News

Calgary Independent School Athletic Association 2018/ 2019

Hello Parents, Coaches, Athletic Directors and Athletes!!

Welcome to the 2018-2019 CISAA sports year. We would like to thank in advance all of the coaches, teacher and parent volunteers for helping to make the CISAA successful and enjoyable for all! Any questions can be directed to Lance.

2018-19 Executive


President: Dean Sawatzky, Calgary Academy
Dean Sawatzky

Sr High Vice-President: Joel Chalifoux, Webber Academy
Joel Chalifoux

Jr High Vice-President: Nick Waterbury, Rundle Academy
Nick Waterbury

Treasurer: Vivienne Toffolo, Foothills Academy
Vivienne Toffolo


CISAA Sportsmanship - Roles of the Coach, Parent, Athlete, and Fan.

Please go to the 'Handouts' section to download and read these documents.

We look forward to another exciting year in CISAA sports and strive to provide excellence through sport and excellence in sports. As a means of developing excellent character the expectations around behavior extend beyond the athlete. We believe that the example set by families and coaches is greatly important in the social development of these athletes. We expect to see words and actions that reflect composure, self regulation, good tidings and an overall positive response to all situations




2018 CISAA Athletes of the Year

Junior High

 JH Girls
Sachi U
Glenmore Christian Academy


JH Boy

Zach J
Calgary Christian School

 

Senior High

SH Girl
Alexandra B
Bearspaw Christian School


SH Boy

Mackenzie G
Webber Academy

 


 

Upcoming Games/Practices
Sep 20
8/9 Boys Volleyball T2
Rundle Academy 8/9 Boys @ Calgary French and Int School 8/9 Boys
Postponed
Chinook Winds 8/9 Boys @ Calgary Academy 8/9 Boys
Postponed
Calgary Academy 8/9 Boys @ Calgary French and Int School 8/9 Boys
Postponed
Rundle Academy 8/9 Boys @ Chinook Winds 8/9 Boys
Postponed
8/9 Girls Volleyball T2
Calgary Islamic School 8/9 Girls @ Calgary Academy 8/9 Girls
Postponed
Rundle Academy 8/9 Girls @ Chinook Winds 8/9 Girls
Postponed
Renert School 8/9 Girls @ Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Chinook Winds 8/9 Girls @ Calgary Academy 8/9 Girls
Postponed
Rundle Academy 8/9 Girls @ Calgary Islamic School 8/9 Girls
Postponed
Sep 25
8/9 Boys Volleyball T1
Calgary Christian School 8/9 Boys @ Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Webber Academy 8/9 Boys @ Trinity Christian School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Trinity Christian School 8/9 Boys @ Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
Webber Academy 8/9 Boys @ Calgary Christian School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
Glenmore Christian School 8/9 Boys @ West Island College 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
8/9 Boys Volleyball T2
Master's College 8/9 Boys @ Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
North Point School 8/9 Boys @ Calgary French and Int School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Heritage Christian Academy 8/9 Boys @ Chinook Winds 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Foothills Academy 8/9 Boys @ Rundle Academy 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Calgary French and Int School 8/9 Boys @ Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
North Point School 8/9 Boys @ Master's College 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T1
Calgary Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Webber Academy 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Trinity Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Calgary French and In School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Glenmore Christian Academy 8/9 Girls @ West Island College 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Trinity Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Webber Academy 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Calgary Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Calgary French and In School 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T2
Renert School 8/9 Girls @ Heritage Christian Academy 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Master's College 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Girls @ Calgary Islamic School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Girls @ Master's College 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Calgary Islamic School 8/9 Girls @ Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Foothills Academy 8/9 Girls @ Rundle Academy 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Sep 27
8/9 Boys Volleyball T1
West Island College 8/9 Boys @ Bearspaw Christian School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Boys @ Trinity Christian School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Boys @ Bearspaw Christian School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
Trinity Christian School 8/9 Boys @ West Island College 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
8/9 Boys Volleyball T2
Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Boys @ Calgary Academy 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Master's College 8/9 Boys @ Rundle Academy 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Foothills Academy 8/9 Boys @ Chinook Winds 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Calgary French and Int School 8/9 Boys @ Heritage Christian Academy 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Rundle Academy 8/9 Boys @ Calgary Academy 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
Master's College 8/9 Boys @ Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
Renert School 8/9 Boys @ Chinook Winds 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T1
Bearspaw Christian School 8/9 Girls @ West Island College 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Calgary French and In School 8/9 Girls @ Trinity Christian School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Trinity Christian School 8/9 Girls @ West Island College 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Bearspaw Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Calgary French and In School 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T2
Master's College 8/9 Girls @ Rundle Academy 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Girls @ Calgary Academy 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Calgary Islamic School 8/9 Girls @ Heritage Christian Academy 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Girls @ Master's College 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Calgary Academy 8/9 Girls @ Rundle Academy 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T3
Chinook Winds 8/9 Girls @ Renert School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Chinook Winds 8/9 Girls @ Foothills Academy 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Oct 2
8/9 Boys Volleyball T1
Bearspaw Christian School 8/9 Boys @ Glenmore Christian School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Trinity Christian School 8/9 Boys @ Webber Academy 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Webber Academy 8/9 Boys @ Glenmore Christian School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
Bearspaw Christian School 8/9 Boys @ Trinity Christian School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
8/9 Boys Volleyball T2
North Point School 8/9 Boys @ Calgary French and Int School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Heritage Christian Academy 8/9 Boys @ Rundle Academy 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Master's College 8/9 Boys @ Calgary French and Int School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
Renert School 8/9 Boys @ North Point School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
8/9 Boys Volleyball T3
Master's College 8/9 Boys @ Renert School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T1
Trinity Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Bearspaw Christian School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Webber Academy 8/9 Girls @ Glenmore Christian Academy 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Glenmore Christian Academy 8/9 Girls @ Bearspaw Christian School 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Webber Academy 8/9 Girls @ Trinity Christian School 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T2
Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Calgary Islamic School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Foothills Academy 8/9 Girls @ Master's College 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Renert School 8/9 Girls @ Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Renert School 8/9 Girls @ Master's College 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Heritage Christian Academy 8/9 Girls @ Rundle Academy 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T3
Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Girls @ Foothills Academy 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Oct 4
8/9 Boys Volleyball T1
Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Boys @ Calgary Christian School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Rundle College 8/9 Boys @ West Island College 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Bearspaw Christian School 8/9 Boys @ Glenmore Christian School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Rundle College 8/9 Boys @ Calgary Christian School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
West Island College 8/9 Boys @ Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Boys
5:15pm
8/9 Boys Volleyball T2
Renert School 8/9 Boys @ Calgary French and Int School 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
Master's College 8/9 Boys @ Heritage Christian Academy 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
8/9 Boys Volleyball T3
Calgary Waldorf School 8/9 Boys @ Foothills Academy 8/9 Boys
4:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T1
West Island College 8/9 Girls @ Calgary French and In School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Rundle College 8/9 Girls @ Calgary Christian School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
Calgary Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Calgary French and In School 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Rundle College 8/9 Girls @ West Island College 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
Bearspaw Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Glenmore Christian Academy 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T2
Heritage Christian Academy 8/9 Girls @ Calgary Islamic School 8/9 Girls
4:15pm
8/9 Girls Volleyball T3
Menno Simons Christian School 8/9 Girls @ Foothills Academy 8/9 Girls
5:15pm
View Full Schedule