REGISTRATION FOR 2019-2020

POSTED BELOW , CLICK LINK FOR PAPERWORK   [More Info]

2018-2019 SEASON

Subscribe to our Newsletter

2018-2019 REGISTRATION INFORMATION

FLYER AND REGISTRATION INFORMATION FOR 2018-2019 SEASON
REGISTRATION WILL BE HELD ON OCTOBER 16th or OCTOBER 17th from 6:30pm to 7:30pm (ALL WRESTLERS MUST REGISTER ONE OF THOSE TWO DATES!)

COST IS $100.00 PER WRESTLER for the WINTER SEASON
Includes all pratices, all league events and competition singlet.

 

LOCATION: 9021 Bel Air Road (Behind the Elementary School in the Recreation Office)   BRING COPY OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE or PASSPORT or STATE ISSUED ID FOR THE PROGRAM TO KEEP.

OTHER PAPERWORK WILL BE ON HAND TO FILL OUT WHEN YOU REGISTER.

PRACTICE INFORMATION and COMPETITION SCHEDULE will be issued after REGISTRATION.

 

 


Thanks for those who made donations in my fathers name to the PHRC over the last couple weeks.  Anyone who is wishing to do so may still send in any amount to the PHRC and note Wrestling on the Check....

Thanks
Mrs. Melissa Hobbs
Mr. and Mrs. Mitch Pittilo
Mr. and Mrs. Andy Kiler
Mr. and Mrs. Tim Cooper

Special Thanks to - Bob Murphy (Father of 2x State Champ / Shaun Murphy) for his continued support of the program!

 

 

TENTATIVE COMPETITION SCHEDULES FOR 2018-2019 SEASON

 

PUNISHER MJWL SCHEDULE 2018-2019 (further info TBA)

 

12/1 @ RISING SUN TIGER TUSSLE (CHAMPIONSHIP BELTS FOR CHAMPIONS - AGE/WEIGHT MADISON FORMAT)

12/2 @ Manchester Holiday Tournament (MJWL All star Team Wrestle off Select Wrestlers to Attend) - SELF PAY
 
12/8 @ Edgewood HS High weigh ins 12:00pm
 1:00 vs Millford Mill
 2:30 vs Edgewood
 4:00 vs HFG Colts
 
12/15 PITMAN TOURNAMENT (NJ) - SELF PAY

12/16 @ PHHS weigh ins at 8:00
9:00 vs Mckim
Bye
12:00 vs Hereford
1:30 vs Germantown
3:00 Vs BTS (Cherry Hill)
 
12/30 @ PHHS (PUNISHER DUALS) weigh ins at 8:00
 10:00 vs Hereford
11:30 vs CMD
1:00 vs MD EAGLES
 2:30 vs Middle River
 4:00 vs Outlaws
 
1/5 @ Clarksburg Weigh in 11:30am
12:30 vs Damascus
 2:00 vs Clarksburg

1/12 and 1/13 (TYRANT DUALS for ANYONE Selected to MJWL Allstar TEAM)
also possible MSWA qualifier this weekend location TBD.
 
1/19 @ North Carroll HS weigh in 8:00
9:00 vs Manchester
10:30 vs Lansdowne

1/27 @ Dundalk HS weigh in 9:00
10:00 vs Dundalk
11:30 vs Northwest
1:00 vs Middletown
 
2/3 tbd


2/9  (OPEN TBD)

2/17 @ MJWL DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS at North Carroll (Must qualify up to 4 duals)

2/23 or 2/24 @ MSWA Age/Weight State (must qualify) Qualifiers will be held in Jan (TBD) -SELF PAY -
 
3/2 and 3/3 @ MJWL Navy/Lehigh Championships (TOP 7 Advance to JLS)
RANDALLSTOWN REGIONAL CENTER

3/10 @ JLS (JUNIOR LEAGUES STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS)
at MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH SMITH CENTER

 

 

 

 

 


PUNISHER BWA SCHEDULE 2018-2019

 

12/2 @ HICKORY FOUNTAIN GREEN ACTIVITY CENTER 
10:00 vs Lansdowne
11:00 vs HFG
12:00 vs ESP

12/15 PITMAN TOURNAMENT (NJ) - SELF PAY


12/22 @ Landowne Middle School
10:00 vs Middle River
11:00 vs Loch Raven
12:00 vs Lansdowne

1/6 @ Loch Raven High School
10:00 vs Loch Raven
11:00 vs Mckim
12:00 vs Millford Mill

2/10 BWA CHAMPIONSHIPS at SPARROWS POINT HS
TOP 4 ADVANCE TO MID-MARYLAND CHAMPIONSHIP

2/24 MID-MARYLAND CHAMPIONSHIP at DAMASCUS HS

 

OTHERS DURING SEASON EVENTS (OPEN TO ALL WRESTLERS,  THESE EVENTS ARE SELF PAY)

MSWA GREYHOUND OPEN AT GILMAN or WYOMING VALLEY SPARTAN OPEN (NOVEMBER 10th)
RISING SUN TIGER OPEN AT RISING SUN (DECEMBER 1st)
MSWA QUALIFERS and STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS Jan through Feb


POST SEASON EVENTS TO BE POSTED NEAR THE END OF THE YEAR with OLYMPIC WRESTLING Registration information
(TENTATIVE)

-MSWA IRON MAN FS/GR/FOLK (EARLY APRIL)
-PAWF FS/GR EVENTS (APRIL / MAY)
-WAR AT THE SHORE Folkstyle Nationals in New Jersey(EASTER WEEKEND)
-USAW NORTHEAST REGIONALS in PA (EARLY MAY)
-MSWA FS/GR STATES (MID MAY)
-USAW KIDS NATIONALS in WISCONSIN (END OF JUNE)

Practice Schedule Information

Official Practice will begin on November 13th
Location - Perry Hall High School Wrestling Room (Lower Level Next to the Gym)
Use side entrance next to the ball fields only.

Address - 4601 Ebenezer Road

 

What to wear - Something Comfortable without metal,  Shorts, Joggers, T-Shirt, Sweatshirt are fine,   Tennis shoes or wrestling shoes (CLEAN)  do not wear the same shoes from the car on the mats.     Headgears are optional for practice.

What to bring - Yourself prepared to practice, bathroom should be used before entering the room prior to practice, Bottled Water, Towel (Optional)

Time - Practice runs beginning at 6:30pm Sharp, don't come in late it's a distraction to what is going on, if you can't be there on time regularly it becomes an issue.   Practice runs about 90 minutes covering technique, drills, live time, situational, cardio and strength training we cram a lot into the 90 minutes and there is not a lot of down time.   

Room Rules - The Practice Room is open to parents providing they do not interrupt the practice,  If you want to help coach you are welcome because the more help the better.  Anyone who wants to coach see me on night one so I can give you appropriate paperwork to get your background check processed.

Staff - Currently we have 6 coaches on staff (4) of which are USAW CERTIFIED and (3) of those currently hold "BRONZE CERTIFICATION"

Practice Dates (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)
TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY NIGHTS UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED

TUESDAY NIGHTS AND WEDNESDAY NIGHTS ARE FULL TEAM PRACTICES
THURSDAY NIGHTS ARE FOR ADVANCED ONLY

**** SELECT FRIDAY NIGHTS THROUGH THE SEASON WE WILL BE DOING OLYMPIC STYLE TRAINING FOCUSED ON GRECO AND FREESTYLE DRILLING AND ATTACK STYLE WRESTLING TO OPEN OUR OFFENSE FOR THOSE WHO WANT TO WRESTLE YEAR ROUND! ****

 

 

Thanks for those who made donations in my fathers name to the PHRC over the last couple weeks.  Anyone who is wishing to do so may still send in any amount to the PHRC and note Wrestling on the Check....

Thanks

 

Mr. Paul Amirault (GP Construction)
Mrs. Melissa Hobbs
Mr. and Mrs. Mitch Pittilo
Mr. and Mrs. Andy Kiler
Mr. and Mrs. Tim Cooper

Special Thanks to - Bob Murphy (Father of 2x State Champ / Shaun Murphy) for his continued support of the program!

SEPA FALL CLASSIC RESULTS!

October 20, 2018

The Punishers started off the 2018-2019 Season by Traveling to Frenchtown, NJ for the SEPA Fall Classic taking 8 wrestlers to the event!

 

Wyatt Rossi and Justin Kavanagh both picked up Championship Titles while Tanner Cooper, CJ Votta and Xzavier Brown all brought home silver!  Victor Marks-Jenkins, Gabriel Dorsey and Zach Brown also participated.

 

Next Presason Event at Gilman on November 10th

 

 

 

MSWA Greyhound Open Championships

The MSWA held its annual preseason FALL SHOWCASE at the Gilman School in Baltimore where the Punishers entered 12 Wrestlers into the competitive field!

Gavin Young and Wyatt Rossi pinned their way to the finals to face each other where Wyatt came out on top to win the championship.

Chad Votta went 2-2 and placed 3rd.

Tanner Cooper ended up 3-1 to take Silver.

Zach Brown went 2-2 to place 3rd.

Izaiah Brown went 2-1 and placed second!

Jackson Zearfoss placed 4th picking up a nice win and was competitive in his other matches.

Gabe Dorsey and Xzavier Brown had rough outings and will need to tighten things up moving forward.

Dylan Young Picked up a nice win and battled in his other matches to place 3rd.

Victor Marks-Jenkins came up 1 point short of winning the championship after winning his first 3 matches to finish in second place.

Justin Kavanagh dominated his weight going 4-0 with 3 pins and 1 tech fall to take First Place!

 


 

At 6pm the Mswa Showcase will feature 18 matches set up by the MSWA of various junior league, high school and open wrestlers!  

GAVIN YOUNG will face Wirts from the Warhawks and

WYATT ROSSI will fade Valdesera from SMWC

 

The main event will he former punisher And NCAA All American Pat Downey vs Josh Asper a 2x NCAA all American in a FREESTYLE CONTEST!

 

Tiger Tussle Results from Rising Sun

December 1, 2018

PUNISHER beltway Wrestlers started off the 2018-2019 Regular Season at Rising Sun on Saturday bringing home 5 Championship Belts and 4 Silver Medals!

 

Tanner Cooper went 5-0 defeating last years State champion 3-2 in the opening round before reeling off 4 straight pins to win the 12u 80lb title!

Victor Marks-Jenkins won all 3 of his matches by pin to win the 10u 85 title, Mason Carnrite went 4-0 to take the 10u 90lb belt!  Justin Kavanagh continues his so far undefeated season with 3 more pins to win the 10u 75lb championship and Gavin Young brought home the 8u 55 belt picking up 3 wins!

Placing 2nd were Chad Votta whose only loss was a 4-3 battle vs the defending 50lb state champ,  Izaiah Brown finished 2nd splitting his 4 matches edging out the 3rd place kid on Criteria,  Xzavier Brown had 2 tough matches to start off splitting them before dominating his next two opponents going 4-1 to take 2nd and Wyatt Rossi went 3-1 beating 2 really tough Pa wrestlers along the way and dropping a points match to the defending state and national greco champion to take home silver!

other competing were Gabe Dorsey, Jacob Chester, Jackson Zearfoss, Cruz Cespedes and Zach Brown!

 

Tomorrow the fun continues at the Manchester tournament!

BWA Novice Event Week 1 RESULTS!

December 2, 2018

The Punisher Novice group started off its season at the Hickory Activity Center in Forest Hill on Sunday competing vs Lansdowne, Hfg and Esp!

for many this was their first taste of competition And hopefully the first steps to progress towards making it to the travel team!

 

congratulations to All those who competed and the following for picking up wins on Sunday!

 

Jacob Chester 2, Daniel Moore 2, Patrick Novesel 1, Giovanni Arias 2, Lucas Rossi 2,  Carter Votta 2, Blake Cooper 1, Steven Price 2, Jaden White 2, Ganriel Smith 1, Yaseen Eighmann 1, Damon Underwood 1, Chino Izquiero 1, 

 

Manchester Holiday Tournament Results:

December 2, 2018

The Punisher entered 13 Wrestlers into the Mjwl ALL STAR Wrestle offs at the Manchester Tournament on Sunday!

All our Wrestlers won matches and 7 were successful earning their spots on the 2019 All Star Team that will attend the Tyrant Duals in January which features over 40 club/all star teams from across the country!

Gavin Young delivered one of our 3 titles going 4-0 with 4 pins,   Joining him picking up 3 wins was Justin Kavanagh and Wyatt Rossi who went 5-0 in a 32 man bracket!

Tanner Cooper picked up 3 more wins to secure his spot, while Xzavier Brown and Cruz Cespedes picked up nice wins to earn their places along with Victor Marks-Jenkind who tore off 4 straight wins in the consolation round!

 

Coming close was a delightful surprise with Gabriel Dorsey who made it to the semi finals before losing his next 2 rounds to finish 6th.   Dylan Young went 3-2 finishing 3rd and was a step from finishing off a come from behind win which would have earned him a spot,   Chad Votta went 3-2 beating some quality opponents making the final 8 out of 32.     Jackson Zearfoss picked up a nice win, while Zach Brown started off with a bang but finished up 2-2 and brother Izaiah went 3-2 to bring home 4th place!

 

 

A very solid day verse one of the toughest fields in a Maryland tournament that doesn’t have the word State Championship in it!

 

 

2018 OPENING DAY RESULTS!

December 8, 2018

PUNISHERS SMASH THE FIELD OPENING WEEKEND TO START OFF 3-0!

Team Scores:

PH 66 Milford Mill 30

PH 76 Edgewood 12

PH 69 HFG 21

 

Everyone  won atleast 1 match and everyone got a couple on the day!    

Stand out performances JUSTIN KAVANAGH went 3-0 with making quick work of his colts opponent who was formerly 4th in the state to cap his day!

The Wyatt’s (Rossi and Carnrite) both went 3-0 as did Victor Marks-Jenkins and Cruz Cespedes!  Also 3-0 Xzavier Brown and CJ Votta,

Mason Canrite went 3-1 picking up the most exciting win with a 7-5 back point at the buzzer last match, Tanner Cooper 2-1, Daniel Moore also 2-1, Zach Brown went 1-1, Jacob Chester 2-2, Damon Underwood and Kieren O’brien Both picked up a win,  Chino Izquirro was also 3-1.

Jackson Zearfoss, Gabriel Dorsey and Izaiah Brown all went 2-0 and Carter Votta was 1-0 winning his first A team match!

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!

 

The Biggest lesson learned by all today as our friendly reporter who was on hand learned the hardway is that you never and I mean never defer!   If you start off learning now that letting someone else decide your fate is acceptable you will certainly get trampled on for the rest of your life!

ONE FISH, TWO FISH, RED FISH, BLUE FISH

 

 

Next weekend - SATURDAY THE PITMAN TOURNAMENT FOR THOSE WHO HAVE THE GUTS!

and Sunday A team has 4 matches at Home!

 

PITMAN NJ TOURNAMENT RESULTS!

December 15, 2018

The Punishers turned to New Jersey for the Pitman Holiday Tournament with 14 Wrestlers covering 16 brackets!

First year wrestler Steven Price won his first A team match and placed 5th,  Carter Votta went 2-1 also placing 5th and hit a great arm throw to finish off his last match.

Tanner Cooper went 3-0 with 3 pins and won his division for the 2nd year in a row to become a 2x Pitman Champ!

Gaivn Young also went 3-0 with 2 pins and a techfall brought home the 52lb title!

Wyatt Rossi double bracketed and took home the title in his age group and silver medal in the 12u age group.

Justin Kavanagh also double bracketed and dominated his age group taking the championship and finishing 3rd in the older division!

Izaiah Brown went 3-1 to bring home SILVER!

CJ Votta lost a war in the finals 9-8 after pinning his first two opponents to finish 2nd.

Dylan Young lost a close 4-2 finals match to also bring home Silver!

other guys came up short of placing but showed some bright spots but obviously not enough to get on the podium!

 

WEEK 2 DUALS Early Season Dominance Continues!

December 16, 2018

 

PUNISHER DOMINANCE CONTINUED on Sunday at the Perry Hall Arena For Week 2 of the MJWL DUAL Season!

TEAM SCORES:

PH 73 Mckim 12

PH  72 Hereford 15

PH 63 Germantown 30

PH 84 BTS-cherry hill 12

 

”The Beatings will continue, until morale improves”   B. brown 2018

 

 

Individual Acheivement:

Dylan Young 4-0, Cruz Cespedes 4-0, Mason Carnrite 4-0, Victor Marks-Jenkins 4-0,

Wyatt Rossi 3-0, Cj votta 3-0, Tanner Cooper 3-0, Xzavier Brown 3-0,

Gavin Young 2-0, Gabriel Dorsey 2-0, Jackson Zearfoss 2-0, Zach Brown 2-0,

Justin Kavanagh 2-1, Wyatt Carnrite 3-1, Damon Underwood 3-1, Izaiah Brown 2-1,

Daniel Moore 3-3, Jacob Chester 2-2, Braeden Myrick-Vendetti 2-2,

 

WRESTLERS OF WEEK - 

Saturday - Steve Price first A tournament win! And Tanner Cooper 2x Pitman Champ

Sunday - Dylan Young and Victor Marks-Jenkins Combined 8-0 (7 pins)

 

BWA multi-team event #2 Results!

December 22, 2018

Congratulations to the Punisher Novice guys who competed at Lansdowne Middle School on Saturday for WEEK 2 of the BWA SEASON!

Going undefeated were Jackson zearfoss 2-0, Kieren Obrien 2-0, Jaden White 2-0, Yaseen Elghannam 2-0,

others picking up wins were Carter Votta 1, Daniel Moore 1, Steven Price 3, Patrick Novosel 1, Gabe Smith 1, Braeden Torentino 1, Blake Cooper 1, Subhan and Sulleman Ahmad 1 each, Xander Meyer 1, Chino Izquiero 1, and Andrew Mitchum 1.

 

PUNISHER DUALS RESULTS

December 31, 2018

Perry Hall hosted the ANNUAL PUNISHER DUALS over the New Years Weekend,  Which is one of the best / toughest DUAL EVENTS in the STATE for LOCAL TEAMS.

This year the field consisted of (6) teams that Competed Round Robin Style for 5 Rounds of Wrestling.

TEAMS IN ATTENDANCE - 
Besides the HOMETOWN HERO PUNISHERS were
Central Maryland from AA County defending Junior League State Runner Up
B&O Outlaws from MOCO County defending JLS STATE CHAMPIONS
MD Eagles from DC Area placed 3rd at last years MJWL Championships
Hereford Bulls from Northern Baltimore County traditionally a top 6 MJWL Team Year after Year
Crosstown RIVAL MIDDLE RIVER from Eastern Baltimore County an MJWL Playoff Team last year.


Very Stiff Competition through out the day with a combination of successes on top of lots of learning experiences as well,  This event times out perfectly for us at just about the MID point of the FOLKSTYLE season. We get to see where we stack up vs the STATES top tier teams and what work we need to do to catch those just up the ladder a bit.


As a team the PUNISHERS remain unbeaten in the MJWL moving to 10-0 in league and 10-2 overall. Barring a major melt down have all but wrapped up a playoff spot in this years CHAMPIONSHIPS with 3 more weekends remaining on the DUAL SCHEDULE!


TEAM SCORES -
PH 53 HEREFORD 28
PH 21 CMD 63
PH 48 MD EAGLES 47
PH 48 MIDDLE RIVER 39
PH 24 OUTLAWS 55


Individual Weight Class Champions:
Wyatt Rossi 5-0
Tanner Cooper 5-0
Victor Marks Jenkins 4-0
Cruz Cespedes 5-0

Other good performances: Jackson Zearfoss 3-0, Gabriel Dorsey 2-0, Gavin Young 4-1, CJ Votta 2-0.

Picking up wins: Dylan Young 1, Mason Carnrite 1, Wyatt Carnrite 1, Zach Brown 2, Justin Kavanagh 2, Damon Underwood 1, Braden Myrick Vendetti 1, Izaiah Brown 1, Xzavier Brown 1.

Some guys had a rough day and that will be hopefully motivation moving forward there were many matches that we battled hard in and came up a little short but also,  there were also some real beatings we took for whatever reason sometimes there are bad days or the stage gets to big again at the midway point this should provide some motivation. 

 

CLARKSBURG TRI MEET RESULTS

January 5, 2019

The Punishers traveled to Clarksburg Hs In Montgomery County for a showdown of the only two undefeated teams left after 4 weekends of competition!   

 

Prior to the Clarksburg showdown the Punishers had to take care of long time powerhouse Damascus which after a small hick up to start off the match the punishers score 46 straight points taking a 46-6 lead after another set back the match was locked by a pin by Cruz Cespedes to make it 52-12 and the final score ended up 52-36.  Match winners along with Cruz were Wyatt Rossi , Wyatt Carnrite, Justin Kavanagh, Izaiah Brown, Tanner Cooper, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Xzavier Brown and Mason Carnrite!   Picking up wins in the exhibition round were Gabe Dorsey and Izaiah Brown.

 

The main event was worth double the price of admission!  A battle of 2 pretty evenly matched teams did not disappoint!  The first match was an exciting 8-6 overtime win by Chad Votta made it 3-0 then two quick pins by the Wyatt’s gave the punishers a 15-0 advantage next up due to a missed weight by Zach Brown,  Izaiah jumped up a weight class and battled to a loss by decision which made it 15-3,  next Justin Kavanagh ran up the score early and often but couldn’t secure the pin as his opponent fought to the end and the punishers had to settle for 5 team points,  Next Tanner Cooper gutted out a 5-2 win over the defending MJWL champion to make the score 23-3.    Victor Marks-Jenkins secures 4 more team points with a strong 8-0 major decision and Xzavier Brown added a Pin to run the lead to 33-3!  The Clarksburg Team was about to hit is strong part of the lineup and gained 2 pins to make the score sit at 33-15 before Cruz Cespedes tacked on another Pin making it 39-15,   2 wins by forfeit brought the Coyotes within 12 points before Jacob Chester picked up a win by FORFEIT and locked the match up for good final score ended up 45-39!   Jackson Zearfoss picked up an exhibition match win as did Jacob Chester.   

 

ALL IN ALL a great team effort that runs the Punishers to 12-0 in Mjwl Competition.

 

 

in other competition Dylan And Gavin Young competed as the MSWA QUALIFIER in Aberdeen taking 3rd and 2nd respectively!

 

BWA Multi-Meet #3 results

January 6, 2019

The Bwa Team completed the regular season at Loch Raven on Sunday against Mckim, Millford Mill and Loch Raven.  We still need to sharpen up on some of our base offense and defense before the Bwa tournament which is a month away!

 

Individual Match Winners were 

Keiren O’brien 2-0 / Jacob Chester 1-1 / Giovanni Arias 1-3 / Jaden White 3-0 / Gabriel Smith 1-1 / and Chino Izquierdo 2-0

 

 

Moving forward we are going to work in getting in on the legs and staying aggressive and offensive to prepare for the tournament in February!

TEAM GEAR WITH PUNISHER LOGOS!

Due to Demand we are doing a 1 time order this year for SHORTS, T SHIRTS and SWEATSHIRTS. ANYONE INTERESTED SEE CANDI VOTTA AT PRACTICE THIS WEEK!!!!

THANKS!


Tyrant Weekend and MSWA East Regional Results

January 12, 2019

The Punishers were split up over the weekend - Our 8 All Stars traveled to York Pa for the Tyrant Duals where 64 all star teams from all over the east coast battle to test themselves!

Day 1 Results - Wyatt Rossi, Gavin Young and Victor Marks-Jenkins all went 2-3 for the K6 team in some very competitive matches the K6 teams finished the day at 5-0 with 4 more matches on Sunday!

Justin Kavanagh went 1-4, Xzavier Brown and Tanner Cooper went 2-3 while Dylan Young and Cruz Cespedes went 3-2 on the day for the K8 team which finished day one with a 3-2 record!   4 more matches on Sunday to come!       Punishers recorded 16 wins combined on day 1.

 

Day 2 Results - Gavin Young and victor Marks Jenkins goth swept day 2 going 4-0 and Wyatt Rossi split in day 2 going 2-2 while the MJWL k-6 team ran the table for perfect 9-0 weekend and Won the Team Title in the American Division!   Victor was named the teams most outstanding wrestler!

The K-8 team did quite well also on day two Justin picked up another win and botched a pair of wins over the weekend despite being only a 5th grader!  Xzavier split day 2 finishing 4-5 as did Tanner Cooper who beat the Maryland state champion 10-4 in one of his matches!  Dylan finished with 3 wins and Cruz finished the weekend with 4 Wins and reaches the 200 win milestone as a Punisher! The K8 team placed 3rd in the American Division!  Great job by our Punishers who notched a total of 33 wins over the weekend!

By contrast last year we had 2 wrestlers compete at this event who only managed 1 win!

 

 

The Rest of the Punisher A Team kids competed in Kent Island at the Mswa East Regional 

Steve Price, Gabriel Dorsey, and Daniel Moore came up short on the win column but wrestled tough!

Zach Brown went 2-2 but came up short of placing!

Jackson Zearfoss placed 3rd to advance to his first State Tournament

Izaiah Brown went 5-1 also placing 3rd

CHad Votta brought home Silver to advance to States 

Mason Carnrite went 3-1 to also take 2nd place and advanced!

Wyatt Carnrite was a perfect 4-0 and won the East Region title at 8u 65

MSWA South Regional Results!

Punishers qualify 4 out of 6 Wrestlers at the South Regional in Leonardtown this weekend!

Tanner Cooper And Victor Marks-Jenkins were crowned Champions

Justin Kavanagh was Silver

Wyatt Rossi Finished Bronze

Cruz Cespedes and Steven Price came up short!

 

The Punishers have 11 Wrestlers Qualified for the Mswa State Tournament at the End of February!

Punisher Unbeaten Streak Ends

January 19, 2019

The 12 Match Unbeaten Streak came to an end at North Carroll on Saturday by taking two total ass whoopings!   A combination of guys missing weight and guys wrestling without motivation were the primary causes!  But ultimately those are just excuses and the beatings taken on the mat which were many tell the story!

Manchester 73 Ph 11

Lansdowne 51 Ph 39

Individual Results - Izaiah Brown 0-2, Kieren O brien 0-2, Zach Brown 0-2, Chino Izquierdo 0-2, Jacob Chester 0-2, Dylan Young 0-2

 

Match Winners - Wyatt Carnrite 2-0, Mason Carnrite 2-0, Chad Votta 2-0, Xzavier Brown 1-0, Gabriel Dorsey 1-1, Jackson Zearfoss 1-1, Daniel Moore 1-1

 

All that can be said is the rest of the dual meet season is going to be more of the same if this is the effort we are going to give!

 

 

 

Regular Season Wrap Up!

The Punishers closed out the Regular season this weekend sweeping the quad meet at Dundalk to finish the regular MJWL season at 15-2!

TEAM SCORES -

PH 51 Northwest 24

PH 55 Dundalk 18

PH 48 Middletown 41

Individual achievemts - Gavin Young went 3-0 In 3 different weight classes, Dylan Young went 4-0, Tanner Cooper 3-0, Wyatt Rossi 3-0 including a 7-1 decision over the mswa east champ, Wyatt Carnrite solid 3-0 day, Mason Carnrite was 3-0 including a 6-0 win over a MAWA eastern national place winner, Jackson Zearfoss went 2-1, Chad Votta went 2-0, Iziaiah Brown split going 1-1, Damon Underwood was 2-1, Steven Price picked up 2 wins, while BWA wrestler Jaxon Griffin joined the travel team and picked up his first A team win going 2-0 on the day!  

Wrestler of the day was Zach Brown who went 3-0 with two barn burners first in a back and forth match vs northwest scored the last 4 points to tie the match 14-14 before landing a headlock finish in OT to gain the fall and then vs Middletown down 7-3 in the 3rd picked up a set of back points to get it to 7-6 and then with less then 39 seconds left ended up on the better end of a scramble to get the come from behind pin to seal the match!

Based on what happened around the Mjwl today will determine the seeds for the upcoming Playoffs!

 

 

 

Elsewhere -   Justin Kavanagh and Victor Marks-Jenkins competed at the Mcdonogh All Star Duals gaining some great experience vs some of the stiffest competition on the east coast!

 

And The Final Mswa Qualifer was held in Hagerstown where Xzavier Brown went 3-1 and placed 2nd, Cruz Cespedes went 4-1 and placed 3rd, Daniel Moore placed 6th and will be an alternate, Gabriel Dorsey wrestled tough coming up a little short!

 

The Punishers have qualified 14 Wrestlers to the Mswa Age Weight States for 2019

 

WINTER STORM RESULTS (WV)

The Punishers Traveled to Keyser, West Virginia for the WINTER STORM tournament and came home with the Team Title!!!!!!

Great day of Wrestling by many!

 

 

Stevie Price picked up his first open tournament win and if not for a couple locked hands calls would have picked up another one and would have placed!  Stevie has come a long way and is a front runner for Rookie of the year!

Gavin (G-Money) Young won double titles at 8u and 10u going 5-0 on the day!

Chad Votta took double silver and gave Gavin a scare in the 8u finals ending up on the wrong side of a 7-5 decision.

Daniel Moore of The Brown Clan wrestled 5 tough matches today all points decisions 3 of them he was in position to win,  Daniel is starting to get it together now he just needs to learn to finish matches!

Gabe Dorsey had another tough day, again is very close to breaking through like Daniel Needs to be more consisten!

Justin Kavanagh took double Silver losing 2 matches in the finals that just got away at the end Including 1 in overtime!

Zach Brown wrestled tough in the older division pulling out a nice 6-4 win for 3rd place!

Xzavier “Wheels” Brown dominated the 12u bracket and finished 2nd in the 15u to teammate Tanner Cooper,  Our man Wheels did hit 2 nice back to back gut wrenches that mystified the official because not only did we get the 2 and 2 the ref didn’t even call locked hands!

Dylan Young looked sharp today going 3-0 winning the 15u title with a pin, tech fall and a 4-0 decision!

Victor Marks-Jenkins aka Smiley picked up a 10u title and 12u silver going 5-1 on the day! 

Blake Cooper wrestled tough in his first real tournament in awhile placing 3rd while Big Brother Tanner “The Count” Cooper dominated his 15u bracket  with 2 pins and a major decision!

Wyatt “The Great Houdini” Rossi continued his high flying act with 2 more devastating throw from feet to back dominations to take home the 10u Championship!

Izaiah Brown rounded out the teams performances with a double silver day of his own!

 

All in All the Punishers won 7 titles and brought home 8 silvers and 3 bronze!

 

 

BWA CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!

February 10, 2019

The Punisher BWA squad battled at the BWA Novice Championships at Sparrow Point on Sunday and advance 13 Wrestlers to Mid-Maryland Novice Championships on February 24th at Damascus!

WINNING TITLES -

Jackson Zearfoss, Jaden White and Gabriel Smith

SILVER MEDALS -

Gabriel Dorsey and Chino Izquierdo

BRONZE -

Steve Price, Braden Myrick-Vendetti, Kieren O’Brien, Daniel Moore and Jaxon Griffin

4th Place -

Damon Underwood and Blake Cooper!

 

Congratulations to All our New Guys who battled hard this year and Special Congratulations to the 13 young men who will compete at the Mid Maryland Championships and will look to getting themselves into the Starting lineup in the near future!

 

DUAL MEET PLAYOFF RESULTS!

February 17, 2019

The Punishers continue the climb up the ladder at the 2019 MJWL DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS at North Carroll after placing 7th and 5th last two seasons the Punishers got themselves into the Mix for Hardware this year!  

In the Second Round after a first round bye the Punishers defeated the ESP SPARTANS 55-33 after a good battle at 55 that Gavin Young lost 6-2 the Punishers lit up the score board winning the next 8 matches with wins by Wyatt Rossi , Wyatt Carnrite, Justin Kavanagh, Xzavier Brown, Tanner Cooper, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Dylan Young and Mason Carnrite.   after Jackson Zearfoss battled a tough opponent, Cruz Cespedes and Daniel Moore picked up the remaining Punisher Wins taking 10 of the 16 weight classes (3 weight classes were forfeited today because of a lack of interest apparently by some?)

 

Next up the Punisher faced Clarksburg in the semi finals which was going to be a dog fight and with missing 3 wrestlers some games had to be played with the lineup to give us a chance!  Sadly we came up short 36-45!   A combination of missing wrestlers and not being able to finish off some guys put us in a tough spot!   Match winners Gavin Young, Wyatt Rossi, Justin Kavanagh, Wyatt and Mason Carnrite, Tanner Cooper, Xzavier Brown and Vicotr Marks-Jenkins.

 

In the bronze medal match the Punishers faced off against local Rival Middle River and to have a chance to win this one the weight shift was on again baffling the opposing bench!     Quick start with pins by Chad Votta, Gavin Young, Wyatt Rossi, Wyatt Carnrite, Xzavier Brown and Justin Kavanagh had the Punishers in good position but would need to pull a couple upsets to pull it out!  Tanner Cooper avenged a kiss from last season picking up a major decision, again Jackson Zearfoss had a tough draw but did his best,   Next Victor who was the Mjwl 85 pound all star this year bumped up two weight classes to take on the 95lb all star and the pace victor used wore down his opponent and victor pulled out a nice 10-5 win after giving up the first 4 points!   Mason Carnrite was the next to jump up 2 weight classes and took on The #2 ranked 100lber in the league and kept it to a major decision essentially gaining 2 points for the team!   Dylan Young locked it up next with his win at 107!    Cruz Cespedes battled to a decision loss up 2 weight classes while round out the day were Chino Izquierdo, Braden Myrick-Vendetti and Daniel Moore.  Final team score was 51-37 and the Perry Hall Punishers end up at the 3rd Place team in the Mjwl!

 

 

MSWA AND MID-MARYLAND WEEKEND RESULTS!

February 24, 2019

PUNISHER WEEKEND RESULTS:

 

The Advanced guys battled at the MSWA age group State Championships finishing 7th out of 88 teams in the OVERALL TEAM RACE!   
 and Also Finished 3rd Place in the 8U division and 2nd place in the 10U Division.


The Punishers collected 8 All State finishers including individual championships by 

Wyatt Carnrite 8u 65 Champion

Victor Marks-Jenkins 10u 85 Champion

 

Runner Up finishers

Gavin Young 8u 55

Tanner Cooper 14u 80

 

3rd place

Mason Carnrite 10u 90

Justin Kavanagh 10u 80

 

4th place Dylan Young 14u 85

5th place Wyatt Rossi 10u 60

 

Making the blood round - Chad Votta 8u 60 and Cruz Cespedes 14u 100 who went 2-2 each respectively!

others battling who qualified - Dan Moore, Jackson Zearfoss, Izaiah Brown, Xzavier Brown

 

MID-MARYLAND NOVICE STATES RESULTS:
The Bwa group also competed at the MID-MARYLAND novice championships and did well placing 7 out of 12 wrestling among the top 6

Gabriel Dorsey and Daniel Moore places 5th,  
Yaseem Eighemann took 6th,
Braeden Myrick-Vendetti placed 4th

 THE Punishers added 3 silver medals by 

Jackson Zearfoss
Jaden White
Chino Izquierdo

PUNISHERS Strong Showing at Mjwl results in Team 2nd Place

March 3, 2019

The Punishers put in a strong showing at the Mjwl Championships this weekend putting a Perry Hall record 7 wrestlers into The Championship Finals!  We ended up out distancing the 3rd and 4th place teams by over 40 points but didn’t quite have enough to overcome the legion of Manchester Wrestlers to win it all.

A lot of good wrestling and performances Gabriel Dorsey, Zach Brown, Jackson Zearfoss and Mason Carnrite all won matches and Steve Price, Carter Votta and Daniel Moore battled their best!    The team had guests of former Punishers and High school state place winners Bradley Lintz and William Bressner cheering us on during the medal rounds as well as our Freestyle Coach Hesham Moustafa!

 

Place winners :

 

At Randallstown Regional

2nd Place Team

Wyatt Rossi 60lb Champion

Wyatt Carnrite 65lb Champion

Justin Kavanagh 70lb Champion

Tanner Cooper 80lb Runner-Up

Cruz Cespedes 105lb Runner-Up

Gavin Young 55lb Runner-Up

Victor Marks-Jenkins 85lb Runner-Up

Dylan Young 100lb 4th place

Xzavier Brown 80lb 4th place

Chad Votta 55lb 6th place

Giovanni Arias 50lb 7th place

Izaiah Brown 60lb 7th place




 

 

 

 

 

Punishers finish 6th at JUNIOR LEAGUE straight weight States

March 10, 2019

The Punishers wrapped up the Winter Folkstyle season at the JLS (Junior Leagues State Championships) on Sunday located at Mount St. Joseph with 8 Punishers making the podium en route to a 6th place Team Finish!

 

Justin Kavanagh was the lone Punisher finalist and held a 3-2 lead in the finals with about 30 seconds left until he got reversed.   Ending the Tournament with a Strong 2nd place finish after two dominating performances in the early rounds!

Wyatt Rossi put on another display of athleticism like the infamous Houdini who he’s apparently somehow related to compete with cartwheels and full body flips while in a tie up to mezmorize the likes of all who watch including Benjamin Brown.   Wyatt repeated His Bronze Medal performance from a year ago!

Victor Marks-Jenkins aka Freight train slow and steady with his relentless attacking style overpowered several of his opponents and went 3-1 to finish with the Bronze medal!

Cruz Cespedes finished his JR League career with a strong 4th place finish losing to the eventual champion in Overtime!   Capping his careeer with another State Tournament Place finish and over 200 carreer wins as a Punisher!

Gavin Young bounced back after a close qtr final loss winning 3 straight matches to get to the bronze medal match before medically defaulting due to a swollen knee and finished 4th place!

Tanner Cooper had a rollercoaster day lost a match to start the day off against an opponent he’s beaten a couple times this year but bounced back going 3-1 in his next 4 matches to end up in 5th place and adds his 3rd JLS  finish to his mantle!

Chad Votta Started off on fire winning his first 2 matches, then hit a wall in semi finals and then dropped two close decisions in the wrestle backs to finish in 6th place

Xzavier Brown went 3-2 and defeated two outlaws on the way to finishing 7th

 

Coming up Short of the Podium but gave it their all were Izaiah Brown went 1-2, Dylan Young 0-2, Giovanni Arias 0-2, Jackson Zearfoss 0-2 and Zach Brown 0-2 but all wrestled tough!

 
ANNUAL END OF YEAR AWARD WINNERS POSTED FOR
OW , ROOKIE of YEAR, MOST IMPROVED, MOST DEDICATED!


Special Recognition -

DYLAN YOUNG who completed his Junior League Career 149 Wins as a Punisher and Multiple MJWL place finishes and MSWA and MDWAY state place finishes.  He will be moving on the Archbishop Curley in the Fall to join Bradley Lintz and will be ready to add some High School Hardware to his collection!   

CRUZ CESPEDES who also completed his Junior League Career and will be Moving on to North Harford High School in the Fall to Compete in the UCBAC Conference.  Cruz ended his career with 212 Wins as a Punisher and 5 JLS State Finishes and 3 MJWL Finals appearances including (1) MJWL Title.

 

Season In Review 2018-2019

The 2018-2019 Season has now concluded and time to reflect on the Accomplishments of this years Stars!

By The Numbers

(212) # of Career Wins Cruz Cespedes ends his JR League Career finishing 2nd ALL-TIME in Team History.

(172) # of Current Career Wins by Justin Kavanagh

(170) # of Current Career Wins by Victor Marks-Jenkins

(164) # of Current Career Wins by Tanner Cooper

(159) # of Current Career Wins by Wyatt Rossi

(149) # of Career Wins by Dylan Young ending his JR League Career

(130) # of Current Career Wins by Xzavier Brown

(101) # of Current Career Wins by Izaiah Brown

(82) # of Current Career Wins by Zach Brown

(63) # of Current Career Wins by Jackson Zearfoss

(61) # of Current Career Wins by Gavin Young 

(58) # of Season Wins by Wyatt Rossi breaking the Single Season Wins Record

(16) # of JLS (Straight Weight States) Career wins by Cruz Cespedes

(13) # of Wrestlers who reached 20+ Wins this season (Wyatt Rossi, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Tanner Cooper, Justin Kavanagh, Gavin Young, CJ Votta, Xzavier Brown, Cruz Cespedes, Wyatt Carnrite, Izaiah Brown, Mason Carnrite, Dylan Young, Jackson Zearfoss

(12) # of Current In season TOURNAMENT TITLES by Victor Marks-Jenkins

(12) # of Place Winners At MJWL Tournament i.e. JLS State Qualifiers

(8) # of MJWL All-Stars

(8) # of MSWA State Place Winners

(8) # of JLS State Place Winners

(7) # of MJWL FINALISTS

(6) # of Champions at the WINTER STORM tournament - Wyatt Rossi, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Tanner Cooper, Dylan Young, Gavin Young, Xzavier Brown

(5) # of Champions at the TIGER TUSSLE Tournament - Justin Kavanagh, Tanner Cooper, Mason Carnrite, Gavin Young, Victor Marks-Jenkins

(3) # of Wrestlers that reached 50+ Wins this Season Single season team record - Tanner Cooper, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Wyatt Rossi

(3) # of BWA NOVICE CHAMPS - Jackson Zearfoss, Gabriel Smith, Jaden White

(3) 3rd Place at the MJWL DUALS

(3) # of MJWL CHAMPIONS - Wyatt Carnrite, Wyatt Rossi and Justin Kavanagh names added to the FLAG!

(2) # of MSWA STATE TITLES - Victor Marks-Jenkins, Wyatt Carnrite

(2) 2nd Place at the MJWL CHAMPIONSHIPS

(1) WINTER STORM TEAM CHAMPIONS



END OF YEAR AWARDS -


ROOKIE OF YEAR - Jaden White, Steven Price
MOST IMPROVED - Justin Kavanagh
MOST DEDICATED - Tanner Cooper
OUTSTANDING WRESTLER - Victor Marks-Jenkins, Wyatt Rossi


SPECIAL THANKS TO BOB MURPHY Father of 3x MJWL CHAMPION and 2x STATE Champion Shaun Murphy for his continued SUPPORT OF THE SPRING PUNISHER WRESTLING PROGRAM


THANKS TO JERRY'S TOYOTA Of Perry Hall for Sponsoring Our WINTER PROGRAM

USAW NATIONALS in Wisconsin

THE OLYMPIC STYLE SEASON WRAPPED UP AT THE USAW KIDS NATIONALS in WISCONSIN DELLS on June 28th and 29th with the GRECO NATIONALS on FRIDAY and FREESTYLE NATIONALS on SATURDAY!

6 Wrestlers from the PUNISHERS took on the challenge -

Victor Marks-Jenkins capped off another outstanding year getting another DOUBLE ALL-AMERICAN finish being the younger end of the age group this year should set him up nicely to challenge for titles next year.........this year he finished 6th in GR and 7th in FS and is now a 4x USAW ALL-AMERICAN


Wyatt Rossi after dominating the REGIONAL QUALIFERS on the East Coast had high expectations entering the NATIONAL Championships....Wyatt Picked up Double AA honors a little short of the title run but still an outstanding finish placing 4th in GR and 5th in FS and is now a 3x USAW ALL AMERICAN

CJ Votta made is National Championship Debut and to the surprise of many came away with a DOUBLE AA honors placing 8th in FS and 4th in GR.

Also Participating

Justin Kavanagh went 2-2 in Greco one short of AA Status and 0-2 in Freestyle

Iziaiah Brown went 2-2 in GR and 2-2 in FS finishing 1 match short in each style of AA status

Xzavier Brown went 0-4 picking up very tough first round draws but wasn't able to bounce back in the Wrestlebacks, also the younger end of the age group and should challenge for AA status next year........

GREAT FINISH TO 2019