Alumni & History

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Tri-State Flooring Extra
Vermont Home & Marine, Inc.
Simon Operation Services, Inc.
Rycandon Mechanical, Inc.
Tri-State Flooring
NaturaLawn of America
New York Pizza Oven
Winooski Insurance

Saul Minaya Commits to Division II Franklin Pierce University

February 2, 2019

COLCHESTER, Vt. — Colchester Cannons legion baseball player Saul Minaya verbally committed earlier this week to play collegiate baseball next year for the NCAA Division II Franklin Pierce University Ravens. Minaya, also a senior student-athlete at Colchester High School, becomes the first Cannon since Cole Reilly ‘16 at Saint Michael’s College in 2017 to join an NCAA Division II squad. The Rindge, New Hampshire-based institution competes within the highly-competitive Northeast-10 Conference (NE10), which includes 15 members throughout New England and New York.

READ MORE

Do What You Love, Love What You Do: Sean Callahan’s ’14 Journey Into Professional Baseball


COLCHESTER, Vt.
— Sean Callahan ’14 loves baseball and not just the love mixed with exhilaration that comes with striking out a batter or shutting down consecutive opponents in a bases loaded situation. Callahan, a Colchester Cannons alumnus and a standout pitcher during his American Legion baseball career, is taking online graduate courses and spending the weekdays as an accountant in southern New Hampshire while simultaneously fielding phone calls from prospective professional independent baseball league managers nationwide.

READ MORE

Team Records: Hitting and Fielding

All-Time Results and Coaching Records

Team Records: Pitching

Individual Records: Hitting & Fielding

Individual Records: Pitching

Cannons Alumni and College Players

Above: Josh Carey (2008 Cannons Silver Slugger)


 





Arel, Brandon (2012-2015) Lasell College
Aubin, Zack (2007-2008)
Bara, Josh (2005)
Bara, Justin (2008-2009) Vermont Tech
Barton, Nick (2008-2010) Saint Michael's College
Bergeron, Tyler (2006)
*Brault, Kyle (2002) University of Vermont
Bissonnette, Joel(2002-2004)
*/**Burns, Sean (2004-2007) UMass Lowell

Bushey, Tyler (2015-2017)
Cain, Nolan (2007)
Campbell, Anthony (2010-2011)UNC Charlotte Club Team
Carey, Josh (2006-2008)

*Callahan, Sean (2012-2014) University of Masschusetts-Dartmouth
*Cauchon, Kris (2005-2009) SUNY Plattsburgh
*Clairmont, Travis (2002-2003) Eckerd College

Connor, Ryan (2013) University of Vermont (club team)
Cross, Brandon (2007-2009) SUNY Plattsburgh
Crowley, Ryan (2010-2012) Castleton State College

Cunningham, Jacob (2014-2017)
Dandurand, Spencer (2008)

Daniels, Tyler (2017-2019)

Dell, Jacob (2018)
**Dennis, Scott (2004-2006) Saint Lawrence University
Desautels, Richard(2002-2003) Saint Joseph's
Duchesneau, Alex (2007-2009) Davidson College (club team)
Dulude, Travis (2008-2009) University of Vermont
Dusablon, AJ (2005-2008) Southern New Hampshire University
Emery, Joseph (2008)
Ferguson, Nick (2010-2011)
Folley, Andrew(2002) University of Vermont
Frederick, Chris(2003-2005) Univ Southern California (club team)
*/**Fregeau, Dustin(2002-2004) RPI
Frenette, Travis (2003-2005)
*/**Geary, Bryan (2006-2009) Skidmore College/Saint Michael's College
Goulet, Matt (2008-2011) The College of Saint Rose
Grady, Chris (2004-2005)
**Graham, Scott(2004-2005) University of Pennsylvania
Greenough, Josh(2002-2004)
*Hanlon, Josh (2002-2003)
Harrington, Eli (2006) Brandeis College

Hemingway, Cory (2013-2015)

Hershenhorn, Raymond (2005)
Hunt, Travis (2007-2008)
Hurley, Corey (2008-2010)
*Johnson, Bryan (2005-2008) University of Vermont (club team)

Lamphere, Nick (2012-2015)

Langlais, Connor (2011-2012)
LaPlume, Brian(2002)
Learned, Alex (2009)
Leggett, Dylan (2009-2012) Utica College
Lilley, Kevin (2002)Base Softball Team, Lakenheath, UK
Lowe, Jared (2002-2004)

Machia, Ian (2013-2015) Utica College/Lyndon State College
Madison, Jesse(2002)

McAllister, Brett (2013-2014) Endicott College

McClanahan, Lucas (2017-2019)

McRae, Kyle (2009)
**Merola, Mickey (2005-2007) SUNY Plattsburgh
Mertz, Tom (2004)

Minaya, Noel (2016-2018)

Montgomery, Donovan (2018-2019)

Moore, Cassidy (2012-2013) University of Vermont (club team)
Moore, Jamie (2002-2003)
Mullally, Lucas (2003-2005)
Parent, Jason (2004)
Paul, Stephan (2006-2007)

Peacock, Tyler (2016-2017)
Peet, Jeremy (2007-2010) SUNY Plattsburgh
Picard, J. Matthew (2004-2006) Lyndon State College

Provost, Eben (2017-2019)
Ravey, Matthew (2009-2012) Castleton State College
Riddle, Brad (2004-2006)

Root, Jackson (2018)
Roy, Matthew (2011-2012)

Rylant, Joshua (2010-2013) Castleton State College

*Sharrow,Cody (2009-2013) South Dakota State University
Sumner, Drew (2002-2003) Emerson College
*Sutherland, Jeffrey (2011-2012)
Swim, Nick (2011-2012) New Jersey Institute of Technology/Castleton State College

*Tandy, Zachary (2009-2013)
Thompson, Michael (2007)

Vesosky, Thomas (2014-2018) University of Southern Maine

Ward, Nathan (2005-2006) The College of Saint Rose
*/**Wasko, Mike (2002-2005)
Way, Andrew(2003)
Wheelock, Adisun (2011-2012)
White, Curtis (2005-2007) Vermont Tech

*-- MVP
**-- Captain



2002: 2nd place regular season ; DQ'd from playoffs (17-11)
Tournament: Plattsburgh, Montreal
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Saddlemire

2003: 3rd place regular season ; 4th place playoffs (19-13)
Tournaments: Plattsburgh, Montreal, Alex Turner (Plattsburgh)
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Saddlemire

2004: 4th place regular season ; 2nd place playoffs (19-22)
Tournaments: Plattsburgh, Niagra Falls, Alex Turner (Plattsburgh)
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Saddlemire, Provost
JC Coaches: Head: LaVigne Asst: Tatro

2005: 1st place regular season (22-5 league) ; 4th place playoffs (24-14)
Tournaments: Plattsburgh, Firecracker (Rapid City, SD)
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Saddlmire, Provost
JC Coaches: Head: O'Rourke Asst: Chamberlain, Brooks
Captains: Graham, Wasko

2006: 2nd place regular season (14-4 league) ; 4th place playoffs
Overall Record: 25-13-1
Tournaments: Plattsburgh, Bellefonte Bandits Showdown (State College,PA), Coopers Cave (Glens Fall, NY)4th place
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Saddlemire, Provost, Ragis
JC Coaches: Head: Bissonnette Asst: LaVigne, Ragis
Notes: Coach Mongeon's 100th Win, Sunday 7/23 vs. Waterbury
Captains: Burns, Dennis

2007: 5th Place regular Season (9-9 league; Did not qualify for Playoffs
Overall Record: 15-25
Tournaments: Plattsburgh, Zorian, Quebec Baseball, Coopers Cave
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Saddlemire, Provost
JC Coaches: Head: Bissonnette Asst: Fregeau (Record: 9-21)
D League Coaches: Head: Hamel Asst: Picard (Record: 6-16-1)
Notes: First year for D League. 5 Game win Streak to End Season.
Captains: Burns, Merola, Geary

2008: 1st Place regular season (15-3, Lost to OEC in Game #3, 3rd place)
Overall Record: 23-11
Tournaments: Plattsburgh (split squad), Winooski Insurance (3rd place, 3-1), Muzzy Muster (2-1), Coopers Cave (2-2, Did DNQ for Sat/Sun)
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Saddlemire, Wasko, Provost, Gissendanner
JC Coaches: Head: Merchant Asst: LaVigne (Record: 8-15)
U15 Coaches: Head: Kyle Brault Asst: Jim Chapman, Matt Picard (Record: 12-14-2)

2009: State Champions 4-1 in State Tournament
Cannon 8 Bennington 7, Cannons 11 BF 10, Cannons 8 OEC 4, OEC 9 Cannons 8, Cannons 6 OEC 3
All-Tournament Team: MVP Matt Goulet, 2nd Corey Hurley, Util Kris Cauchon, 1st Justin Bara.
4th Place regular season 12-6 league
0-2 In Regional 12-9 to Sheilds Post, RI and 12-4 to Londonderry,NH
Overall Record: 23-18
Tournaments: Winooski Insurance 2-2 (Place:7 of 10), Coopers Cave (Place:7th), Monsters of the Mohawk (Place:1st)
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Dave Saddlemire, Nathan Ward, Jamie Merchant, Eric Gissendanner
JC Coaches: Head: Jim Chapman Asst: Matt Picard, Sean Burns (Record: 16-9-1)
U15 -- NO TEAM IN 2009

2010: 4th place regular season northern division (11-7 league), 5th Place In States 1-2
Rutland 12 Cannons 4, Cannons 12 Addison 2, Essex 11 Cannons 1
Overall Record: 14-22-1
Tournaments: New York City (1-2), Winooski Insurance Wood Wars (1-3), Coopers Cave (0-4), Monsters of the Mohawk (0-3-1)
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Dave Saddlemire, Ryan Keefe, Paul Morgan, Eric Gissendanner
JC Coaches: Head: Tom Hamel Asst: Bryan Geary, Bryan Johnson
JC Tournaments: Alex Meahan, Saratoga Stampede Jr. Legion, Offset House, Ottawa, Champlain Edge
JC Overall Record: 7-14


2011: State Champions (5-1 in the tournament)
Win vs. Lakes Region 12-2, Win vs. Bennington 7-5, Win vs. SD Ireland 5-3, Win vs. Essex 3-2, Loss vs. Bennington 10-9, Win vs. Bennington 13-9
All Tournament Team: MVP Ryan Crowley, SS Cody Sharrow, OF Jeff Sutherland, RHP Zach Tandy, 2B Nick Swim.
Northeast Regional: (1-2) Win vs. Feyette Stapes 7-6, Loss vs. Bedord NH 4-0, Loss vs. Whitestown, NY 6-5

Tied 1st Regular Season Northern Division (12-2)
Tournaments: Winooski Insurance Wood Wars (0-4), Barrington Summer Classic (1-3), Liberty Superstores Firecracker (3-5)
Overall Record: 24-16
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Dave Saddlemire, Matt Rodovick, Eric Gissendanner
JC Coaches: Head: Kris Cauchon Asst: Jeremy Peet, Nick Barton
JC Tournaments: Offset House, Outlaw Classic, NLBL Post Season
JC Overall Record: 9-16-1

2012: 4th Place In State (2-2 in the tournament)
Win vs. Lakes Region 12-4, Win vs. Addison 4-3, Loss vs. Essex 5-4, Loss vs. Bennington 16-15
All-Tournament Team: Nick Swim (3B)
Tournaments: Stoker Memorial (3-4) (Las Vegas), Coopers Cave (0-5)
1st Place Northern District (13-3)
Overall Record: 20-13-1
Coaches: Head: Mongeon Asst: Dave Saddlemire, Matt Rodovick, Adam Provost, Eric Gissendanner
JC Coaches, Head: Kris Cauchon Asst: Bryan Geary, Nick Barton
JC Tournaments: NYPO, Champlain Edge, NLBL Post Season
JC Overall Record: 15-15-1
Qualified 6th Place NLBL League
Tournament: Clinton Cty 6 Cannons 2, VT Outlaws 4 Cannons 2 (0-2)
Crossfire Cup: 2013 Champions! (3-2)

 

2013:  State Champions (5-0 in the state tournament)

All Tournament Team:  MVP: Cody Sharrow, Utility: Sean Callahan, Josh Rylant

Tournament:  South County Classic (Newport, RI) 3-1 (Andrew Post, Newport, RI, Providence, RI)

Regular Season:  2nd Place Northern District 16-5

Overall Record- 27-11

Coaches:  Head:  Mongeon Asst:  Dave Saddlemire, Matt Rodovick, Adam Provost, Eric Gissendanner, Alex Duchesneau

JR Coaches:  Kris Cauchon Asst:  Corey Hurley, Matthew Ravey

 

2014:  3rd Place in State Tournament (2-2), All Tournament Team, Jared Rylant (utility)

Tournaments:  Alaska Airlines Tournament Tour (Wasilla, Kenai (Bill Miller), Anchorage (BP Invitational))

Regular Season:  4th Place Northern District 12-9

Overall Record:  20-16

Coaches:  Head:  Mongeon Asst:  Dave Saddlemire, Matt Rodovick, Alex Duchesneau, Eric Gissendanner

Jr. Cannnons Coaches:  Don McGuirl, Jason Moore

 

2015:  State Champions (5-1 in State Tournament)

All Tournament Team: MVP- Derek Sanderson, OF- Brandon Arel, 2B- Ian Machia, Catcher- Jared Rylant

Tournament:  Independence Day Classic (Columbia, Tenn.)  Record:  1-2 (rain-soaked trip)

Regular Season:  3rd Place Northern District (11-7) - 3-way tie w/ SB and Franklin, we held Tie Breaker

Overall Record: 18-15

Coaches:  Head- Matt Rodovick Assistants- Matt Picard, David Saddlemire, Eric Gissendanner

General Manager- Jeff Mongeon

Jr. Cannons Coaches: Head- Don McGuirl & Jason Moore Assistants- Adam Provost, Tim Root

Next Level Baseball League (NLBL) Champions

Notables:  Burlington Lynx dropped out of league

 

2016: 5th Place in State Tournament (1-2)

Tournament: Camping World Firecracker Challenge (Rapid City, S.D.) Record: 2-5

Regular Season:

Overall Record:

Coaches: Head- Matt Rodovick; Assistants- George Buteau, David Saddlemire, Eric Gissendanner

General Manager- Jeff Mongeon

Jr. Cannons Coaches:

Notables: Stowe Post 64 joined the league

 

2017: 5th Place in State Tournament (1-2)

Tournament: South Kingstown Baseball Classic (Narragansett, R.I.) Record: 0-3

Regular Season: 1st Place Northern District (18-3)

Overall Record: 20-9

Coaches: Head- Matt Rodovick; Assistants- Zach Tandy, Adam Provost, David Saddlemire, Eric Gissendanner

General Manager: Jeff Mongeon

Jr. Cannons Coaches: Luke Covey, Josh Rylant, Tyler Lamphere, Cory Hemingway

Notables: Stowe Post 64 left league prior to season

 

2018: 2nd in State Tournament (3-2)

State All-Tournament Team: Chase Carey (OF), Donovan Montgomery (SS)

Tournament: The LockerRoom CWS Tournament (Omaha, Neb.) Record: 1-4

Regular Season: 1st Place Northern District (13-8)

Coaches: Head- Matt Rodovick; Assistants- Tyler Bushey, Adam Provost, David Saddlemire, Eric Gissendanner

General Manager: Jeff Mongeon

Jr. Cannons Coaches: Luke Covey, Josh Rylant

 

2019: 4th in State Tournament (2-2) **Tournament hosted by the Cannons at Colchester HS**

State All-Tournament Team: Saul Minaya (Utility)

Tournament: Palmetto Invitational (Myrtle Beach, S.C.) Record: 1-4

Regular Season: 1st Place Northern District (22-2)

Coaches: Head- Matt Rodovick; Assistants- Tyler Bushey, Adam Provost

General Manager: Jeff Mongeon

Jr. Cannons Coaches: Steve Jurkiewicz, Dana Perrotte, Noel Minaya

Notables: Barre Post 10 joined the league


OVERALL THROUGH 2015 Season- 288-220-3
State Championships: 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015; League Championships: 2005, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2017, 2018

Tri-State Flooring Extra
Vermont Home & Marine, Inc.
Simon Operation Services, Inc.
Rycandon Mechanical, Inc.
Tri-State Flooring
NaturaLawn of America
New York Pizza Oven
Winooski Insurance
Our Sponsors