WRESTLING ON HOLD

FOR CORONAVIRUS SHUTDOWN UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE   [More Info]

2019-2020 SEASON

Subscribe to our Newsletter

MJWL Event SCHEDULE 2019-2020

MJWL SCHEDULE (INTERMEDIATE / ADVANCED)


Pre-Season Event (SEPA DUALS NOVEMBER 16th) - Wrestle offs if needed.

The following (3) Events are self pay and self registration flyers will be on wall at practice.
December 1st (MANCHESTER TOURNAMENT)  MJWL Wrestle offs for ALL STAR TEAM
December 8th (Fallston Takedown Tournament) FALLSTON HIGH SCHOOL
December 14th - (Pittman Tournament) - Age/Weight At Pittman HS, New Jersey


December 15th at Hickory Activity Center (weigh ins at 10:00)
11:00am Vs HFG
12:30pm Vs Edgewood
2:00pm Vs Milford Mill

December 22nd at Woodlawn High School (weigh ins at 1pm)
2:00pm vs Woodlawn
3:30pm Vs Lansdowne
5:00pm Vs Loch Raven

December 29th PUNISHER WRESTLING PRESENTS
The Maryland Duals Challenge - Weigh ins 7am-8am - SET UP SATURDAY NIGHT
(
Teams - Outlaws, SMWC, Damascus, Rising Sun, Panthers, Middle River, Punishers, Maniacs, Hereford, CMD)
RD 1 9am
RD 2 10:30am
RD 3 12:00pm
RD 4 1:30pm
RD 5 3:00pm

January 4th at Winters Mill High School (Weigh in 12:30pm)
1:30pm Vs Westminster
3:00pm Vs Hereford
4:30pm Vs Damascus

Weekend of Jan 11th at York Expo Center
(TYRANT DUALS - Wrestlers who qualified for the MJWL ALL STAR Team will participate)


January 19th at Northwest High School in Germantown (weigh ins 8:00am)
9:00am Vs Germantown
10:30am Vs Buccs
12:00pm Vs Northwest

Weekend of Jan 25th at GIlman (K6 Mcdonogh Duals for Select Wrestlers)

February 1st at Sparrows Point High School (weigh in 2:30pm)
3:30pm Vs ESP
5:00pm Vs Alliance
6:30pm Vs BTS


February 16th MJWL DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS (IF WE QUALIFY) At NORTH CARROLL
DEPENDING ON OUR SEED IF WE QUALIFY WILL DETERMINE WEIGH IN TIMES.


March 7th and 8th MJWL CHAMPIONSHIPS At Randallstown Regional (TOP 7 Advance to JLS)
INFO TO BE DISTRIBUTED THE WEEK OF
SATURDAY ALL DAY DOUBLE ELIMINATION

SUNDAY PLACING ROUNDS

March 15 JLS (Junior Leagues State CHAMPIONSHIPS At MSJ


* * * MSWA Championship Series Age/Weight States (Self Pay age/weight open to all wrestlers * * *
MSWA EVENT SCHEDULE

(QUALIFIERS Top 4 Advance)

East - at Kent Island HS January 11th
West - at St. James School January 12th
South - at Leonardtown HS January 18th
North - at Aberdeen HS January 19th

(CHAMPIONSHIP)
February 29th or March 1st (depending on age group) at UPPER MARLBORO SHOWPLACE ARENA

* * Additional Tournaments will be added as they arise (These are all self pay events) * *

 

 

USAW Regional / National Event Post Season Schedule 2020

 

NEW LOCATION BEGINNING MARCH 17th at 1001 Oldham Street, Baltimore MD 21224

 

2020 Freestyle / Greco-Roman Schedule of Events 

(MARYLAND and PENNSYLVANIA AREA)
March 22nd FS-GR MD DUAL CHALLENGE at PHHS
March 28th (PAWF) FS-GR at POTTSVILLE, PA (POSTPONED NEW DATE TO COME)
March 29th (PAWF) FS-GR at MILLERSVILLE, PA (CANCELLED CARONAVIRUS)
April 5th (MSWA) FS-GR Open - Location TBD
April 18th (PAWF) FS-GR at ALVERNIA U, Reading PA
April 19th (PAWF) FS-GR at Germantown PA
April 25th (MSWA) FS-GR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS at Edgewood HS
April 26th (PAWF) FS-GR at Downingtown West, PA


USAW REGIONAL Championships -
Northeast Regionals (Qualifier for Nationals) May 1 - May 3 (New Jersey)
Southeast Regionals May 22 - May 24 (Wilmington, NC)

USAW KIDS NATIONALS June 25 - June 27 (Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin)

Practice Schedule

All Practices will be held at the Perry Hall High School Wrestling Room Next to the gymnasium!  Entrance is the side door next to the baseball fields walk around the building following the sidewalk to the entrance!  Parking will be in the Parking Lot only!   No one is to drive down the ramp and park around the building!

 

All Wrestlers should arrive and be ready to start at 630pm!

NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER SCHEDULE

November 12 (NEW WRESTLERS and BWA WRESTLERS FROM LAST YEAR)
November 13 (NEW WRESTLERS and BWA WRESTLERS FROM LAST YEAR)
November 14 (RETURNING MJWL WRESTLERS and BWA PLACE WINNERS)
November 15 (Drop in Fee Practice $5)

November 19 (FULL TEAM)
November 20 (FULL TEAM)
November 21 (A TEAM)
November 22 (MJWL SPONSORS FRIDAY NIGHT FREESTYLE TRAINING Experienced Wrestlers)

November 26 (FULL TEAM)
November 27 (FULL TEAM)

December 3 (FULL TEAM)
December 4 (FULL TEAM)
December 5 (A TEAM)
December 6

December 10 (FULL TEAM)
December 11 (FULL TEAM)
December 12 (A TEAM)

December 17 (FULL TEAM)
December 18 (FULL TEAM)
December 19 (A TEAM)
December 20 (A TEAM)

December 23 (PUNISHER DUALS WRESTLERS and THOSE WHO WANT EXTRA MAT TIME)
December 28 (PUNISHER DUALS SET UP and PREP PRACTICE - A TEAM) 

JANUARY 2 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 3 (A TEAM)

JANUARY 7 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 8 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 9 (A TEAM)

JANUARY 14 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 15 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 16 (A TEAM)

JANUARY 21 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 22 -----------------------------CANCELLED----------------------------
JANUARY 23 (FULL TEAM)

JANUARY 28 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 29 (FULL TEAM) * FS / HYBRID *
JNAUARY 30 (FULL TEAM)


FEBRUARY 4
FEBRUARY 5 (FREESTYLE / GRECO)
FEBRUARY 6

FEBRUARY 11
FEBRUARY 12 (FREESTYLE / GRECO)
FEBRUARY 13

FEBRUARY 18
FEBRUARY 19 (FREESTYLE / GRECO)
FEBRUARY 20 * LAST PRACTICE OF SEASON FOR BWA WRESTLERS *

FEBRUARY 25 to MARCH 12 (TBD for "A" WRESTLERS)
Freestyle and Greco Will begin to be implemented.

 

 

* If schools are closed for weather we are cancelled *

* if practice is changed or cancelled for other reasons it will be posted on this page as soon as  it’s known *


 

 

SEPA / QUAKER preseason duals

Moorestown, Nj

 

The Sepa (Southeast Pennsylvania) Wrestling association kicked off the season hosting the Quaker Duals where 10 teams from the mid Atlantic traveled to compete!

 

Punishers filling a lineup of all Club team Wrestlers held their own finishing the day with 3 wins and 2 losses placing 5th place overall!  A good season test where our guys got some quality mat time and were challenged most of the day!

 

Wyatt Rossi went undefeated at 5-0 winning 4 matches by pin and 1 decision

Gavin Young went 4-1 his only loss was a close 3-2 match vs Sepa Blue

Victor Marks-Jenkins went 4-1 his only loss was to a 100 pound 8th grader that he bumped up a weight to challenge and lost by decision.

 

Cruz Cespedes and Dylan Young competed in what was their last event before moving on to the High school ranks going 4-1 and 3-2 on the day!

 

All Punishers won matches

Others-

 

Cj Votta 3-2

Xzavier Brown 3-2

Tanner Cooper 3-2

Daniel Moore 3-2

Gabriel Dorsey 2-3

Justin Kavanagh 2-3

Brandon Myrick Vendetti 2-3

Zach Brown 2-3

Izaiah Brown 1-4

Punisher Round Robin Event

November 25, 2019

On Sunday at Perry Hall HS the Punishers held a mini tournament at the school that included all our 1st and 2nd year wrestlers competing in a Round Robin Style takedown tournament!   We had 30 Wrestlers attend and compete at the event!  Every Wrestlers got atleast 3 matches in a little under 2 hours!   At the End All Wrestlers Received Medals for their efforts!!!!


This was a nice early PRESEASON event to get the Young Wrestlers and Parents used to a "LIVE" Wrestling environment.    I saw a lot of attempts at moves we've shown so far,  but I also saw a lot of out of position "GRABBING" which is kind of normal of 1st and 2nd year kids!


Standouts on the Day winning their individual brackets were -
Jaden White
Tom Green
Yaseen Elghannam
Kyle Novik
Malachi Blair
Stevie Price
Brandon Alston

Finishing 2nd place
Carter Votta
Charles Barron
Colby Carolan
Clark Norman
Dylan Panzer
Michael Quinn
Jaxson Griffin


Congratulations to all!


Next up for this group will be a similar type event vs kids from other teams on DEC 8th.  (The Fallston Takedown Tournament)

Manchester Tournament Results!

December 1, 2019

20 Punishers Traveled to Hampstead to kick off the official start of the 2019-2020 season at the Annual Manchester Holiday Tournament;

The Punishers finished in 2nd place out of the 25 team field and 6 wrestlers won individual titles qualifying for the MJWL all-star team which will compete at Tyrant Duals in January!

In the K8 division -

Tanner Cooper avenged a loss from last years league championships winning 6-4 in the finals after 2 earlier wins by pin to win the 97lb title!

Xzavier Brown went 4-0 with 3 pins and a major decision to take the 93lb title!

Zach Beanbag Brown came to wrestle today and placed 2nd in the 81lb Division!

Gabe (wheels) Dorsey started off with a bang pinning last years state champ and then the wind was taken out of his sales and dropped his next two matches effectively finishing 6th

Jackson Rasmussen made the semi final round before dropping his next two and also placed 6th

Daniel Moore went a respectable 2-2 and looks much improved from last year!

Holland Moore dropped his first match in overtime in a tough fought battle and then went MIA on the day?

Branden Myrick Vendetti had to wrestle up an age group but still presented himself!

 

In the K6 division -

Steve Price, Hunter Bonalewicz, Shaun O Brennan showed up and laid it on the line and gained some good mat time!

Izaiah Brown was not very sharp today and it showed by the two beatings he took.

Jackson Zearfoss also didn’t have a very good showing.   Hopefully this is motivator for him and Ibrow moving forward!

Cameron Barys went 1-2 and battled hard all day!

Chad Votta went 4-2 and finished in 4th place big improvement from last years tournament!

Jaden White went 3-2 and placed 4th as well especially impressive is that Jaden is a 2nd Year wrestler!

Gavin Young went 4-0 and won the 57lb title using a variety of attacks and finishes!

Wyatt Rossi went 4-0 dominating his bracket and brought home the 61lb title!

Justin Kavanagh also 4-0 defeating two highly touted opponents in the semi and finals to bring home the 77lb championship 

Victor Marks-Jenkins went 4-0 with 4 pins and surrendered zero points winning the 93lb Crown!

 Next up Fallston take down tournament!

 

Punishers Dominate Fallston Tournament

Big day for Punishers at the Fallston Tournament!   28 Wrestlers were in action competing vs the Harford County locals and a few Baltimore Area Teams!     Edgewood Rams, Belair Bobcats, Fallston Cougars, Golden Ring Panthers, Middle River Rhinos, NBWC Stingers, Mckim Knights and Milford Mill.

 

Punisher take 13 Championships and 10 Silver Medals on the day!

CHAMPIONS: Tanner Cooper, Jaden White, Gabriel Dorsey, Jeremiah Randall, Justin Kavanagh, Wyatt Rossi, James Norman, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Charles Barron, Connor Rexrode, Seth Marsheck, Izaiah Brown and Xzavier Brown!

 

Silver Medals: Hunter Bonelowicz, Steve Price, Dylan Panzer, Cj Votta, Evan Richmond, Colby Carolan, Matthew Richmond, Jackson Zearfoss, Zach Brown, Ethan Pugh, 

 

 

Next Week Pitman Tournament Saturday!

A team regular season kicks off Sunday!

Punishers Shine at Pitman!

December 14, 2019

At the Annual Pitman Holiday Tournament in Pitman, Nj - 27 Punishers made the journey and came back with tons of hardware!

 

Team Resuits -

14u Champions

12u Champions 

10u 3rd Place 

 

Individual Results :  Wyatt Rossi (double gold), Justin Kavanagh (gold and silver), Victor Marks-Jenkins (gold and silver), Xzavier Brown (gold), Zach Brown (Gold), Holland Moore (Gold), Carter Votta (silver), Hunter Bonelowicz (4th), Chad Votta (3rd and 4th), Giovanni Arias (silver), Steve Price (3rd), Izaiah Brown (3rd), Cameron Barys (3rd), Jaden White (silver), Tanner Cooper (silver), Jackson Rasmussen (3rd), Daniel Moore (3rd), Brandon Myrick-Vendetti (3rd), Brandon Leach-Alston (5th), Jeremiah Randall (3rd), Yaseen Elghamann (silver), Connor Rexrode (6th).

 


 

Regular Season Week 1 at Hickory!

The Punishers opened the Mjwl Regular season in Forest Hill dominating the 3 opening matches of the 2019-2020 season!

PH 62 Hfg Colts 18

PH 69 Milford Mill 24

PH 69 Edgewood 21

 

Individual Results:

Giovanni Arias 1-1, Hunter Bonelowicz 1-0, Wyatt Rossi 3-0, Steve Price 1-0, Carter Votta 0-1, Chad Votta 3-0, Izaiah Brown 3-0, Cameron Barys 4-0, Jaden White 2-0, Justin Kavanagh 3-0. Gabriel Dorsey 2-0, Jackson Zearfoss 1-0, Victor Marks-Jenkins 3-0, Tanner Cooper 2-1, Yaseen Elghannam 1-2, Jackson Rasmussen 1-2, Seth Marsheck 1-2, Daniel Moore 3-0, Holland Moore 1-1.

 

Next weekend on Sunday Mjwl Roster travels to Woodlawn for 3 more matches!

Punishers sweep week 2 at Woodlawn

The Punishers improve to 6-0 on the year sweeping the Woodlawn Quad meet!

Ph 81 Loch Raven 0

Ph 66 Woodlawn 27

Ph 64 Lansdowne 28

 

Quite a dominating performance for the 2nd week in a row.    The challenge we have is mixing around the lineup to try and get as many matches as we can for our guys!  So far it’s worked out fairly well Although I’d like to not see so many forfeits of course that’s out of our control!  

Very exciting match between Wyatt and Logan J of Lansdowne always a barn burner. Wyatt now leads that series 5-1 I believe but every match is edge of your seat and Wyatt seems to flip out of some crazy positions hence the name Houdini!

Tanner picked up a nice win vs Lansdowne as well,  Victor had a good battle up 2 weight classes vs Loch Raven.  New comers Mike Quinn and Hunter Benolowicz picked up 3 wins each!  Yaseen got 2 also a rookie and Jaden White picked up 4 wins today while Jackson Rasmussen went 3-0 On the day!  The Wins are great and prove that what we do in practice works when done in matches!    I focus on the losses more and how we can continue to improve!

 

 

Individual match Winners -

Charles Barron (1), Hunter Bonelowicz (3), Giaovanni Arias (1), Gavin Young (3), Cj Votta (1), Carter Votta (1), Jaden White (4), Izaiah Brown (3), Wyatt Rossi (2), Justin Kavanagh (2), Xzavier Brown (3), Zach Brown (1), Jackson Zearfoss (2), Gabriel Dorsey (2), Yaseen Elgahannam (2), Mike Quinn (3), Victor Marks-Jenkins (3), Tanner Cooper (2), Cameron Barys (2), Jackson Rasmussen (3), Daniel Moore (2).

 

 

 

Next Up Punisher Duals Tournament!

PUNISHER DUALS AKA MD DUAL CHALLENGE

Punishers Held their Annual Dual Tournament last weekend , this year expanded and labeled as the MARYLAND DUAL CHALLENGE and it lived up to the name and was the PREMIER DUAL Event of the WINTER SEASON for MARYLAND Wrestling.

Punishers split it's team into (2) balanced lineups to cover a void left by a team that was invited backing out and by doing so kind of Handicapped us for the TEAM RACE, however this did allow twice as many Punishers to participate in the event competing against some of the STATES BEST!



Things we need to continue to improve on are Shot Defense and Hip Position on Top and Bottom, and Also competition confidence which some guys are lacking.....this has to come from MAT TIME and Battling in the ROOM and that means putting in the TIME and GRIND!    We have a number of Wrestlers in that 60-70 range and another bunch in that 80-95 range who all battle competitively in the room and throw down yet in matches some of these guys resist throwing down or pulling the trigger.  A lot of that is just not having enough real match experience at the higher level.... Bottom line is the more actual matches you are involved in the more confidence you gain and experience battling through real life situations.


Highlights of the EVENT for TEAM PUNISHER:

Punisher Blue MVP - Wyatt Rossi 4-0 wins over 65lb Manchester Runner-Up from Hereford and over Maryland State Runner Up from Panthers

Punisher Black MVP - Victor Marks-Jenkins 5-0 weighed in at 92lbs wins at 95/100/106/106/100/95 very impressive day beating a couple state place winners.

Punisher Surprise - Stevie Price 4-1 only loss was to a kid from Hereford who has won several "A" team tournaments this season.


Individual Match Winners :
Victor Marks-Jenkins (5), Stevie Price (4), Wyatt Rossi (4), Xzavier Brown (4), Cameron Barys (3), Zach Brown (3), Justin Kavanagh (3), Chad Votta (3), Tanner Cooper (2), Jaden White (2), James Norman (2), Gavin Young (2), Daniel Moore (2), Holland Moore (2), Michael Quinn (1), Clark Norman (1), Jackson Zearfoss (1), Jaxson Griffin (1), Hunter Bonelowicz (1)


NEXT UP -
SATURDAY "A" TEAM QUAD at WINTERS MILLS

SUNDAY "BWA" QUAD at FALLSTON


Punishers improve to 9-0 to start off 2020 at Winters Mill

The New Year started off with a bang as the Punishers took 3 team matches at Wintets Mill vs Hereford/Damascus/& Westminster!

 

Ph 51 Hereford 39

Ph 72 Westminster 21

Ph 46 Damascus 42

 

Tale of both ends of the lineup pulling through in different matches!  

Damacus was a tough one match up wise after losing the opener the Punishets won 9 straight matches including some upsets from Iziaiah and Zach ‘Ball Bag’ Brown who knocked off the Mjwl All star in overtime!

 

Vs Hereford it was the heavier guys coming through after the light weights kept it close and after a couple bad matches in the middle weights.   Xzaveir, Victor, Tanner and Yasseen all came through with Pins before Daniel Moore finished it off!

 

vs Westminster all our back ups got mat time and did not disappoint!   pins by Stevie Price, Jackson Zearfoss, Jaden White and Gabriel Dorsey sealed the deal!

 

Individual wins today!

Hunter B (1), Stevie Price (2), Gavin Young (2), Wyatt Rossi (3), Justin Kavanagh (2), Daniel Moore (3), Seth Marsheck (1), Yasseen E. (1), Jackson Rasmussen (1), Tanner Cooper (3), Xzaveir Brown (3), Victor Marks-Jenkins (3), Chad Votta (2), Izaiah Brown (3), Zach Brown (3), Gabe Drosey (1), Jackson Zearfoss (1), Jaden White (2)

Punishers kick off BWA week 1 at Fallston

Sunday the Bwa season kicked off for the Rec league kids at Fallston!    Mixed results from the group that attended some up and downs and a bunch of mat time!

 

Going Undefeated - Steve Price 2-0, Connor Rexrode 2-0, Jaden White 2-0, Seth Marsheck 3-0!

others picking up wins on the day - Charles Barron (2), Colby Carolan (2), Clark Norman (1), Jeremiah Randall (1), Matthew Richmond (1), Carter Votta (1).

Weekend of Mayhem Results:

January 11, 2020

This is one of our busiest weekends of the season with 3 events going with Punishers spread from Maryland and Pennsylvania!

Bwa had its 2nd regular season matches Saturday at Lansdowne and looked much improved from the previous week at Fallston!   Charles Barron went 3-0, Steve Price Went 2-0-1, Hunter Bonelowicz went 2-0, Clark Norman went 3-1, James Norman went 3-0, Jaxson Brown went 1-1, George Zdziera Went 1-1, Matt Richmond 2-0, Hollan Moore 1-0, Seth Marsheck 1-0, Marcus Cabell 1-1, Mike Quinn 2-0, Jason Suprik 2-0, Steve Zaicko 2-1 and Ethan Pugh was 1-2!     Solid day all around vs Lansdowne, Mckim and Hfg

 

Also Saturday our 6 all-star team Wrestlers traveled to Tyrant Duals (gaithering of some of the best club teams from the mid Atlantic) including teams from Pa, Nj, Oh, Va, De, Md, Tn and Ct!

On day 1 5 of 6 of our guys went 2-3 and Tanner went 3-2 they all have 5 more matches tomorrow!    Congrats to Justin Kavanagh , Gavin Young , Tanner Cooper , Wyatt Rossi , Victor Marks-Jenkins and Xzavier Brown!

Sunday Day 2 went well for some and derailed for others at tyrant Gavin and Victor went 3-0 to finish 5-3 at the event,  Wyatt and Justin went 2-1 to finish 4-4!   Xzavier and Tanner both took lumps ending up 2-7 and 3-6

 

Also Sunday Mswa West Regional in Hagerstown!     This ended up pretty much a disaster with a few bright spots.

Chad Votta dominated his bracket in the morning becoming West Region Champ going 3-0

Gabe Dorsey took 3rd going 1-2

Steve Price 2-2 finished 5th one short of advancing as did Cameron Barys who went 3-2, and Jackson Rasmussen 1-2

We had 7 others just get their ass kicked from one end of the building to the other and really need to do som soul searching  this week and figure out some things!

Another Brutal Weekend on The Mats!

Bwa ended up being cancelled on Saturday due to weather so those wrestlers had off for the weekend!

 

Saturday 11 Punishers traveled the 2 hours to Leonardtown for the Mswa South Regional where 9 successfully advanced!

Titles were won by Colby Carolan, Steve Price, Gavin Young, Wyatt Rossi and Victor Marks-Jenkins!   Tanner Cooper and Jackson Zearfoss added silver medals and Jaden White and Cameron Barys placed 4th!   After that 14 hour day the punishers went to Germantown at 800am on Sunday for 3 Mjwl League matches!

Results were mixed a long couple days and it showed against Germantown losing a close dual and the beating Northwest and Buccs to take the regular season record to 11-1 and currently the #3 seed for the playoffs!

Sunday afternoon a few more punishers traveled to Aberdeen for the North Regional where Justin Kavanagh, Yaseen Elgahanamm and James Norman both won titles taking the team count to (9) this year!  And Izaiah and Xzavier Brown both claimed Silver while Jackson Rasmussen took 4th.  

A total of 18 Punishers qualified for the Mswa State Championships this season!


Next up for the TEAM both squads
BWA and MJWL will be at Sparrows Point on FEBRUARY 1st.

Mcdonogh Duals Results

7 Punishers competed at the Annual Mcdonogh duals this weekend and it wasn’t pretty for them wrestling at a level that seems to be still slightly out of reach at the moment!

 

Wyatt Rossi went 1-7

Gavin Young went 1-7

Zach Brown 1-8

Xzavier Brown 2-7

Justin Kavanagh 2-6

Jackson Zearfoss 2-6

Victor Marks-Jenkins 3-5

 

Still a bunch more steps to climb to get to the ELITE GROUP!

Regular Season Wrapped up at The HALL!

The Regular season for both BWA and MJWL teams concluded Sunday at Perry Hall!    Great turn out and lots of good wrestling all day!

 

Bwa competed vs ESP, Woodlawn and Fallston!  Picking up wins were James Norman (2), Steve Zaicko (1), Jaxson Brown (1), Carter Votta (1), Ethan Pugh (1), Jeremiah Randall (1), Shaun Obrennnan (3), Clark Norman (1), Conner Rexrode (2), Gabe Smith (1), Jaxson Griffin (1), Charles Barron (3), Mike Quinn (3)!   

Next Weekend the BWA guys have their League Championship tournament at Sparrow Point!

 

 

Mjwl squad completed its regular season going 2-1 with wins over Bts and ESP and losing a tough one to Alliance where some guys melted under the pressure!    Team finished the regular season 13-2 And will go into the playoffs in 2 weeks as the 4 seed!

Individual Performances!

Steve Price 2-1, Holland Moore 0-2, Daniel Moore 1-1, Tanner Cooper 2-1, Jaden White 1-1, Zach Brown 3-1, Gabriel Dorsey 2-1, Jackson Zearfoss 2-0, Cameron Barys 2-1, Victor Marks-Jenkins 3-0, Xzavier Brown 3-0, Iziaiah Brown 2-0, Wyatt Rossi 3-0, Justin Kavanagh 2-0, Gavin Young 3-0, Chad Votta 1-1

BWA championships

Bwa championships complete
Top 4 advance to Mid Maryland Championships 

Punisher Results 
Champions
Charles Barron
Jaden White
Yaseen Elgahanamm

Silver
Steve price 
Matt Richmond 

Bronze
Michael Quinn
Jaxson griffin 
Holland Moore 

4th 
James Norman 

Short of placing but battled tough

Steve Zaicko 2-2
Evan Richmond 4-2 (Huge bracket)
Connor rexrode 2-2 
Clark Norman 0-2
George Zdziera 1-2
Ethan Pugh 0-2
Carter Votta 1-2
Jeremiah Randall 2-2
Shaun O Brennan 1-2

 
 
 

Punishers crack under the pressure at Mjwl Duals!

After a 13-2 successful regular season the Punishers fell apart when it mattered in the Mjwl Dual Playoffs.     Punishers lost the opening match to the Warriors in a contest that had a lot of things go the wrong way.   And the. Dropped another one vs The Eagles in the 7/8 place match which had more of the same with guys getting pinned while holding leads or in close matches flipping the teams scores from +9 to -18 for a 27 point swing!

 

Next is the individual tournament season over the next few weeks!

 

Warriors Results -

Gavin win 15-0,    5/0

Cj win by fall,      11/0

Wyatt win by 16-1   15/0

cameron Lost by fall. 15/6

justin lost by 4-2 , 15/9

Zach win 4-2 , 18/9

gabe lost by fall 18/15

xzavier lost by default 18/21

Victor win by fall,   24/21

Tanner win 11-0,   28/21

Yaseen lost by fall.   28/27

jackson R lost by fall,   28/33

120 forfeit     28/39

132 forfeit.     28/45

145 Daniel win by fall 34/45

160 Holland lost by fall.  34/51

 

 

 

EAGLES results

stevie win by fft.   6-0

wyatt win by fall.   12-0

Izaiah brown lost by fall 12-6

cameron win by fall.   18-6

justin win by fall.  24-6

jaden win by fall 30-6

zach lost 16-1.   30-11

gabe lost by fall.    30-17

jackson lost by fall.   30-23

tanner lost 9-5. 30-26

yasseen lost 7-5.   30-29

jackson r lostby fall.   30-35

120 forfeit.   30-41

132 forfeit  30-47

daniel lost by fall 30-53

holland lost by fall 30-59

Punishers Shine at Mid Maryland JV Championships

The JV Punishers performed well at the MID-MARYLAND Championships over the weekend.   The Place winners of the (4) Major JV leagues in the state gathered for the ANNUAL CLASH!


Morning Session:
Stevie Price rolled out 3 straight wins including avenging his finals loss in the BWA tournament before losing in the finals and FINISH 2nd!

James Norman who came in the BWA#4 tore off 3 straight wins to make the finals before losing and also placed 2nd.

Hunter Bonelowicz, Shaun O'brennan and Clark Norman all battled well but did not place,  Clark picked up a nice win in his 2nd match.


Afternoon Session:

Jaden White was the star of the day winning our FIRST MID MARYLAND Championship going 4-0 with 2 hard fought matches in the SEMI's and FINALS.

Jaxson Griffin coming on strong at the end finished in 4th place going 3-2.

Holland Moore also placed 4th going 3-2 and lost an overtime match in the SEMI FINALS and has looked much much improved.

Michael Quinn looked solid all day going 3-2 also placing 4th.

Yaseen Elghamanamm wrestled a very competitive bracket going 4-2 on the day placing 5th his wins including a triple overtime victory, 2-1, decision and a 5-1 decision over the wrestler who knocked him out of the winners bracket in the 5th place match.

Matt Richmond went 2-2 finishing top 8 losing a 9-8 match that would've gotten him to the podium if he'd pulled it out.

Charlie Barron rounded out the day on a sour note going 0-2.




Congratulations to all!


MSWA age/weight States

THE SHOWPLACE ARENA was the site of the 2020 MSWA age group state championships!

DAY 1 Results - (10u and 12u)

Started off rough Steve Price and Justin Kavanagh missed weight and did not get to compete.

Izaiah Brown Had another disappointing tournament going 0-2 seems to becoming more and more common for him, got some real issues going on at this point with all the years put in and seems to be going backwards.

Caneron Barys went 1-2, could have won another match maybe too but fell back into some old  bad habits, still at his first time qualifying battled hard.

Rookie Clark Norman went 0-2 but atleast made it to the dance!

Jaden White went a solid 1-2 similar to Cameron couldve won his last match but for a BWA wrestlers held his own!

Jackson Zearfoss Improved on last year going 1-2 and is now a 2x qualifier with some tournament experience and should be set up for next year nicely!

Yaseen Elghanamm wrestled tough going 3-2 and placed 5th outstanding job for basically a rookie!

Chase Warm our adopted lightweight went 3-2 and also placed 5th

Cj Votta after going 1-2 last year made a big jump going 4-1 today and took home bronze!

Gavin Young had another solid tournament going 3-0 before dropping a 2-0 decision in the finals to take 2Nd place for the second year in a row!

Wyatt Rossi another big improvement from year round training, went from 5th a year ago to making the finals and brining Home the silver!

Victor Marks-Jenkins dominated his bracket with 3 pins and a 9-0 Major decision to win his 2nd state title in a row! 

DAY 2 Results - (8u - 15u)

Gabe Dorsey , Jackson Rasmussen and Carter Votta all had tough draws being young end of the bracket but got that experience and will he prepped for next year!

Colby Carolan placed 5th getting 4 quality matches in his round robin.

Xzavier Brown places 4th in a very tough 97 bracket avenging his loss to the North Region champ in the blood round as well as picking up a pin and 2 close decisions finishing 4-2 following up a disappointing 2019 tournament.

Tanner Cooper took 5th also going 4-2 and gutted out 2 tough matches along the way with another revenge victory in his placing match as well as a win by fall over a former MJWL champion!

James Norman won the State title in the smallest weight class of the tournament in dominating fashion with 3 wins by pin!  James has grown very quickly in the last few weeks to a force to be reckon with!

 

OVERALL TEAM PLACED 10 on the podium finishing in the top 10 among the 90 plus team field!

 

61st MJWL Championships results

March 8, 2020

DAY 1 the Punishers rolled along accumulating 151.5 team points getting 6 kids to the finals and ending the day in 2nd place!   DAY 2 however was a different story and the finals did not go very well as we only accumulated 4 more team points and finished the tournament in a disappointing 5th place.

 

PLACE winners

wyatt rossi 1st

cj Votta 2nd

justin Kavanagh 2nd

xzavier brown 2nd

victor Mark-jenkins 2nd

tanner cooper 2nd

Gavin Young 3rd

izaiah brown 6th

daniel Moore 7th

zach brown 8th

 

 

next weekend concludes folkstyle season

REGISTRATION INFORMATION FOR 2019-2020

INFORMATION AND LINK TO BE POSTED HERE FOR 2019-2020 SEASON IN SEPTEMBER!


CLICK HERE FOR PACKET

 

 

 

 

 

BWA Event Schedule 2019-2020

 


BWA SCHEDULE (BEGINNER / NOVICE TEAM)

December 8th at Fallston High School
(Fallston Takedown Tournament - Flyer on Wall in Room Self Pay event)

January 5th At Fallston Middle School
(arrive at 9:30am)

10am Vs Fallston
11am Vs Lansdowne
12pm Vs Milford Mill


January 11th At Lansdowne Middle School
(Arrive 9:30am)

10am Vs Mckim
11am Vs HFG Colts
12pm Vs Lansdowne



January 18th At Edmondson High School
(Arrive 8:30am)

9am Vs Mckim
10am Vs Dundalk
11am Vs Lansdowne


February 1st At Sparrows Point High School
(arrive 11:30am)

12pm Vs ESP
1pm Vs Woodlawn
2pm Vs Fallston


BWA CHAMPIONSHIPS AT SPARROWS POINT February 8th (TOP 4 ADVANCE TO MID-MARYLAND)
Weight classes 0-8 begin at 9am (Arrive by 8:30am)
Weight classes 9-27 begin at 2pm (Arrive by 1:30pm)


MID MARYLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS AT DAMASCUS February 23rd
ALL DAY FLYER TO BE GIVEN OUT TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY