Weekend of Jan 18-19

CLICK FOR INFO   [More Info]

  • Congratulations MSWA West Region Champ CJ Votta
  • MSWA STATE QUALIFIERS - Gabe Dorsey

News

Weekend of Mayhem Results:

January 11, 2020

This is one of our busiest weekends of the season with 3 events going with Punishers spread from Maryland and Pennsylvania!

Bwa had its 2nd regular season matches Saturday at Lansdowne and looked much improved from the previous week at Fallston!   Charles Barron went 3-0, Steve Price Went 2-0-1, Hunter Bonelowicz went 2-0, Clark Norman went 3-1, James Norman went 3-0, Jaxson Brown went 1-1, George Zdziera Went 1-1, Matt Richmond 2-0, Hollan Moore 1-0, Seth Marsheck 1-0, Marcus Cabell 1-1, Mike Quinn 2-0, Jason Suprik 2-0, Steve Zaicko 2-1 and Ethan Pugh was 1-2!     Solid day all around vs Lansdowne, Mckim and Hfg

 

Also Saturday our 6 all-star team Wrestlers traveled to Tyrant Duals (gaithering of some of the best club teams from the mid Atlantic) including teams from Pa, Nj, Oh, Va, De, Md, Tn and Ct!

On day 1 5 of 6 of our guys went 2-3 and Tanner went 3-2 they all have 5 more matches tomorrow!    Congrats to Justin Kavanagh , Gavin Young , Tanner Cooper , Wyatt Rossi , Victor Marks-Jenkins and Xzavier Brown!

Sunday Day 2 went well for some and derailed for others at tyrant Gavin and Victor went 3-0 to finish 5-3 at the event,  Wyatt and Justin went 2-1 to finish 4-4!   Xzavier and Tanner both took lumps ending up 2-7 and 3-6

 

Also Sunday Mswa West Regional in Hagerstown!     This ended up pretty much a disaster with a few bright spots.

Chad Votta dominated his bracket in the morning becoming West Region Champ going 3-0

Gabe Dorsey took 3rd going 1-2

Steve Price 2-2 finished 5th one short of advancing as did Cameron Barys who went 3-2, and Jackson Rasmussen 1-2

We had 7 others just get their ass kicked from one end of the building to the other and really need to do som soul searching  this week and figure out some things!


Practice Schedule

All Practices will be held at the Perry Hall High School Wrestling Room Next to the gymnasium!  Entrance is the side door next to the baseball fields walk around the building following the sidewalk to the entrance!  Parking will be in the Parking Lot only!   No one is to drive down the ramp and park around the building!

 

All Wrestlers should arrive and be ready to start at 630pm!

NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER SCHEDULE

November 12 (NEW WRESTLERS and BWA WRESTLERS FROM LAST YEAR)
November 13 (NEW WRESTLERS and BWA WRESTLERS FROM LAST YEAR)
November 14 (RETURNING MJWL WRESTLERS and BWA PLACE WINNERS)
November 15 (Drop in Fee Practice $5)

November 19 (FULL TEAM)
November 20 (FULL TEAM)
November 21 (A TEAM)
November 22 (MJWL SPONSORS FRIDAY NIGHT FREESTYLE TRAINING Experienced Wrestlers)

November 26 (FULL TEAM)
November 27 (FULL TEAM)

December 3 (FULL TEAM)
December 4 (FULL TEAM)
December 5 (A TEAM)
December 6

December 10 (FULL TEAM)
December 11 (FULL TEAM)
December 12 (A TEAM)

December 17 (FULL TEAM)
December 18 (FULL TEAM)
December 19 (A TEAM)
December 20 (A TEAM)

December 23 (PUNISHER DUALS WRESTLERS and THOSE WHO WANT EXTRA MAT TIME)
December 28 (PUNISHER DUALS SET UP and PREP PRACTICE - A TEAM) 

JANUARY 2 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 3 (A TEAM)

JANUARY 7 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 8 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 9 (A TEAM)

JANUARY 14 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 15 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 16 (A TEAM)

JANUARY 21 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 22 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 23 (A TEAM)

JANUARY 28 (FULL TEAM)
JANUARY 29 (FULL TEAM)
JNAUARY 30 (A TEAM)


FEBRUARY SCHEDULE TO BE UPDATED END OF JANUARY

 

 

* If schools are closed for weather we are cancelled *

* if practice is changed or cancelled for other reasons it will be posted on this page as soon as  it’s known *


 

 


BWA Event Schedule 2019-2020

 


BWA SCHEDULE (BEGINNER / NOVICE TEAM)

December 8th at Fallston High School
(Fallston Takedown Tournament - Flyer on Wall in Room Self Pay event)

January 5th At Fallston Middle School
(arrive at 9:30am)

10am Vs Fallston
11am Vs Lansdowne
12pm Vs Milford Mill


January 11th At Lansdowne Middle School
(Arrive 9:30am)

10am Vs Mckim
11am Vs HFG Colts
12pm Vs Lansdowne



January 18th At Edmondson High School
(Arrive 8:30am)

9am Vs Mckim
10am Vs Dundalk
11am Vs Lansdowne


February 1st At Sparrows Point High School
(arrive 11:30am)

12pm Vs ESP
1pm Vs Woodlawn
2pm Vs Fallston


BWA CHAMPIONSHIPS AT SPARROWS POINT February 8th (TOP 4 ADVANCE TO MID-MARYLAND)
Weight classes 0-11 begin at 9am (Arrive by 8:30am)
Weight classes 12-26 begin at 2pm (Arrive by 1:30pm)


MID MARYLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS AT DAMASCUS February 23rd
ALL DAY FLYER TO BE GIVEN OUT TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY


MJWL Event SCHEDULE 2019-2020

MJWL SCHEDULE (INTERMEDIATE / ADVANCED)


Pre-Season Event (SEPA DUALS NOVEMBER 16th) - Wrestle offs if needed.

The following (3) Events are self pay and self registration flyers will be on wall at practice.
December 1st (MANCHESTER TOURNAMENT)  MJWL Wrestle offs for ALL STAR TEAM
December 8th (Fallston Takedown Tournament) FALLSTON HIGH SCHOOL
December 14th - (Pittman Tournament) - Age/Weight At Pittman HS, New Jersey


December 15th at Hickory Activity Center (weigh ins at 10:00)
11:00am Vs HFG
12:30pm Vs Edgewood
2:00pm Vs Milford Mill

December 22nd at Woodlawn High School (weigh ins at 1pm)
2:00pm vs Woodlawn
3:30pm Vs Lansdowne
5:00pm Vs Loch Raven

December 29th PUNISHER WRESTLING PRESENTS
The Maryland Duals Challenge - Weigh ins 7am-8am - SET UP SATURDAY NIGHT
(
Teams - Outlaws, SMWC, Damascus, Rising Sun, Panthers, Middle River, Punishers, Maniacs, Hereford, CMD)
RD 1 9am
RD 2 10:30am
RD 3 12:00pm
RD 4 1:30pm
RD 5 3:00pm

January 4th at Winters Mill High School (Weigh in 12:30pm)
1:30pm Vs Westminster
3:00pm Vs Hereford
4:30pm Vs Damascus

Weekend of Jan 11th at York Expo Center
(TYRANT DUALS - Wrestlers who qualified for the MJWL ALL STAR Team will participate)


January 19th at Northwest High School in Germantown (weigh ins 8:00am)
9:00am Vs Germantown
10:30am Vs Buccs
12:00pm Vs Northwest

Weekend of Jan 25th at GIlman (K6 Mcdonogh Duals for Select Wrestlers)

February 1st at Sparrows Point High School (weigh in 2:30pm)
3:30pm Vs ESP
5:00pm Vs Alliance
6:30pm Vs Outlaws* (non league)


February 16th MJWL DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS (IF WE QUALIFY) At NORTH CARROLL
DEPENDING ON OUR SEED IF WE QUALIFY WILL DETERMINE WEIGH IN TIMES.


March 7th and 8th MJWL CHAMPIONSHIPS At Randallstown Regional (TOP 7 Advance to JLS)
INFO TO BE DISTRIBUTED THE WEEK OF
SATURDAY ALL DAY DOUBLE ELIMINATION

SUNDAY PLACING ROUNDS

March 15 JLS (Junior Leagues State CHAMPIONSHIPS At MSJ


* * * MSWA Championship Series Age/Weight States (Self Pay age/weight open to all wrestlers * * *
MSWA EVENT SCHEDULE

(QUALIFIERS Top 4 Advance)

East - at Kent Island HS January 11th
West - at St. James School January 12th
South - at Leonardtown HS January 18th
North - at Aberdeen HS January 19th

(CHAMPIONSHIP)
February 29th or March 1st (depending on age group) at UPPER MARLBORO SHOWPLACE ARENA

* * Additional Tournaments will be added as they arise (These are all self pay events) * *

 

 


USAW Regional / National Event Post Season Schedule 2020

 

2020 Freestyle / Greco-Roman Schedule of Events 

(MARYLAND and PENNSYLVANIA AREA)
March 22nd FS-GR MD DUAL CHALLENGE at PHHS
March 28th (PAWF) FS-GR at POTTSVILLE, PA
March 29th (PAWF) FS-GR at MILLERSVILLE, PA
April 5th (MSWA) FS-GR Open - Location TBD
April 18th (PAWF) FS-GR at ALVERNIA U, Reading PA
April 19th (PAWF) FS-GR at Germantown PA
April 25th (MSWA) FS-GR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS at Edgewood HS
April 26th (PAWF) FS-GR at Downingtown West, PA


USAW REGIONAL Championships -
Northeast Regionals (Qualifier for Nationals) May 1 - May 3 (New Jersey)
Central Regionals May 15-17 (Ft. Wayne, IN)
Southeast Regionals May 22 - May 24 (Wilmington, NC)

USAW KIDS NATIONALS June 25 - June 27 (Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin)


Before You Leave, Please Sign Our