Welcome to the home of the

Swoosh Basketball

News

 

Schedule for The Swoosh Labor Classic is below.

 

Download our free app "Swoosh Basketball" 

 Team Registration 

 

Click on the "Pages" tab above to get rules, future tournaments, and other information. 

 

Swoosh Basketball Tournaments

Go to SwooshBasketball.Org for detailed information 

3-5 games guaranteed for Swoosh weekly tournaments ($250/$225 multiple teams)

All ages from 2nd grade/8u division to Varsity (Boys and Girls) (Gold, Silver, and Bronze)

 

To make payment:

PayPal = Swooshbasketball@gmail.com  

Venmo = Swooshbasketball    (Mike Alexander)

 



Please mail cashier's checks & school checks to:
Swoosh Basketball
P.O. Box 2686
Orcutt, CA 93457

 

Call or text the office at 949-424-3141 or email swooshbasketball@gmail.com 

Game times will be posted at 8 pm the Wednesday prior to the tournament.

All coaches must recheck the schedule at 2 pm on Friday.

Door Fee 2 day tournament
13 and older = $12 per day
62 and older = $8 per day

5-12 years old = $8 per day
4 and under = Free

Most Swoosh tournaments are Free Parking ( , Maps and Momentous charges) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Covid-19 Protocol:

1. Temperature check
2. Mask required for spectators

3. Social distancing required.

4. Unlimited spectators (must have mask/social distancing)

5. Common sense

 

September 2020

September 5-7, 2020...The Swoosh Labor Day Classic in Corona
$350 per team / $300 for multiple teams = 4-6 games, $150 for 2 games

 

5th Grade /11u Boys

Handles = #1 Seed

Broncoball = #5 Seed

Outlaws = 1-3 = #3 Seed

Savage Basketball 11 2-2 = #2 Seed

Savage Basketball 10 2-2 =#4 Seed

 

Saturday

9:00am…House of Handles  vs.  Outlaws (2) 30-14

11:00am…Outlaws  vs.  Savage Basketball 10 (1) 26-29

11:00am…House of Handles  vs.  Broncoball (2) 50-18

1:00pm…Savage Basketball 11  vs.  Broncoball (1) 17-28

3:00pm...Savage Basketball 10 vs Team X (3) 7-26 Savage gets win
4:00pm...Savage Basketball 11 vs Team X (1) 30-20

 

Sunday

8am…Outlaws  vs.  Savage Basketball 11(4) 21-10

9:00am…House of Handles  vs.  Savage Basketball 10 (2) 44-2
10:00am...Savage 10 vs Damand (1) 17-36

11:00am…Savage Basketball 10  vs.  Broncoball (1) 15-36

1:00pm…House of Handles  vs.  Savage Basketball  11 (2) 35-8

1:00pm…Outlaws  vs.  Broncoball (1) 38-26

 

Monday

10:00am…#1 Seed (HOH)  vs.  #4 Seed (Savage 11)(1) 38-11

10:00am…#2 Seed (Broncoball)  vs.  #3 Seed (Outlaws) (2) 20-26

11:00am…#5 Seed (Savage 10)  vs.  Broncoball (1) 12-30

12:00pm…Championship (1) HOH 41 - Outlaws 30

 

 

 

6th Grade /12u Boys

Savage Basketball

Team X

Damand

San Diego’s Bulldogs

Evolution

 

Saturday

10:00am…Team X  vs.  San Diego’s Bulldogs (1) ** 41-29 (Bulldogs gets the win)

12:00pm…San Diego’s Bulldogs  vs.  Team X (1) ** 27-31 (Bulldogs gets the win)

2:00pm…Savage Basketball  vs.  Evolution (1) 17-28

4:00pm…Damand  vs.  Team X (1) 26-7

6:00pm…Savage Basketball  vs.  Damand (1) 30-21

 

Sunday

8:00am…Damand  vs.  San Diego’s Bulldogs (1) 7-43

10:00am…Damand  vs.  Team X (1) 36-17

10:00am…Savage Basketball  vs.  San Diego’s Bulldogs (2) 28-22

 

Monday

9:00am…#2 Seed (Bulldogs)  vs.  #3 Seed (Damand) (2)  48-14

12:00pm…#1 Seed (Savage) vs winner of #2/3 Seed game (Bulldogs (Championship) (2) 27-24

 

 

 

7th Grade /13u Boys

House of Handles 1-2 (-13 +12)= -1 = #3 Seed

Evolution 1-2 (+13-10)= +3 = #2 Seed

Dune Citi 3-0 = #1 seed

Outlaws 1-2 (+10-12)=-2 = #4 Seed

Team San Diego

 

Saturday

8:00am…Dune Citi  vs.  House of Handles (1) 56-49
9:00am...Evolution vs. House of Handles (1) 51-36

10:00am…Dune Citi  vs.  Outlaws (3) 37-14

12:00pm…Outlaws  vs.  Evolution (3) 52-42

Sunday

8:00am...Evolution vs Dune Citi (3)  23-41
10:00am…House of Handles vs.  Outlaws (3)  52-40

Monday

8:00am...#1 Seed (Dune Citi) vs #4 Seed (Outlaws) (7) (Game A) 34-28
8:00am...#2 Seed (Evolution) vs #3 (HOH) Seed (8) (Game B) 35-45

9:00am…Team San Diego  vs.  Loser of Game A (Outlaws) (3) 33-35

11:00am…Loser of Game B (Evolutiom)  vs.  Team San Diego (3) 32-35

12:00pm…Dune Citi vs HOH (Championship)(7) 38-27

 

 

8th Grade/14u Boys

Savage Basketball

OC Hot Shots

Outlaws

OC Select*

San Diego Rebels*

Team San Diego*

 

Saturday

11:00am…OC Select  vs.  OC Hot Shots (3) 30-32

1:00pm…Outlaws  vs.  OC Select (2) 48-40 

1:00pm…Savage Basketball  vs.  OC Hot Shots (3) 27-36

3:00pm…Savage Basketball  vs.  Outlaws (2) 30-44

 

Sunday

12:00pm…Outlaws  vs.  OC Hot Shots (3) 29-48

2:00pm…Savage Basketball  vs.  Team X (7) 26-13

 

Monday

10:00am…OC Hot Shots  vs.  Team San Diego (3) 40-33

10:00am…Savage Basketball  vs.  San Diego Rebels (4) 20-52

12:00pm…Outlaws  vs.  Team San Diego (3) 45-47

12:00pm…OC Hot Shots  vs.  San Diego Rebels (4) 51-42

1:00pm…Savage Basketball  vs.  IMB 15 Black (1)  29-45

1:00pm…Outlaws  vs.  LSBA 15 (6) 24-33

 

 HS Boys Bronze

Pool A

IMB 15 Pink

101 Basketball Academy

LSBA

Showtime Ballers Black

 

Pool B

Evolution 1-2 (+8-2=+6) = 2B

Outlaws 1-2 (-4+2=-2) =3B

IMB 15 Black 1-2 (-7+4=-3) =4B
IRise Elite 3-0 = 1B

 

Saturday

9:00am…Evolution  vs.  IMB 15 Black (4) 31-23

10:00am…101 Basketball Academy  vs.  IMB 15 Pink (4) 32-35

11:00am…IMB 15 Black  vs.  Outlaws (4) 38-34

12:00pm…IMB 15 Pink  vs.  Showtime Ballers Black (4) 28-19

1:00pm…I Rise Elite  vs.  Evolution (4) 74-28
2:00pm...IRise Elite vs. Outlaws (6) 91-50

2:00pm…LSBA  vs.  101 Basketball Academy (4) 34-28
3:00pm...LSBA vs. Showtime Ballers Black (4) 38-58

 

Sunday

11:00am…Showtime Ballers Black vs 101 Basketball Academy (2) 33-32
11:00am...IMB 15 Black vs IRise Elite (5) 32-49

12:00pm…LSBA vs IMB 15 Pink(4) 21-40
12:00pm...Evolution vs Outlaws (5)  48-50
1:00pm...101 Basketball Academy vs IMB 16 (3) 26-27

 

Monday

11:00am...LSBA vs IMB 15 Black (8) 42-43

12:00pm…1A (IMB 15 Pink) vs 2B (Evolution)(5) (Loser plays at 1pm court 6) 46-40

12:00pm…1B (IRise Elite) vs 2A (Showtime Black) (6) 59-47

1:00pm…3A (LSBA) vs 3B (Outlaw 14)(8) 33-24
1:00pm...4A(Savage 14) vs 4B(IMB 15 Black (1) 29-45
1:00pm...IMB 15 Pink vs IRise Elite (Championship) (7) 39-46

  

HS Boys Silver

Outlaws 0-3

IMB 16 1-2

Showtime Ballers Purple (San Fernando) 3-0

Evolution 2-1

The East

 

Saturday

10:00am…IMB 16  vs.  Outlaws (5) 40-28

11:00am…Evolution  vs.  Showtime Ballers Purple (5) 38-42

1:00pm…Evolution vs.  IMB 16 (5) 37-22

2:00pm…Showtime Ballers Purple  vs.  Outlaws (5) 67-33

 

Sunday

9:00am…Evolution  vs.  Outlaws (6) 38-30

10:00am ...IMB 16 vs Showtime Ballers Purple (6) 28-45

11:00am…The East  vs.  Outlaws (7) 45-38

12:00pm…Showtime Ballers Purple  vs.  The East (7) 58-43

 

Monday

9:00am…# 1 Seed (Showtime Purple) vs.  # 4 Seed (Outlaws) (5) 59-27

9:00am…# 2 Seed (Evolution) vs.  # 3 Seed (IMB 16)(6) 54-48

12:00pm…Showtime  Purple vs Evolution  (Championship) (8) 52-31

 

 

HS Boys Gold

Pool A

101 Basketball Academy 1-2

Rialto Rebels 0-3

5* 3-0

Rock Solid Black 0-2

IRise Elite

The East*

 

Pool B

Team Torreys 2-1 (-8+6) = 2B

So Cal Aztecs Basketball 2-1 (+11-6) = 1B

Desert Storm 2-1 (+8-11) = 3B

Rock Solid Grey 1-3 =4B

 

Pool C

San Diego Rebels

 

Saturday

8:00am…Team Torreys  vs.  Rock Solid Grey (2) 57-44

11:00am…Team Torreys  vs.  Desert Storm (6) 44-52

11:00am…Rock Solid Grey  vs.  So Cal Aztecs (7) 54-60

12:00pm…101 Basketball Academy  vs.  Rock Solid Black (6) 59-24

1:00pm…Desert Storm  vs.  So Cal Aztecs Basketball (7) 48-59
2:00pm...The East vs Rock Solid Black (7) 51-33

3:00pm…101 Basketball Academy  vs.  5* (8) 61-68

3:00pm…IRise Elite  vs.  Rialto Rebels (6) 65-51
4:00pm...IRise Elite vs The East (6) 46-39

4:00pm…5*  vs.  Rialto Rebels (2) 61-50
 

Sunday

9:00am...101 Basketball Academy vs Rock Solid Grey (4) 37-43
9:00am....Team Torreys vs. IRise (3) 50-53

11:00am…Desert Storm  vs.  Rock Solid Grey (3) 57-48

11:00am…Team Torreys  vs.  So Cal Aztecs Basketball (4) 43-37

12:00pm…101 Basketball Academy  vs.  Rialto Rebels (6) 66-56

2:00pm…5*  vs.  Rock Solid Black (2) 50-35

 

Monday

9:00am...San Diego Rebels vs. Desert Storm (7) 47-27

10:00am…1A  (*5) vs.  2B (Torreys) (5) 62-59

10:00am…1B (Aztecs)  vs.  2A (IRise) (6) 49-60*

11:00am....San Diego Rebels vs. Torrey (7) 71-39

11:00am…3A(Rock Solid Black)  vs.  3B (Desert Storm) (5) 31-51

11:00am…IRise vs.  4B (Rock Solid Gray)(6) 70-63

1:00pm…5* vs Aztecs Championship (5) 60-39

 

 

7Th Grade Girls

Skyhawks

OC Hot Shots

Liberty Black

Santa Ana Eagles

 

Saturday

8:00am…Skyhawks vs. OC Hot Shots (3) 15-38

10:00am…Liberty Black vs OC Hot Shots (2) 18-37

12pm…Santa Ana Eagles vs. Skyhawks (7) 49-0
1pm...Santa Ana Eagles vs Liberty Black (6) 38-26

Sunday

8am…Santa Ana Eagles vs. OC Hot Shots (5) 13-29

9am…Skyhawks vs. Liberty Black (1) 0-20

 

Monday

8am… #2 Seed (SA Eagles) vs. #3 Seed (Liberty Black) (1) 31 -23

11am… #1 Seed (OC Hot Shots) vs Winner of 2/3 Seed Game (SA Eagles) (Championship) (4) 30-9

 

HS Girls Bronze

Skyhawks

Evolution

Liberty Black

Next Level B

Ballin' for the Lord

 

Saturday

9am…Skyhawks vs. Evolution (6) 7-43

9am…Liberty Black vs. Next Level B (3) 27-43
10am...Liberty Black vs. Ballin' for the Lord (7) 40-18

11am…Ballin' for the Lord vs. Evolution (8) 38-37

1pm…Skyhawks vs. Next Level B (8) 21-69

 

Sunday

9am…Next Level B vs. Evolution (5) 17-18

1pm…Ballin' for the Lord vs. Skyhawks (7) 41-16

 

Monday


8am...#2 Seed (Evolution) vs #3 Seed (Ballin for the Lord) (6) 35-34
10am…#1 Seed (Next Level B vs winner of 2/3 seed game (Evolution) (Championship) (8) 37-34

 

HS Girls Silver

We-R1

Skyhawks

Lady Truth

Rialto Rebels
SoCal Blaze

 

Saturday

8am…We-R1 vs. Lady Truth (4) 22-40

10am…We-R1 vs. Skyhawks (6) 51-12

12pm…Lady Truth vs. SoCal Blaze (5) 36-51

2pm…SoCal Blaze vs. Rialto Rebels (2)  47-28

3pm…Skyhawks vs. Rialto Rebels (1) 40-44

 

 

Sunday

11am…We-R1 vs. SoCal Blaze (6) 29-36

12pm…Lady Truth vs. Skyhawks (2) 54-8

1pm...Rialto Elite vs Team X (6) 33-44

2pm…SoCal Blaze vs. Skyhawks (1) 49-17

 

Monday

8am…#2 Seed (Lady Truth) vs. #3 Seed (We-R1) (4) 32-16

10am…#1 Seed (SoCal Blaze) vs winner of #2/3 Seed Game (Lady Truth) (Championship) (7) 24-20

 

HS Girls Gold

Liberty Black

Ballin for the Lord

Next Level A

Swoosh

 

Saturday

9am…Swoosh vs. Ballin for the Lord (5) 43-11

12pm…Next Level A vs. Ballin for the Lord (2) 29-23

12pm…Liberty Black vs. Swoosh (8) 49-59

 2pm...Liberty Black vs. Next Level A (3) 52-37

Sunday

10am…Next Level A vs. Swoosh (4) 26-43

10am…Liberty Black vs. Ballin for the Lord (5)  41-22

Monday

9am…#2 Seed (Next Level A) vs. #3 Seed  (Ballin for the Lord) (1)  28-38

11am…#1 Seed (Liberty Black) vs Winner of #2/3 Seed Game (Ballin for the Lord)(Championship) (2) 32-18

 

September 12-13, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Ball in Orange County (Cancelled)

September 19-20, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Showdown in Orange County (Cancelled)

September 26-27, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Bash in Orange County (Cancelled) 

 

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

October 2020

October 3-4, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Splash in Orange County

October 10-11, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Hoopfest in Orange County and Corona

October 17-18, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Slam in Orange County

October 24-25, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Extravaganza in Orange County

October 31 - November 1, 2020...The Swoosh Halloween Classic at Rancho Cucamonga

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

November 2020

November 7-8, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Hoopla in Orange County

November 14-15, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Spectacular in Orange County

November 21-22, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Classic at the Maps in Garden Grove & Rancho Cucamonga

November 28-29, 2020...The Swoosh Thanksgiving Classic in Orange County

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

December 2020

December 5-6, 2020...The Swoosh Fall Mayhem at Rancho Cucamonga

December 12-13, 2020...The Swoosh Winter Holiday Classic at Rancho Cucamonga

December 19-20, 2020...The Swoosh Winter Madness at Rancho Cucamonga

December 26-27, 2020...The Swoosh Christmas Classic in Orange County 

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

January 2021

January 2-3, 2021...The Swoosh New Years Classic in Orange County 

January 9-10, 2021...The Swoosh Winter Showcase in Orange County

January 16-17, 2021...The Swoosh MLK Classic Orange County

January 23-24, 2021...The Swoosh Winter Spectacular in Orange County

January 30-31, 2021...The Swoosh Winter Extravaganza in Orange County

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

February 2021

February 6-7, 2021...The Swoosh Winter Hoopla in Orange County 

February 13-14, 2021...The Swoosh President's Day Classic in Orange County

February 20-21, 2021...The Swoosh Winter Showdown in Orange County

February 27-28, 2021...The Swoosh Winter Bash in Orange County

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

From our partners in Canada

SWOOSH WINTER

BASKETBALL ACADEMY

Lead Instructor

Ronald Hopkins

Founder and Head Coach of Swoosh Canada Basketball

Lead Instructor Swoosh Canada Basketball Winter and Fall Academy

Assistant Coach at Ambrose University

CEO of Swoosh Hospitality "New"

Founder and Lead Instructor Swoosh Homeschool Basketball Academy

Phone 780-200-9053

email coachhopkins45@gmail.com

 

Welcome to Swoosh...!!!

 

The "Winter Academy" will focus on in-game skills that will help you to become a better scorer, passer and or defender. We will also teach you a back up move in case you encounter a great defender. We are again helping players improve their fitness and agility as well as their basketball skills.  Our academy is open to any athlete looking to play basketball at the next level and get exposure.  The popularity of this academy has grown and we are expecting to be full again. There are 11 plus sessions on Sundays from September to December.  This academy will help you prepare for high school and or jr. high ball. Come join us and see how we can take your skills to the next level.

 

DATES:    

September to December

Cost: $275 - Free for Swoosh players if you are signed up for the full year.

Where:  LY Carins

Session:  11:00pm to 2:00pm

 

Free for Swoosh players who sign up for the year.  Ask for details.

 

 

Created with‌ ‌ Love it?‌ Discover more