Current Events

News
Sunday, September 23, 2018 5:05:00 PM Exhibition  SFC Snipers vs  SBC Flames
Sunday, September 23, 2018 6:10:00 PM Exhibition Torpedo vs Impact IFC
Sunday, September 23, 2018 7:15:00 PM Exhibition En Fuego CF vs Albirroja
Sunday, September 23, 2018 8:20:00 PM Exhibition Rebels vs Ball Breakers
Sunday, September 23, 2018 9:25:00 PM Exhibition LFC Defenders vs LFC Chargers

Exhibition Game Opportunities

August 27, 2018

Thank you everyone for participating in the 7v7 season, but now that it is officially over, the Futsal season is not too far away anymore. The season will begin October 13-14, but there will be opportunities to play with your team before that. Below is a list of dates and times available for exhibition games in the next month:

Sunday, September 16, 2018 5:05:00 PM Exhibition Impact IFC vs Steinbach Crushers
Sunday, September 16, 2018 6:10:00 PM Exhibition Ball Breakers vs  SFC Snipers
Sunday, September 16, 2018 7:15:00 PM Exhibition FC Royal vs  LFC Challengers

 

September 22, 23 and October 5, 6 will be open to more exhibition games as well. To book a time, please contact Andrew at aharder@sbcollege.ca, or 204-381-4427 (WhatsApp communication preferred). The cost/game per team is $50.


Futsal 2018/2019 Registration NOW OPEN

The futsal season is 2 months away, and as we are coming to the close of the 7v7 season, we want to encourage you to consider playing Futsal this season. As last year, we plan to host 2 Women's divisions, and for the first time we are planning with 4 Men's Divisions (conditional on number of teams). There will be a cap of 7 teams/Division. Here are some more details on this year:

  • 18 game season + at least 1 cup game (up to 3-4)
  • Age requirement - 16 by December 31, 2018
  • Sign up as a club for $100 discount
  • Max 13 players + 2 subs
  • Payment plan optional
  • Registration Deadline October 1st
  • Optional Exhibition games for $50/game per team
  • First official games on October 13-14th

Click Here to REGISTER NOW

If you have any questions please feel free to contact Andrew at 204-381-4427 or aharder@sbcollege.ca

 

To reserve a spot in your desired division a minimum of a $200 non-refundable deposit is required. These spots are reserved until September 15th:

Men's Division 1

  • RC Barons (confirmed)
  • Albirroja (confirmed)
  • Torpedo (confirmed)
  • Challengers (confirmed)
  • En Fuego CF (confirmed)
  • FC Royal
  • 1 Spot Available

Women's Division 1

  • SBC Flames (confirmed)
  • Inferno (confirmed)
  • United (confirmed)
  • Baby Mamas (confirmed)
  • 3 Spots Available

Men's Division 2

  • Steinbach Crushers (confirmed)
  • Ambassadors (confirmed)
  • SBC Flames II (confirmed)
  • Mustangs (confirmed)
  • Impact IFC (confirmed)
  • Manchesthair United (confirmed)
  • Stoneybrook United
  • Rebels
  • TWB United
  • 1 Spots Available

Women's Division 2

  • Stoneybrook United
  • Snipers Elite SFC
  • Yellow Jackets
  • Blaze WIFC (confirmed)
  • 3 Spots Available

Men's Division 3

  • RBFC Nighthawks (confirmed)
  • Ball Breakers (confirmed)
  • Snipers SFC
  • Dynamo IFC
  • LFC Chargers (confirmed)
  • 2 spots available

Men's Division 4

  • LFC Defenders (confirmed)
  • Yellow Jackets
  • Impact IFC 2
  • 4 spots available

 


The M2 Division schedule for the final three games has been updated. 


Individual award Winners 2018

  MVP Golden Glove Most Points   Golden Boot  
Men's Division 1 Mitchell Martens Dennis Kehler Mitchell Martens 60 Points Mitchell Martens 42 Goals
Men's Division 2 Branden Giesbrecht Jacob Neufeld Darwin Cortez 49 Points Rudolf Ginter 32 Goals
Men's Division 3 Alwin Rosemke Cole Sawatzky Delmer Krahn 48 Points Eddy Boschmann 33 Goals
Women's Division 1 Jade Penner Helen Peters Kyra Friesen 47 Points Megan Ens 34 Goals
Women's Division 2 Syvanna Funk Teresa Doerksen Syvanna Funk 30 Points Syvanna Funk 27 Goals
Coed Division     Julika Phommarath 45 Points Julika Phommarath 28 Goals
          Jeffrey Dueck 28 Goals

 

Congratulations to all the individual award winners for your impressive work on the court this regular season.

Note: For the men's divisions, the stats reflect a combination of the first part of the season, before January, and second, January to April.


Cup Finals Matchup

Sunday, April 29, 2018 5:00 PM Elite FC 2 : 5 SBC Flames W Cup SBC
Sunday, April 29, 2018 6:30 PM Latin Swing FC II 17 : 3 Crossfire II Cup SBC
Sunday, April 29, 2018 8:00 PM Ambassadors 2 : 10 SBC Flames M Cup SBC

 

Congratulations to SBC Flames Women's team for winning the Women's Premier Cup.

Congratulations to Latin Swing II for winning the Men's Community Cup.

Congratulations to SBC Flames Men's team for winning the Men's Premier Cup.


2018 Futsal Tournament - May 5-6th

Next weekend Southeast Futsal will be hosting our annual Futsal Tournament. The registration deadline is April 29th, which is tomorrow. 

  • Dates: May 5-6th
  • Limited to 8 teams
  • Two 10 min halves
  • Max 13 players
  • Players will need to register if they have not played for any current teams in the Southeast Futsal League this season
  • Age Limit: 16 years by May 5th, 2018
  • $300/team
  • Link to the registration form: https://form.jotform.com/70445959586271

Payment needs to be made with the registrations, and can only be done by Credit Card or PayPal.

If teams are interested in only playing on one of the two days, that can be arranged.

If you have any questions about the tournament, please contact me at aharder@sbcollege.ca or 204-381-4427.


Don't miss out on 7v7 this season!


Congratulations to our 2018 Regular Season Champions

Men's Division 1 - SBC Flames

Women's Division 1 - SBC Flames

Men's Division 2 - Latin Swing II

Women's Division 2 - Lightning

Men's Division 3 - SBC Flames II

Coed Division - Lazy Legends


Game Day 31 - Last Regular Season Games

Friday, April 20, 2018 7:00 PM TNT 2 : 5 Lazy Legends Coed SBC
Friday, April 20, 2018 8:10 PM Titans 1 : 10 Calize Coed SBC
Friday, April 20, 2018 9:20 PM Snipers SFC 3 : 7 FC Royal M2 SBC
Friday, April 20, 2018 10:30 PM RBFC Nighthawks 5 : 5 Latin Swing FC II M2 SBC
Saturday, April 21, 2018 5:50 PM Calize 3 : 7 Lazy Legends Coed SBC
Saturday, April 21, 2018 7:00 PM Crossfire II 7 : 5 LFC Chargers M3 SBC
Saturday, April 21, 2018 8:10 PM Water Spiders 7 : 9 Steinbach Crushers II M3 SBC
Saturday, April 21, 2018 9:20 PM Thunder FC 1 : 1 Dynamo IFC M3 SBC
Saturday, April 21, 2018 10:30 PM Latin Swing FC 4 : 2 LFC Challengers M2 SBC
Sunday, April 22, 2018 1:10 PM Yellow Jackets W 1 : 0 Lightning W2 SBC
Sunday, April 22, 2018 2:20 PM Elite FC II 1 : 1 Snipers Elite SFC W2 SBC
Sunday, April 22, 2018 3:30 PM Sharp Shooters 0 : 2 Inferno W1 SBC
Sunday, April 22, 2018 4:40 PM RBFC 8 : 1 Ambassadors M1 SBC
Sunday, April 22, 2018 5:50 PM Steinbach Crushers 5 : 9 Crossfire M1 SBC
Sunday, April 22, 2018 7:00 PM Inter IFC 4 : 8 SBC Flames M M1 SBC
Sunday, April 22, 2018 8:10 PM Elite FC 2 : 10 SBC Flames W W1 SBC
Sunday, April 22, 2018 9:20 PM Yellow Jackets M 2 : 8 SBC Flames II M3 SBC