TEAM SCORES TOP 10 MJWL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

1 Manchester MNCH 234.0
2 Perry Hall PERR 197.5
3 Middle River MRVR 165.5
4 Germantown GERM 163.5
5 Alliance ALLI 152.0
6 Clarksburg CLRK 146.5
7 ESP Spartans ESP 131.0
8 Middletown MTWN 114.5
9 Damascus DAMA 105.5
10 Maryland Eagles MEGL 104.0

MJWL SUCCESS AT THE TYRANT DUALS IN YORK PA

Congratulations to the MJWL ALL STAR Teams who went up to TYRANT DUALS and performed well in the AMERICAN DIVISION of both the K6 and K8.

SPECIAL THANKS TO
TEAM LEADERS
K8 Jason Meyers and Adam Bell
K6 Ryan Brown and Travis Kohlstrom


 

 

MJWL DUALS 2012

2012 MJWL DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS Saturday, February 25, 2012
SCHEDULE

LOCATION:
LANSDOWNE HIGH SCHOOL



Round Match Mat Info: Times
1 101 1 Navy 1 vs Navy 4 9:00 A.M.
1 102 3 Navy 2 vs Navy 3 9:00 A.M.

2 201 1 Lehigh 4 vs Lehigh 5 11:00 A.M.
2 202 2 Lehigh 3 vs Lehigh 6 11:00 A.M.
2 203 3 3rd Place Navy Loser 101 vs Loser 102 11:00 A.M.

3 301 1 Lehigh 1 vs Winner 201 1:00 P.M.
3 302 2 Lehigh 2 vs Winner 202 1:00 P.M.
3 303 3 Navy Championship 1:00 P.M.

4 401 1 Lehigh Championship 3:00 P.M.
4 402 2 3rd Place Lehigh Loser 301 vs Loser 302 3:00 P.M.
4 403 3 5th Place Lehigh Loser 201 vs Loser 202 3:00 P.M.

*Weigh Ins: 7:30 ~ 8:30 A.M. for Navy Teams 1, 2, 3 and 4
*Weigh Ins: 9:30 ~ 10:30 A.M. for Lehigh Teams 3, 4, 5 and 6
*Weigh Ins: 11:30 - 12:30 P.M. for Lehigh Teams 1 and 2


Results-
NAVY DIVISION
SEMI
PERRY HALL OVER MIDDLE RIVER
WARRIORS OVER GOLDEN RING

3rd - GOLDEN RING OVER MIDDLE RIVER
FINAL - PERRY HALL OVER WARRIORS

LEHIGH DIVISION
RD 1
MIDDLE RIVER OVER WOODLAWN
DAMASCUS OVER MCKIM
RD 2
MIDDLE RIVER OVER WARRIORS
MANCHESTER OVER DAMASCUS
5th - MCKIM OVER WOODLAWN
3rd- DAMASCUS OVER WARRIORS
FINAL - MIDDLE RIVER OVER MANCHESTER


2012 COLLEGE ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Former MJWL Wrestlers at the COLLEGE LEVEL 2012



Josh Asper - (HEREFORD) finished 6th Place at the DIVISION 1 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS for his 2nd Straight ALL AMERICAN Status for the UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND


Richard Krop - (MT. AIRY) qualified for PRINCETON for the D1 Tournament


Kevin Barrett - (MCKIM) finished as an DIVISION 2 NCAA ALL-AMERICAN finishing in 4th Place


Matt Miller - (MIDDLE RIVER) won the NCWA championship and OW for the NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL (NAPS)

Mcdonogh Duals 2013 information

This years Mcdonogh duals will be held on 1/26 and 1/27
8 Matches over the course of two days!

We will select a group of wrestlers based on nominations to represent the MJWL at this event in the following weight classes:

(there is a 2lb allowance for this event that should be added to the list below)
60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 112, 120, 130, 140, 152, 175, 225

Age cut off for this event is 12/31/12
You must be 14 or younger on this date to compete.
If you turn 15 after this date you would be eligible!

Nominations should be submitted beginning December 15th,
The team will be selected prior to the January coaches meeting!

 MCDONOGH DUALS LINE UP

Team Practice will be held at Loyola Blakefield on January 22nd and 24th from 630 to 800pm

Team Coaches are

Mr. Ed Obendorfer and Mr. Troy Lawrence

 

60 GAGE CARR (MR) 

65 PHILLIP SMITH JR (WOO) 

70 DESHAWN STRAND (WOO) 

75 DESTIN GALLOP (MR)

80 RYAN LAWRENCE (DAM) 

85 CONNOR STRONG (HER) / LAMAR SIMPSON (WOO)

90 SCOTT OBENDORFER (DAM) 

95 JOSUE LAUBACH (MR) / JOSH CURBEAN (WOO)

100 DOMINIC REYES (WOO)

105 BRENT PARENT (DAM) 

112 JUSTICE GREEN (MR)

120 DAVID HOLLINGSWORTH (CENT) / BEN LOKOS (DAM)

130 JAMAR WILLIAMS (MCK)  

140 ROBERT DOESTCH (DK) 

152 MYKELLE DUNCAN (MR) 

175 DOMINIC WILLIS (MR)

225  JARETT MCMILLAN (MR)

MJWL DUALS INFORMATION 2013

Schedule and Bracket

2013 NAVY DIVISION DUAL CHAMPIONS - ESP SPARTANS

2013 LEHIGH DIVISION DUAL CHAMPIONS - DAMASCUS

Mcdonogh Duals All Star Event

December 3, 2013

As usual the MJWL will be entering a Team into the Mcdonogh Duals All Star Event. (Teams are requested to submit nominations to the selection committee by Dec 31st c/o Doug Yoakum)  The final team will be selected at the January 13th league meeting.

The Team will get together for (2) practices at Loyola Blakefield on 1/21 and 1/23 from 6:15 to 8:00pm....It is required that all wrestlers selected for this team attend these practices.

Head Coach for the event will be Troy Lawrence (Damascus)

If you have a wrestler selected the cost is $20.00 per wrestler paid for by the team due at the February league meeting.  Team singlets will be available for use or purchase.  USA Wrestling cards are required to participate.


The event this year will be held at Mcdonogh on JANUARY 26th and 27th
More information at http://www.mcdonoghduals.com/indexhome.html

The weight classes are as follows: (All weight classes include the 2 lb allowance)
62 / 67 / 72 / 77 / 82 / 87 / 92 / 97 / 102 / 107 / 114 / 122 / 132 / 142 / 154 / 177 / 237

MJWL is scheduled to compete in POOL A (revised)

BANDITS (Va)
TEXAS DYNAMITE
SCORPIONS (NJ)
MALVERN (PA)
ALL-AMERICAN (PA)

 

PRELIMINARY ROSTER 1/6/14 TO BE FINALIZED ON 1/13/14:

62-  Ryan Athey (man)

67- Gage Carr (mr) / James Rivera (mr)

72- Matt Fouts (ESP)

77- Phillip Smith (woo)

82- Destin Gallop (mr) / Sebastian Cummings (nw)

87- Deshawn Strand (woo) / Cord Richardson (MTA)

92- Connor Strong (HE)

97- Sean Scott (war)

102- Jake Griffin (war) / Earl Blake (MTA)

107- Ryan Lawrence (dam)

114- Zach Phillips (mck) / Josh Laubach (mr)

122- John Ferguson (dam)

132- Josue Curbean (woo) - Taylor Randolph (ESP)

142- Jamar Williams (mck)

154- Justin Henry (mck)

177- Paul Purkey (dam) - David Schultz (MTA)

237- Tyler Woodard (mck)

MD JUNIOR LEAGUES STATES 2014 RECAP

Congratulations to


MCKIM for finishing 2nd place at the JR STATES
DAMASCUS for finishing 3rd place at the JR STATES
MT. AIRY for finishing 5th place at the JR STATES


INDIVIDUAL PLACE WINNERS:

50# Cruz Cespedes (PH) 5th
Damonyai White (LA) 6th

55#
Amondre Wooden (LA) 1st
Aaron Scott (MCK) 2nd
Sisto Averno (NW) 3rd
Gage Owne (MTA) 4th
Demetrois Gourgoulani (HFG) 8th

60#
Matt Walsh (WAR) 2nd
William Bressner (PH) 4th
Delaney Ruhlman (MAN) 7th

65#
James Riveria (MR) 1st
Constantinos Gourgoulani (HFG) 2nd
Ryan Athey (MAN) 4th
Darrel Young (LAN) 5th

70#
Gerad Johsnon (WOO) 3rd
Tajuan Gray (MCK) 4th
Matt Fouths (ESP) 5th
Gage Carr (MR) 6th

75#
Phil Smith (WOO) 3rd
Hunter Merson (MAN) 6th
Chris Barnes (WOO) 7th


80#
Clement Woods (MCK) 4th
Michael Fouts (ESP) 5th
Deshawn Strand (WOO) 6th

85#
Destin Gallop (MR) 2nd
Daylon Duncan (MR) 6th

90#
Cord Richardson (MTA) 2nd

95#
Josh Lipsey (NW) 2nd
Nyckolas Simpson (WOO) 8th

100#
Jake Griffin (WAR) 3rd

105#
Grayson Eller (MTA) 5th
Josh Creegan (DAM) 6th

110#
Ryan Lawrence (DAM) 1st
Earl Blake (MTA) 3rd
Jamie Rice (BL) 5th

115#
Jonathan Short (NW) 2nd
Zach Phillips (MCK) 4th
Joshua Laubach (MR) 5th
Collin Gallagher (DAM) 7th

122#
John Ferguson (DAM) 3rd
Hunter Yoakum (PH) 4th

130#
Taylor Randolph (ESP) 7th

140#
Stanley Hollowak (LA) 1st
Jamar Williams (MCK) 3rd
Ben Lokos (DAM) 4th
Kai Thompson (MCK) 8th

150#
Austin Stith (MTA) 1st
Mckenney Box (BL) 6th

170#
Paul Purkey (DAM) 1st
David Shultz (MTA) 2nd
Jevani Christian (DAM) 5th
Ethan Stern (BL) 6th
Mervyn Crawford (MCK) 7th

190#
Tyler Woodard (MCK) 2nd
Herbert Franco-Lopez (LA) 6th

230#
Dominick Barrett (MCK) 1st
Nolan Klado (PH) 2nd
Beau Batema (HER) 5th

2017-2018 MASTER SCHEDULE

FINAL REVISIONS MJWL SCHEDULE 11-21


2017-2018 DIVISION ALIGNMENT:

Lehigh South
Damascus
Clarksburg
Germantown Black
Germantown Orange
MD Eagles
Mt. Airy

 

Lehigh West
Warriors
Manchester
Middletown
Lansdowne
Woodlawn


Navy North
HFG Colts
Northwest
Hereford
Perry Hall
Millford Mill


Navy East
ESP Spartans
Mckim
Middle River
BTS 1
BTS 2

UPCOMING EVENTS

January 10, 2017

MJWL ALL STAR TEAM WILL ATTEND THE TYRANT DUALS WEEKEND OF JAN 21/22
MJWL ALL STAR TEAM WILL ATTEND THE MCDONOGH DUALS WEEKEND OF JAN 28/29

 

MJWL  VS THE AAWL  CROSSOVER DUALS
1/29 Germantown, Clarksburg, Mt.Airy, Lansdowne Vs Vipers 1, Vipers 2, MSJ, Seadogs
2/5 Woodlawn, MCkim, Randallstown, Warriors Vs Vipers 1, Vipers 2, Panthers, Northern
2/5 Manchester, Warhawks, Damascus Vs Navy Gold, Central MD
2/5 Hereford, Colts, Northwest Vs Bowie, Marlboro
2/5 ESP, Perry Hall, Middle River Vs Severna Park, Navy Blue


Registration is Now Open to Register Your Wrestlers for the End of the Year Age/Weight Tournament at Franklin Use the Administration Website for that contact Tom Montanye with any questions.

Registration for the MJWL Navy/Lehigh Championships is also open and you can begin registering your Wrestlers for that event.

MJWL DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS WILL BE ON Feb 18th at Sparrows Point
2017 DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM SEEDS
ALL TEAMS WILL WRESTLE 3 MATCHES
WEIGH INS BY TEAM ONLY BEGINNING AT 9am (One Shot at Each Scale to make weight whatever you weigh you weigh there will be no weight cutting during the weigh in)
WRESTLING Times
Round 1 - 10:00am
Round 2 - 11:30am
Round 3 - 1:00pm


1. MANCHESTER
2. WARRIORS
3. WARHAWKS
4. ESP SPARTANS
5. HEREFORD
6. PERRY HALL
7. CLARKSBURG
8. NORTHWEST RAIDERS

 

NAVY/LEHIGH CHAMPIONSHIPS - AT RANDALLSTOWN REGIONAL LOCATED AT 3505 RESOURCE DRIVE, RANDALLSTOWN MD 21133

Feb 25th Weigh ins are 7:30 to 8:30
(There will be 2 scales set up,  COACHES and WRESTLERS only in WEIGH IN AREA.  Once you enter the weigh in area you weigh in).

WRESTLING TO BEGIN APPROX 9:30AM

WEIGHT CLASSES AS FOLLOWS:


51/56/61/66/71/76/81/86/91/97/102/107/112/117/124/

132/142/152/172/192/250


FEB 26th (WEIGH INS 8:00 to 9:00am) Additional 1 pound allowance for those wrestling on Sunday.

TOP 7 AT NAVY/LEHIGH ADVANCE TO MD/VA STATES AT

MSJ ON MARCH 12TH

(ALTERNATES ARE FILL YOUR OWN,  ALL QUALIFIERS

 ENTRY FEE ($20 PER WRESTLER) PAID BY THE TEAM THAT

 QUALIFIED THEM.

 REGARDLESS IF THEY ARE ATTENDING THE LEAGUE STATES or NOT

,  ALTERNATES DO NOT PAY)

MAKE SURE YOUR TEAM FILLS OUT THE SIGNATURE FORM

 

AND BRING IT WITH YOU TO MSJ.

 

 

2018 DUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS INFO for 2/24/18

January 30, 2018

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ACCOMPLISHMENTS

August 30, 2011
HISTORY OF NATIONAL CHAMPIONS AT THE (2) RECOGNIZED NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENTS

NHSCA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (BEGAN 1989)

NAME (JR LEAGUE TEAM / HIGH SCHOOL)

WALTER REED (MCKIM/WESTSIDE) / (SOUTHWESTERN/WOODLAWN)
GENE CURRAN (DUNDALK) / (CURLEY/PATTERSON)
JR PLIENIS (DUNDALK) / (MCDONOGH)
DESHAWN BARRETT (MCKIM / (PATTERSON)
PATRICK DOWNEY (GOLDEN RING/PERRY HALL) / (MSJ/LR/North County)



FARGO JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

LOU CHIAPPARELLI (PERRY HALL) / (MSJ)
RICO CHIAPPARELLI (PERRY HALL) / (MSJ/BLAIR)
JR PLIENIS (DUNDALK / MCDONOGH)
PATRICK DOWNEY (GOLDEN RING/PERRY HALL / (MSJ/LR/North County)







TEAM MJWL SELECTIONS FOR MCDONOGH DUALS

January 10, 2012
Mjwl finished 3-5 winning pool number six in the advancement round pools on day 2

62- Phillip Smith (WOODLAWN)

67- Sebastian Cummings (REISTERSTOWN)

72- Destin Gallop (MIDDLE RIVER)

77- Ryan Lawrence (DAMASCUS)

82- Josh Laubach (MIDDLE RIVER
Scott Obendoerfer (DAMASCUS

87- Jack Parr (MANCHESTER)
Kahlan Lermer (BOYS LATIN)

92- Dylan Blau (MANCHESTER)

97- Jordan Huey (MCKIM)
Dominic Reyes (WOODLAWN)

102- Nick Malinowski (BOYS LATIN)
Cole Wetzel (MANCHESTER)

107- Nate Malinowski (BOYS LATIN)

114- Quran Carter-Morris (PERRY HALL)
Logan Garland (MANCHESTER)

122- Blake Young (DUNDALK)
Nick Moreno (MANCHESTER)

132- Deandre Reed (WOODLAWN)

142- Colin Mcglaughlin (DAMASCUS)

154- Logan Rill (MANCHESTER)

177- Ethan Bare (MANCHESTER)

237- Jarrett McMillan (MIDDLE RIVER)

Patrick Downey

July 26, 2011
Made history for Maryland Wrestling This summer becoming the ONLY Maryland Wrestler to Win the NHSCA Senior Nationals and The Junior Nationals in Freestyle at Fargo in the Same Year.

2010-2011 MJWL SEASON

March 14, 2011
Congratulations on another successful season, this website has been created to share information within our organization and to give the public a glimpse into what we do as group.



Special Congratulations to the following for this season:


Lehigh Division Dual Meet Champions: Damascus
Navy Division Dual Meet Champions: Golden Ring

MJWL Navy/Lehigh Tournament Champions: Woodlawn
Outstanding Lightweight: Jordan Huey (Mckim)
Outstanding Heavyweight: Walter Reed (Woodlawn)


Jackson Cup Winner: Damascus

Thomas B. Sheffenacker Award: Matt Wagner (Perry Hall)


2011 MJWL Champions

50# Henry Friskey (GR)**
55# Ryan Wagener (GR)
60# Matt Jun (DK)
65# Destin Gallop (MR)
70# Ryan Lawrence (DAM)
75# Darius Coleman (MCK)**
80# Jacob Randelman (OM)**
85# Jorden Huey (MCK)
90# Tyshawn Williams (WOO)
95# Ronnie Powell (MCK)
100# Logan Garland (MAN)
105# Malik Woody (BL)
110# Walter Reed (WOO)**
115# Tejon Anthony (WOO)
122# DeAndre Reed (WOO)
130# John Fischer (DAM)
140# Wade Slatinske (WAR)
150# Anthony Simpson (WOO)
165# Jovan Simmons (PH)
185# Tyquez Shade (WOO)**
200# Jake Tetlow (PH)
250# Wyatt Cook (MAN)**

** Won MAU CHAMPIONSHIP FOLLOWING WEEK **

Congratulations to Josh Asper

March 25, 2011
Former Hereford Junior Leaguer Josh Asper became the first Former MJWL wrestler to become an NCAA All-American in over a decade finishing 6th place at the 2011 NCAA D1 Championships for the University of Maryland.

Josh was a 4x Public High School State Champion (2005,2006,2007,2008) for Hereford High School and was a 2x MJWL Runner-Up (2003 and 2004) for Hereford Jr. League.

Congratulations to Patrick Downey

April 4, 2011
Congratulations to Patrick Downey who cut his teeth with the Golden Ring Wrestling team and went on to become MJWL champion for Perry Hall. Patrick Just became the 2011 NHSCA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL CHAMPION AT 189lbs. an incredible feat and among the all-time greatest accomplishments of maryland wrestling.



Also congratulations to Mike Doestch and Quinn Devaney From the Dundalk Hawks who both won the NHSCA Middle School Nationals at 75# and 85# last weekend.

MJWL AGE WEIGHTNOVICE BRACKETS

 

MJWL Age/Weight results 2013

6U Brackets

8U Brackets

10U Brackets

13U Brackets