2011 Marauders Softball

Subscribe to our Newsletter

2011 MIRA MESA MARAUDERS VARSITY

Back row (L to R): Tani Leasau, Joanna Asenjo, Amber Ratza, Hali Coffin, Ashley Hight; Middle row (L to R): Coach Larry Kindig, Coach Desiree Fajota, Millilani Vanta, Amber Cordero, Kasey Campbell, Mercedes Humphrey, Coach Steve Jeli, Coach Brad Griffith; Front row (L to R): Savana Weaver, Katiyana Mauga, Kelsey Townsend, Quirisa Mauga

2011 MIRA MESA SOFTBALL VARSITY ROSTER

#00 Amber Cordero, LF, Junior
#4 Tani Leasau, RF-3B, Junior
#11 Kelsey Townsend, P-OF, Senior
#12 Ashley Hight, C-OF, Junior
#13 Katiyana Mauga, SS-3B, Sophomore
#14 Katie Townsend, 3B, Senior
#17 Joanna Asenjo, CF, Senior, Captain
#18 Amber Ratza, 1B-OF-P, Junior
#19 Hali Coffin, 1B, Junior
#22 Kasey Campbell, C, Senior, Captain
#23 Millilani Vanta, P-OF-3B, Junior
#26 Savana Weaver, C, Senior, Captain
#27 Quirisa Mauga, 2B-SS, Freshman
#88 Mercedes Humphrey, LF-RF, Freshman
Kasey Campbell, Senior Captain, Catcher (S.D. U-T All-Academic)

2011 SAN DIEGO U-T ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

Ashley Hight, Jr; Savana Weaver, Sr; Kelsey Townsend, Sr; Kasey Campbell, Sr; Amber Ratza, Jr; Tani Leasau, Jr; Hali Coffin, Jr; Millilani Vanta, Jr; Amber Cordero, Jr
Savana Weaver, Senior Captain, Catcher (S.D. U-T All-Academic)

2011 MARAUDERS SOFTBALL TEAM AWARDS

MVP: Kelsey Townsend (Sr)
Best Offensive Player: Katiyana Mauga (Soph) & Tani Leasau (Jr)
Best Defensive Player: Kelsey Townsend (Sr)
Most Improved: Amber Cordero (Jr), Amber Ratza (Jr) & Tani Leasau (Jr)
2012 Captains: Tani Leasau (Jr), Amber Ratza (Jr) & Amber Cordero (Jr)
Joanna Asenjo, Senior Captain, CF (2nd Team All-Eastern League)

2011 ALL-EASTERN LEAGUE TEAM

1st Team: Katiyana Mauga, Soph, SS; Tani Leasau, Jr, 3B/RF
2nd Team: Joanna Asenjo, Sr, CF; Millilani Vanta, Jr, P/RF
Kelsey Townsend, Senior, Pitcher/OF (S.D. U-T All-Academic)

K. MAUGA EARNS 2ND STRAGHT EASTERN LEAGUE PLAYER OF THE YEAR HONOR

Katiyana Mauga was named the Eastern League Player of the Year for the second consecutive season. The sophomore shortstop was also named 1st Team All-San Diego Section and 2nd Team All-State All-Underclass. Tani Leasau received 1st Team All-Eastern League recognition, while Millilani Vanta made her third straight all-league team, making the 2nd Team this year, after two previous 1st Team honors. Senior Joanna Asenjo also made 2nd Team All-Eastern League.
Katiyana Mauga, Sophomore, Shortstop (Eastern League Player of the Year, All-S.D. Section 1st Team, All-State All-Underclass 2nd Team)

2011 HR'S

Katiyana Mauga 12, Tani Leasau 8, Joanna Asenjo 2, Mercedes Humphrey 2, Millilani Vanta 1, Amber Cordero 1
Tani Leasau, Junior, 3B-RF (1st Team All-Eastern League)

2011 VARSITY RESULTS

Overall record: 18-13
Eastern League record: 6-4 (3rd place)

Rancho Bernardo 5-Mira Mesa 3 (CIF 2nd round)
Eastlake 9-Mira Mesa 5 (CIF 1st round)
Mira Mesa 12-Christian 2
Mira Mesa 19-Morse 0
Scripps Ranch 5-MM 4
Patrick Henry 7-MM 6
MM 23-Morse 0
MM 12-Serra 0
MM 15-Christian 0
MM 11-Steele Canyon 6 (Grossmont Tournament Championship)
Scripps Ranch 4-MM 1
Patrick Henry 12-MM 2
MM 14-Serra 2
MM 2-West Hills 1
MM 3-Torrey Pines 2
Grossmont 5-MM 4
MM 11-Eastlake 2
MM 16-Helix 4
Bonita Vista 8-MM 0
MM 10-Valhalla 4
La Quinta 2-MM 0
MM 12-La Quinta 3
MM 9-Grossmont 1
MM 15-Granite Hills 1
Poway 14-MM 3
MM 6-Canyon Crest 4
La Costa Canyon 6-MM 5
Westview 6-MM 2
MM 4-Mission Hills 3
Carlsbad 9-MM 4
MM 5-San Dieguito 3
2011 JV EASTERN LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

2011 MIRA MESA SOFTBALL JV ROSTER

#00 Hayley Bernard, Freshman
#1 Jasmine DeSantiago, Freshman
#4 Allyce DeSimone, Junior
#5 Amanda Dickinson, Sophomore
#6 Marissa Rillo, Sophomore
#9 Beth Coffin, Sophomore
#12 Carla Mersereau, Freshman
#17 Anna Hamilton, Freshman
#21 Ashleigh Durgin, Sophomore
#22 Brianna Landrum, Sophomore
#24 Alexandra Misiaita, Sophomore
#25 Maegan Wright, Junior
#26 Gabbie Miclat, Freshman

MIRA MESA JV CONTINUES TO DOMINATE EASTERN LEAGUE

The Marauders finished league play at 9-1, and secured their fifth consecutive JV Eastern League championship.

2011 JV RESULTS

Overall record: 16-7-1
Eastern League record: 9-1 (1st place)

MM 15-Morse 4
Scripps Ranch 5-MM 1
MM 7-Patrick Henry 1
MM 30-Morse 5
MM 8-Serra 3
MM 16-Patrick Henry 6
MM 6-Scripps Ranch 2
MM 10-Scripps Ranch 4
MM 24-Patrick Henry 4
MM 12-Serra 2
MM 11-Madison 10
West Hills 9-MM 0
MM 9-Eastlake 6
MM 21-Helix 1
MM 4-Bonita Visa 3
MM 8-Valhalla 4
Granite Hills 3-MM 2
Vista 4-MM 1
Ramona 4-MM 2
Granite Hills 2-MM 1
MM 7-OLP 0
MM 8-Poway 8
Carlsbad 10-MM 2
MM 10-Clairemont 1