Congratulations to Patrick Mendiola, Nick Wallick, & Matt Van Eaton for winning Silver Medals at the 2016 USA Judo Senior National Judo Championships in Irving, Texas!!!  
Follow Team Ippon
Join Our EMail List
Visitors Since 06/08
60,406

  • IN LOVING MEMORY OF COPPERROSE KEONA HARAI
  • FEBRUARY 18TH, 2013 - JULY 10TH, 2014
  • IN MEMORY OF DANIELL A. JOHNSON
  • SEPTEMBER 26TH, 1975 - FEBRUARY 8TH, 2011
  • SAVE A PLACE FOR ME...

Welcome to TEAM IPPON Judo and BJJ

Home of 2008 & 2012 Olympian and 6x World Team Member, Travis Stevens

Ippon Judo Dojo, Inc. (February 2nd, 2001, Lakewood, Washington)

We officially opened Ippon Judo Dojo, Inc. on February 2nd, 2001 at the Lakewood Family YMCA in Lakewood, Washington. I am proud of what we have accomplished in the first ten years, it's been an amazing journey. We were blessed with many talented athletes such as Travis Stevens (2008 & 2012 USA Judo Olympian) and Robert Davis (2009 NAIA Collegiate National Wrestling Champion). We were also blessed to have George Uchida (1972 USA Olympic Judo Coach and 8th Degree Black Belt) as a mentor and friend to help guide us in the right direction during the early years.


Ippon Judo Dojo, Inc. (Lakewood, Washington - USA)


Maximum Efficiency
Mutual Benefit and Welfare
-The maxims of Jigoro Kano, Founder of Kodokan Judo.

Ippon Judo Dojo, led by Jason and John Harai, is a completely volunteer operated non-profit 501(c)3 corporation, offering judo instruction for kids and adults of all skill levels. Classes meet at the Lakewood Family YMCA, in the Tacoma area of Washington State.

The Lakewood YMCA is located near the Highway 512 and Interstate 5 junction.

IN LOVING MEMORY OF COPPERROSE KEONA HARAI...

CopperRose Keona Harai (February 18th, 2013 - July 10th, 2014)

 

Sensei Larry M. Sterling (September 27th, 1953 - March 24th, 2008)
Daniell A. Johnson (September 26th, 1975 - February 8th, 2011)


Kenny Asato Nagoya (October 7th, 2000 - October 31st, 2013)

 

Sensei Big John Pyle (July 30th, 1941 - February 27th, 2014)

 

2016 USJF/USJA Judo Summer National Championships, Irvine, California

July 2-3, 2016
2016 USJF/USJA Judo Summer National Championships

Irvine, California

Team Coaches: Jason Harai, Byron Redditt, & Robyn Russell

2016 Inland Empire Judo Classic, Spokane, Washington

May 28th, 2016
2016 Inland Empire Judo Classic

Spokane, Washington

Team Coaches: Jason Harai, Byron Redditt, & Robyn Russell

2016 Seattle Dojo Annual Judo Tournament, Bellevue, Washington

 

May 7th, 2016
2016 Seattle Dojo Annual Judo Tournament & Kata Championships

Bellevue, Washington

Team Coaches: Jason Harai, Byron Redditt, & Robyn Russell

2016 USA Judo Senior National Judo Championships, Irving, Texas

April 9-10, 2016
2016 USA Judo Senior National Judo Championships

Irving, Texas

Team Coach: Jason Harai

SENIOR MALE -60KG
1. Adonis Diaz (Ki Itsu Sai National Training Center)
2. Patrick Mendiola (Ippon Judo Dojo)
3. Joseph Martinez (Team Force/Pedro's Judo Center)
3. Yasier Alvarez (Ryuko Judo)

SENIOR MALE BROWN BELT -81KG
1. Garamkhajid Sinebayar (Denver Judo Club)
2. Nick Wallick (Ippon Judo Dojo)
3. David Lamoureux (Fort Worth Judo Club)

SENIOR MALE NOVICE -100KG
1. Lamar Dulin (El Toro Judo Club)
2. Matt Van Eaton (Ippon Judo Dojo)
3. Marcus Surratt (Fort Worth Judo Club)
3. Nile Celaya (U.C. Davis Judo Club)

2016 Onchi Sensei Memorial Judo Shiai, Portland, Oregon

 

March 19th, 2016
2016 Onchi Sensei Memorial Judo Shiai
Portland, Oregon

Team Coaches: Jason Harai, Byron Redditt, & Robyn Russell

Papos Parker Borrero - Champion 
Tatiana Parker Borrero - Champion 
Melissa Mercado - Champion 
Nick Wallick - Champion
Jared Allred - Champion
Patrick Mendiola - Champion 
Tavarre Lee- Silver
Lahna Harai - Silver
Zeta Lee - Silver
Papos Parker Borrero - Silver
Tatiana Parker Borrero - Silver
Nick Wallick - Silver
Malcolm Martin - Silver

Sarrell Lee - Bronze
Kaden Johnson - Bronze
Liam Ortega Absher - Bronze
Devin Wright - Bronze
Matt Van Eaton - Bronze
Davon Johnson - Bronze

2016 Pacific International Judo Championships, Steveston, BC, Canada

March 5-6, 2016
2016 Pacific International Judo Championships

Steveston, BC, Canada

Team Coach: Jason Harai, Byron Redditt, & Robyn Russell

INTERMEDIATE MENS -66KG
1. Peter Kim (University of British Columbia Judo Club)
2. Isaiah Arndt (Ippon Judo Dojo)

U18 WOMENS -48KG
1. Virginia Nemeth (Lethbridge Kyodokan)
2. Taeya Koliaska (Lethbridge Kyodokan)
3. Saisha Morales (Ippon Judo Dojo)

U16 WOMENS -48KG
1. Saisha Morales (Ippon Judo Dojo)
2. Kiera Westlake (Lethbridge Kyodokan)
3. Lahna Harai (Ippon Judo Dojo)

U16 MENS -60KG
1. Joel Demaere (Lethbridge Kyodokan)
2. Jared Allred (Ippon Judo Dojo)
3. Mark Tan (Burnaby Judo Club)
3. Tyler Kostron (Avonhurst SK)
 

SENIOR MENS -60KG
1. Patrick Mendiola (Ippon Judo Dojo)
2. Rashad Chin (Kodokwai AB)
3. Yotaro Mizuno (U of M MB)
3. Benjamin Daviau (Judo St. Hubbert QC)
 

2016 Hiroaki Hiraoka Seminar (Olympic Silver Medalist & 2x World Silver Medalist)

2016 Washington State Judo Championships, Kent, Washington

February 27th, 2016
2016 Washington State Judo Championships
Kent, Washington

Team Coaches: Jason Harai, Byron Redditt, & Robyn Russell

Hayden Fernandez - Champion
Selana Morales - Champion 
Kaden Johnson - Champion 
Saisha Morales - Champion
Davon Johnson - Champion
Nick Wallick - Champion 
Sabastian Scamehorn - Silver
Lahna Harai - Silver
Austin Daniels - Silver
Jesse Daniels - Silver
Cyrus Milani - Silver

Malcolm Martin - Bronze

2015 Canada West Judo Championships, Burnaby, British Columbia

December 5th, 2015
2015 Canada West Judo Championships
Burnaby, British Columbia

Melissa Mercado - Champion (U-14)
Saisha Morales - Champion (U-16)
Saisha Morales - Champion (U-18)
Jared Allred - Champion (U-16)
Davon Johnson - Champion (Senior Elite -73kg)
Thomas Ortega Sedlacek - Champion (Senior Elite -81kg)
Selana Morales - Silver (U-10)
Lahna Harai - Silver (U-16)
Tatiana Parker Borrero - Silver (U-16)
Lahna Harai - Bronze (U-18)
Tatiana Parker Borrero - Bronze (U-18)

2015 USA Judo National Presidents Cup National Championships, Irving, Texas

November 21-22, 2015
2015 USA Judo National Presidents Cup Judo Championships
& 2015 Dallas Invitational Judo Championships
Irving, Texas

Team Coach: John Harai

Juvenile A Male -58kg
1. Jared Allred (Ippon Judo Dojo)
2. Mitchell Greer (Black Belt School of Judo)
3. Alexander Knauf (Illinois Elite Judo)

Senior Male -60kg
1. Freddy Lopez (Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Adonis Diaz (Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
3. Patrick Mendiola (Ippon Judo Dojo)
3. Joseph Martinez (Pedro's Judo Center)

Senior Male -66kg
1. Cole Chandler (Olympic Training Center)
2. Joshua Brown (Olympic Training Center)
3. Davon Johnson (Ippon Judo Dojo)
3. Gilberto Gonzalez (East Bay Judo Institute)

Senior Elite Men -60kg (Dallas Invitational Judo Championships)
1. Adonis Diaz (Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
2. Freddy Lopez (Ki-Itsu-Sai National Training Center)
3. Patrick Mendiola (Ippon Judo Dojo)

Senior Male -66kg (Dallas Invitational Judo Championships)
1. Cole Chandler (Olympic Training Center)
2. Tigran Movsesyan (YMCA Scholars Judo Club)
3. Davon Johnson (Ippon Judo Dojo)


2015 Pacific Northwest Iliadis Judo Tour

 

2015 Rainier Cup Judo Championships, Lakewood, Washington

 

October 10-11, 2015
2015 Rainier Cup Judo Championships
Lakewood, Washington

THE SHIAI SEVEN

July 26th, 2015
THE SHIAI SEVEN
Portland, Oregon

Team Coaches: Jason Harai

Isaiah Arndt - CHAMPION 
Matthew Van Eaton - CHAMPION
Nick Wallick - CHAMPION
Nick Wallick - CHAMPION
Robert Lambert - CHAMPION

2015 Junior US Open Judo Championships, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

July 17-19, 2015
2015 Junior US Open Judo Championships
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Team Coaches: Jason Harai, Robyn Russell, & Byron Redditt

DIVISION: Girls Bantam 2; 30 Kg

        1. Selana Morales, United States, Ippon Judo Dojo
        2. Sofia Delgado, Dominican Republic, Norio Matsunaga Judo

DIVISION: Girls Intermediate 2; 38 Kg

1. Christina Valledor, United States, Panther Judo
2. Cordey Mallo, United States, Northglenn
3. Melissa Mercado, United States, Ippon Judo Dojo
3. Charlize Pomo, Suriname, Jigoro Kano
5. Gabrielle Quinones, United States, Champion Martial Arts
5. Destiny Burrell, United States, Gracie Tampa Judo

DIVISION: Boys Intermediate 1; 26 Kg

1. Tristan Ramos, United States, Sport Judo
2. Javier Delgado, United States, Ricardo Tuero Judo Club
3. Rylan Semeleer, Aruba, Aruba Judo Bond
3. Jordan Morales, United States, Ippon Judo Dojo
5. Cameron Cardona, United States, New Britain Judo & Karate
5. David Leiva, United States, Onikusu Judo Club

DIVISION: Female Juvenile A; 44 Kg

1. Michell Gabrie Garcia Zambrano, Ecuador, Pichincha
2. Saskia Jessen Curiho Hugchilan, Ecuador, Pichincha
3. Saisha Morales, United States, Ippon Judo Dojo
3. Lahna Harai, United States, Ippon Judo Dojo
5. Chiara Petrochi, Aruba, Aruba Judo Bond
5. Sofia Petrochi, Aruba, Aruba Judo Bond

DIVISION: Male Juvenile A; 53 Kg

1. Yavieo Kuilan, Puerto Rico, Vaquero Judo Club
2. Victor Castellanos, United States, Budokan
3. Jared Allred, United States, Ippon Judo Dojo
3. Sebastian paul Noboa benitez, Ecuador, Pichincha
5. Franciso Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, San Francisco Judo Institute
5. Brandon Tamayo morallo, Ecuador, La Salle

DIVISION: Male IJF Junior; 60 Kg

1. Ossama MAHMOUD, Canada, London, Kaizen Judo
2. Patrick MENDIOLA, United States, Ippon Judo Dojo
3. David AGOGLIA, United States, Budokan Judo Club
3. Ricky MARIN, United States, Mojica Judo Club
5. Pablo OGATA, United States, Worchester Team Link
5. Eliezer OTERO, Puerto Rico, Vaquero Judo Club

Renzo Gracie Academy Massachusetts

Travis Stevens, Team Renzo Gracie MA

 

 

ALL VIDEOS WILL BE MOVED TO VIDEO PAGE


38 Closed Guard Combinations Everyone Should Know In 4 Minutes By Jason Scully



"Rowdy" Ronda Rousey (2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist - Judo) vs Julia Budd


Funny Quinton "Rampage" Jackson commercial!!!



Check out this funny "This is SportCenter" commercial with Georges St-Pierre!!!