LATE REGISTRATION

If you have not registered for the season for whatever reason contact   [More Info]

  • REGISTRATION INFORMATION FOR 2019-2020 is NOW POSTED!
  • Congratulations WYATT ROSSI Ranked #12 By USAW in 10U FUTURE OLYMPIAN RANKINGS
  • Congratulations VICTOR MARKS-JENKINS Ranked #33 By USAW in 12U FUTURE OLYMPIAN RANKINGS

News

Practice Schedule

All Practices will be held at the Perry Hall High School Wrestling Room Next to the gymnasium!  Entrance is the side door next to the baseball fields walk around the building following the sidewalk to the entrance!  Parking will be in the Parking Lot only!   No one is to drive down the ramp and park around the building!

 

All Wrestlers should arrive and be ready to start at 630pm!

NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER SCHEDULE

November 12 (NEW WRESTLERS and BWA WRESTLERS FROM LAST YEAR)
November 13 (NEW WRESTLERS and BWA WRESTLERS FROM LAST YEAR)
November 14 (RETURNING MJWL WRESTLERS and BWA PLACE WINNERS)
November 15 (Drop in Fee Practice $5)

November 19 (FULL TEAM)
November 20 (FULL TEAM)
November 21 (A TEAM)
November 22 (MJWL SPONSORS FRIDAY NIGHT FREESTYLE TRAINING Experienced Wrestlers)

November 26 (FULL TEAM)
November 27 (THOSE WRESTLING AT MANCHESTER)

December 3 (FULL TEAM)
December 4 (FULL TEAM)
December 5 (A TEAM)
December 6 (Drop in Fee Practice $5)

December 10 (FULL TEAM)
December 11 (FULL TEAM)
December 12 (A TEAM)
December 13 (Drop In Fee Practice $5)

December 17 (FULL TEAM)
December 18 (FULL TEAM)
December 19 (A TEAM)
December 20 (Drop In Fee Practice $5)

December 27 (PUNISHER DUALS PREP - FULL TEAM)
December 28 (PUNISHER DUALS SET UP and PREP PRACTICE - A TEAM) Time TBD

JANUARY 2 (FULL TEAM)

REST OF JANUARY AND FEBRUARY SCHEDULE TO BE UPDATED MID DECEMBER

 

 

* If schools are closed for weather we are cancelled *

* if practice is changed or cancelled for other reasons it will be posted on this page as soon as  it’s known *

* Friday Night Practices call Drop in Fee Practice will be focused on FS and GR with Olympic Qualifier and Egyptian National Champion Coach Hesham fee is $5 per wrestler payable each night cash only

 

 


BWA Event Schedule 2019-2020

 


BWA SCHEDULE (BEGINNER / NOVICE TEAM)

December 8th at Fallston High School
(Fallston Takedown Tournament - Flyer on Wall in Room Self Pay event)

January 5th At Fallston Middle School
(arrive at 9:30am)

10am Vs Fallston
11am Vs Lansdowne
12pm Vs Milford Mill


January 11th At Lansdowne Middle School
(Arrive 9:30am)

10am Vs Mckim
11am Vs HFG Colts
12pm Vs Lansdowne



January 18th At Edmondson High School
(Arrive 8:30am)

9am Vs Mckim
10am Vs Dundalk
11am Vs Lansdowne


February 1st At Sparrows Point High School
(arrive 9:30am)

10am Vs ESP
11am Vs Woodlawn
12pm Vs Fallston


BWA CHAMPIONSHIPS AT SPARROWS POINT February 8th (TOP 4 ADVANCE TO MID-MARYLAND)
Weight classes 0-11 begin at 9am (Arrive by 8:30am)
Weight classes 12-26 begin at 2pm (Arrive by 1:30pm)


MID MARYLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS AT DAMASCUS February 23rd
ALL DAY FLYER TO BE GIVEN OUT TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY


MJWL Event SCHEDULE 2019-2020

MJWL SCHEDULE (INTERMEDIATE / ADVANCED)


Pre-Season Event (SEPA DUALS NOVEMBER 16th) - Wrestle offs if needed.

The following (3) Events are self pay and self registration flyers will be on wall at practice.
December 1st (MANCHESTER TOURNAMENT)  MJWL Wrestle offs for ALL STAR TEAM
December 8th (Fallston Takedown Tournament) FALLSTON HIGH SCHOOL
December 14th - TBD


December 15th at Hickory Activity Center (weigh ins at 10:00)
11:00am Vs HFG
12:30pm Vs Edgewood
2:00pm Vs Milford Mill

December 22nd at Woodlawn High School (weigh ins at 1pm)
2:00pm vs Woodlawn
3:30pm Vs Lansdowne
5:00pm Vs Loch Raven

December 29th PUNISHER WRESTLING PRESENTS
The Maryland Duals Challenge - Weigh ins 7am-8am - SET UP SATURDAY NIGHT
(
Teams - Outlaws, SMWC, Damascus, Rising Sun, Panthers, Middle River, Punishers, Maniacs, Hereford, CMD)
RD 1 9am
RD 2 10:30am
RD 3 12:00pm
RD 4 1:30pm
RD 5 3:00pm

January 4th at Winters Mill High School (Weigh in 12:30pm)
1:30pm Vs Westminster
3:00pm Vs Hereford
4:30pm Vs Damascus

Weekend of Jan 11th at York Expo Center
(TYRANT DUALS - Wrestlers who qualified for the MJWL ALL STAR Team will participate)


January 19th at Northwest High School in Germantown (weigh ins 8:00am)
9:00am Vs Germantown
10:30am Vs Buccs
12:00pm Vs Northwest

January 25th at Sparrows Point High School (weigh in 9am)
10:00am Vs ESP
11:30am Vs Alliance
1:00pm Vs BTS

February 9th at Northeast HS Anne Arundel County (weigh in 8am)
MJWL v AAWL crossover
RD1 9am
RD2 10:30am
RD3 12:00pm
RD4 1:30pm

February 16th MJWL DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS (IF WE QUALIFY) At NORTH CARROLL
DEPENDING ON OUR SEED IF WE QUALIFY WILL DETERMINE WEIGH IN TIMES.


March 7th and 8th MJWL CHAMPIONSHIPS At Randallstown Regional (TOP 7 Advance to JLS)
INFO TO BE DISTRIBUTED THE WEEK OF
SATURDAY ALL DAY DOUBLE ELIMINATION

SUNDAY PLACING ROUNDS

March 15 JLS (Junior Leagues State CHAMPIONSHIPS At MSJ


* * * MSWA Championship Series Age/Weight States (Self Pay age/weight open to all wrestlers * * *
MSWA EVENT SCHEDULE

(QUALIFIERS Top 4 Advance)

East - at Kent Island HS January 11th
West - at St. James School January 12th
South - at Leonardtown HS January 18th
North - at Aberdeen HS January 19th

(CHAMPIONSHIP)
February 29th or March 1st (depending on age group) at UPPER MARLBORO SHOWPLACE ARENA

* * Additional Tournaments will be added as they arise (These are all self pay events) * *

 

 


USAW Regional / National Event Post Season Schedule 2020

 

These events predominately will be Freestyle or Greco-Roman or Both


MSWA Event Schedule (TBD) - Tentatively 2 Open Events and The State Championships

PAWF Event Schedule (TBD) - Typically a series of Open "Qualifiers" for PA, out of state wrestlers are allowed to participate but cannot advance to the PAWF Championships! Qualifier tournaments are held from Late March to Early May at various locations in PA


USAW REGIONAL and NATIONAL Championships -

Northeast Regionals (Qualifier for Nationals) May 1 - May 3 (New Jersey)

Central Regionals May 15-17 (Ft. Wayne, IN)

Southeast Regionals May 22 - May 24 (Wilmington, NC)

USAW KIDS NATIONALS June 25 - June 27 (Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin)


Before You Leave, Please Sign Our