News

Thank you to everyone who attended our annual banquet!  Here are our award winners:

 

The Beer Cup (Presented annually to the team that retains or captures the trophy on their last game of the regular season):

The Beer Bros.   

Help The Kids Play Champions (Presented annually to the team that wins the July Help The Kids Play Tournament):

The Rusty Rebels

The Royal Canadian Legion Branch 329 Trophy (Presented annually to the Regular Season Champions):

The Rusty Rebels

The Playoff Runner up Award (The aptly named Runner Up award goes to the non-winning championship game finalist):

The Sons Of Pitches

The Ken Riggs Memorial award (Presented annually to the team that wins our championship finals game):

The Dog Catchers

Batting Champion (Presented annually to the player with the best On Base Percentage with a minimum of 3 at bats per team game played):

Emeil Edwards (.837)

Mike Ellis Memorial Award (Presented annually to the player deemed to have had the largest single year over year improvement; as nominated by his peers and voted on by the Executive Board):

Justin Cremascoli

Most Sportsman Like Players (Presented annually to one player on each team who represents the character and values of our league as voted on by their team mates):

Paul Benjamin, Bo Niederhuber, Dion Bickford, Kurt Phelan, Joe Lovegrove, Matt Saunders, Chris Nesich, Dave Storms, Al Nicholl, Bill Clouthier, Ted Blowes, Paul Koolhaas, Chris Farah, Jason Boucher, Lou Conforti, Tim Schrank, Gerrard Traverse

The NELLIE Award (Presented annually to the team that exhibits the best examples of sportsmanship, friendship and fair play, as voted on by all players in the league):

The Tottenham Twisters of New Tecumseth

The Jamie McLean Diamond Award (Presented annually to the person that makes significant contribution to the league as nominated by all players and voted on by previous winners of the Diamond Award):

Paul Pielliusch

The Bucky Award (Presented only when there are suitable recipients as selected jointly by the president of the Tottenham Oldtimers and the president of the Tottenham Ladies Lob Ball League):

Alan Lacey, Dave Storms, Jaclyn Parsons, Robert Jordan, Jason Bowers, Matt Saunders, Annette Chiovitti, Brandy Cremascoli, Marty Mussell, Gina Heisz, Susan Iacoucci, Paul Piellusch, Doug Dwyer

 

Next up is our Annual General Meetings where will vote in our 2020 executive.  Please be there and ready to go for 1:30pm @ Upstairs at the Tottenham Legion. 

Upcoming Events
View Full Calendar