News

2018-19 VIPL Opening Weekend

September 6, 2018

Welcome to the 2018-19 VIPL season!

Thanks to all teams for your patience as we work through the last-minute rush and bumps that make up season start up!  

As teams get ready for their first games this weekend and next, please remember:

-connect with your opposing team ahead of time to confirm your game and travel plans

-look for you game times and fields to be posted by Wednesday night moving forward

-report your scores to Stuart at VIPLscores@gmail.com promptly (right after the game is ideal!) 

 

Wishing you all a good season - not too much rain, even less snow and lots of fun on the pitch!

Christine, Karen, Stuart and Shelley

 


VIPL 2018-19 Season - Important Dates

September 6, 2018

September 2018

September 8 & 9 - Season Start for U15-U18G, U14B, U16-18B

Regular game days: U14-U16 Girls play Saturdays; U17/18 Girls and all Boys play Sundays

September 8 - Team Rosters due

September 15 & 16 - Season start for U14G, U15B

 

October

October 1 – ID cards mandatory

October 6 & 7 – Thanksgiving Weekend

VIPL league games for all divisions - except U15B

 

November  

November 10 & 11 - Remembrance Day Weekend

VIPL league games for all divisions - except U15B

 

December

December 1 – A Cup declaration deadline  

December 1  - Last day of league play for U14G before winter break

December 8 & 9 - Last weekend of league play for all other divisions before winter break

December 8 - U14G make-up games (as needed)

December 15 & 16 – Make-up games (as needed) for all divisions

December 31 – BC Soccer transfer deadline

 

January 2019

January 5 and 6 - Make-up games (as needed)

January 12 and 13 – First weekend of League play after winter break (except U17B, U18B)

January 13 -  Make-up games (as needed) for U17B, U18B

January 15 – A-Cup roster due

 

February

February 10 - Last weekend of league play before playdowns for U14B

February 16 & 17 - Last weekend of league play before playdowns for all divisions except U14B.

February 17 - U14B Make-Up Games (as needed)

February 18 - Family Day Monday! - Make-up Games (as needed)

February 23 & 24 - Make-up Games (as needed for all divisions except U14B)

 

VIPL A-Cup Play Downs (Be prepared to play either day)
  • Quarter-finals (U14B only) - February 24 & 25
  • Semi-finals - March 2 & 4
  • Finals - March  9 & 10

 

Note: Friday, March 15 - Tuesday, April 2 - LISA and UISA spring breaks

April 6 & 7 - VIPL A-Cup Finals Make-Up Games (as needed)

 

Coastal Cup
  • Quarter-finals - April 13 & 14
  • Semi-finals - April 27 & 28
  • Finals - May 4 & 5

 

A Cup Provincials

 Thursday, July 4 - Sunday July 7, 2019 - South Surrey, BC


Important Game Scheduling Info

September 5, 2018

 From VIPL Policy and Procedures: 

 2.6 Playing Fields and Game Start Times 

  1. UISA will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Nanaimo Regional District or the Comox Valley Regional District, Campbell River Regional District and the Port Alberni Regional District. Note:  No games will be scheduled in Powell River
  2. LISA fields will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Capital Regional District or the Cowichan Valley Regional District
  3. Outlined below are acceptable start times for all VIPL games.

Teams with Powell River players for 2018//2019 (subject to change) are:
Riptide U14 boys, U17 Boys, U18 Boys, U18 Girls

 

Teams with Salt Spring players for 2018/2019 (subject to change):
U17 Girls Gorge (added Aug 27, 2018)

 

Home Team

Away team

Earliest Start

Latest Start

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

1:00 PM

12:30 start preferred

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

2:30 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

UI-Riptide

LISA

noon

2:30 PM

2:30 start preferred

 

 

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

noon

3:00 PM

 

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

noon

4:00 PM

 

 

with SSI players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Storm

LISA

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Riptide

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

2:30 or later preferred

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no SSI players

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Storm

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 


Posting Game Times and Locations

September 6, 2018

Please ensure game times and locations are posted on the VIPL website by Wednesday, 6:00pm PRIOR to game day.

UI Teams/Clubs, please forward info to Shelley at UISAassistant@gmail.com.

LI teams, please follow directions sent from LISA.

Any problems inputting times/locations, please contact Shelley at UISAassistant@gmail.com 


Game Results - please report to VIPL score recorder

September 6, 2018
HOME and AWAY teams, please report your game scores to our score recorder, Stuart Bancroft at VIPLscores@gmail.com
 *Please state division, teams, score and location ie: U15B Riptide 1 vs Saanich/Prospect 1, Lochside Park
Notes:
1) Scores are due from both teams by Monday at NOON , but reports right after your game are appreciated!
2) Scores will not be posted until Monday at 4 PM

****AWAY team listed 1st:HOME team listed 2nd****

Upcoming Games
Oct 27
U14 Girls
Victoria West U14G @ Victoria South Surge U14G
TBA
U15/16 Girls
U15G North @ UI Riptide U15G
TBA
U16G Saanich/Prospect @ U16G LH/Bays/Gorge/Pen
TBA
Victoria North Surf @ U15G South Surge
TBA
UI Storm U16G @ UI Storm U15G
4:00pm
Oct 28
U14 Boys
U14B South @ UI Riptide U14B
TBA
U14B West @ U14B North
TBA
U15 Boys
UI Riptide U15B @ Victoria South Surge U15B
TBA
UI Storm U15B @ Victoria North U15B
TBA
U16 Boys
Bays/Pen/JdF U16B @ Saanich/Prospect U16
TBA
Lakehill/Gorge U16B @ Storm U16B
12:00pm
U17 Boys
U17B Bays/Pen/Saanich @ U17B Riptide
TBA
U18 Boys
Bays/Pen U18B @ UI Riptide U18B
TBA
UI Storm U18B @ Gorge/Lakehill U18B
TBA
U17/18 Girls
Gorge/LH/JdF/SS U17G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G
TBA
UI Storm U18G @ Gorge/Lakehill/JdF U18G
TBA
Nov 3
U14 Girls
UI Storm U14G @ Victoria North Surf
TBA
UI Storm U15G @ Victoria South Surge U14G
TBA
U15/16 Girls
UI Storm U16G @ U15G South Surge
TBA
U16G Saanich/Prospect @ U15G North
TBA
UI Riptide U15G @ U16G LH/Bays/Gorge/Pen
TBA
Nov 4
U14 Boys
UI Riptide U14B @ U14B West
TBA
U14B North @ UI Storm U14B
12:00pm
U15 Boys
Bays/Pen/JdF U16B @ Victoria North U15B
TBA
Saanich/Prospect U16 @ Victoria South Surge U15B
TBA
Lakehill/Gorge U16B @ UI Storm U15B
1:45pm
U15/16 Girls
UI Storm U16G @ U16G Saanich/Prospect
2:15pm
U16 Boys
UI Riptide U15B @ Storm U16B
11:00am
U18 Boys
Gorge/Lakehill U18B @ UI Riptide U18B
TBA
U17/18 Girls
Gorge/LH/JdF/SS U17G @ Gorge/Lakehill/JdF U18G
TBA
UI Riptide U18G @ UI Storm U18G
2:00pm
Nov 10
U14 Girls
UI Storm U14G @ Victoria South Surge U14G
TBA
U15G North @ Victoria West U14G
TBA
U15/16 Girls
U15G South Surge @ UI Riptide U15G
TBA
UI Storm U16G @ U16G LH/Bays/Gorge/Pen
TBA
U16G Saanich/Prospect @ UI Storm U15G
12:00pm
Nov 11
U14 Boys
UI Storm U14B @ UI Riptide U14B
TBA
U14B West @ U14B South
TBA
U15 Boys
UI Riptide U15B @ UI Storm U15B
TBA
U16 Boys
U17B Bays/Pen/Saanich @ Lakehill/Gorge U16B
TBA
U17B Riptide @ Bays/Pen/JdF U16B
TBA
U17 Boys
Storm U16B @ U17B Juan de Fuca
TBA
U18 Boys
Gorge/Lakehill U18B @ UI Riptide U18B
TBA
UI Storm U18B @ Bays/Pen U18B
TBA
U17/18 Girls
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G @ UI Riptide U18G
TBA
UI Storm U18G @ Gorge/LH/JdF/SS U17G
TBA
Nov 17
U14 Girls
Victoria South Surge U14G @ Victoria North Surf
TBA
Victoria West U14G @ UI Storm U14G
11:30am
U15/16 Girls
U16G LH/Bays/Gorge/Pen @ U15G South Surge
TBA
UI Storm U15G @ U15G North
TBA
UI Riptide U15G @ UI Storm U16G
3:15pm
Nov 18
U14 Boys
UI Riptide U14B @ U14B North
TBA
U14B South @ UI Storm U14B
2:30pm
U14 Girls
Victoria West U14G @ 2006 Wave (HPL)
12:15pm
U15 Boys
UI Storm U15B @ UI Riptide U15B
TBA
Victoria South Surge U15B @ Victoria North U15B
TBA
U15/16 Girls
Gorge/LH/JdF/SS U17G @ U16G Saanich/Prospect
TBA
U16 Boys
Bays/Pen/JdF U16B @ Lakehill/Gorge U16B
TBA
Saanich/Prospect U16 @ Storm U16B
12:00pm
U17 Boys
Bays/Pen U18B @ U17B Riptide
TBA
Gorge/Lakehill U18B @ U17B Bays/Pen/Saanich
TBA
U18 Boys
U17B Juan de Fuca @ UI Storm U18B
3:00pm
U17/18 Girls
UI Riptide U18G @ Gorge/Lakehill/JdF U18G
TBA
UI Storm U18G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G
TBA
Nov 24
U14 Girls
Victoria West U14G @ Victoria North Surf
TBA
UI Storm U14G @ 2006 Wave (HPL)
TBA
U15/16 Girls
U16G LH/Bays/Gorge/Pen @ UI Storm U15G
TBA
U15G South Surge @ U15G North
TBA
UI Storm U16G @ U16G Saanich/Prospect
Postponed
Nov 25
U14 Boys
U14B North @ U14B South
TBA
UI Storm U14B @ U14B West
TBA
U14 Girls
Victoria South Surge U14G @ 2006 Wave (HPL)
TBA
U15 Boys
Victoria South Surge U15B @ UI Riptide U15B
TBA
Victoria North U15B @ UI Storm U15B
12:00pm
U16 Boys
Lakehill/Gorge U16B @ Saanich/Prospect U16
TBA
Storm U16B @ Bays/Pen/JdF U16B
TBA
U17 Boys
U17B Bays/Pen/Saanich @ U17B Juan de Fuca
TBA
U18 Boys
Bays/Pen U18B @ Gorge/Lakehill U18B
TBA
UI Riptide U18B @ UI Storm U18B
3:00pm
U17/18 Girls
Gorge/Lakehill/JdF U18G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G
TBA
Gorge/LH/JdF/SS U17G @ UI Riptide U18G
Postponed
View Full Schedule