News

NWWC: Northwest Washington's Premier Wrestling Club

NWWC is a distinguished member of USA Wrestling and the premier Folkstyle, Freestyle & Greco-Roman wrestling club in Northwest Washington. Over the last seven years, NWWC wrestlers have amassed 570 State Championship Medals, 130 Individual State Titles, 60 USAW All-American Honors, 5 Freestyle National Championships, 4 Greco-Roman National Championships, 2 Folkstyle National Titles and over $200,000 in College Wrestling Scholarships. In 2018, NWWC was ranked among USA Wrestling's Top 50 Clubs nationwide for the sixth consecutive year. Follow this year's accomplishments (major tournaments) as they get posted below.

______________________________________________________  

07/27-29/2018
USS: Ultimate Summer Series II
Seven NWWC wrestlers spent the weekend of July 27th in the sunshine and the sea breezes of the San Diego waterfront wrestling at the second annual Ultimate Summer Series outdoor wrestling tournament. All seven wrestlers returned home with awards including eight medals, six banners and two championship singlets. The Ultimate Summer Series II drew nearly 900 entries from across the US. Congratulations to all seven NWWC wrestlers.

Freestyle:
Caleb Novick, Poulsbo, 8U, 54 lbs, Placed 3rd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, 8U, 58 lbs, Placed 3rd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, 12U, 84 lbsUSS II Freestyle Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, 15U, 88 lbsUSS II Freestyle Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, 15U, 92 lbsUSS II Freestyle Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 15U, 105 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 15U, 150 lbs
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, 18U Women, 136 lbsUSS II Freestyle Champion

Folkstyle:
Caleb Novick, Poulsbo, 8U, 54 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, 8U, 58 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, 12U, 84 lbs, Placed 4th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 12U, 105 lbsUSS II Folkstyle Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, 15U, 88 lbs, Placed 2nd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 15U, 105 lbs
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, 18U Women, 131 lbsUSS II Folkstyle Champion

______________________________________________________  

07/12-07/20/2018
2018 USMC/USAW Cadet & Junior Freestyle & Greco-Roman Nationals
Four NWWC high school wrestlers traveled to Fargo, ND over the week of July 15th to compete for Team Washington at the 2018 USMC/USAW Cadet & Junior Freestyle & Greco-Roman National ChampionshipsHolly Beaudoin of Poulsbo, age 16, lead the group with a seventh-place finish in the Junior Women Freestyle, 112-lb division. During her route to All-American status, Ms. Beaudoin racked up seven wins including victories over the California, Pennsylvania, Texas, Minnesota and Georgia State Champion. The USAW Cadet & Junior Freestyle & Greco-Roman National Championships is considered the world's largest wrestling competition with over three-thousand high school athletes. Congratulations to the four NWWC wrestlers.

Cadet Women Freestyle:
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 112 lbs
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, Cadet Women, 138 lbs

Cadet Freestyle:
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbs

Junior Women Freestyle:
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Junior Women, 112 lbsPlaced 7th (USAW Freestyle All-American)
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Junior Women, 132 lbs
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, Junior Women, 132 lbs

Cadet Greco-Roman:
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 126 lbs

______________________________________________________

06/29-07/01/2018
2018 USAW Kids Freestyle & Greco-Roman National Championships
Six NWWC athletes traveled to Atlanta, GA over the weekend of June 29th to contend for USA Wrestling's highest individual honors at the 2018 USAW Kids Freestyle & Greco-Roman National Championships. Together, the six-man team combined for forty-one victories, ten All-American awards, seven U.S. National Team berths (top-3 finishes) and two National Titles. Mitchell Neiner of Port Orchard, age 13, won the Freestyle National Title in the Schoolboy 87 lb division and placed third in the Greco-Roman Tournament. Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 14, won the Greco-Roman National Title in the Schoolboy 136 lb division and finished second in the Freestyle Tournament. Michaelson's pair of top-two finishes earned him the 62 kg spot on the 2018 Pan-American Schoolboy team which competes at the 2018 UWW Pan-American Schoolboy Championships September 13-15 in Villahermosa, Mexico.

The 2018 USAW Kids Freestyle & Greco-Roman National Championships drew over 1200 entries from 42 states. Congratulations to all six NWWC wrestlers.

Greco-Roman:
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 3rd (USAW Greco-Roman All-American)
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsPlaced 2nd (USAW Greco-Roman All-American)
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbsPlaced 7th (USAW Greco-Roman All-American)
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbsPlaced 3rd (3X USAW Greco-Roman All-American)
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 136 lbs★ ★ ★ 2X USAW Greco-Roman National Champion ★ ★ ★

Freestyle:
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 4th (USAW Freestyle All-American)
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsPlaced 2nd (USAW Freestyle All-American)
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbsPlaced 7th (USAW Freestyle All-American)
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs★ ★ ★ 2X USAW Freestyle National Champion ★ ★ ★
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 136 lbsPlaced 2nd (4X USAW Freestyle All-American)

______________________________________________________

06/17-20/2018
2018 USAW Western States Championships
Thirteen NWWC wrestlers traveled to Pocatello, ID over the week of June 17th to compete at the first annual USAW Western States Championships. Over the three-day, three-style event, NWWC compiled 127 matches, thirty-four medals, eleven individual championships, three freestyle CHAMPION singlets, two triple-crown honors and Lars Michaelson of Bremerton, age 12, earned the folkstyle Outstanding Wrestler award. Congratulations to all thirteen NWWC wrestlers.



Freestyle:
Ryker McCarty, Poulsbo, Bantam, 43 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 3rd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsWestern States Freestyle Champion
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 4th
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 3rd
Grady White, Aberdeen, Intermediate, 93 lbsWestern States Freestyle Champion
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Elementary Girls, 58 lbsPlaced 4th
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Middle School Girls, 101 lbsPlaced 2nd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsPlaced 2nd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 136 lbsWestern States Freestyle Champion

Greco-Roman:
Ryker McCarty, Poulsbo, Bantam, 43 lbsWestern States Greco-Roman Champion
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 5th
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 4th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsWestern States Greco-Roman Champion
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 2nd
Grady White, Aberdeen, Intermediate, 105 lbs, Placed 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Elementary Girls, 51 lbsWestern States Greco-Roman Champion
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Middle School Girls, 101 lbsPlaced 4th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsWestern States Greco-Roman Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 136 lbsWestern States Greco-Roman Champion

Folkstyle:
Ryker McCarty, Poulsbo, Bantam, 43 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 5th
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 4th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsWestern States Folkstyle Champion (*Triple-Crown Winner*)
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 2nd
Grady White, Aberdeen, Intermediate, 105 lbs, Placed 2nd
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs, Placed 6th
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbsPlaced 5th
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Elementary Girls, 54 lbsPlaced 2nd
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Middle School Girls, 101 lbsPlaced 2nd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsWestern States Folkstyle Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 136 lbsWestern States Folkstyle Champion (*Triple-Crown Winner*)

______________________________________________________

6/13-16/2018
2018 USAW Cadet National Duals
NWWC's Robbie Allred of Shelton, age 15, traveled to Spokane, WA over the week of June 13th to compete for Team Washington at the 2018 USAW Freestyle and Greco-Roman Cadet National Duals. Through the course of the two tournaments, Mr. Allred tallied victories over Idaho, Texas and North Carolina. Out of the twenty-seven competing national teams, Team Washington finished 2nd place in the Greco Roman tournament and 7th place in the Freestyle tournament.Thank you Coach Mike Bundy, Greg Ford, John Owen and Team Leader Brian Owen and congratulations to Robbie Allred.

Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 138 lbs

______________________________________________________

06/05-10/2018
2018 USAW Schoolboy National Duals
Five NWWC wrestlers traveled to Indianapolis, IN on June 5th to compete for Team Washington at the 2018 USAW Freestyle and Greco-Roman Schoolboy National Duals. The fearsome five racked up fifty matches and recorded a 31-19 win-loss record over the four days of competition. Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 14, capped the five-man performance with an undefeated record and an All-Tournament Team selection in both Freestyle and Greco-Roman (Click Here to read about it at TeamUSA.org). Out of the twenty-six competing national teams, Team Washington finished 5th place in the Greco Roman tournament and 6th place in the Freestyle tournament. Thank you Coach Tony Nunez, Coach Steve Losee, Schoolboy Director Adam Aney, and congratulations to all five NWWC wrestlers.

Greco-Roman:
Colin McIntyre, Vashon Island, Schoolboy, 83 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbs
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 136 lbs

Freestyle:
Colin McIntyre, Vashon Island, Schoolboy, 83 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbs
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 136 lbs

______________________________________________________

05/25-28/2018
2018 WSWA National Team Camp
Eight NWWC wrestlers traveled to Riverview Bible Camp in Cusick, WA over Memorial Day weekend to train with Washington's best Schoolboy, Cadet, Junior and Women wrestlers at the 2018 WSWA National Team Camp. NWWC's Colin McIntyre (83 lbs), Mitchell Neiner (87 lbs), Lars Michaelson (106 lbs), Diego Clemen (130 lbs) and Thor Michaelson (136 lbs) trained with the Schoolboy Team. Holly Beaudoin (117 lbs) and Haley Michaelson (127 lbs) trained with the Women's Team, and Robbie Allred (132 lbs) trained with the Cadet Team. After the four-day camp, the great eight returned home with a new Leg Lace, two new Arm Throws and two hundred and forty-three mosquito bites. 

______________________________________________________

05/19/2018
War of the Roses Northwest Championships
Addison Hunt of Belfair, Age 7, pinned three girls on her way to a first-place finish at the WOTR Northwest Championships in Tacoma, WA on Saturday, May 19th - Congratulations Addi!

Addison Hunt, Belfair, Elementary K-2, 60 lbsWOTR Northwest Champion

______________________________________________________

05/12-13/2018
2018 UWW Cadet Women's Freestyle World Team Trials
Two NWWC wrestlers traveled to Irving, TX over the weekend of May 12th to compete for Team Washington at the 2018 UWW Cadet Women's Freestyle World Team Trials. Throughout the course of the tournament, Holly Beaudoin of Poulsbo, age 15 and Haley Michaelson of Bremerton, age 17, battled wrestlers from CA, FL, IN, ND, OH and TX. In total, thirty-nine states were represented by 310 women competing for twelve spots on the 2018 Cadet Women's Freestyle World Team. Team Washington placed 3rd. Congratulations to both NWWC wrestlers:

Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, UWW Cadet Women, 53 KG
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, UWW Cadet Women, 57 KG

______________________________________________________

5/4-6/2018
2018 WSWA Freestyle & Greco-Roman State Championships
Legends of the WSWA: Eight years ago, NWWC's Bobby Reece of Kingston, age 14, won his eighth Freestyle State Championship and set the all-time record for kids in Washington State. This weekend, NWWC's Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 14, matched that record and led off a series of historic NWWC individual performances at the 2018 WSWA Freestyle & Greco-Roman State Championships.

Over the course of the two tournaments, fifty NWWC wrestlers amassed seventy-four state championship medals, twenty-seven individual state titles, five Triple-Crown Awards and five Schoolboy National Team berths. As a team, NWWC finished first-place at the Freestyle State Championships and third-place at the Greco-Roman State Championships. The annual state tournaments drew nearly 1600 entries from 96 wrestling clubs throughout the state. Congratulations to NWWC’s 2018 Freestyle & Greco-Roman State Championship Teams:

Freestyle:
Townes Hoyt, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 40 lbs, Placed 5th
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 40 lbs, Placed 4th
Kahtai Castro, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 44 lbsPlaced 2nd
Trevor Retzloff, Seabeck, PeeWee, 45 lbsPlaced 3rd
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsPlaced 3rd
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsWashington Freestyle State Champion
Ryker McCarty, Poulsbo, Bantam, 43 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 7th
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 4th
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs2X Washington Freestyle State Champion
Blake Bermudez, Bremerton, Bantam, 56 lbs
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 6th
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 7th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbs2X Washington Freestyle State Champion
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85+ lbsPlaced 2nd
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsWashington Freestyle State Champion
Kaiden Sorensen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 5th
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbsPlaced 8th
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs2X Washington Freestyle State Champion
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 2nd
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsWashington Freestyle State Champion
Braden Lauer, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 8th
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 2nd
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 6th
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 4th
Paul Bermudez, Bremerton, Intermediate, 93 lbsPlaced 6th
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs, Placed 5th
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 5th
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 6th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs2X Washington Freestyle State Champion
Alexis Reddin, Port Orchard, Novice, 98 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 2nd
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 77 lbsPlaced 2nd
Colin McIntyre, Vashon Island, Schoolboy, 83 lbsWashington Freestyle State Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs4X Washington Freestyle State Champion (Legend)
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbsPlaced 2nd
Roiel Sorensen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 114 lbsPlaced 5th
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbs, Placed 2nd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 136 lbs8X Washington Freestyle State Champion (Legend)
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 110 lbs2X Washington Freestyle State Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbs
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 132 lbsPlaced 5th
Josiah Sorensen, Bremerton, Cadet, 145 lbs
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsWashington Freestyle State Champion
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, Cadet Women, 142 lbsPlaced 3rd
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 145 lbsPlaced 5th
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Junior, 152 lbs
Evelyn Taylor, Bremerton, Junior Women, 225 lbsWashington Freestyle State Champion

Greco-Roman:
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 40 lbs, Placed 4th
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsPlaced 3rd
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsWashington Greco State Champion (*Triple-Crown Winner*)
Ryker McCarty, Poulsbo, Bantam, 43 lbsWashington Greco State Champion
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 5th
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs2X Washington Greco State Champion
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 6th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsWashington Greco State Champion (*Triple-Crown Winner*)
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85+ lbsPlaced 2nd
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsWashington Greco State Champion
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbsPlaced 8th
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsWashington Greco State Champion
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 4th
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs2X Washington Greco State Champion
Braden Lauer, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 7th
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsWashington Greco State Champion
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 4th
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 5th
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 6th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs2X Washington Greco State Champion (*Triple-Crown Winner*)
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 3rd
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 77 lbsPlaced 3rd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs4X Washington Greco State Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbs3X Washington Greco State Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 136 lbs6X Washington Greco State Champio(*Triple-Crown Winner*)
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 110 lbsWashington Greco State Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbsPlaced 3rd
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 132 lbs
Josiah Sorensen, Bremerton, Cadet, 145 lbs
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsWashington Greco State Champio(*Triple-Crown Winner*)
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, Cadet Women, 142 lbsPlaced 3rd
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 145 lbsPlaced 6th


04/24-28/2018

2018 Marine Corp West Regional Championships
Stone Hartford of Port Orchard, Age 12, traveled to Las Vegas, NV during the week of April 24th to compete at the 2018 Marine Corp USAW Western Regional Championships. Over the five day event Mr. Hartford collected an 11-4 win-loss record, two bronze medals and a signed David Taylor singlet. Congratulations to NWWC's Stone Hartford.

2018 Marine Corps Western Regional Greco-Roman Championships (South Point Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV) 04/25/2018
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbsPlaced 3rd

2018 Marine Corps Western Regional Freestyle Championships (South Point Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV) 04/26-27/2018
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs

2018 Marine Corps Western Regional Folkstyle Championships (South Point Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV) 04/28/2018
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbsPlaced 3rd

______________________________________________________

04/28/2018
Auburn Freedom Slam FS & GR Tournaments
Twenty NWWC wrestlers traveled to Auburn High School on Saturday, April 28th to compete at the Auburn Freedom Slam FS & GR Tournaments - the final tournaments before STATE. As a team, NWWC returned home with twenty-eight medals and nine individual championships. Congratulations to all twenty wrestlers.

Freestyle
Townes Hoyt, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 41 lbs, Placed 2nd
Kahtai Castro, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 44 lbs, Freedom Slam Freestyle Champion
Trevor Retzloff, Seabeck, PeeWee, 48 lbsPlaced 3rd
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbs, Freedom Slam Freestyle Champion
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Freedom Slam Freestyle Champion
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 3rd
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 4th
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 2nd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 87 lbsPlaced 2nd
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 3rd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 2nd
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Freedom Slam Freestyle Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Freedom Slam Freestyle Champion
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 3rd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 74 lbs
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 82 lbsPlaced 3rd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbs, Freedom Slam Freestyle Champion
Morgan Paul, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 102 lbsPlaced 4th
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 138 lbsPlaced 4th

Greco
Kahtai Castro, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 48 lbsPlaced 2nd
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsPlaced 3rd
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 4th
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Freedom Slam Greco Champion
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 3rd
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 2nd
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 2nd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 3rd
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Freedom Slam Greco Champion
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 2nd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 74 lbsPlaced 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbs, Freedom Slam Greco Champion
Morgan Paul, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 102 lbsPlaced 4th

______________________________________________________

04/20-22/2018
Weekend Wrestling Results
Thirty-four NWWC wrestlers spent the weekend on the mat developing Greco-Roman technique and competing in five tournaments throughout Western Washington. Thank you Coach Walker for the Friday Greco clinic and congratulations to the weekend warriors who brought home fifty-four medals, twenty-six individual championships and a pair of tournament team titles.

Takedown Express Freestyle (Kentridge High School, Kent, WA) 4/21/2018
Kahtai Castro, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 45 lbsPlaced 2nd
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsPlaced 2nd
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 4th
Blake Bermudez, Bremerton, Bantam, 56 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 2nd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 87 lbsPlaced 2nd
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Kaiden Sorensen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 3rd
Kaiden Sorensen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 4th
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 67 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 3rd
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 2nd
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 4th
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbsPlaced 4th
Braden Lauer, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Paul Bermudez, Bremerton, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Theron Quiett, Port Orchard, Novice, 73 lbsPlaced 4th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Alexis Reddin, Port Orchard, Novice, 108 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 144 lbs, Placed 2nd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Cadet, 113 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 138 lbsPlaced 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Cadet, 145 lbs, Takedown Express Freestyle Champion
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Junior, 138 lbsPlaced 2nd
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 152 lbsPlaced 2nd

Takedown Express Greco (Kentridge High School, Kent, WA) 4/21/2018
Kahtai Castro, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 44 lbsPlaced 2nd
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsPlaced 2nd
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsPlaced 3rd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 2nd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 86 lbsPlaced 2nd
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs, Takedown Express Greco Champion
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 4th
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Takedown Express Greco Champion
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 67 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 2nd
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Takedown Express Greco Champion
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbsPlaced 4th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs, Takedown Express Greco Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs, Takedown Express Greco Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Cadet, 113 lbsPlaced 2nd
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbsPlaced 2nd
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 138 lbsPlaced 2nd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Cadet, 145 lbs, Takedown Express Greco Champion
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 152 lbsPlaced 3rd

Vandit GIRLS ONLY Folkstyle (Arlington High School, Arlington, WA) 04/22/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 112 lbsVandit Folkstyle Champion
Isabella Olsen, Kingston, Schoolgirl, 119
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsVandit Folkstyle Champion
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, Cadet Women, 144 lbsPlaced 2nd

Vandit GIRLS ONLY Freestyle (Arlington High School, Arlington, WA) 04/22/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 3rd
Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 112 lbsVandit Freestyle Champion
Isabella Olsen, Kingston, Schoolgirl, 119Placed 3rd
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsVandit Freestyle Champion
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, Cadet Women, 144 lbsPlaced 2nd

 

Vandit GIRLS ONLY Greco-Roman (Arlington High School, Arlington, WA) 04/22/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 3rd
Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 112 lbsVandit Greco-Roman Champion
Isabella Olsen, Kingston, Schoolgirl, 119
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsVandit Greco-Roman Champion
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, Cadet Women, 144 lbsPlaced 2nd

______________________________________________________

04/14/2018
South Puget Sound FS & GR Tournaments
Thirty-eight NWWC wrestlers traveled across the Narrows Bridge to University Place, WA on Saturday, April 14th to compete at the South Puget Sound Freestyle & Greco-Roman wrestling tournaments. As a team, NWWC amassed fifty-three medals, thirty-two individual championships and both tournament team titles. Congratulations to all thirty-eight wrestlers.

Freestyle
Townes Hoyt, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 39 lbs, Placed 2nd
Kahtai Castro, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 44 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsPlaced 2nd
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 3rd
Blake Bermudez, Bremerton, Bantam, 56 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Urijah Downs, Bremerton, Bantam, 56 lbs
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 4th
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 62 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 3rd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 86 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 3rd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 2nd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 3rd
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbs, Placed 2nd
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Braden Lauer, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbs
Paul Bermudez, Bremerton, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 74 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 82 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 89 lbs
Alexis Reddin, Port Orchard, Novice, 108 lbsPlaced 3rd
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 117 lbs, Placed 2nd
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 83 lbsPlaced 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Morgan Paul, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 98 lbsPlaced 3rd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 110 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 106 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 138 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Cadet, 145 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, Cadet Women, 138 lbs, South Puget Sound Freestyle Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Junior, 132 lbsPlaced 4th
Ken Galsgaard, Poulsbo, Junior, 138 lbs
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Junior, 138 lbsPlaced 2nd
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 152 lbs
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Junior, 152 lbs
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 160 lbsPlaced 3rd

Greco
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsPlaced 2nd
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Urijah Downs, Bremerton, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 3rd
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 62 lbs
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85+ lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 3rd
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 72 lbsPlaced 2nd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 82 lbsPlaced 4th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 117 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 83 lbsPlaced 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbs
Morgan Paul, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 98 lbsPlaced 3rd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 112 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 106 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbsPlaced 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Cadet, 145 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, Cadet Women, 141 lbs, South Puget Sound Greco Champion

______________________________________________________

04/05-07/2018
Weekend Wrestling Results
Twenty-three NWWC wrestlers traveled across the Northwest over the weekend of April 7th to compete at tournaments in Auburn, Spokane and Reno, NV. As a team, NWWC returned home with thirty-three medals, twenty-five individual championships and two tournament team titles. Congratulations to all twenty-three wrestlers.

WSWA Slamfest 4 Freestyle (Auburn High School, Auburn, WA) 4/7/2018
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 41 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 4th
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 86 lbs, Placed 2nd
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 3rd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 76 lbsPlaced 3rd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 85 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Evan Harvey, Bremerton, Novice, 117 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Colin McIntyre, Vashon Island, Schoolboy, 87 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 97 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 108 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Aidan Harvey, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 142 lbs, Placed 4th
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 142 lbs, Placed 2nd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Cadet, 144 lbsSlamfest 4 Freestyle Champion
Evelyn Taylor, Bremerton, Junior, 223 lbs

WSWA Slamfest 4 Greco (Auburn High School, Auburn, WA) 4/7/2018
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 40 lbs, Placed 2nd
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbs, Placed 2nd
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 60 lbsSlamfest 4 Greco Champion
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsSlamfest 4 Greco Champion
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 86 lbs, Placed 2nd
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsSlamfest 4 Greco Champion
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbsSlamfest 4 Greco Champion
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 74 lbsPlaced 2nd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 74 lbsSlamfest 4 Greco Champion
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 85 lbsSlamfest 4 Greco Champion
Colin McIntyre, Vashon Island, Schoolboy, 87 lbsSlamfest 4 Greco Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbsSlamfest 4 Greco Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 108 lbsSlamfest 4 Greco Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 149 lbsSlamfest 4 Greco Champion

2018 Viper Quad State (East Valley High School, Spokane Valley, WA) 4/6-8/2018
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Greco, Cadet, 138 lbsPlaced 5th
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Folkstyle, Cadet, 138 lbsPlaced 4th
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Folkstyle, Junior, 138 lbs
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Freestyle, Cadet, 138 lbs
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Freestyle, Junior, 138 lbsPlaced 4th

2018 Flo Reno Worlds (Reno Livestock Event Center, Reno, NV) 4/5-8/2018
Brendan David, Port Orchard, 8U, 85 lbs
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, 12U, 80 lbs

______________________________________________________

03/29-31/2018
2018 USAW Folkstyle National Championships
Six NWWC wrestlers traveled to Cedar Falls, IA over the weekend of March 29th to compete for Team Washington at the 2018 USAW Folkstyle National Championships. Three NWWC wrestlers earned All-American honors, placing in the top-8, including Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 14, who finished first in the Schoolboy 130 lb division. The USAW Folkstyle National Championships drew over 1700 elite high school and youth wrestlers from forty different states. Congratulations to all six NWWC wrestlers:

Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 6th (USAW Folkstyle All-American)
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 97 lbsPlaced 6th (USAW Folkstyle All-American)
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbs★ ★ ★ 2X USAW FOLKSTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPION ★ ★ ★
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbs
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 152 lbs

______________________________________________________

03/31/2018
2018 Elma FS & GR Tournaments
Twenty-four NWWC wrestlers traveled down to Elma, WA on Saturday, March 31st to compete at the 2018 Elma Freestyle & Greco-Roman wrestling tournaments. At the end of the day, NWWC returned home with thirty-one medals, fourteen championships and two tournament team titles. Congratulations to all twenty-four wrestlers.

Freestyle
Townes Hoyt, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 39 lbs, Placed 3rd
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 39 lbs, Placed 2nd
Kahtai Castro, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 43 lbsPlaced 2nd
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsPlaced 2nd
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsElma Freestyle Champion
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 4th
Noah Steffen, Bremerton, Bantam, 53 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsElma Freestyle Champion
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 62 lbs
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 4th
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 2nd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbsElma Freestyle Champion
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 56 lbs, Placed 3rd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 2nd
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsElma Freestyle Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 2nd
Alex Steffen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 4th
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsElma Freestyle Champion
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbsPlaced 4th
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 2nd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 3rd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbsElma Freestyle Champion
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 87 lbsElma Freestyle Champion
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 86 lbsElma Freestyle Champion
Morgan Paul, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 97 lbsPlaced 4th
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 139 lbsPlaced 2nd
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Junior, 152 lbsPlaced 4th

Greco
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 39 lbs, Placed 2nd
Kahtai Castro, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 43 lbsElma Greco Champion
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsElma Greco Champion
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsPlaced 2nd
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 61 lbsPlaced 4th
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 61 lbsPlaced 5th
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 83 lbsPlaced 2nd
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsElma Greco Champion
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsElma Greco Champion
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbsPlaced 3rd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 2nd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 77 lbs, Placed 2nd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 85 lbsElma Greco Champion
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 85 lbsPlaced 4th
Morgan Paul, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 97 lbsPlaced 2nd
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 138 lbsElma Greco Champion

______________________________________________________

03/23-25/2018
Weekend Wrestling Results
Addison Hunt of Belfair, Age 7, earned All-American honors at the 2018 USAW Girls Folkstyle National Championships in Oklahoma City, OK and eleven other NWWC wrestlers competed over the weekend of March 23rd. Check out individual results below. Congratulations to all twelve NWWC wrestlers.

2018 USAW/USMC Girls Folkstyle National Championships (Cox Convention Center, Oklahoma City, OK) 03/23-25/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 50 lbsPlaced 7th, USAW Folkstyle All-American

2018 USAW Northwest Cadet/JR Freestyle Regional Championships (NW Sports Hub, Centralia, WA) 03/24-25/2018
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 89 lbsNW Freestyle Regional Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbsPlaced 2nd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 146 lbsNW Freestyle Regional Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbs
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 138 lbs
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Junior, 145 lbs
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 152 lbs
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, HS Women, 112 lbsNW Freestyle Regional Champion
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, HS Women, 127 lbsNW Freestyle Regional Champion
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, HS Women, 138 lbsPlaced 2nd
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, HS Women, 138 lbsNW Freestyle Regional Champion

2018 USAW Northwest Cadet/JR Greco-Roman Regional Championships (NW Sports Hub, Centralia, WA) 03/24-25/2018
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 88 lbsPlaced 2nd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbsNW Greco Regional Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 145 lbsNW Greco Regional Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbs
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 152 lbs

______________________________________________________

03/16-18/2018
2018 Twin City 3-Style Classic
Thirty-four NWWC wrestlers traveled to Centralia, WA over the weekend of March 16th to compete at the 2018 Twin City 3-Style Classic. As a team, NWWC brought home forty-four medals, nineteen individual championships, five triple-crown awards and the Folkstyle Team Title. The three-day, three-style tournament drew nearly 1,000 youth and high school-age wrestlers from throughout the Pacific Northwest. Congratulations to all thirty-four NWWC wrestlers:

Greco-Roman (03/16/2018)
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 3rd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs3-Style Greco Champion
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 3rd
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 2nd
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 4th
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbsPlaced 2nd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 4th
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs3-Style Greco Champion
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 3rd
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 77 lbsPlaced 4th
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs3-Style Greco Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbs3-Style Greco Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 147 lbs3-Style Greco Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbsPlaced 2nd
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 138 lbs
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, HS Women, 116 lbsPlaced 4th
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, HS Women, 131 lbsPlaced 3rd
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, HS Women, 143 lbsPlaced 3rd

Freestyle (03/17/2018)
Kahtai Castro, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 45 lbsPlaced 2nd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 3rd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs3-Style Freestyle Champion
Kaiden Sorensen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 3rd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs3-Style Freestyle Champion
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Braden Lauer, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbs
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbsPlaced 2nd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 3rd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs3-Style Freestyle Champion
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 4th
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 77 lbsPlaced 3rd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs3-Style Freestyle Champion
Morgan Paul, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 97 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbs, 3-Style Freestyle Champion
Roiel Sorensen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 119 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 135 lbs3-Style Freestyle Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbsPlaced 3rd
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 138 lbs
Josiah Sorensen, Bremerton, Cadet, 152 lbs
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Junior, 152 lbs
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, HS Women, 116 lbsPlaced 2nd
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, HS Women, 127 lbsPlaced 2nd
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, HS Women, 132 lbsPlaced 3rd
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, HS Women, 138 lbsPlaced 3rd

Folkstyle (03/18/2018)
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 2nd
Blake Bermudez, Bremerton, Bantam, 56 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs3-Style Folkstyle Champion (Triple Crown Winner)
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs3-Style Folkstyle Champion
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 4th
Braden Lauer, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbs
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbsPlaced 2nd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 3rd
Paul Bermudez, Bremerton, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 70 lbs
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs3-Style Folkstyle Champion (Triple Crown Winner)
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 4th
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 77 lbsPlaced 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs3-Style Folkstyle Champion (Triple Crown Winner)
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbs3-Style Folkstyle Champion (Triple Crown Winner)
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 136 lbs3-Style Folkstyle Champion (Triple Crown Winner)
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbsPlaced 2nd
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Junior, 152 lbs
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, HS Women, 116 lbs3-Style Folkstyle Champion
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, HS Women, 127 lbs3-Style Folkstyle Champion
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, HS Women, 132 lbsPlaced 3rd
Elise Scrafford, Suquamish, HS Women, 138 lbs

______________________________________________________

03/10-11/2018
Weekend Wrestling Results
Twenty-seven NWWC wrestlers competed in five USAW tournaments over the weekend of March 10th; the boys wrestled in Auburn and the girls were down in Belfair. As a club, NWWC returned home with forty-two medals and seventeen individual championships. Congratulations to all twenty-seven NWWC wrestlers.

South County Scuffle - Freestyle (Auburn Mountainview High School, Auburn, WA) 03/10/2018
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 38 lbs, Placed 3rd
Kahtai Castro, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 44 lbs, South County Scuffle Freestyle Champion
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 2nd
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 56 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 3rd
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 2nd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 3rd
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsSouth County Scuffle Freestyle Champion
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 3rd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbsSouth County Scuffle Freestyle Champion
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbs, Placed 4th
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 2nd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 74 lbsPlaced 5th
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Robert Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbsPlaced 2nd
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 138 lbs, Placed 3rd
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Junior, 138 lbs
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 152 lbs, Placed 3rd
Jacob Diehl, Poulsbo, Junior, 152 lbs

South County Scuffle - Greco (Auburn Mountainview High School, Auburn, WA) 03/10/2018
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 38 lbs, Placed 2nd
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 5th
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsSouth County Scuffle Greco Champion
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsSouth County Scuffle Greco Champion
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 2nd
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 2nd
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbs, Placed 2nd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 2nd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 3rd
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Robert Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbs
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 139 lbs, Placed 4th
Zach Streun, Poulsbo, Junior, 152 lbs
Jacob Diehl, Poulsbo, Junior, 152 lbs

Battle for the Bling - Folkstyle (North Mason High School, Belfair, WA) 03/11/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 48 lbsPlaced 2nd
Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 110 lbsBattle for the Bling Folkstyle Champion
Paris Kelleher, Silverdale, Novice, 140 lbsBattle for the Bling Folkstyle Champion
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 91 lbsBattle for the Bling Folkstyle Champion
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 101 lbsBattle for the Bling Folkstyle Champion
Isabella Olsen, Kingston, Schoolgirl, 119
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 114 lbsBattle for the Bling Folkstyle Champion
Madeline McKee, Silverdale, Cadet Women, 114 lbsPlaced 3rd
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 136 lbsPlaced 2nd

Battle for the Bling - Freestyle (North Mason High School, Belfair, WA) 03/11/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 2nd
Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 120 lbsBattle for the Bling Freestyle Champion
Paris Kelleher, Silverdale, Novice, 140 lbsBattle for the Bling Freestyle Champion
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 91 lbsPlaced 2nd
Isabella Olsen, Kingston, Schoolgirl, 119Placed 4th
Paris Kelleher, Silverdale, Schoolgirl, 144 lbsPlaced 4th
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 114 lbsBattle for the Bling Freestyle Champion
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 136 lbsPlaced 2nd
Evelyn Taylor, Bremerton, Junior Women, 235 lbsBattle for the Bling Freestyle Champion

Battle for the Bling - Greco (North Mason High School, Belfair, WA) 03/11/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 54 lbsPlaced 4th
Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 110 lbsBattle for the Bling Greco Champion
Paris Kelleher, Silverdale, Novice, 135 lbsBattle for the Bling Greco Champion
Paris Kelleher, Silverdale, Schoolgirl, 136 lbsPlaced 4th
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsBattle for the Bling Greco Champion
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 132 lbsPlaced 3rd

______________________________________________________

03/10/2018
2018 West Sound Middle School League Championships
On Saturday, March 10th, 2018, Stone Hartford of John Sedgwick Middle School (78 lbs) and Lars Michaelson of Mountain View Middle School (99 lbs) became the first and only sixth-grade wrestlers to win an individual title at the West Sound Middle School League Championships (prior to 2018, only seventh and eighth grade students could compete at the tournament). Hartford and Michaelson were joined at the top of the podium by upperclassmen and fellow NWWC teammates Mitchell Neiner of Marcus Whitman Middle School (85 lbs), Logan Nickels of Mountain View Middle School (120 lbs) and Thor Michaelson of Mountain View Middle School (132 lbs). In total, five NWWC wrestlers earned an individual championships and twenty-three NWWC wrestlers finished in the top-6 finish for nine different middle schools at the 2018 West Sound Middle School League Championships. Congratulations to all NWWC wrestlers who competed this weekend. 

2018 WSMSL Championship Brackets

Stone Hartford, John Sedgwick Middle School, 6th Grade, 78 lbs, WSMSL Champion
Logan Allinson, Marcus Whitman Middle School, 6th Grade, 78 lbsPlaced 6th
Mitchell NeinerMarcus Whitman Middle School, 7th Grade, 85 lbsWSMSL Champion
Colin McIntyre, McMurray Middle School, 6th Grade, 85 lbs, Placed 2nd
Chase Eaglin, Cedar Heights Middle School, 6th Grade, 85 lbs, Placed 3rd
Patrick Stricker, Klahowya Middle School, 7th Grade, 85 lbsPlaced 5th
Dominik Yeaman, Hawkins Middle School, 6th Grade, 85 lbsPlaced 6th
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo Middle School, 7th Grade, 92 lbs, Placed 2nd
Quinn Lawrence, Central Kitsap Middle School, 7th Grade, 92 lbsPlaced 3rd
Lars Michaelson, Mountain View Middle School, 6th Grade, 99 lbsWSMSL Champion
Savannah Sinclair, Central Kitsap Middle School, 6th Grade, 99 lbsPlaced 2nd
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo Middle School, 6th Grade, 106 lbs, Placed 2nd
Michael Chichester, Mountain View Middle School, 8th Grade, 113 lbs, Placed 2nd
Vince Nabors, Cedar Heights Middle School, 7th Grade, 113 lbsPlaced 3rd
Roiel Sorensen, Klahowya Middle School, 8th Grade, 113 lbsPlaced 4th
Logan Nickels, Mountain View Middle School, 8th Grade, 120 lbsWSMSL Champion
Danny Wakonabo, Mountain View Middle School, 8th Grade, 126 lbsPlaced 2nd
Logan Wallis, Klahowya Middle School, 7th Grade, 126 lbs, Placed 5th
Thor Michaelson, Mountain View Middle School, 7th Grade, 132 lbsWSMSL Champion
Aidan Harvey, Mountain View Middle School, 8th Grade, 132 lbs, Placed 5th
Diego Clemen, Mountain View Middle School, 8th Grade, 138 lbs, Placed 2nd
Matthew Chichester, Mountain View Middle School, 6th Grade, 170 lbs
Jeremiah Rendon, Cedar Heights Middle School, 8th Grade, 170 lbs, Placed 2nd

______________________________________________________

03/03-04/2018

Weekend Wrestling Results
Opening weekend of the 2018 Freestyle/Greco wrestling season and NWWC went big! Thirty athletes wrestled in seven tournaments earning fifty-three medals, twenty-three individual championships, two tournament team titles and Holly Beaudoin of Poulsbo, age 15, won the Outstanding Wrestler award at the Women's Columbia Cup. Congratulations to all thirty NWWC wrestlers.

Buckley Brawl - Freestyle (White River High School, Buckley, WA) 03/03/2018
Townes Hoyt, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 39 lbs, Placed 3rd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 53 lbs, Placed 2nd
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Kaiden Sorensen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Kaiden Sorensen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsBuckley Brawl Freestyle Champion
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 4th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 2nd
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 2nd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 2nd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 74 lbsPlaced 2nd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 82 lbs, Placed 2nd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbsBuckley Brawl Freestyle Champion
Gabriel Fragoso, South Kitsap, Novice, 135 lbsPlaced 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 97 lbsBuckley Brawl Freestyle Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 105 lbsBuckley Brawl Freestyle Champion
Roiel Sorensen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 119 lbsPlaced 3rd
Roiel Sorensen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 125 lbsPlaced 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbsBuckley Brawl Freestyle Champion
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 145 lbs, Placed 4th
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Junior, 138 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jack Pauly, Bremerton, Junior, 152 lbs, Placed 3rd
Ethan Fragoso, Port Orchard, Junior, 220 lbsBuckley Brawl Freestyle Champion

Buckley Brawl - Freestyle (White River High School, Buckley, WA) 03/03/2018
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 2nd
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 4th
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 4th
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsBuckley Brawl Greco Champion
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 2nd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 2nd
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbsBuckley Brawl Greco Champion
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 3rd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 74 lbsBuckley Brawl Greco Champion
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 82 lbs, Placed 3rd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbsBuckley Brawl Greco Champion
Gabriel Fragoso, South Kitsap, Novice, 135 lbsPlaced 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 97 lbsBuckley Brawl Greco Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbsBuckley Brawl Greco Champion
Ethan Fragoso, Port Orchard, Junior, 220 lbsBuckley Brawl Freestyle Champion

Stanwood Freestyle (Stanwood High School, Stanwood, WA) 03/04/2018
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 52 lbsStanwood Freestyle Champion
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 2nd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsStanwood Freestyle Champion

Stanwood Greco (Stanwood High School, Stanwood, WA) 03/04/2018
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsStanwood Greco Champion

Women's Columbia Cup Folkstyle (Hanford High School, Richland, WA) 03/04/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 120 lbsColumbia Cup Freestyle Champion
Paris Kelleher, Silverdale, Novice, 131 lbsColumbia Cup Freestyle Champion
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 92 lbsPlaced 2nd
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsWashington Folkstyle State Champion (OW)
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 138 lbsPlaced 4th
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Junior Women, 130 lbsPlaced 3rd

Women's Columbia Cup Freestyle (Hanford High School, Richland, WA) 03/04/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 120 lbsColumbia Cup Freestyle Champion
Paris Kelleher, Silverdale, Novice, 160 lbsPlaced 2nd
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 92 lbsPlaced 2nd
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsColumbia Cup Freestyle Champion

Women's Columbia Cup Greco-Roman (Hanford High School, Richland, WA) 03/04/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 120 lbsColumbia Cup Greco Champion
Paris Kelleher, Silverdale, Novice, 149 lbsPlaced 2nd
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 92 lbs, Placed 2nd
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsColumbia Cup Greco Champion

______________________________________________________

2/18/2018
2018 WSWA Chuck Bullard Memorial Folkstyle State Championships
Seventy-two athletes representing the Olympic Peninsula and the mighty NWWC finished the 2017-2018 Folkstyle Wrestling Season with a trip to the Tacoma Dome on February 18th, 2018 to compete among Washington's top club wrestlers at the 2018 WSWA Chuck Bullard Memorial Folkstyle State Championships. Over the course of the day, forty-three NWWC wrestlers earned top-8 honors while nine individuals finished first in the state. Congratulations State Champions Uriah Allen of Port Orchard, age 5, William Moran of Port Orchard, age 8, Brennen Williams of Port Orchard, age 9, Stone Hartford of Port Orchard, age 11, Lars Michaelson of Bremerton, age 12, Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 14, Bobby Gomez of Poulsbo, age 14, Holly Beaudoin of Poulsbo, age 15 and Haley Michaelson of Bremerton, age 16. 

The annual state tournament drew nearly 1600 wrestlers from ninety-five wrestling clubs throughout the state. NWWC finished 4th as a team. See individual results below:

Townes Hoyt, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 37 lbs, Placed 8th
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 39 lbs, Placed 3rd
Brock Zappey, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 51 lbs, Placed 6th
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 59 lbsPlaced 2nd
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 59 lbsWashington Folkstyle State Champion
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbs
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 53 lbs, Placed 4th
Noah Steffen, Bremerton, Bantam, 53 lbs
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 56 lbs
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Jensen Emmons, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Marshall Shoemaker, Bremerton, Bantam, 56 lbs
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Boden Olsen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 70 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsWashington Folkstyle State Champion
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbs
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsPlaced 2nd
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs
Kaiden Sorensen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 59 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jack Altenbrun, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Quincy Willson, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Beckett Lipton, Bainbridge Island, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 2nd
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsWashington Folkstyle State Champion
Brodie Schessler, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Michael Desmond, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Alex Steffen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 3rd
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 58 lbs, Placed 3rd
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbs, Placed 8th
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 74 lbs, Placed 6th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Washington Folkstyle State Champion
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Alexis Reddin, Port Orchard, Novice, 98 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 2nd
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 77 lbsPlaced 5th
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbsPlaced 2nd
Chase Eaglin, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbs, Placed 6th
Colin McIntyre, Vashon Island, Schoolboy, 83 lbs, Placed 5th
Izaiah Smith, Shelton, Schoolboy, 87 lbs, Placed 6th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 97 lbs, 2X Washington Folkstyle State Champion
Reece Jennings, Gig Harbor, Schoolboy, 102 lbs
Roiel Sorensen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 119 lbs
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbs, Placed 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbs4X Washington Folkstyle State Champion
Jeremiah Rendon, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 165 lbs, Placed 2nd
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 92 lbs, Placed 2nd
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 101 lbsPlaced 2nd
Isabella Olsen, Kingston, Schoolgirl, 110, Placed 3rd
Emilia Robles, Port Orchard, Schoolgirl, 127 lbsPlaced 4th
Phillip Stafford, Seabeck, Cadet, 120 lbsPlaced 2nd
Reis Ecklund, Port Orchard, Cadet, 126 lbs, Placed 8th
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbsWashington Folkstyle State Champion
Logan Stafford, Port Orchard, Cadet, 170, Placed 4th
Henry Buentello, Bremerton, Cadet, 195 lbsPlaced 4th
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 119 lbsWashington Folkstyle State Champion
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 136 lbsPlaced 3rd
Estan Wakonabo, Bremerton, Junior, 126 lbsPlaced 3rd
Kenneth Galsgaard, Poulsbo, Junior, 132 lbs
Alpha Cooper, Bremerton, Junior, 138, Placed 3rd
Jacob Diehl, Poulsbo, Junior, 145 lbsPlaced 8th
Isaac Cuevas Lopez, Bremerton, Junior, 192Placed 7th
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Junior Women, 129 lbs3X Washington Folkstyle State Champion
Matt Smull, Silverdale, Open Senior, 154.3 lbsPlaced 6th

______________________________________________________

02/11/2018
Battle in the Woods
Thirty-six NWWC wrestlers traveled to Eatonville, WA on Sunday, February 11th to compete at the Battle in the Woods folkstyle tournament. On the day, NWWC captured twenty-four medals, eleven individual championships and a second-place team finish. The Battle in the Woods drew over four-hundred wrestlers from fourty-four wrestling clubs. 

Colton Fernandez, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 36 lbs, Placed 4th
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 39 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jax Grabill, Allyn, PeeWee, 45 lbsPlaced 3rd
Logan McGrath, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 53 lbs, Placed 4th
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 59 lbs, Champion of the Woods
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 59 lbsPlaced 2nd
Hayden Fernandez, Port Orchard, Bantam, 45 lbs, Placed 4th
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbs
Brody Woods, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Jensen Emmons, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Brody Woods, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Jensen Emmons, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 3rd
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsChampion of the Woods
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 3rd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbsPlaced 4th
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 4th
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsChampion of the Woods
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsChampion of the Woods
Quincy Willson, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 2nd
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsChampion of the Woods
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 3rd
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbsChampion of the Woods
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 3rd
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 62 lbsPlaced 4th
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbsPlaced 2nd
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 4th
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 3rd
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 74 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbsChampion of the Woods
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 82 lbsPlaced 4th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbsChampion of the Woods
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Alexis Reddin, Port Orchard, Novice, 98 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 117 lbsChampion of the Woods
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbsChampion of the Woods
Chase Eaglin, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbsPlaced 3rd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbsChampion of the Woods
Izaiah Smith, Shelton, Schoolboy, 90 lbs, Placed 2nd
Reese Jennings, Gig Harbor, Schoolboy, 106 lbs, Placed 4th
Jeremiah Rendon, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 165 lbs, Placed 2nd

______________________________________________________

02/02-04/2018

Weekend Wrestling Results
Thirty-two NWWC wrestlers competed in three tournaments and two states over the weekend of February 4th, 2018. As a team, NWWC earned twenty-two medals, twelve individual championships and the Twin City tournament team title. Congratulations to all thirty-two wrestlers.

Twin City Folkstyle Challenge (NW Sports HUB, Centralia, WA) 02/04/2018
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 38 lbs, Placed 2nd
Colton Fernandez, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 38 lbs, Placed 4th
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 59 lbsTwin City Champion 
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 59 lbsPlaced 2nd
Hayden Fernandez, Port Orchard, Bantam, 45 lbs, Placed 3rd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 3rd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbsTwin City Champion 
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Kaiden Sorensen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 53 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbsPlaced 2nd
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbsTwin City Champion 
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsTwin City Champion 
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 67 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 2nd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 59 lbsTwin City Champion 
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbsTwin City Champion 
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 4th
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbsPlaced 4th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbsTwin City Champion 
Alexis Reddin, Port Orchard, Novice, 98 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbsTwin City Champion 
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbsTwin City Champion 
Izaiah Smith, Shelton, Schoolboy, 90 lbs
Reece Jennings, Gig Harbor, Schoolboy, 90 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbsTwin City Champion 
Roiel Sorensen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 125 lbs, Placed 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbsTwin City Champion 
Jeremiah Rendon, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 165 lbs, Placed 2nd

Skagit Valley Showdown (Burlington High School, Burlington, WA) 02/04/2018
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsSkagit Valley Champion 

Lonestar Nationals (Fort Worth Convention Center, Fort Worth, TX) 02/02-03/2018
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, D4 Open/Novice, 75 lbsPlaced 5th

______________________________________________________

02/2/2018
DID IT AGAIN!

USA Wrestling ranked NWWC among the Top 50 Clubs nationwide for the sixth consecutive year (we finished 8th). Thank you for another cool banner!

______________________________________________________

01/27/2018
Chain Wrestling Live Hard
Thirty-one NWWC wrestlers traveled to Sammamish, WA on Saturday, January 27th to compete at the Chain Wrestling Live Hard folkstyle tournament. As a team, NWWC finished with twenty-six medals, twelve individual championships and the tournament team title. Congratulations to all thirty-one NWWC wrestlers.

Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 37 lbs, Live Hard Champion 
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 2nd
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs, Placed 3rd
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Noah Steffen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsLive Hard Champion 
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 56 lbs
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 2nd
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 62 lbs
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 4th
Boden Olsen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 70 lbsPlaced 4th
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbsPlaced 4th
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbsPlaced 3rd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsLive Hard Champion 
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbsPlaced 2nd
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsLive Hard Champion 
Beckett Lipton, Bainbridge Island, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 4th
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 3rd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 4th
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsLive Hard Champion 
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Alex Steffen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 3rd
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbsLive Hard Champion 
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsLive Hard Champion 
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 3rd
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbsPlaced 2nd
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 2nd
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 3rd
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 74 lbsPlaced 2nd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbsPlaced 4th
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 92 lbs
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 82 lbsPlaced 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbsLive Hard Champion 
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbsLive Hard Champion 
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsLive Hard Champion 
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbsLive Hard Champion 
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Cadet, 131 lbsLive Hard Champion 

______________________________________________________

01/20-21/2018

Weekend Wrestling Results
Twenty-one NWWC wrestlers trekked across Washington State over the weekend of January 20th to compete at the Winter Warrior Wrestling Classic in Spokane and the Battle For The Mats in Ferndale. As a team, NWWC captured twenty medals, eleven championships, two trophies and the Battle For The Mats team title. Congratulations to all twenty-one wrestlers.

Winter Warrior Wrestling Classic (Spokane Convention Center, Spokane, WA) 01/20/2018
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsWinter Warrior Wrestling Champion 
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 58 lbs, Placed 3rd

Battle for the Mats (Ferndale High School, Ferndale, WA) 01/21/2018
Isaac Leota, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 47 lbs, Placed 4th
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbs
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 3rd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbsPlaced 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 4th
Jack Altenbrun, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Battle For The Mats Champion
Beckett Lipton, Bainbridge Island, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 4th
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 3rd
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Tristen Simon, Seabeck, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 74 lbsPlaced 3rd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 86 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 92 lbsPlaced 3rd
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 117 lbs, Placed 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 90 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbsBattle For The Mats Champion 

______________________________________________________

01/13-14/2018
2018 Oregon Wrestling Classic (OWC)
Twenty-three NWWC wrestlers packed up and traveled down to Redmond, OR over the weekend of Jan 13th to compete at the 37th annual Oregon Wrestling Classic. The weekend expedition produced 54 victories, 15 medals and 7 champions including William Moran of Gig Harbor, age 7, Dylan Sternod of Port Orchard, age 8, Emily Gomez of Poulsbo, age 10, Lars Michaelson of Bremerton, age 12, Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 13, Bobby Gomez of Poulsbo, age 14 and Haley Michaelson of Bremerton, age 16. The 2018 Oregon Wrestling Classic drew over 1300 wrestlers from 134 teams throughout the Pacific Northwest. Congratulations to all twenty-three NWWC wrestlers.

Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbs

Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbs

Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 48 lbs (Girls), Placed 2nd

Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 5th

William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbs, OWC Champion 

Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbs, OWC Champion 

Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs

Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 5th

Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs

Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs

Emily Gomez, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 120 lbs (Girls), OWC Champion 

Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 58 lbs

Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbs

Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs

Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 2nd

Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 2nd

Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbs

Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 92 lbs, Placed 3rd

Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 97 lbs, 3X OWC Champion 

Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbs, 2X OWC Champion 

Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 126lbs, OWC Champion 

Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 138 lbs, Placed 3rd

Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, HS Girls, 110 lbs, Placed 2nd

Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, HS Girls, 125 lbs, OWC Champion

______________________________________________________

01/07/2018
2018 Bad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier
Twenty-nine NWWC wrestlers traveled to Snohomish, WA on Sunday, January 7th to compete at the 2018 Bad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier. Twenty-three NWWC wrestlers earned top-4 finishes and nineteen wrestlers qualified to compete at the 2018 Oregon Wrestling Classic. Lars Michaelson of Bremerton, age 12, won two gold medals and lead NWWC to nine individual titles and a first-place team finish. The Bad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier drew over five-hundred wrestlers from forty-six different wrestling clubs across Washington State. Congratulations to all twenty-nine NWWC athletes and the Bad Draw leadership on a great tournament.

Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 40 lbs, Placed 3rd
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 3rd
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsPlaced 2nd
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 3rd
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 2nd
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 77 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 4th
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 58 lbs, Placed 2nd
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbsPlaced 3rd
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 3rd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 74 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 92 lbs
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 3rd
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 77 lbsPlaced 4th
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Chase Eaglin, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 97 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 101 lbs, Placed 3rd
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 117 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 138 lbsBad Draw Oregon Classic Qualifier Champion 

______________________________________________________

01/06/2018
2018 NWWC Holiday Push-up Champions
Congratulations to the thirty NWWC wrestlers and coaches who triumphed over the 2018 NWWC Holiday Push-up Challenge by completing 3,000 push-ups over the two-week Winter Break. In celebration, the 2018 NWWC Holiday Push-up Champions spent Saturday afternoon in leather recliners enjoying Star Wars: The Last Jedi on the big screen. 

Wrestlers
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Age 97200
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Age 8, 6100
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Age 13, 5100
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Age 10, 5001
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Age 7, 4950
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Age 6, 4850
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Age 10, 4500
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Age 10, 4000
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Age 8, 3900
Masen Ellison, Port Orchard, Age 8, 3850
Chase Eaglin, Port Orchard, Age 12, 3400
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Age 10, 3350
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Age 7, 3210
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, Age 7, 3205
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Age 6, 3100
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Age 8, 3055
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Age 7, 3040
Hayden Fernandez, Gig Harbor, Age 7, 3030
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Age 7, 3000
Jeffrey Ragan, Port Orchard, Age 73000
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Age 8, 3000
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Age 8, 3000
DJ Shannon, Port Orchard, Age 9, 3000
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Age 9, 3000
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Age 12, 3000
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Age 13, 3000

Coaches
Coach Britton, Poulsbo, 15150
Coach Brandon, Port Orchard, 3631
Coach Hoyt, Port Orchard, 3205
Coach Matt, Poulsbo, 3000

______________________________________________________

01/01/2018

2017 Winter Break Wrestling
Thirty NWWC athletes wrestled in six tournaments across four different states during the 2017 Winter Break. Combined, they earned twenty-six medals, two trophies and eight individual championships. Congratulations to the following NWWC wrestlers.

 

Sedro Woolley Steelclaw Folkstyle Open (Sedro Woolley High School) 12/31/2017
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 61 lbsSteelclaw Folkstyle Champion
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 61 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jeffrey Ragan, Port Orchard, Bantam, 45 lbs
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 3rd
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs, Placed 3rd
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 2nd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 2nd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbs
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsSteelclaw Folkstyle Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 67 lbsSteelclaw Folkstyle Champion
Dominick Shannon, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 2nd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbsPlaced 3rd
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs, Placed 2nd
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbsPlaced 2nd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 4th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 86 lbs
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 86 lbsSteelclaw Folkstyle Champion
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 2nd
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 117 lbs, Placed 3rd

2017 TOA - Salt Lake Slam (Legacy Event Center, Farmington, UT) 12/29-30/2017
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 97 lbsPlaced 2nd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 125 lbs2017 Salt Lake Slam Champion

2017 Christmas Clash Junior High Duals (Legacy Event Center, Farmington, UT) 12/28-29/2017
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School, 96 lbs, 4-2
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School, 135 lbs, 4-1

Tiger Youth Wrestling Tournament (West Des Moines Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA) 12/27/2017
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, PeeWee, 68 lbsTiger Youth Tournament Champion

Little Mountain Rumble (Mount Vernon High School) 12/17/2017
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 39 lbs, Placed 4th
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 3rd
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbs
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 3rd
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbsPlaced 4th
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 4th
Boden Olsen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 70 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 4th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 2nd
Beckett Lipton, Bainbridge Island, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 3rd
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsLittle Mountain Rumble Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 4th
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs, Placed 4th
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs, Placed 4th
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 74 lbs, Placed 3rd
Wyatt Chabot, Bainbridge Island, Schoolboy, 97 lbs

Battle For The Belts V (West Linn High School, West Linn, OR) 12/16/2017
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Battle For The Belts Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbsPlaced 2nd

______________________________________________________

12/10/2017
2017 Northwest Ultimate Wrestler
Seventy-four NWWC wrestlers traveled across town to compete at the 7th annual Northwest Ultimate Wrestler tournament on Sunday, Dec 10th. Forty-two NWWC wrestlers placed in the top four and thirteen individuals won their division to lead NWWC to its second consecutive NUW team title. The 2017 Northwest Ultimate Wrestler drew over thirty wrestling clubs from Alaska, Oregon and Washington State. Congratulations to all seventy-four NWWC wrestlers.

Colton Fernandez, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 35 lbs, Placed 3rd
Colt Trogden, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 38 lbs, Placed 2nd
Benson Beck, Bremerton, PeeWee, 49 lbs, Placed 3rd
Brock Zappey, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 49 lbs, Placed 4th
Logan McGrath, Poulsbo, PeeWee, 52 lbs, Placed 4th
Waylon Hoyt, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 54 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbs, Placed 2nd
Hayden Fernandez, Port Orchard, Bantam, 43 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jeffrey Ragan, Port Orchard, Bantam, 45 lbs
Hayden Fernandez, Port Orchard, Bantam, 45 lbs, Placed 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbs, Placed 2nd
Kale Rice, Bremerton, Bantam, 49 lbs
Jensen Emmons, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Brody Woods, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Noah Steffen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Logan Wood, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Marshall Shoemaker, Bremerton, Bantam, 53 lbs
Derek Steinbring, Poulsbo, Bantam, 53 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Brody Woods, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 2nd
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 3rd
Albee Pedersen, Poulsbo, Bantam, 56 lbs
Jensen Emmons, Port Orchard, Bantam, 56 lbs
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 62 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 4th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion 
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbs, Placed 5th
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion 
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsPlaced 2nd
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs
Hunter Lansing, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs
Masen Ellison, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Zarion Smith, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion 
Zane Divelbess, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jack Altenbrun, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 63 lbs
Alexander Steffen, Bremerton, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Toby Duncan, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Beckett Lipton, Bainbridge Island, Intermediate, 67 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs, Placed 2nd
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion 
Dominick Shannon, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Brodie Schessler, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Michael Desmond, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Ashton Rice, Bremerton, Intermediate, 71 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs
Lucas Wood, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs, Placed 3rd
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbs
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 70 lbs
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 70 lbs
Wyatt Trogden, Port Orchard, Novice, 74 lbs, Placed 2nd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 2nd
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 3rd
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice, 82 lbs, Placed 4th
David McKinley, Bremerton, Novice, 92 lbs
Alexis Reddin, Port Orchard, Novice, 98 lbs, Placed 5th
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs, Placed 3rd
Taylor Delmendo, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs
Paris Kelleher, Silverdale, Novice, 135 lbs
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 77 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Chase Eaglin, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbs, Placed 2nd
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 83 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Colin McIntyre, Vashon Island, Schoolboy, 83 lbs, Placed 4th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 106 lbs, Placed 3rd
Emilia Robles, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 119 lbs
Logan Nickels, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 119 lbs, Placed 2nd
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 134 lbs, Placed 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 134 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Bryce Delmendo, Silverdale, Schoolboy, 134 lbs, 
Jeremiah Rendon, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 165 lbs, Placed 4th
Arianna McKinley, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 101 lbs, Placed 5th
Makayla Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Schoolgirl, 101 lbs, Placed 3rd
Savannah Sinclair, Bremerton, Schoolgirl, 105 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Michael Chichester, Bremerton, Cadet, 106, Placed 3rd
Robert Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 132 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, Cadet Women, 138 lbsNorthwest Ultimate Wrestler Champion

______________________________________________________

12/03/2017
2017 Stanwood Folkstyle Tournament
Twenty-eight NWWC wrestlers traveled to Stanwood High School on Sunday, December 3rd to compete at the 2017 Stanwood Folkstyle Tournament. As a team, NWWC earned twenty-four medals and twelve individual championships. The 2017 Stanwood Folkstyle Tournament drew 340 youth wrestlers from 33 wrestling clubs throughout Washington State. Congratulations to all twenty-eight NWWC wrestlers.

Uriah AllenPort Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 58 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 49 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 49 lbsPlaced 2nd
Addison Hunt, Belfair, Bantam, 53 lbs
Logan Wood, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbsPlaced 4th
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs, Placed 2nd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbs, Placed 2nd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 70 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbsPlaced 4th
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbs, Placed 3rd
Mason Ellison, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 56 lbs, Placed 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 59 lbs
Mason Ellison, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 59 lbs, Placed 4th
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 67 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Brodie Schessler, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbs, Placed 3rd
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs, Placed 3rd
Lucas Wood, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 93 lbs
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs, Placed 2nd
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbs, Placed 4th
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 70 lbs, Placed 3rd
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, Novice, 70 lbs
Peter Pauly, Bremerton, Novice, 78 lbs, Placed 5th
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, Novice 82, Placed 3rd
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 82 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 86 lbs, Placed 2nd
Ben Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Quinn Lawrence, Poulsbo, Schoolboy, 83 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Schoolboy, 87 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 102 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Schoolboy, 130 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion
Robert Gomez, Poulsbo, Cadet, 138 lbsStanwood Folkstyle Champion

______________________________________________________

11/24/2017
2017 Tough Guy Tournament
Twenty-six NWWC wrestlers traveled to White River High School in Buckley, WA on the morning after Thanksgiving to tussle at the Tough Guy tournament. Eleven NWWC wrestlers placed in the top-6 and six NWWC wrestlers won their division. As a team, NWWC finished second. The Tough Guy tournament, a PCJWL varsity-level competition, drew over 500 young athletes and 45 clubs from Pierce County and the surrounding areas. Congratulations to the following NWWC wrestlers:

Talullah Newcomer, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs
Addison Hunt, Belfair, 8U, 50 lbs
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs, 2X Tough Guy Champion
Hunter Lansing, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs
Braeden Elliott, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs
Rowdy Berry, Port Orchard, 8U, 54 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 54 lbs, Placed 3rd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, 8U, 58 lbs
Mason Ellison, Port Orchard, 8U, 58 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, 8U, 63 lbs, Placed 2nd
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, 8U, 63 lbs, 2X Tough Guy Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 69 lbsTough Guy Champion
Beckett Lipton, Poulsbo, 8U, 69 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, 12U, 57 lbs
Zane Divelbess, Bainbridge Island, 12U, 63 lbs
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, 12U, 63 lbs
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, 12U, 66 lbs
Brodie Schessler, Port Orchard, 12U, 69 lbs
Wyatt Trogden, Poulsbo, 12U, 69 lbs
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, 12U, 69 lbs
DJ Shannon, Gig Harbor, 12U, 69 lbs
Mason Williams, Port Orchard, 12U, 73 lbs, Placed 5th
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, 12U, 77 lbs, Placed 2nd
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 12U, 96 lbs4X Tough Guy Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, 14U, 87 lbs3X Tough Guy Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 14U, 102 lbs, Placed 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 14U, 128 lbs4X Tough Guy Champion

______________________________________________________

11/18-19/2017
2017 TOA Northwest Bigfoot Battle
Twenty-five NWWC wrestlers traveled to Spokane, WA over the weekend of November 18th to compete at the 2017 TOA Northwest Bigfoot Battle. Thirteen NWWC wrestlers medaled and five NWWC wrestlers earned individual championships including Samuel Moran of Gig Harbor, age 6, William Moran of Gig Harbor, age 7, Beckett Lipton of Bainbridge Island, age 8, Evan Bilow of Bremerton, age 10, and Stone Hartford of Port Orchard, age 11 who also earned the prestigious Outstanding Wrestler Award in the Novice Division. The Bigfoot Battle, a regional-level tournament and national-ranking qualifier, drew over 1000 top youth wrestlers from 121 wrestling clubs throughout the Western United States.

Congratulations to all twenty-five NWWC wrestlers:

 

Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam True Beginner, 50 lbs, Placed 3rd
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, Bantam True Beginner, 52 lbs, Placed 2nd
Brody Woods, Port Orchard, Bantam, 53 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbs2X Northwest Bigfoot Battle Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbsNorthwest Bigfoot Battle Champion
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 49 lbs, Placed 2nd
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, Intermediate, 56 lbs
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 59 lbs, Placed 3rd
Zane Divelbess, Bainbridge Island, Intermediate, 65 lbs
Koichi Castro, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 2nd
Beckett Lipton, Poulsbo, Intermediate True Beginner, 65 lbs, Northwest Bigfoot Battle Champion
Beckett Lipton, Poulsbo, Intermediate, 67 lbs
DJ Shannon, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 67 lbs
Brennen Williams, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 71 lbsPlaced 4th
Brendan David, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 84 lbs
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice, 67 lbs
Evan Bilow, Bremerton, Novice True Beginner, 69 lbs, Northwest Bigfoot Battle Champion
Stone Hartford, Port Orchard, Novice, 78 lbs, Northwest Bigfoot Battle Champion (OW)
Benjamin Gomez, Poulsbo, Novice, 108 lbs
Chase Eaglin, Port Orchard, Middle School, 83 lbs
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, Middle School, 83 lbs, Placed 5th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School, 97 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Middle School, 125 lbs, Placed 3rd
Diego Clemen, Bremerton, Middle School, 136 lbs

______________________________________________________

11/11/2017
2017 Basin Brawl
Eight NWWC wrestlers opened the 2017 Fall Session with a trip to Moses Lake, WA to compete at the 2017 Basin Brawl. The great eight returned home with five gold medals and the second-place team trophy. Congratulations to all eight wrestlers.

Zander Allen, Port Orchard, PeeWee, 59 lbsPlaced 2nd
Uriah AllenPort Orchard, PeeWee, 59 lbsBasin Brawl Champion
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 56 lbsBasin Brawl Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbsBasin Brawl Champion
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, Bantam, 62 lbsPlaced 3rd
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, Bantam, 85 lbsPlaced 2nd
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, Intermediate, 53 lbsBasin Brawl Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, Intermediate, 63 lbs, Placed 3rd
Hayden Sternod, Port Orchard, Novice, 63 lbs
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Cadet, 134 lbsBasin Brawl Champion
Robbie Allred, Shelton, Junior, 132 lbs, Placed 4th

______________________________________________________

10/28/2017
2017 Thunder Dome Throw Down
Twenty-four NWWC wrestlers capped the 2017 Preseason with a trip to the 2017 Thunder Dome Throw Down tournament in Buckley, WA on Saturday, Oct 28th.  As a team, NWWC amassed seventeen top-3 finishes and eleven individual championships. The 2017 Thunder Dome Throw Down tournament drew 240 youth and high school wrestlers from Washington, Oregon and British Columbia. Congratulations to all twenty-four NWWC wrestlers.

Devin Vally, Port Orchard, 6U, 49 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Urijah Downs, Bremerton, 6U, 49 lbsPlaced 3rd
Mason Abbott, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbs
Dylan Sternod, Port Orchard, 8U, 50 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Hayden Fernandez, Gig Harbor, 8U, 50 lbs, Placed 5th
Jeffrey Ragan, Port Orchard, 8U, 46 lbs, Placed 5th
Hayden Fernandez, Gig Harbor, 8U, 46 lbs, Placed 4th
Tyler Abbott, Port Orchard, 8U, 54 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 54 lbsPlaced 3rd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 58 lbsPlaced 3rd
Masen Ellison, Port Orchard, 8U 58 lbsPlaced 2nd
Zander Allen, Port Orchard, 8U, 58 lbs
Uriah Allen, Port Orchard, 8U, 58 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 63 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Beckett Lipton, Poulsbo, 8U, 69 lbsPlaced 6th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 69 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Emma Allen, Port Orchard, 8U, 90 lbs, Placed 4th
Brendan David, Port Orchard, 8U, 90 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Brodie Schessler, Port Orchard, 12U, 69 lbs
Stone Hartford, Olalla, 12U, 77 lbs, Placed 4th
Jaxon Johnson, Poulsbo, 12U, 77 lbs, Placed 6th
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 12U, 99 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Mitchell Neiner, Port Orchard, 15U, 84 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 15U, 98 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 15U, 126 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, 15U, 132 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Robbie Allred, Shelton, 15U, 138 lbs, Placed 2nd
Hannah Johnson, Poulsbo, 15U Girls, 140 lbsThunder Dome Throw Down Champion
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 18U, 126 lbs, Placed 3rd
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, 18U, 132 lbs, Placed 4th
Robbie Allred, Shelton, 18U, 138 lbs, Placed 5th
______________________________________________________

10/20-22/2017
2017 Freak Show
Eight NWWC preseason wrestlers traveled to the Westgate Resort & Casino in Las Vegas, NV over the weekend of October 20, 2017 to compete at the 2017 Freak Show wrestling tournament. As a team, NWWC wrestled 46 matches and placed five wrestlers in the top-6 including Thor Michaelson of Bremerton, age 13, who finished first-place in the 15U division. The sold-out tournament drew over 3500 youth and high school wrestlers from throughout the United States. Congratulations to all eight NWWC wrestlers. 

Click here to login and watch the 2017 Freak Show matches on demand

 

Devin Vally, Port Orchard, 6U, 46 lbsPlaced 5th
Devin Vally, Port Orchard, 6U, 49 lbs
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 6U, 61 lbsPlaced 4th
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 62 lbs
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 8U, 66 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 12U, 90 lbsPlaced 4th
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 15U, 116 lbsFreak Show Champion
Bobby Gomez, Poulsbo, 15U, 130 lbs
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 18U, 120 lbs
Holly Beaudoin, Poulsbo, Girls HS Elite, 109 lbsPlaced 6th
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, Girls HS Elite, 132 lbs

______________________________________________________

10/8/2017
NWWC Weekend Wrestling Results
Four NWWC wrestlers spent time on the wrestling mat over the weekend of October 7th including Devin Vally of Port Orchard, age 6, who won the Bantam 50 lb division at the Wild West Folkstyle Tournament in Sacramento, CA. Thor MichaelsonLars Michaelson and Mitchell Neiner used their mat time to train with other middle school and high school-age wrestlers at the AEP wrestling camp in Carnation, WA. 

 

______________________________________________________

10/1/2017
2017 Toppenish BadBoy Wrestling Tournament
Nine NWWC wrestlers opened the 2017-18 Folkstyle season with a trip to Toppenish Middle School on Sunday, Oct 1st to compete at the 2017 Toppenish BadBoy Wrestling Tournament. All nine NWWC wrestlers earned top-3 finishes including six NWWC wrestlers who finished first-place. Congratulations to all nine NWWC wrestlers.

 

Devin Vally, Port Orchard, 5-6 Yrs, 50 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 5-6 Yrs, 55 lbsPlaced 2nd
Samuel Moran, Gig Harbor, 7-8 Yrs, 55 lbs
Magnus Michaelson, Bremerton, 7-8 Yrs, 60 lbsPlaced 3rd
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, 7-8 Yrs, 60 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 7-8 Yrs, 65 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion
Jonathan Robles, Port Orchard, 7-8 Yrs, 65 lbsPlaced 3rd
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, 7-8 Yrs, 65 lbs, Placed 2nd
William Moran, Gig Harbor, 9-10 Yrs, 65 lbs
Noah Leota, Port Orchard, 9-10 Yrs, 65 lbs
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 11-12 Yrs, 95 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion
Lars Michaelson, Bremerton, 13-14 Yrs, 95 lbsPlaced 3rd
Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, 13-14 Yrs, 130 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion
Haley Michaelson, Bremerton, HS Girls, 140 lbsToppenish BadBoy Champion

______________________________________________________