Connor
Shot Put
45-1.5

 

Eastern States Champions 
(all indoors)
YearNameEventMark
2012
Cayla Del Piano
2 Mile
11:18.72
2007
Stephanie McIntyre
Triple Jump
40-11
2001
Laura Chmielewski
Pole Vault
11-6
Meet of Champions Winners
Indoors
YearNameEventMark
2017
Courteney Campbell
High Jump
5-6
2016
Courteney Campbell
High Jump
5-6
Outdoors
YearNameEventMark
2016
Courteney Campbell
High Jump
5-6
2010
Mariah Browne
Long Jump
19-1.5
2007
Stephanie McIntyre
Triple Jump
39-9
2006
Stephanie McIntyre
Triple Jump
38-11.5
2000
Laura Chmielewski
Pole Vault
11-6
1986
Jeanette Dezan
Javelin
146-9
    
State Group Champions
Indoors 
Group IV: 1999-present
YearNameEventMark
2019
Sabrina Ray
Pole Vault
11-0
2018
 
Essence Baker
800
2:16.30
Sabrina Ray
Pole Vault
11-6
2017
Courteney Campbell
High Jump
5-6
2012
Cayla Del Piano
1600
4:58.07
2010
Jamie Thompson
55 Hurdles
8.30
2000
Ja'Nai O'Connor
Shot Put
37-9.5
Outdoors
Group II: 1978-83, 86-88; Group III: 1984-85, 89-97; Group IV: 1998-present
YearNameEventMark
2018
Essence Baker
800
2:13.81
2017
Courteney Campbell
High Jump
5-8
2016
 
Courteney Campbell
High Jump
5-8
Daniella Izzo
Pole Vault
11-0
2015
Kristin Krier
Javelin
139-8
2014
Kristin Krier
Javelin
138-4
2013
Kristin Krier
Javelin
132-6
2011
Mariah Browne
Long Jump
18-6.75
2010
Mariah Browne
Long Jump
19-5.25
2009
Mariah Browne
Long Jump
18-3.25
2007
Stephanie McIntyre
Triple Jump
40-0.25
 
Indira Morton
Javelin
133-5
2006
Stephanie McIntyre
Triple Jump
39-7.75
 
Indira Morton
Javelin
139-4
2000
Ja'Nai O'Connor
Shot Put
40-9.25
1985
Jeanette Dezan
Javelin
128-7
 
Arba Holliday
Long Jump
18-5.25
1983
Dawn Hague
Shot Put
37-4
 
Sandy Humphrey
400 Hurdles
62.4


Central Jersey Sectional Champions 

Indoors
(indoor sectionals began in 2008)
YearNameEventMark

2019

Nikhila Obbineni 800 2:19.08
Sabrina Ray Pole Vault 11-7
2018  Essence Baker 800 2:17.88
Sabrina Ray Pole Vault 11-7
 2017    Essence Baker 800 2:22.08
Courteney Campbell High Jump 5-6
Nicole Notarianni 55 Hurdles 8.55
Chantel Osley 1600 5:16.65
2016  Daniella Izzo Pole Vault 9-9
Desirae Osley 400 58.71
2014  Aspen McMillan 55 Hurdles 8.51
Desirae Osley
400
58.90
2013
 Aspen McMillan
55 
 7.40
2012
  
Cayla Del Piano
800
2:17.45
Cayla Del Piano
1600
5:10.66
Cayla Del Piano
3200
11:13.16
2011
  
Amber Brown
Shot Put
37-5.25
Cayla Del Piano
1600
5:10.20
Alicia Osley
400
58.99
2010
Mariah Browne
55
7.46
2009
  
Sophia Ginez
800
2:18.69
Sophia Ginez
1600
5:11.14
Sophia Ginez
3200
10:59.59
Outdoors

YearNameEventMark
2019
Nikhila Obbineni
1600
5:03.02
Jessica Rodgers
Javelin
121-7
2018
 
Essence Baker
800
2:15.58
Sabrina Ray
Pole Vault
11-0
2017
   
Courteney Campbell
High Jump
5-6
Nicole Notarianni
100 Hurdles
15.05
Sabrina Ray Pole Vault 10-0
Olivia Scattergood
Discus
114-8
2016
Miranda Irizarry
Javelin
120-1
 
Daniella Izzo
Pole Vault
11-0
 
Desirae Osley
200
25.37
 
Olivia Scattergood
Discus
115-11
2015
Kristin Krier
Javelin
128-10
 
Aspen McMillan
100 Hurdles
14.60
 
Desirae Osley
400
57.85
2014
Danielle Hecht
Pole Vault
10-6
 
Desirae Osley
400
58.52
2013
Danielle Padovano
Shot Put
36-9.5
 
Danielle Padovano
Discus
123-10
2012
Danielle Padovano
Discus
121-10
2010
Mariah Browne
Long Jump
18-8
 
Mariah Browne
Triple Jump
38-1.5
 
Sophia Ginez
800
2:14.64
 
Jamie Thompson
100 Hurdles
14.68
2009
Sophia Ginez
1600
4:58.43
 
Jamie Thompson
400 Hurdles
62.69
2008
Trish Langone
Javelin
117-11
2007
Stephanie McIntyre
Triple Jump
38-11
 
Indira Morton
Javelin
126-7
 
Indira Morton
Long Jump
18-6.25
2006
Stephanie McIntyre
Triple Jump
38-0.25
 
Indira Morton
Javelin
129-7
2001
Rebecca Dezan
Discus
115-6
1999
Kim Boardman
100
12.4
1998
Mona Johnson
100
12.7
 
Mona Johnson
200
25.9
1992
Nyali Taylor
Long Jump
17-1.5
1986
Jeanette Dezan
Javelin
133-5
 
Arba Holliday
Long Jump
17-8.5
1985
Jeanette Dezan
Javelin
121-9
 
Joanne Hampstead
High Jump
5-4
 
Arba Holliday
Long Jump
17-6.25
1984
Jeanette Dezan
Javelin
118-11
1983
Dawn Hague
Shot Put
37-10.5
 
Sandy Humphrey
100
12.3
 
Sandy Humphrey
200
25.0
 
Sandy Humphrey
400 Hurdles
63.1
 
Sheila O'Brien
1600
5:24.1
1982
Dawn Hague
Shot Put
34-4
 
Dawn Hague
Discus
108-9

 

GMC Champions

 GMC in existence since 1985-86 school year.
Pre-1986 results are from Middlesex County Championships.

Indoors
YearNameEventMark

2019

Edith Gonzalez Shot Put 36-4.25
Nikhila Obbineni 3200 11:32.77
2018 Essence Baker 800 2:20.41
Misha Duverger 55 Hurdles 8.85
Sabrina Ray Pole Vault 10-6
2017     Essence Baker 800 2:21.64
Courteney Campbell High Jump 5-4
Miranda Irizarry Shot Put 36-8.75
Nicole Notarianni 55 Hurdles 8.69
Sabrina Ray Pole Vault 8-6
2016   Courteney Campbell High Jump 5-4
Daniella Izzo Pole Vault 10-0
Desirae Osley
400
58.56
2015   
Danielle Hecht
Pole Vault
10-0
Aspen McMillan
55 Hurdles
8.50
Desirae Osley
55
7.50
Desirae Osley
400
59.61
2014 
Nicole Cavett
Pole Vault
9-0
Aspen McMillan
55 Hurdles
8.47
2013 
 
Aspen McMillan 
55 
7.36
Aspen McMillan 
 55 Hurdles
8.39 
2012
   
Lindsay Carbone
Pole Vault
9-6
Cayla Del Piano
800
2:17.33
Cayla Del Piano
1600
5:17.48
Nateya Harris
Shot Put
31-9.5
2011
Lindsay Carbone
Pole Vault
8-6
 
Cayla Del Piano
1600
5:26.45
 
Cayla Del Piano
3200
11:50.96
 
Alicia Osley
400
59.99
2010
Cayla Del Piano
1600
5:22.03
 
Alicia Osley
400
60.72
 
Amanda Smilgis
Pole Vault
9-0
2009
Cayla Del Piano
3200
11:23.72
 
Sophia Ginez
800
2:16.93
 
Sophia Ginez
1600
5:21.81
 
Emily Skalko
High Jump
5-0
2008
Sophia Ginez
800
2:20.69
 
Sophia Ginez
1600
5:31.08
2007
Sophia Ginez
1600
5:33.77
2005
Amy Rhein
1600
5:32.78
2003
Kim Yee
Shot Put
35-2
2001
Tanya Earl
400
60.4
 
Anne O'Rane
800
2:30.0
2000
Tanya Earl
400
61.4
 
Ja'Nai O'Connor
Shot Put
40-2.5
 
Anne O'Rane
800
2:27.4
 
Anne O'Rane
1600
5:39.0
1999
Ja'Nai O'Connor
Shot Put
40-0
 
Jillian Stein
1600
5:33.9
 
Jillian Stein
3200
11:56.9
1998
Ja'Nai O'Connor
Shot Put
37-2
 
Jillian Stein
1600
5:38.2
 
Jillian Stein
3200
12:13.8
1993
Nyali Taylor
400
62.8
1985
Arba Holliday
55
7.5
1984
Joanne Hampstead
High Jump
5-2
 
Anne Rotunno
3200
11:42.0
1983
Sandy Humphrey
55
7.4
 
Sandy Humphrey
400
60.9
Outdoors
YearNameEventMark
2019
Becky Hartman
3200
11:21.43
Nikhila Obbineni
1600
5:07.44
Sabrina Ray
Pole Vault
11-9
Jessica Rodgers
Javelin
110-10
2018
Essence Baker
800
2:15.12
Sabrina Ray
Pole Vault
10-6
2017
Essence Baker
800
2:15.11
Courteney Campbell
High Jump
5-4
Miranda Irizarry
Javelin
116-1
Nicole Notarianni
100 Hurdles
14.81
Sabrina Ray
Pole Vault
9-6
Olivia Scattergood
Discus
114-10
2016
     
Courteney Campbell
High Jump
5-6
Miranda Irizarry
Javelin
113-10
Daniella Izzo
Pole Vault
10-6
Desirae Osley
200
25.20
Desirae Osley
400
56.65
Olivia Scattergood
Discus
111-11
2015
    
Brianna Del Piano
Discus
111-11
Daniella Izzo
Pole Vault
10-6
Kristin Krier
Javelin
126-11
Aspen McMillan
100
12.52
Zyjira Thomas
100 Hurdles
14.88
2014
 
Danielle Hecht
Pole Vault
10-0
Aspen McMillan
100 Hurdles
15.06
2013
   
Lindsay Del Piano
Pole Vault
9-0
Aspen McMillan
100
12.41
Aspen McMillan
100 Hurdles
14.36
Danielle Padovano
Discus
115-3
2012
Lindsay Carbone
Pole Vault
10-6
 
Cayla Del Piano
1600
5:13.67
 
Cayla Del Piano
3200
11:12.44
 
Julia Lekht
Long Jump
16-5.75
 
Alicia Osley
400
57.82
 
Danielle Padovano
Discus
119-0
2011
Amber Brown
Discus
120-3
 
Mariah Browne
Long Jump
17-10.5
 
Lindsay Carbone
Pole Vault
9-0
 
Cayla Del Piano
800
2:13.85
 
Cayla Del Piano
1600
5:12.97
2010
Mariah Browne
Long Jump
17-11
 
Mariah Browne
Triple Jump
37-5.5
 
Sophia Ginez
1600
5:22.07
 
Sophia Ginez
3200
11:40.69
2009
Amber Brown
Discus
107-3
 
Mariah Browne
Long Jump
17-8
 
Sophia Ginez
1600
5:07.01
 
Sophia Ginez
3200
11:38.94
2008
Mariah Browne
Long Jump
16-6
 
Sophia Ginez
1600
5:14.26
 
Sophia Ginez
3200
11:31.53
2007
Sophia Ginez
1600
5:20.6
 
Sophia Ginez
3200
11:32.2
 
Stephanie McIntyre
Triple Jump
39-6.25
 
Indira Morton
Javelin
133-9
 
Indira Morton
Long Jump
17-9
2006
Yesenia Boynton
400
55.94
 
Stephanie McIntyre
Triple Jump
39-7
 
Indira Morton
Javelin
130-2
2005
Indira Morton
Javelin
116-4
2004
Laura Chirico
Pole Vault
7-6
 
Morgan Transue
Discus
102-10
2003
Natalya Johnson
400 Hurdles
64.5
 
Kim Yee
Discus
118-7
2002
Linda Paquette
Javelin
119-8
2001
Laura Chmielewski
Pole Vault
11-0
2000
Anne O'Rane
800
2:22.3
 
Anne O'Rane
1600
5:27.7
1999
Stephanie Bergman
Long Jump
16-11
 
Kim Boardman
100
12.3
 
Rebecca Dezan
Discus
116-7
 
Anne O'Rane
800
2:22.7
 
Jillian Stein
1600
5:24.4
 
Jillian Stein
3200
11:42.2
1998
Mona Johnson
100
12.7
 
Ja'Nai O'Connor
Shot Put
41-10
 
Anne O'Rane
800
2:23.6
 
Jillian Stein
1600
5:27.0
 
Jillian Stein
3200
12:01.5
1986
Jeanette Dezan
Javelin
141-4
 
Arba Holliday
Long Jump
16-10.5 
1985
Arba Holliday
Long Jump
17-3
1984
Joanne Hampstead
High Jump
5-4
1983
Dawn Hague
Discus
112-1
 
Sandy Humphrey
100
12.5
 
Sandy Humphrey
400 Hurdles
63.5
1982
Dawn Hague
Shot Put
36-8.5
 
Sandy Humphrey
200
25.5