My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Fan Shop

VIPL
123,870

Headlines
Upper Island Referee Guidelines 2014-2015
Welcome to the home of the

Vancouver Island Premier League


VIPL 2014-15 Season - Important Dates

September 5, 2014
Saturday and Sunday, September 6/7. Season start – U14-U16 Girls play Saturdays, U18 girls and all Boys play Sundays
Monday, October 1 – Team Rosters due. ID cards mandatory.
Saturday and Sunday, October 11/12 – Thanksgiving Weekend – no VIPL soccer
Saturday and Sunday, November 8/9 – Remembrance Day Weekend - Games and travel as usual. Please observe one minute of silence before the game
Sunday November 23 last day of league play for U18G
Saturday and Sunday, November 29/30 - BYE weekend – no VIPL soccer
Monday December 1A Cup declaration deadline
Saturday and Sunday December 6/7 – Last day of league play for all divisions except U18G; U18G make-up games as needed
Saturday and Sunday, December 14/15 – Make-up Games (as needed)
Wednesday December 31 - BCSA transfer deadline
 
Saturday and Sunday, January 3rd/4th and 10/11, 2015 - FUTSAL
Thursday, Jan 15 – A-Cup roster due.  
Saturday and Sunday January 17/18– First day of League play after Christmas Break
Saturday and Sunday January 31/February 1- Last day of league play before play downs
Saturday and Sunday, Feb 7/8 – Make up games as needed

 

Tentative Dates: Be prepared to play either day

Saturday and/or Sunday, Feb 14/15 – VIPL A-Cup Play downs-Quarter Finals
Saturday and/or Sunday, Feb 21/22 – VIPL A-Cup Play downs-Semi Finals
Saturday and/or Sunday, Feb 28/Mar1 – VIPL A-Cup Play downs – FINALS
Saturday and/or Sunday, Mar 7/8 – VIPL A-Cup Finals Make-Up Weekend
Monday March 9 –Friday April 10– LISA and UISA school district spring breaks
 
Saturday and/or Sunday, April 11/12 – VIPL Coastal Cup Round of 16
Saturday and/or Sunday, April 18/19 – Coastal Cup Quarter Finals
Saturday and/or Sunday, April 25/26 – Coastal Cup Semi Finals
Saturday and/or Sunday, May 2/3 –Coastal Cup Finals

Thursday, July 9 – Sunday July 12 – A Cup Provincials Surrey,BC


 

Three VIPL teams bring home medals from the BC Soccer Provincial A Cup Championships!

July 10, 2014

A huge congratulations to all the athletes on the eight VIPL teams who participated in the BC Soccer Youth Provincial A Cup Championships July 3-6, 2014.

   U14 Girls Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake - won Silver!

 

U14 Boys Riptide are the Provincial A Cup champions and Fair Play Award recipientsthe first Riptide VIPL franchise team to bring home a Provincial title!

 U18 Girls Storm are the Provincial A cup champions - the first Storm VIPL franchise team to bring home a Provincial title!


 

Sponsor - Comox Valley RV

Thank you to Comox Valley RV for their support of the UI-North Riptide 1998 Girls. For more information, please visit our Sponsors page.

Sponsor - Sea Roamer Marine Services

Thank you to Sea Roamer Marine Services for their support of the UI-North Riptide 1998 Girls. For more information, please visit our Sponsors page.

 

 


 

Important Game Scheduling Info

September 2, 2014

 From VIPL Policy and Procedures: 

2.6 Playing Fields and Game Start Times

(a)    UISA will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Nanaimo Regional District or the Comox Valley Regional District, Campbell River Regional District and the Port Alberni Regional District

(b)   LISA fields will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Capital Regional District or the Cowichan Valley Regional District

(c)    Outlined below are acceptable start times for all VIPL games.

 Note - Riptide teams with Powell River players for 2014/2015 are:  Boys U15, Girls U15, Girls U16, Girls U18 

Home Team

Away team

Earliest Start

Latest Start

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

1:00 PM

12:30 start preferred

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

2:30 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

UI-Riptide

LISA

noon

2:30 PM

2:30 start preferred

 

 

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

noon

3:00 PM

 

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

noon

4:00 PM

 

 

with SSI players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Storm

LISA

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Riptide

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

2:30 or later preferred

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no SSI players

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Storm

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

Posting Game Times and Locations

September 2, 2014

Please ensure game times and locations are posted on the VIPL website by Wednesday, 6:00pm PRIOR to game day. UI Teams, please forward info to UI Administrator. LI teams, please follow directions sent from LISA. Any problems inputting times/locations, please contact the UISA Administrator at UpperIslandSoccerOffice@gmail.com or 250-792-0570

Game Results

September 2, 2014
HOME and AWAY teams, please report your game scores after each game:
U16 Girls report to your score recorder Sabrina Hastings at VIPLscoresU16G@gmail.com
All other divisions report to the UISA Administrator at UpperIslandSoccerOffice@gmail.com

*Please state divison, teams, score and location ie: U15B Riptide 1 vs Saanich/Prospect 1, Lochside Park

 

****AWAY team listed 1st:HOME team listed 2nd****


Upcoming Games

Saturday,  Oct 4
U14 Girls
LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms @ UI Storm - Nicholls TBA TBA
LI Gorge/Lakehill Thunder - Paula @ UI Riptide - Stewart 12:00pm Comox Valley - Valleyview 3
U15 Girls
LI Saanich Fusion FC @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula 12:30pm Gorge-Hampton Park (turf)
LI Cowichan/SSI - Johnston @ UI Riptide - Bos 2:00pm Comox Valley Turf
U16 Girls
LI Bays/Peninsula - Nandhra @ UI Riptide - Mohtadi TBA To be rescheduled and played on Oct 11
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Nystedt @ UI Storm - Lee 2:00pm Parksville/Qualicum-Qualicum Beach #1 @ Ravensong
Sunday,  Oct 5
U14 Boys
LI Bays/Peninsula - Schreiber @ UI Riptide - Hall 12:30pm Campbell River - Pinecrest School
LI Gorge/Lakehill -Dodge @ UI Storm - Houtman 2:00pm Parksville/Qualicum-Qualicum Beach #1 @ Ravensong
LI Saanich/Prospect - Collins @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms 3:00pm Juan de Fuca - JDF Soccer Assoc. - Field #1
U15 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Reeves @ UI Storm - Merriman TBA TBA
LI- Cowichan/SSI - Rukus @ UI Riptide - Mitchell 12:00pm Comox Valley Turf
LI Saanich/Prospect - Barnes @ LI Gorge/Lakehill -Duran 12:00pm Lakehill - Braefoot (turf)
U16 Boys
LI Saanich/Prospect - Murray @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Ackinclose TBA TBA
LI JdeF/Sooke - Myles @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Jusufi 10:00am Bays United - Finlayson (turf)
U18 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Forbes @ LI Saanich/Prospect 1997 - Smith TBA TBA
LI Bays/Peninsula - Kilpatrick @ LI Saanich/Prospect 1998 Hendricks/MacLean 10:00am - 12:00pm Saanich Fusion - Tyndall (turf)
UI Storm U18 - Nagra @ UI Storm U17 - Rebellato 12:30pm Ladysmith Turf @ Forrest Field
LI Gorge/Lakehill-Ferriera @ UI Riptide - West 2:15pm Campbell River - Pinecrest School
U18 Girls
UI Storm U17- Stefanek @ LI Saanich Fusion 2:00pm Saanich Fusion - Tyndall (turf)
UI Storm U18 - Baird @ UI Riptide - Oldale 4:00pm Comox Valley Turf
Saturday,  Oct 11
U14 Girls
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Gorge/Lakehill Thunder - Paula TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Saanich/Prospect TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Riptide - Stewart TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Storm - Nicholls TBA TBA
U15 Girls
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Cowichan/SSI - Johnston TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Saanich Fusion FC TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Riptide - Bos TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Storm - Arnett TBA TBA
U16 Girls
LI Bays/Peninsula - Nandhra @ UI Riptide - Mohtadi TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Nystedt TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Steiner TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Storm - Lee TBA TBA
Sunday,  Oct 12
U14 Boys
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Schreiber TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Gorge/Lakehill -Dodge TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Collins TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Riptide - Hall TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Storm - Houtman TBA TBA
U15 Boys
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Gorge/Lakehill -Duran TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Reeves TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Barnes TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI- Cowichan/SSI - Rukus TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Riptide - Mitchell TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Storm - Merriman TBA TBA
U16 Boys
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Jusufi TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Ackinclose TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Myles TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Murray TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Storm - Neibel TBA TBA
U18 Boys
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Kilpatrick TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Gorge/Lakehill-Ferriera TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Forbes TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Saanich/Prospect 1997 - Smith TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Saanich/Prospect 1998 Hendricks/MacLean TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Riptide - West TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Storm U17 - Rebellato TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Storm U18 - Nagra TBA TBA
U18 Girls
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ LI Saanich Fusion TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Riptide - Oldale TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Storm U17- Stefanek TBA TBA
Thanksgiving - no VIPL soccer @ UI Storm U18 - Baird TBA TBA
Saturday,  Oct 18
U14 Girls
LI Gorge/Lakehill Thunder - Paula @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms TBA TBA
UI Storm - Nicholls @ LI Saanich/Prospect TBA TBA
U15 Girls
UI Riptide - Bos @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula TBA TBA
UI Storm - Arnett @ LI Saanich Fusion FC TBA TBA
U16 Girls
LI Bays/Peninsula - Nandhra @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Nystedt TBA TBA
UI Storm - Lee @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Steiner TBA TBA
Sunday,  Oct 19
U14 Boys
LI Bays/Peninsula - Schreiber @ LI Gorge/Lakehill -Dodge TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Hall @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms TBA TBA
UI Storm - Houtman @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Collins TBA TBA
U15 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Reeves @ LI- Cowichan/SSI - Rukus TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Mitchell @ LI Gorge/Lakehill -Duran TBA TBA
UI Storm - Merriman @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Barnes TBA TBA
U16 Boys
LI Bays/Peninsula - Jusufi @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Ackinclose TBA TBA
UI Storm - Neibel @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Murray TBA TBA
U18 Boys
LI Gorge/Lakehill-Ferriera @ LI Saanich/Prospect 1998 Hendricks/MacLean TBA TBA
UI Riptide - West @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Kilpatrick TBA TBA
UI Storm U17 - Rebellato @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Forbes TBA TBA
UI Storm U18 - Nagra @ LI Saanich/Prospect 1997 - Smith TBA TBA
U18 Girls
LI Saanich Fusion @ UI Storm U18 - Baird TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Oldale @ UI Storm U17- Stefanek TBA TBA
Saturday,  Oct 25
U14 Girls
LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms @ LI Saanich/Prospect TBA TBA
UI Storm - Nicholls @ UI Riptide - Stewart TBA TBA
U15 Girls
LI Cowichan/SSI - Johnston @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula TBA TBA
UI Storm - Arnett @ UI Riptide - Bos TBA TBA
U16 Girls
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Nystedt @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Steiner TBA TBA
UI Storm - Lee @ UI Riptide - Mohtadi TBA TBA
Sunday,  Oct 26
U14 Boys
LI Bays/Peninsula - Schreiber @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms TBA TBA
LI Gorge/Lakehill -Dodge @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Collins TBA TBA
UI Storm - Houtman @ UI Riptide - Hall TBA TBA
U15 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Reeves @ LI Saanich/Prospect - Barnes TBA TBA
LI- Cowichan/SSI - Rukus @ LI Gorge/Lakehill -Duran TBA TBA
UI Storm - Merriman @ UI Riptide - Mitchell TBA TBA
U16 Boys
LI Saanich/Prospect - Murray @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Myles TBA TBA
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Ackinclose @ UI Storm - Neibel 2:00pm Parksville/Qualicum-Qualicum Beach #1 @ Ravensong
U18 Boys
LI Bays/Peninsula - Kilpatrick @ UI Storm U17 - Rebellato TBA TBA
LI JdeF/Sooke - Forbes @ UI Riptide - West TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect 1997 - Smith @ LI Gorge/Lakehill-Ferriera TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect 1998 Hendricks/MacLean @ UI Storm U18 - Nagra TBA TBA
U18 Girls
LI Saanich Fusion @ UI Riptide - Oldale TBA TBA
UI Storm U18 - Baird @ UI Storm U17- Stefanek TBA TBA
Saturday,  Nov 1
U14 Girls
LI Saanich/Prospect @ LI Gorge/Lakehill Thunder - Paula TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Stewart @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms TBA TBA
U15 Girls
LI Gorge/Lakehill - Paula @ UI Storm - Arnett TBA TBA
LI Saanich Fusion FC @ LI Cowichan/SSI - Johnston TBA TBA
U16 Girls
LI Saanich/Prospect - Steiner @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Nandhra TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Mohtadi @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Nystedt TBA TBA
Sunday,  Nov 2
U14 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Ooms @ UI Storm - Houtman TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Collins @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Schreiber TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Hall @ LI Gorge/Lakehill -Dodge TBA TBA
U15 Boys
LI Gorge/Lakehill -Duran @ UI Storm - Merriman TBA TBA
LI Saanich/Prospect - Barnes @ LI- Cowichan/SSI - Rukus TBA TBA
UI Riptide - Mitchell @ LI JdeF/Sooke - Reeves TBA TBA
U16 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Myles @ LI Gorge/Lakehill - Ackinclose TBA TBA
UI Storm - Neibel @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Jusufi TBA TBA
U18 Boys
LI JdeF/Sooke - Forbes @ LI Bays/Peninsula - Kilpatrick TBA TBA
UI Riptide - West @ LI Saanich/Prospect 1998 Hendricks/MacLean TBA TBA
UI Storm U17 - Rebellato @ LI Saanich/Prospect 1997 - Smith TBA TBA
UI Storm U18 - Nagra @ LI Gorge/Lakehill-Ferriera TBA TBA
U18 Girls
UI Riptide - Oldale @ UI Storm U18 - Baird TBA TBA
UI Storm U17- Stefanek @ LI Saanich Fusion TBA TBA

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Vancouver Island Premier League

powered by LeagueLineup