News

NWWC: Northwest Washington's Premier Wrestling Club

NWWC is a distinguished member of USA Wrestling and the premier Folkstyle, Freestyle & Greco-Roman wrestling club in Northwest Washington. Over the last six years, NWWC wrestlers have amassed 527 State Championship Medals, 121 Individual State Titles, 45 USAW All-American Honors, 30 Regional Championships, 4 Freestyle National Championships, 3 Greco-Roman National Championships, a Folkstyle National Title and over $200,000 in College Wrestling Scholarships. In 2017, NWWC was ranked among USA Wrestling's Top 50 Clubs nationwide for the fifth consecutive year. Follow this year's accomplishments (major tournaments) as they get posted below.

______________________________________________________

01/20-21/2018

Weekend Wrestling Results
Twenty-one NWWC wrestlers trekked across Washington State over the weekend of January 20th to compete at the Winter Warrior Wrestling Classic in Spokane and the Battle For The Mats in Ferndale. As a team, NWWC captured twenty medals, eleven championships, two trophies and the Battle For The Mats team title. Congratulations to all twenty-one wrestlers.

Winter Warrior Wrestling Classic (Spokane Convention Center, Spokane, WA) 01/20/2018
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsWinter Warrior Wrestling Champion 
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 58 lbs, Placed 3rd

Battle for the Mats (Ferndale High School, Ferndale, WA) 01/21/2018
Isaac Leota, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 47 lbs, Placed 4th
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbs
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 3rd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbsPlaced 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 4th
Jack Altenbrun, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Battle For The Mats Champion
Beckett Lipton, Bainbridge Island, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 4th
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 3rd
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 74 lbsPlaced 3rd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 86 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 92 lbsPlaced 3rd
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 117 lbs, Placed 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion 

______________________________________________________

01/13-14/2018
2018 Oregon Wrestling Classic (OWC)
Twenty-three NWWC wrestlers packed up and traveled down to Redmond, OR over the weekend of Jan 13th to compete at the 37th annual Oregon Wrestling Classic. The weekend expedition produced 54 victories, 15 medals and 7 champions including William Moran of Gig Harbor, age 7, Dylan Sternod of Port Orchard, age 8, Emily Gomez of Poulsbo, age 10, Lars Michaelson of Bremerton, age 12, Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 13, Bobby Gomez of Poulsbo, age 14 and Haley Michaelson of Bremerton, age 16. The 2018 Oregon Wrestling Classic drew over 1300 wrestlers from 134 teams throughout the Pacific Northwest. Congratulations to all twenty-three NWWC wrestlers.

Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbs

Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbs

Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 48 lbs (Girls), Placed 2nd

Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 5th

William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbs, OWC Champion 

Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbs, OWC Champion 

Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs

Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 5th

Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs

Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs

Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 120 lbs (Girls), OWC Champion 

Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 58 lbs

Evan Bilow, Poulsbo, Novice, 67 lbs

Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs

Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 2nd

Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 2nd

Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbs

Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 92 lbs, Placed 3rd

Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 97 lbs, 3X OWC Champion 

Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbs, 2X OWC Champion 

Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 126lbs, OWC Champion 

Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 138 lbs, Placed 3rd

Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, HS Girls, 110 lbs, Placed 2nd

Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, HS Girls, 125 lbs, OWC Champion

______________________________________________________

01/07/2018
2018 Bad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier
Twenty-nine NWWC wrestlers traveled to Snohomish, WA on Sunday, January 7th to compete at the 2018 Bad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier. Twenty-three NWWC wrestlers earned top-4 finishes and nineteen wrestlers qualified to compete at the 2018 Oregon Wrestling Classic. Lars Michaelson of Bremerton, age 12, won two gold medals and lead NWWC to nine individual titles and a first-place team finish. The Bad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier drew over five-hundred wrestlers from forty-six different wrestling clubs across Washington State. Congratulations to all twenty-nine NWWC athletes and the Bad Draw leadership on a great tournament.

Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 40 lbs, Placed 3rd
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 3rd
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 2nd
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 3rd
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 2nd
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 4th
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 58 lbs, Placed 2nd
Evan Bilow, Poulsbo, Novice, 67 lbsPlaced 3rd
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 3rd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 74 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 92 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 3rd
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 77 lbsPlaced 4th
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Chase Eaglin, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 97 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 101 lbs, Placed 3rd
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 138 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 

______________________________________________________

01/06/2018
2018 NWWC Holiday Push-up Champions
Congratulations to the thirty NWWC wrestlers and coaches who triumphed over the 2018 NWWC Holiday Push-up Challenge by completing 3,000 push-ups over the two-week Winter Break. In celebration, the 2018 NWWC Holiday Push-up Champions spent Saturday afternoon in leather recliners enjoying Star Wars: The Last Jedi on the big screen. 

Wrestlers
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Age 97200
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Age 8, 6100
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Age 13, 5100
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Age 10, 5001
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Age 7, 4950
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Age 6, 4850
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Age 10, 4500
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Age 10, 4000
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Age 8, 3900
Masen Ellison, Port Orchard, Age 8, 3850
Chase Eaglin, Port Orchard, Age 12, 3400
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Age 10, 3350
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Age 7, 3210
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Age 7, 3205
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Age 6, 3100
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Age 8, 3055
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Age 7, 3040
Hayden Fernandez, Gig Harbor, Age 7, 3030
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Age 7, 3000
Jeffrey Ragan, Port Orchard, Age 73000
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Age 8, 3000
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Age 8, 3000
DJ Shannon, Port Orchard, Age 9, 3000
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Age 9, 3000
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Age 12, 3000
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Age 13, 3000

Coaches
Coach Britton, Poulsbo, 15150
Coach Brandon, Port Orchard, 3631
Coach Hoyt, Port Orchard, 3205
Coach Matt, Poulsbo, 3000

______________________________________________________

01/01/2018

2017 Winter Break Wrestling
Thirty NWWC athletes wrestled in six tournaments across four different states during the 2017 Winter Break. Combined, they earned twenty-six medals, two trophies and eight individual championships. Congratulations to the following NWWC wrestlers.

 

Sedro Woolley Steelclaw Folkstyle Open (Sedro Woolley High School) 12/31/2017
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 61 lbsSteelclaw Folkstyle Champion
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 61 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jeffrey Ragan, Port Orchard, Bantam, 45 lbs
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 3rd
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs, Placed 3rd
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 2nd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 2nd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbs
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsSteelclaw Folkstyle Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 67 lbsSteelclaw Folkstyle Champion
Dominick Shannon, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 2nd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 3rd
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs, Placed 2nd
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 2nd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 4th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 86 lbsSteelclaw Folkstyle Champion
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 2nd
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 117 lbs, Placed 3rd

2017 TOA - Salt Lake Slam (Legacy Event Center, Farmington, UT) 12/29-30/2017
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 97 lbsPlaced 2nd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 125 lbs2017 Salt Lake Slam Champion

2017 Christmas Clash Junior High Duals (Legacy Event Center, Farmington, UT) 12/28-29/2017
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School, 96 lbs, 4-2
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School, 135 lbs, 4-1

Tiger Youth Wrestling Tournament (West Des Moines Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA) 12/27/2017
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, PeeWee, 68 lbsTiger Youth Tournament Champion

Little Mountain Rumble (Mount Vernon High School) 12/17/2017
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 39 lbs, Placed 4th
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 3rd
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbs
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 3rd
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 4th
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 4th
Boden Olsen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 70 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 4th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 2nd
Beckett Lipton, Bainbridge Island, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 3rd
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsLittle Mountain Rumble Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 4th
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs, Placed 4th
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs, Placed 4th
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 74 lbs, Placed 3rd
Wyatt Chabot, Bainbridge Island, Schoolboy, 97 lbs

Battle For The Belts V (West Linn High School, West Linn, OR) 12/16/2017
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Battle For The Belts Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbsPlaced 2nd

______________________________________________________

12/10/2017
2017 Northwest Ultimate Wrestler
Seventy-four NWWC wrestlers traveled across town to compete at the 7th annual Northwest Ultimate Wrestler tournament on Sunday, Dec 10th. Forty-two NWWC wrestlers placed in the top four and thirteen individuals won their division to lead NWWC to its second consecutive NUW team title. The 2017 Northwest Ultimate Wrestler drew over thirty wrestling clubs from Alaska, Oregon and Washington State. Congratulations to all seventy-four NWWC wrestlers.

Colton Fernandez, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 35 lbs, Placed 3rd
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 38 lbs, Placed 2nd
Benson Beck, Bremerton, PeeWee, 49 lbs, Placed 3rd
Brock Zappey, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 49 lbs, Placed 4th
Logan McGrath, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 52 lbs, Placed 4th
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 54 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbs, Placed 2nd
Hayden Fernandez, Port Orchard, Bantam, 43 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jeffrey Ragan, Port Orchard, Bantam, 45 lbs
Hayden Fernandez, Port Orchard, Bantam, 45 lbs, Placed 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbs, Placed 2nd
Kale Rice, Bremerton, Bantam, 49 lbs
Jensen Emmons, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Brody Woods, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Noah Steffen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Logan Wood, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Marshall Shoemaker, Bremerton, Bantam, 53 lbs
Derek Steinbring, Poulsbo, Bantam, 53 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Brody Woods, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 2nd
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 3rd
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 56 lbs
Jensen Emmons, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 4th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion 
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbs, Placed 5th
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion 
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs
Hunter Lansing, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs
Masen Ellison, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Zarion Smith, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion 
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jack Altenbrun, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Alexander Steffen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Toby Duncan, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Beckett Lipton, Bainbridge Island, Intermediate, 67 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 2nd
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion 
Dominick Shannon, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Brodie Schessler, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Michael Desmond, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Ashton Rice, Bremerton, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs
Lucas Wood, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs, Placed 3rd
Evan Bilow, Poulsbo, Novice, 67 lbs
Evan Bilow, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 74 lbs, Placed 2nd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 2nd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 3rd
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 82 lbs, Placed 4th
David McKinley, Bremerton, Novice, 92 lbs
Alexis Reddin, Port Orchard, Novice, 98 lbs, Placed 5th
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 3rd
Taylor Delmendo, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs
Paris Kelleher, Silverdale, Novice, 135 lbs
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 77 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Chase Eaglin, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbs, Placed 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Colin McIntyre, Vashon Island, Schoolboy, 83 lbs, Placed 4th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbs, Placed 3rd
Emilia Robles, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 119 lbs
Logan Nickels, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 119 lbs, Placed 2nd
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 134 lbs, Placed 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 134 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Bryce Delmendo, Silverdale, Schoolboy, 134 lbs, 
Jeremiah Rendon, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 165 lbs, Placed 4th
Arianna McKinley, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 101 lbs, Placed 5th
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 101 lbs, Placed 3rd
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 105 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Michael Chichester, Bremerton, Cadet, 106, Placed 3rd
Robert Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 138 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion

______________________________________________________

12/03/2017
2017 Stanwood Folkstyle Tournament
Twenty-eight NWWC wrestlers traveled to Stanwood High School on Sunday, December 3rd to compete at the 2017 Stanwood Folkstyle Tournament. As a team, NWWC earned twenty-four medals and twelve individual championships. The 2017 Stanwood Folkstyle Tournament drew 340 youth wrestlers from 33 wrestling clubs throughout Washington State. Congratulations to all twenty-eight NWWC wrestlers.

Uriah AllenPort Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbs
Logan Wood, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 4th
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 2nd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 2nd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbsPlaced 4th
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs, Placed 3rd
Mason Ellison, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 56 lbs, Placed 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Mason Ellison, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 59 lbs, Placed 4th
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Brodie Schessler, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 3rd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs, Placed 3rd
Lucas Wood, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs, Placed 2nd
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbs, Placed 4th
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 70 lbs, Placed 3rd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 5th
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice 82, Placed 3rd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 86 lbs, Placed 2nd
Ben Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 83 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Robert Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 138 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion

______________________________________________________

11/24/2017
2017 Tough Guy Tournament
Twenty-six NWWC wrestlers traveled to White River High School in Buckley, WA on the morning after Thanksgiving to tussle at the Tough Guy tournament. Eleven NWWC wrestlers placed in the top-6 and six NWWC wrestlers won their division. As a team, NWWC finished second. The Tough Guy tournament, a PCJWL varsity-level competition, drew over 500 young athletes and 45 clubs from Pierce County and the surrounding areas. Congratulations to the following NWWC wrestlers:

Talullah Newcomer, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs
Addison Hunt, Belfair, 8U, 50 lbs
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs, 2X Tough Guy Champion
Hunter Lansing, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, 8U, 54 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 54 lbs, Placed 3rd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, 8U, 58 lbs
Mason Ellison, Port Orchard, 8U, 58 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, 8U, 63 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, 8U, 63 lbs, 2X Tough Guy Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 69 lbsTough Guy Champion
Beckett Lipton, Poulsbo, 8U, 69 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, 12U, 57 lbs
Zane Divelbess, Bainbridge Island, 12U, 63 lbs
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, 12U, 63 lbs
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, 12U, 66 lbs
Brodie Schessler, Port Orchard, 12U, 69 lbs
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, 12U, 69 lbs
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, 12U, 69 lbs
DJ Shannon, Gig Harbor, 12U, 69 lbs
Mason Williams, Port Orchard, 12U, 73 lbs, Placed 5th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, 12U, 77 lbs, Placed 2nd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 12U, 96 lbs4X Tough Guy Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, 14U, 87 lbs3X Tough Guy Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 14U, 102 lbs, Placed 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 14U, 128 lbs4X Tough Guy Champion

______________________________________________________

11/18-19/2017
2017 TOA Northwest Bigfoot Battle
Twenty-five NWWC wrestlers traveled to Spokane, WA over the weekend of November 18th to compete at the 2017 TOA Northwest Bigfoot Battle. Thirteen NWWC wrestlers medaled and five NWWC wrestlers earned individual championships including Samuel Moran of Gig Harbor, age 6, William Moran of Gig Harbor, age 7, Beckett Lipton of Bainbridge Island, age 8, Evan Bilow of Bremerton, age 10, and Stone Hartford of Port Orchard, age 11 who also earned the prestigious Outstanding Wrestler Award in the Novice Division. The Bigfoot Battle, a regional-level tournament and national-ranking qualifier, drew over 1000 top youth wrestlers from 121 wrestling clubs throughout the Western United States.

Congratulations to all twenty-five NWWC wrestlers:

 

Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam True Beginner, 50 lbs, Placed 3rd
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam True Beginner, 52 lbs, Placed 2nd
Brody Woods, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs2X Northwest Bigfoot Battle Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbsNorthwest Bigfoot Battle Champion
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbs, Placed 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 59 lbs, Placed 3rd
Zane Divelbess, Bainbridge Island, Intermediate, 65 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 2nd
Beckett Lipton, Poulsbo, Intermediate True Beginner, 65 lbs, Northwest Bigfoot Battle Champion
Beckett Lipton, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 67 lbs
DJ Shannon, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 4th
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbs
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice True Beginner, 69 lbs, Northwest Bigfoot Battle Champion
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Northwest Bigfoot Battle Champion (OW)
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs
Chase Eaglin, Port Orchard, Middle School, 83 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Middle School, 83 lbs, Placed 5th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School, 97 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School, 125 lbs, Placed 3rd
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Middle School, 136 lbs

______________________________________________________

11/11/2017
2017 Basin Brawl
Eight NWWC wrestlers opened the 2017 Fall Session with a trip to Moses Lake, WA to compete at the 2017 Basin Brawl. The great eight returned home with five gold medals and the second-place team trophy. Congratulations to all eight wrestlers.

Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 59 lbsPlaced 2nd
Uriah AllenPort Orchard, PeeWee, 59 lbsBasin Brawl Champion
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsBasin Brawl Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbsBasin Brawl Champion
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 3rd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbsPlaced 2nd
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsBasin Brawl Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 3rd
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 134 lbsBasin Brawl Champion
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Junior, 132 lbs, Placed 4th

______________________________________________________

10/28/2017
2017 Thunder Dome Throw Down
Twenty-four NWWC wrestlers capped the 2017 Preseason with a trip to the 2017 Thunder Dome Throw Down tournament in Buckley, WA on Saturday, Oct 28th.  As a team, NWWC amassed seventeen top-3 finishes and eleven individual championships. The 2017 Thunder Dome Throw Down tournament drew 240 youth and high school wrestlers from Washington, Oregon and British Columbia. Congratulations to all twenty-four NWWC wrestlers.

Devin Vally, Port Orchard, 6U, 49 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Urijah Downs, Bremerton, 6U, 49 lbsPlaced 3rd
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Hayden Fernandez, Gig Harbor, 8U, 50 lbs, Placed 5th
Jeffrey Ragan, Port Orchard, 8U, 46 lbs, Placed 5th
Hayden Fernandez, Gig Harbor, 8U, 46 lbs, Placed 4th
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, 8U, 54 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 54 lbsPlaced 3rd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 58 lbsPlaced 3rd
Masen Ellison, Port Orchard, 8U 58 lbsPlaced 2nd
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, 8U, 58 lbs
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, 8U, 58 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 63 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Beckett Lipton, Poulsbo, 8U, 69 lbsPlaced 6th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 69 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, 8U, 90 lbs, Placed 4th
Brendan David, Port Orchard, 8U, 90 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Brodie Schessler, Port Orchard, 12U, 69 lbs
Stone Hartford, Olalla, 12U, 77 lbs, Placed 4th
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, 12U, 77 lbs, Placed 6th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 12U, 99 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, 15U, 84 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 15U, 98 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 15U, 126 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, 15U, 132 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Robbie Allred, Shelton, 15U, 138 lbs, Placed 2nd
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, 15U Girls, 140 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 18U, 126 lbs, Placed 3rd
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, 18U, 132 lbs, Placed 4th
Robbie Allred, Shelton, 18U, 138 lbs, Placed 5th
______________________________________________________

10/20-22/2017
2017 Freak Show
Eight NWWC preseason wrestlers traveled to the Westgate Resort & Casino in Las Vegas, NV over the weekend of October 20, 2017 to compete at the 2017 Freak Show wrestling tournament. As a team, NWWC wrestled 46 matches and placed five wrestlers in the top-6 including Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 13, who finished first-place in the 15U division. The sold-out tournament drew over 3500 youth and high school wrestlers from throughout the United States. Congratulations to all eight NWWC wrestlers. 

Click here to login and watch the 2017 Freak Show matches on demand

 

Devin Vally, Port Orchard, 6U, 46 lbsPlaced 5th
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, 6U, 49 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 6U, 61 lbsPlaced 4th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 62 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 66 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 12U, 90 lbsPlaced 4th
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 15U, 116 lbsFreak Show Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, 15U, 130 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 18U, 120 lbs
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Girls HS Elite, 109 lbsPlaced 6th
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Girls HS Elite, 132 lbs

______________________________________________________

10/8/2017
NWWC Weekend Wrestling Results
Four NWWC wrestlers spent time on the wrestling mat over the weekend of October 7th including Devin Vally of Port Orchard, age 6, who won the Bantam 50 lb division at the Wild West Folkstyle Tournament in Sacramento, CA. Thor MichaelsonLars Michaelson and Mitchell Neiner used their mat time to train with other middle school and high school-age wrestlers at the AEP wrestling camp in Carnation, WA. 

 

______________________________________________________

10/1/2017
2017 Toppenish BadBoy Wrestling Tournament
Nine NWWC wrestlers opened the 2017-18 Folkstyle season with a trip to Toppenish Middle School on Sunday, Oct 1st to compete at the 2017 Toppenish BadBoy Wrestling Tournament. All nine NWWC wrestlers earned top-3 finishes including six NWWC wrestlers who finished first-place. Congratulations to all nine NWWC wrestlers.

 

Devin Vally, Port Orchard, 5-6 Yrs, 50 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 5-6 Yrs, 55 lbsPlaced 2nd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 7-8 Yrs, 55 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, 7-8 Yrs, 60 lbsPlaced 3rd
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, 7-8 Yrs, 60 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 7-8 Yrs, 65 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, 7-8 Yrs, 65 lbsPlaced 3rd
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, 7-8 Yrs, 65 lbs, Placed 2nd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 9-10 Yrs, 65 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, 9-10 Yrs, 65 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 11-12 Yrs, 95 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 13-14 Yrs, 95 lbsPlaced 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 13-14 Yrs, 130 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, HS Girls, 140 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion

______________________________________________________