News

VIPL Severe Weather Protocol 2018

Winter is coming soon!  If bad weather is a factor on game day, teams should get in touch with each other ahead of time and follow the VIPL Severe Weather Protocol - link here.

Of particular note - on questionable weather days, teams must follow the field open/closed decision of the host club.  If your field is open (and roads are safe), you must play.  If your field is closed, you may not use it.  

Remember, the severe weather protocol allows for cancellations on game day, not on spec.


2018-19 VIPL Rules and Regulations Updates

October 23, 2018

Our VIPL Rules and Regulations Manual has had a few updates, in response to a BC Soccer request to clarify the wording in several sections.   

You can find the document here, or on the Policies/Rules/Permits page.

New edits just completed in green, changes for the 2018-19 season in red.


VIPL 2018-19 Season - Important Dates

September 6, 2018

December

December 1 – A Cup declaration deadline  

December 1  - Last day of league play for U14G before winter break

December 8 & 9 - Last weekend of league play for all other divisions before winter break

December 8 - U14G make-up games (as needed)

December 15 & 16 – Make-up games (as needed) for all divisions

December 31 – BC Soccer transfer deadline

 

January 2019

January 5 and 6 - Make-up games (as needed)

January 12 and 13 – First weekend of League play after winter break (except U17B, U18B)

January 13 -  Make-up games (as needed) for U17B, U18B

January 15 – A-Cup roster due

 

February

February 10 - Last weekend of league play before playdowns for U14B

February 16 & 17 - Last weekend of league play before playdowns for all divisions except U14B.

February 17 - U14B Make-Up Games (as needed)

February 18 - Family Day Monday! - Make-up Games (as needed)

February 23 & 24 - Make-up Games (as needed for all divisions except U14B)

 

VIPL A-Cup Play Downs (Be prepared to play either day)
  • Quarter-finals (U14B only) - February 24 & 25
  • Semi-finals - March 2 & 3
  • Finals - March  9 & 10

 

Note: Friday, March 15 - Tuesday, April 2 - LISA and UISA spring breaks

April 6 & 7 - VIPL A-Cup Finals Make-Up Games (as needed)

 

Coastal Cup
  • Quarter-finals - April 13 & 14
  • Semi-finals - April 27 & 28
  • Finals - May 4 & 5

 

A Cup Provincials

 Thursday, July 4 - Sunday July 7, 2019 - South Surrey, BC


Important Game Scheduling Info

September 5, 2018

 From VIPL Policy and Procedures: 

 2.6 Playing Fields and Game Start Times 

  1. UISA will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Nanaimo Regional District or the Comox Valley Regional District, Campbell River Regional District and the Port Alberni Regional District. Note:  No games will be scheduled in Powell River
  2. LISA fields will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Capital Regional District or the Cowichan Valley Regional District
  3. Outlined below are acceptable start times for all VIPL games.

Teams with Powell River players for 2018//2019 (subject to change) are:
Riptide U14 boys, U17 Boys, U18 Boys, U18 Girls

 

Teams with Salt Spring players for 2018/2019 (subject to change):
U17 Girls Gorge (added Aug 27, 2018)

 

Home Team

Away team

Earliest Start

Latest Start

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

1:00 PM

12:30 start preferred

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

2:30 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

UI-Riptide

LISA

noon

2:30 PM

2:30 start preferred

 

 

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

noon

3:00 PM

 

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

noon

4:00 PM

 

 

with SSI players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Storm

LISA

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Riptide

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

2:30 or later preferred

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no SSI players

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Storm

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 


Posting Game Times and Locations

September 6, 2018

Please ensure game times and locations are posted on the VIPL website by Wednesday, 6:00pm PRIOR to game day.

UI Teams/Clubs, please forward info to Shelley at UISAassistant@gmail.com.

LI teams, please follow directions sent from LISA.

Any problems inputting times/locations, please contact Shelley at UISAassistant@gmail.com 


Game Results - please report to VIPL score recorder

September 6, 2018
HOME and AWAY teams, please report your game scores to our score recorder, Stuart Bancroft at VIPLscores@gmail.com
 *Please state division, teams, score and location ie: U15B Riptide 1 vs Saanich/Prospect 1, Lochside Park
Notes:
1) Scores are due from both teams by Monday at NOON , but reports right after your game are appreciated!
2) Scores will not be posted until Monday at 4 PM

****AWAY team listed 1st:HOME team listed 2nd****

Upcoming Games
Thursday, January 17, 2019
U15/16 Girls
U15G North @ U16G Saanich/Prospect
7:00pm
Saturday, January 19, 2019
U14 Girls
Victoria North Surf @ Victoria West U14G
2:15pm
Victoria South Surge U14G @ UI Storm U14G
3:15pm
U15/16 Girls
U16G LH/Bays/Gorge/Pen @ U15G North
Postponed
U16G Saanich/Prospect @ UI Riptide U15G
12:00pm
UI Storm U15G @ U15G South Surge
2:15pm
Sunday, January 20, 2019
U14 Boys
U14B North @ UI Riptide U14B
12:00pm
UI Storm U14B @ U14B South
2:00pm
U15 Boys
Victoria South Surge U15B @ UI Storm U15B
12:00pm
Victoria North U15B @ UI Riptide U15B
2:00pm
U16 Boys
U17B Juan de Fuca @ Bays/Pen/JdF U16B
10:00am
U17B Riptide @ Lakehill/Gorge U16B
12:00pm
U17 Boys
Saanich/Prospect U16 @ U17B Bays/Pen/Saanich
12:00pm
U18 Boys
UI Riptide U18B @ Bays/Pen U18B
TBA
Gorge/Lakehill U18B @ UI Storm U18B
3:00pm
U17/18 Girls
Gorge/Lakehill/JdF U18G @ UI Riptide U18G
2:00pm
UI Storm U16G @ Gorge/LH/JdF/SS U17G
2:00pm
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G @ UI Storm U18G
2:00pm
Saturday, January 26, 2019
U14 Girls
UI Storm U14G @ Victoria North Surf
TBA
Victoria West U14G @ Victoria South Surge U14G
TBA
U15/16 Girls
U16G LH/Bays/Gorge/Pen @ U16G Saanich/Prospect
TBA
UI Riptide U15G @ U15G North
TBA
UI Storm U15G @ UI Storm U16G
3:15pm
Sunday, January 27, 2019
U14 Boys
U14B South @ U14B North
TBA
U14B West @ UI Storm U14B
12:00pm
U15 Boys
UI Riptide U15B @ Victoria South Surge U15B
TBA
UI Storm U15B @ Victoria North U15B
TBA
U15/16 Girls
U16G LH/Bays/Gorge/Pen @ U15G North
TBA
U16 Boys
Lakehill/Gorge U16B @ Bays/Pen/JdF U16B
TBA
Storm U16B @ Saanich/Prospect U16
TBA
U17 Boys
UI Storm U18B @ U17B Riptide
TBA
Gorge/Lakehill U18B @ U17B Juan de Fuca
TBA
U18 Boys
U17B Bays/Pen/Saanich @ UI Riptide U18B
TBA
U17/18 Girls
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G @ Gorge/Lakehill/JdF U18G
TBA
UI Riptide U18G @ Gorge/LH/JdF/SS U17G
TBA
Saturday, February 2, 2019
U14 Girls
Victoria South Surge U14G @ Victoria North Surf
TBA
Victoria West U14G @ UI Storm U14G
10:45am
U15/16 Girls
UI Storm U16G @ UI Riptide U15G
TBA
U15G South Surge @ U16G LH/Bays/Gorge/Pen
TBA
U15G North @ UI Storm U15G
3:15pm
Sunday, February 3, 2019
U14 Boys
U14B South @ UI Riptide U14B
TBA
U14B West @ U14B North
TBA
U15 Boys
UI Storm U15B @ UI Riptide U15B
TBA
Victoria South Surge U15B @ Victoria North U15B
TBA
U16 Boys
Bays/Pen/JdF U16B @ Saanich/Prospect U16
TBA
Lakehill/Gorge U16B @ Storm U16B
3:15pm
U17 Boys
U17B Juan de Fuca @ U17B Bays/Pen/Saanich
TBA
U18 Boys
Gorge/Lakehill U18B @ UI Riptide U18B
TBA
UI Storm U18B @ Bays/Pen U18B
TBA
U17/18 Girls
Gorge/LH/JdF/SS U17G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G
TBA
UI Storm U18G @ Gorge/Lakehill/JdF U18G
TBA
Saturday, February 9, 2019
U14 Girls
Victoria South Surge U14G @ Victoria West U14G
TBA
Victoria North Surf @ UI Storm U14G
3:15pm
U15/16 Girls
U16G Saanich/Prospect @ UI Storm U16G
TBA
U15G North @ U15G South Surge
TBA
UI Storm U15G @ U16G LH/Bays/Gorge/Pen
TBA
Sunday, February 10, 2019
U14 Boys
UI Riptide U14B @ U14B West
TBA
U14B North @ UI Storm U14B
11:00am
U15 Boys
Victoria South Surge U15B @ UI Riptide U15B
TBA
Victoria North U15B @ UI Storm U15B
TBA
U16 Boys
Lakehill/Gorge U16B @ Saanich/Prospect U16
TBA
Storm U16B @ Bays/Pen/JdF U16B
TBA
U17 Boys
U17B Riptide @ U17B Juan de Fuca
TBA
U18 Boys
Bays/Pen U18B @ Gorge/Lakehill U18B
TBA
UI Riptide U18B @ UI Storm U18B
3:00pm
U17/18 Girls
Gorge/LH/JdF/SS U17G @ Gorge/Lakehill/JdF U18G
TBA
UI Riptide U18G @ UI Storm U18G
1:00pm
Saturday, February 16, 2019
U14 Girls
UI Storm U14G @ Victoria South Surge U14G
TBA
Victoria West U14G @ Victoria North Surf
TBA
U15/16 Girls
UI Riptide U15G @ UI Storm U15G
TBA
U15G South Surge @ U16G Saanich/Prospect
TBA
UI Storm U16G @ U15G North
TBA
View Full Schedule