Last Updated: September 22, 2016

2015 - 2016 Season

2016 NYSPHSAA State Championships Results for Massapequa
DI-126 - Garrett Gibbons (2-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) won by fall over Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) (Fall 4:28)
    Cons. Round 1 - Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) won by decision over Josh Reed (Schenectady) (Dec 7-4)
    Cons. Round 2 - Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) won by decision over Vince Falvo (Niagara Wheatfield) Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge) won by decision over Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) (Dec 5-0)

DI-195 - Paul Brachfield (1-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Paul Brachfield (Massapequa) won in sudden victory - 1 over John Fuino (Hilton) (SV-1 3-1)
    Quarterfinal - Micheal DiNardo (Mahopac) won by fall over Paul Brachfield (Massapequa) (Fall 1:58)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Nielsen (Arlington) won by decision over Paul Brachfield (Massapequa) (Dec 5-4)

Link to LIWA for complete NYS Championship Results and Brackets

 2016 Section 8 (Nassau County) Championships

Massapequa takes 2nd Place in Team Scoring

Individual place winners were:
120 Hunter Scutellaro 6th
126 Garrett Gibbons 2nd (NYS Wildcard Qualifier)
132 Travis Paradiso 3rd & Shane Gibbons 4th
145 Jesse Bran-Umana 4th & Angelo Petrakis 6th
195 Paul Brachfeld Champion (Automatic NYS Qualifier)
285 Tom Amato 3rd
Round of Eight:
106 Joe O'Rourke
138 Andrew Ashmawi
152 Christain Pulieo

2016 Nassau County Wrestling Championships
Division 1
at Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 13-14, 2016
Top five Team Scores
 1. Long Beach ........... 322.5
 2. Massapequa ........... 193.5
 3. Wantagh .............. 192.5
 4. Division ............. 140.5
 5. MacArthur ............ 114.5

Division 1 Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Jared Altan (Plainedge) dec. Pablo Martinez (Long Beach), 6-3
106 - Joe Simons (Farmingdale) pinned Marc Mansa (Syosset), 5:33
113 - Justin Vines (Wantagh) dec. Kevin DePalma (Farmingdale), 9-8
120 - Josh Bourne (Long Beach) dec. Kyle Mosher (Southside), 8-3
126 - Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) md. Garret Gibbons (Massapequa), 17-6
132 - Vito Arujau (Syosset) md. Peter Pappas (Plainview), 14-4
138 - Lucas Pincus (Hewlett) dec. Matt Swanson (Lynbrook), 7-3
145 - Chris Ponce (Division) pinned Charlie Spada (Long Beach), 4:44
152 - Tyrese Byron (Long Beach) pinned Mike Choi (East Meadow), 1:04
160 - Ricky Stamm (Division) dec. Tim Schmelzinger (Garden City), 3-0
170 - Jeremy Hughes (MacArthur) dec. Joe Giorlando (Long Beach), 7-4
182 - Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach) dec. Zach Kornberg (Lynbrook), 10-4
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Massapequa) pinned Ricky Almonte (Division), 4:36
220 - Arjuna Bello (Division) dec. Obi Ajah (Jericho), 6-2
285 - Mike Curiel (Hewlett) dec. Ryan O'Shea (MacArthur), 3-2 UTB

Ted Petersen Outstanding Wrestler: Josh Bourne (Long Beach, 120)
Gary Ventimiglia Champion of Champions: Josh Bourne (Long Beach, 120)
Tom Hennigan Most Pins Least Time: Tyrese Byron (Long Beach, 152), 4 In 7:34

Consolation Finals
  99 - Kahleem Morris (Freeport) dec. Cameron Ahearn (Plainedge), 3-2
106 - Joe Becker (Lynbrook) dec. Jason Yablans (Jericho), 12-11
113 - Charles Maier (Wantagh) pinned Nick Goodelman (MacArthur), 2:56
120 - Matt Maquet (Long Beach) dec. Michael Killard (Wantagh), 5-3
126 - Alex Vargas (Syosset) pinned Anthony Calo (Sewanhaka West), 2:55
132 - Travis Paradiso (Massapequa) dec. Shane Gibbons (Massapequa), 3-1
138 - John Colletti (Long Beach) dec. Kevin Saint-Louis (Freeport), 5-3 SV
145 - Teddy Tanenbaum (Port Washington) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Massapequa), 8-1
152 - Matt Schwartz (Bellmore JFK) pinned Jeremy Brandel (Plainedge), :57
160 - Paulo Carre (Southside) md. Darrin Simons (Farmingdale), 18-9
170 - Anthony Arena (Lynbrook) TF Jack Jones (Bellmore JFK), 3:12
182 - Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach) dec. Sal DeLuca (MacArthur), 7-0
195 - Terry Micourt (Hewlett) dec. Ryan Coder (Plainedge), 7-3
220 - Zach Knighton-Ward (Uniondale) dec. Joe Amalfitano (Sewanhaka East), 6-5
285 - Tom Amato (Massapequa) pinned Jeffrey Alvarez (Long Beach), 1:58

5th / 6th Place Matches
  99 - Vinny Johnson (Freeport) dec. Zack Hasbrouck (North Shore), 8-5 
106 - Kyle Althenn (Mepham) dec. Brandon Mercado (Bellmore JFK), 8-2
113 - Michael Nahas (Port Washington) dec. Dylan Martinsen (Long Beach), 15-4
120 - Chris Pereira (Uniondale) dec. Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa), 11-7
126 - Tyler Althenn (Mepham) dec. Shawn Regan (East Meadow), 10-3
132 - James Langan (Wantagh) dec. Jared Gudino (Manhasset), 5-0
138 - Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) dec. Travis Cooksey (MacArthur), 5-2
145 - Sam Einbinder (Bethpage) TF Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa), 3:36
152 - Joe Gangi (East Meadow) dec. Robert Marshall (Wantagh), 13-9
160 - Brandon Devivio (Long Beach) dec. Greg Wildstein (Long Beach), 6-5
170 - Mike Purpura (Division) pinned Anthony Cancellarich (Hewlett), 4:06
182 - Alex Pavlock (Farmingdale) dec. Nick Coppola (Wantagh), 9-5
195 - Liam Miller (Bethpage) pinned Jesse Gropper (Syosset), 1:19
220 - Steven McCartney (Plainedge) dec. Jose Pineda (Mepham), 3-1 SV
285 - Pat Smith (Wantagh) pinned Alex Guidice (Jericho), 4:52

 

Nassau (Section 8 Division 1) Qualifer at Massapequa
February 6, 2016
Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Vinny Johnson (Freeport) dec. Kahleem Morris (Freeport), 9-7 SV
106 - Kyle Althenn (Mepham) dec. Lee Mauras (Freeport), 10-2
113 - Jack Molloy (Mepham) pinned Rob Giuliante (VS North), 3:08
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) dec. Jon Kalinoglu (Massapequa), 6-4
126 - Garret Gibbons (Massapequa) dec. Tyler Althenn (Mepham), 5-1
132 - Travis Paradiso (Massapequa) dec. Matthew Callejas (Roosevelt), 10-9
138 - Kevin Saint-Louis (Freeport) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Massapequa), 4-2
145 - Jesse Bran Umana (Massapequa) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa), 9-0
152 - Christian Pulieo (Massapequa) pinned Ronald Handberry (Roosevelt), 4:42
160 - Dennis Feeney (Baldwin) pinned Joel Rosario (VS Central), 2:17
170 - Ikce Quiles (Freeport) dec. Dashaun Thomas (Freeport), 11-4
182 - Isaiah Louder (Freeport) dec. Armando Roman (Baldwin), 4-3
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Massapequa) pinned Juan Ventura (Baldwin), :58
220 - Jose Pineda (Mepham) dec. Matt Harrison (Massapequa), 2-2 UTB
285 - Tom Amato (Massapequa) pinned Dan Ponce (Baldwin), 2:20
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Travis Paradiso (Massapequa, 132)
Most Pins Least Time: Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa, 120), 3 in 3:12
Consolation Finals
  99 - Abdul Siddiqui (VS North) dec. Abraham Mitchel (Baldwin), 4-1
106 - Joe O'Rourke (Massapequa) pinned Adam Amin (VS North), 2:49
113 - Chad Elder (Freeport) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa), 5-3
120 - Alejandro Espinal (Freeport) pinned Jeremy Pekoff (Mepham), 2:58
126 - Theo Savitt (VS North) pinned Sam Weatherspoon (Freeport), 4:54
132 - Shane Gibbons (Massapequa) dec. Dimitry Pettaway (VS Central), 9-2
138 - Mike Quadrino (Massapequa) dec. Ryan Gray (Massapequa), 1-0
145 - Jordan Gonzalez (VS North) pinned Lance Peter (Roosevelt), 1:51
152 - Matt Lambert (Mepham) dec. Christian Buonamassa (Massapequa), 5-3
160 - Ishmael Jones (Freeport) pinned Nagib Pena (Roosevelt), 0:22
170 - Pat Devito (Massapequa) pinned Julio Batista (Freeport), 1:38
182 - Sam Mahoney (Massapequa) dec. Chris Alexander (Freeport), 6-0
195 - Akhil Champagne (VS North) dec. Lucius Jenkins (Roosevelt), 7-3
220 - Kevin Smithwick (Massapequa) dec. Jon Debique (Baldwin), 5-3
285 - Jamil Viaud (VS North) pinned Chris Kelly (Massapequa), 0:17
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Michael Winslow (VS North) pinned Kylen Dickens (Baldwin), 4:47 
106 - Paul Wehr (Baldwin) pinned Frainy Pascual (Freeport), 0:34
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Massapequa) dec. Elijah Wright (Roosevelt), 5-1
120 - Frankie Paulino (Freeport) dec. Joseph Gisonda (VS North), 1-0
126 - Alexander Rodriguez (Roosevelt)
132 - Justin Lescou Flair (Freeport) pinned Hassan Umanzor (Freeport), 4:43
138 - Aidan Duggan (VS North) dec. Jonathan Fay (Freeport), 4-3
145 - Nick Romano (VS North) pinned Ellis Douglas (Baldwin), 1:51
152 - Dan Malone (Massapequa) pinned Kevin Perdomo (VS North), 2:29
160 - Dan Hamilton (Massapequa) def. Pat Ferraiolo (VS North), by FFT
170 - Eric Rizo (Roosevelt) dec. Tahj Mosley (Roosevelt), 3-0
182 - Daniel Lyons (Freeport) pinned John Koenig (Mepham), 4:43
195 - Gerard Smikle (Freeport) pinned John Meyveci (Freeport), 2:13
220 - Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt) def. Oneil Anderson (VS North), by FFT 

Click Here for the Section 8 Dual Meet championship Bracket
Section 8 Dual Meet Championship Finals
Long Beach (LB) 46, Massapequa (Mass) 15
January 30, 2016

220 - Mark Rivera (LB) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 4-0
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Jeffrey Alvarez (LB) 2-1
99 - Max Maquet (LB) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 4-0
106 - Pablo Martinez (LB) dec. Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 7-2
113 - Dylan Martinsen (LB) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 9-0
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Matt Maquet (LB) 4-3
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Josh Bourne (LB) 3-1
132 - Jacori Teemer (LB) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 9-3
138 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned John Colletti (LB) 1:36
145 - Marc Paez (LB) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 6-0
152 - Charlie Spada (LB) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 5-3
160 - Tyrese Byron (LB) pinned Christain Pulieo (Mass) 3:55
170 - Joseph Giorlando (LB) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 1:04
182 - Elijah Rodriguez (LB) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 0:29
195 - Tyreek Bromley (LB) pinned Paul Brachfeld (Mass) 3:01

Dual Meet Championship Semi-finals
Massapequa (Mass) 36, Wantagh (Wan) 30
January 30, 2016
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned William McVeigh (Wan) 3:49
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Lawrence Baker (Wan) 7-3 TB
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Patrick Smith (Wan) 1-0
  99 - Josiah Encarnacion (Wan) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 4-0
106 - Christian Encarnacicon (Wan) md. Joe O`Rouke (Mass) 11-0
113 - Justin Vines (Wan) TF Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 15-0
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Michael Killard (Wan) 3:04
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Kyle Schairer (Wan) 5:16
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. James Langan (Wan) 3-0
138 - Jonathan Loew (Wan) dec. Travis Paradiso (Mass) 6-2
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Joseph Conklin (Wan) 6-2
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Robert Marshall (Wan) 3:45
160 - Andrew Eget (Wan) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 5-2
170 - Colm Magner (Wan) by FFT
182 - Nick Coppola (Wan) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 54, Manhasset (Man) 15
January 29, 2016

182 - Ben Cirella (Man) dec. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 14-9
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Peter Boyadjian (Man) 0:51
220 - Chris Halleran (Man) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 3-1
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Max Guagliardo (Man) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 6-1
106 - Joe O’Rouke (Mass) by FFT
113 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Robert Lunetta (Man) 2-1 UTB
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Nick Tanuzzo (Man) 2:12
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Chris Meditz (Man) 7-1
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Kevin Berger (Man) 9-2
138 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Jared Gudino (Man) 0:29
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Tyson Morgano (Man) 1:13
152 - James Ficano (Man) pinned Christain Pulieo (Mass) 1:00
160 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Jack Tortora (Man) 7-0
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned William Yang (Man) 1:39

Massapequa (Mass) 71, Port Washington (PW) 3
January 29, 2016

  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) dec. Andrew Gaudiuso (PW) 4-2
106 - Joe O’Rouke (Mass) md. Jake Diamond (PW) 9-1
113 - Michael Nahas (PW) dec. Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 8-5
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) dec. Brendan Liu (PW) 5-3 SV
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Aldo Soto (PW) 
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Brian Novoa (PW) 
138 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) md. Henry Burns (PW) 10-1
145 - Michael Quadrino (Mass) dec. Lucas Friedman (PW) 3-2
152 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Alex Nam (PW) 
160 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) by FFT
170 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) pinned Jose Ramirez (PW) 
182 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Jake Bazzini (PW) 
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) pinned George Moschos (PW) 
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 66, Sewanhaka (SewW) 12
January 21, 2016
  99 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) by FFT
106 - Joe O’Rouke (Mass) md. Donovan Pierre-Francois (SewW) 13-2
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Kevin Ramirez (SewW) 1:18
120 - Luis Tejada (SewW) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 8-1
126 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) pinned Halil Yalcinkaya (SewW) 0:39
132 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Dewayne Allen (SewW) 0:52
138 - Michael Quadrino (Mass) pinned John Grassi (SewW) 1:15
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Derbison Sulfarnc (SewW) 17-1
152 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Sherwin Jerrick (SewW) 1:40
160 - Dan Malone (Mass) dec. Joseph Olawoye (SewW) 2-1
170 - O’Neil Pryce (SewW) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 1:59
182 - Brandon Van Cooten (SewW) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 5-1
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
220 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Emmanuel Flemming (SewW) 4:41
285 - Chris Kelly (Mass) pinned Brandon Guerrier (SewW) 1:04

Click here for Section 8 Individual Rankings
as of January 19, 2016

Massapequa (Mass) 43, Farmingdale (Far) 30
January 20, 2016
106 - Joseph Simons (Far) pinned Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 5:58
113 - Kevin Depalma (Far) pinned Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 1:53
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) TF Mark Bakich (Far) 19-2 5:46
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Edgar Torres (Far) 3:06
132 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) md. Tyler Sullivan (Far) 10-2
138 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Travis Gangale (Far) 3:42
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Gideon Sherry (Far) 17-6
152 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Phillip Jeannoute (Far) 9-8
160 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Darrin Simons (Far) 10-8
170 - Jack Rosen (Far) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 0:19
182 - Trevor Brabant (Far) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 0:58
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Alexander Pavlock (Far) 6-1
220 - Ryan Charleston (Far) pinned Matt Harrison (Mass) 1:55
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Javier Hernandez (Far) 5-3
  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) pinned Sean Driscoll (Far) 1:38

Massapequa (Mass) 72, Hempstead (Hemp) 12
January 15, 2016
  99 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Lucy Acosta (Hemp) 1:59
106 - Louis Ambrosio (Mass) by FFT
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) by FFT
120 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Jery Licona (Hemp) 3:40
126 - Double Forfeit
132 - Mike Blando (Mass) by FFT
138 - Mike Homan (Mass) by FFT
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
152 - Andrew Primm (Mass) pinned Alan Sanon (Hemp) 0:50
160 - Christian Buonomassa (Mass) by FFT
170 - Christopher Jara (Hemp) by FFT
182 - Curtis Allen (Hemp) pinned Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) 5:00
195 - Marco Musso (Mass) by FFT
220 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) by FFT
285 - Chris Kelly (Mass) pinned Edwin Flores (Hemp) 2:36

Massapequa (Mass) 55, Syosset (Syo) 20
January 13, 2016
160 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) by FFT
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Niklas Brancato (Syo) 1:17
182 - Anthony Stanco (Syo) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 1-0
195 - Jesse Gropper (Syo) pinned Frank Tarasi (Mass) 2:31
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Manny Hur (Syo) 2-0
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) pinned Anthony Sinigaglia (Syo) 0:54
106 - Mark Mansa (Syo) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 0:36
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Edwin Cheong (Syo) 4:32
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) md. Sam Goldberg (Syo) 13-4
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
132 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Justin Kotler (Syo) 7-2
138 - Vito Arujau (Syo) TF Michael Quadrino (Mass) 16-0 2:35
145 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Matt Majoy (Syo) 2:43
152 - Dan Malone (Mass) dec. Zachary Trakas (Syo) 4-0

Click here to visit Section 9 Website and UE Duals Preview
Massapequa places 5th at UE Duals
January 9 - 10, 2016

U-E Duals at Union-Endicott
January 10, 2016
  Final
    Long Beach 34, Hilton 31
  3rd Place Match
    Monroe Woodbury 43 Wantagh 21
  Championship Semifinals
    Long Beach 47, Wantagh 24
    Hilton 37, Monroe-Woodbury 35
  5th Place Match
    Massapequa 46, Minisink Valley 25
  7th Place Match
    Rocky Point 43, Shenendehowa 25
  Semifinals
    Massapequa 34, Rocky Point 32
    Minisink Valley 37, Shenendehowa 30
  9th Place Match
    Brockport 37, Brentwood 29
  11th Place Match
    Patchogue-Medford 32, Fulton 25
  Semifinals
    Brockport 45, Patchogue-Medford, 30
    Brentwood 35, Fulton 19
  13th Place Match
    Farmingdale 48, Phoenix 31
  15th Place Match
    MacArthur 51, Union-Endicott 36
  Semifinals
    Phoenix 46, MacArthur 15
    Farmingdale 54, Union-Endicott 15
 
U-E Duals at Union-Endicott
January 9, 2106
  Pools Wrestling
  Group A
    Monroe-Woodbury 52, Phoenix 24
    Massapequa 35, Brentwood 25
    Monroe-Woodbury 44, Brentwood 28
    Massapequa 39, Phoenix 29
    Monroe-Woodbury 45, Massapequa 24
    Brentwood 47, Phoenix 29
  

Massapequa (Mass) 46, Minisink Valley (Sec 9) (MV) 25
January 9, 2016
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Andrew Fenner (MV) 1:27
  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) pinned Armado O'bannon (MV) 5:51
106 - Tyler Lynch (MV) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 1:01
113 - Connor Greiner (MV) pinned Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 3:11
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Jarred Greiner (MV) 14-7
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Vincent Vetrano (MV) 0:42
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Dominic Vetrano (MV) 8-4
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Andrew Neidnig (MV) 16-3
145 - Tim Ganuncio (MV) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 8-4
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Nick Perdono (MV) 1:41
160 - AJ Aeberli (MV) md. Dan Malone (Mass) 19-7
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) dec. Demetrius Moore (MV) 4-2
182 - Joey Yanis (MV) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 1:11
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Andrew Covais (MV) 8-4
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) pinned Andrew Slagle (MV) 1:49

Massapequa (Mass) 35, Rocky Point (RP) 34 (criteria d)
January 9, 2016
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) md. Kyle Strovink (RP) 9-0
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Zach Capell (RP) 2-1
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Leo Burke (RP) 3:00
  99 - Anthony Sciotto (RP) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 0:31
106 - Nick Pagnotta (RP) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 0:45
113 - Anthony Cirillo (RP) pinned Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 4:20
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned William Romero (RP) 2:54
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Manny Romero (RP) 6-1
132 - Jack Gold (RP) md. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 13-4
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Bobby Casazza (RP) 14-1
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Michael Laccesaglia (RP) 19-4
152 - CJ Archer (RP) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 6-1
160 - Anthony Devito (RP) md. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 15-7
170 - Dylan Zabbara (RP) TF Pat Devito (Mass) 20-4
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) dec. Angelo Mazzarone (RP) 3-1 SV

Massapequa (Mass) 35, Brentwood (Bwd) 25
January 9, 2016
145 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Anthony Gomez (Bwd) 0:45
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) md. Kelvin Mejia (Bwd) 13-5
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Eduardo Yanes (Bwd) 3-1
170 - Brandon Ortiz (Bwd) dec. Pat Devito (Mass) 7-4
182 - Hernan Funes (Bwd) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 1:36
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Dilver Guevara (Bwd) 6-0
220 - Danny Garcia (Bwd) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 3-0
285 - Nathan Hogan (Bwd) dec. Thomas Amato (Mass) 3-2
  99 - Ean Segarra (Bwd) md. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 11-2
106 - Jesse Telles (Bwd) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 1:24
113 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Zyrik Rincon (Bwd) 5-2
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned William Escobar (Bwd) 3:20
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Darren Walker (Bwd) 3-2
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) md. Yuliani Barillas (Bwd) 14-2
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Majesty Tricoche (Bwd) 10-4

Massapequa (Mass) 39, Phoenix (Sec 3) (Pho) 29
January 9, 2016
152 - Seth Gilbert (Pho) pinned Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 1:18
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Eathan Harrington (Pho) 12-11
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) dec. Kyle Demo (Pho) 7-1
182 - Tim Gandino (Pho) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 2:37
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Billy Reeves (Pho) 6-3
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Ryan Button (Pho) 0:34
  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) by FFT
106 - Christian Kee (Pho) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 2:53
113 - Cahal Donovan (Pho) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 14-4
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Zack Carlson (Pho) 9-6
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec.  (Pho) 7-5
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Alex Brutcher (Pho) 5:35
138 - Brad Dietz (Pho) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 7-6 UTB
145 - Ross Mcfarland (Pho) md. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 10-2

Monroe Woodbury (Sec 9) (MW) 45, Massapequa (Mass) 24
January 9, 2016
160 - Robert Mikelsons (MW) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 9-3
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) dec. John Minnies (MW) 6-1
182 - Kendal Elfstrum (MW) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 2:52
195 - Nick Mcshea (MW) by FFT
220 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Samson Perez (MW) 3:52
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Kevin Montolio (MW) 2:52
  99 - Dylan Earl (MW) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 3:00
106 - Marco Vespa (MW) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 0:52
113 - Anthony Stramiello (MW) pinned Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 4:00
120 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Max Wernicki (MW) 5-3
126 - Kevin Kelly (MW) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 1-0
132 - Anthony Eckerson (MW) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 7-2
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Louis Libutti (MW) 1:18
145 - Thomas Fini (MW) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 10-3
152 - Evan Barczak (MW) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 5-0


 Massapequa (Mass) 49, Freeport (Fre) 26

January 8, 2016
145 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Nicolas Olivier (Fre) 1:44
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Shuron Jackson (Fre) 18-3
160 - Ishmael Jones (Fre) def. Dan Malone (Mass) Inj Dflt
170 - Ikce-Wicasa Quiles (Fre) dec. Pat Devito (Mass) 1-0
182 - Isaiah Louder (Fre) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 8-1
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned John Meyveci (Fre) 0:57
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) pinned Donovan Watson (Fre) 5:20
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Savion Dewar (Fre) 1:44
  99 - Khaleem Morris (Fre) TF Kyle Donohue (Mass) 15-0
106 - Sebastian Mauras (Fre) pinned Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 4:48
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) dec. Chad Elder (Fre) 6-3
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Frankie Paulino (Fre) 0:35
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) TF Alejandro Espinal (Fre) 15-0
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Joel Batista (Fre) 3:34
138 - Kevin Saint-Louis (Fre) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 3-1

Massapequa (Mass) 58, Uniondale (Un) 14
January 6, 2016
160 - Dan Malone (Mass) pinned Luis Cubas (Un) 4:40
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) by FFT
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) pinned Torraine Rodney (Un) 4:45
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
220 - Jesus Duque (Un) dec. Kevin Smithwick (Mass) 2-1 UTB
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) dec. Yverson Saintvil (Un) 11-9
106 - Xavier Pommels (Un) md. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 11-3
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Tommy Yanes (Un) 2:35
120 - Chris Pereira (Un) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 12-4
126 - Najee Hall (Un) dec. John Kalinoglu (Mass) 7-6
132 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Alex Kemp (Un) 5-3
138 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Ariel Caprice (Un) 3:25
145 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) TF Alejandro Mateo (Un) 15-0 4:14
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Nestor Berrios (Un) 17-2 3:53

Massapequa (Mass) 42, MacArthur (Mac) 25
January 3, 2016
160 - Vincent Thron (Mac) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 2:49
170 - Jeremy Hughes (Mac) md. Pat Devito (Mass) 11-1
182 - Sal Deluca (Mac) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 4:17
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Daniel O'Shea (Mac) 5:08
220 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Nick Brennan (Mac) 3:18
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Ryan O'Shea (Mac) 2-0
  99 - Nick Dougherty (Mac) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 7-0
106 - Liam McAllister (Mac) dec. Joe O'Rouke (Mass) 7-1
113 - Daniel Steinmann (Mac) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 7-6
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Nick Goodelman (Mac) 2:52
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) md. Christian Dougherty (Mac) 9-1
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Michael Langelotti (Mac) 4:55
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Travis Cooksey (Mac) 4-1
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF John Bachas (Mac) 16-1
152 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Noah Weisberg (Mac) 11-5

Click Here for The Mat Slap Website
LI Rankings, NYS Rankings, Massapequa Tournament Coverage/Photos, and More

52nd Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 29, 2015
Team Scores
 1. Long Beach 299
 2. Massapequa 278
 3. Hauppauge 212.5
 4. Division 164
     Monsignor Farrell 164 - CHSAA
 6. Connetquot 152
 7. Neshoba 83 - MA
 8. Pittsford 77 - Sec 5
 9. Bethpage 63
10. Plainview 49.5

Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Terry Adams (MF) pinned Dalton Otto (Con), :42
106 - Dan Mauriello (Haup) TF Pablo Martinez (LB), 3:15
113 - Danny Colondonna (Con) md. Nate Cotroneo (Pitt), 9-1
120 - Jake Silverstein (Haup) dec. Matt Maquet (LB), 5-2
126 - Jacori Teemer (LB) dec. Ben Tepperman (Haup), 8-2
132 - Peter Pappas (PJFK) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass), 7-1
138 - Tom Repalone (Con) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass), 4-2 OT
145 - Chris Ponce (Div) dec. Lucas Cordio (Nash), 1-0
152 - Chris Mauriello (Haup) md. Ronan Ball (Nash), 10-1
160 - Ricky Stamm (Div) dec. James Kilgo (Nash), 5-0
170 - Joe Giorlando (LB) Dflt Marcus Bisono (Haup)
182 - Eljiah Rodriguez (LB) pinned Tyreek Bromley (LB), 3-1 OT
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Ricky Almonte (Div), 11-10
220 - Arjuna Bello (Div) dec. Mark Rivera (LB), 3-2
285 - John Munro (Haup) dec. Tom Amato (Mass), 7-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, 126)
Most Pins Least Time: Ricky Stamm (Division, 160), 3 in 6:13
Consolation Finals
  99 - James Ryan (MF) dec. Anthony Dibartola (Haup), 5-1
106 - Joe Kasten (Con) pinned Nick O'Byrne (MF), 1:33
113 - Dylan Martinsen (LB) pinned Tyler Viola (Con), 2:03
120 - Sean Bourne (LB) def. Marc Bain (Div), by FFT (5 match rule)
126 - Garret Gibbons (Mass) pinned Chris Liberopoulos (Beth), :53
132 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Chris Bellucci (Div), 1:39
138 - Steve Isaac (MF) dec. John Colletti (LB), 8-1
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Charlie Spada (LB), 7-4
152 - Sam Einbinder (Beth) def. Mike Lanza (MF), by FFT (5 match rule)
160 - Brandon Devivio (LB) dec. Dan Hamilton (Mass), 10-7
170 - Dave Flynn (MF) dec. Pat Devito (Mass), 3-2
182 - Jeff Browne (Con) dec. Steven Roberts (MF), 6-3
195 - Jake Kennedy (Nash) dec. Liam Miller (Beth), 3-2
220 - Jeff Alvarez (LB) pinned Kevin Smithwick (Mass), 2:04
285 - Cristian Garlzaz (Haup) pinned Nick Romanello (MF), 1:49
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Wil Obert-Thorn (Con) dec. Max Maquet (LB), 7-5
106 - Max Yahre (PJFK) dec. Joe O'Rourke (Mass), 6-0
113 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) def. Frank Ragone (Haup), by FFT (5 match rule)
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) def. John Kalinoglu (Mass), by FFT
126 - Rob Scopelleti (MF) dec. Alex Scinta (Pitt), 3-0
132 - Sam Vandersloot (Pitt) def. Paul North (Con), by FFT
138 - Double Forfeit (5 match rule)
145 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Greg Wildstein (LB), 7-1
152 - Nick Spinelli (Pitt) dec. Harley Lopes (Div), 10-5
160 - Chris Manfra (MF) dec. Yusef Ekici (Beth), 5-1
170 - Juan Carlos Soriano (Div) def. Mike Purpura (Div), by FFT (5 match rule)
182 - Tyler Turchi (MF) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass), 3-0
195 - Tom Rutherig (LB) pinned Nick Trentini (Haup), 1:34
220 - Eric Musetich (Beth) dec. Keith Frey (Haup), 7-4
285 - Tony Enkhjargal (Pitt) def. Dogan Okur (Con), by FFT


Massapequa with #10 ranked wrestlers
Click Here for the Section 8 Individual rankings as of Dec 18

Massapequa Wins the King Park Duals December 19, 2015 (more results to come)
Massapequa (Mass) 40, Kings Park (KP) 32
December 19, 2015
126 - Nicholas Forte (KP) md. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 11-0
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) md. Anthony Leo (KP) 11-0
138 - Michael Quadrino (Mass) dec. Dorian Albanese (KP) 8-6
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Joe Broems (KP) 6-0
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Ryan Doyle (KP) 3:44
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Nico Ziccardi (KP) 1:05
170 - Sam Schuyler (KP) md. Pat Devito (Mass) 9-0
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) by FFT
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
220 - Dillon Roske (KP) pinned Matt Harrison (Mass) 2:45
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Matt Guercio (KP) 3-1 SV
  99 - Stefan Major (KP) by FFT
106 - Mike Savello (KP) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 0:52
113 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Eric Fennes (KP) 8-6
120 - Rich Gomez (KP) pinned John Kalinoglu (Mass) 4:24

Massapequa (Mass) 37, Patchogue-Medford (PM) 31
December 19, 2015
106 - Chris Rivera (PM) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 1:12
113 - Ryan Burgbacher (PM) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 15-2
120 - Chris Gomez (PM) pinned John Kalinoglu (Mass) 0:52
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Connor Kentoffio (PM) 1:44
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) TF Patryk Kania (PM) 17-1 5:46
138 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) dec. John Pross (PM) 9-2
145 - Connor Remy (PM) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 3-0
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Dominick Gianikos (PM) 19-4 6:00
160 - Bobby Pease (PM) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 6-2
170 - Nick Saporito (PM) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 3:41
182 - Eric Keough (PM) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 1-0
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Chris Coyle (PM) 5:31
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Dan Reyes (PM) 4-1
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Nikola Angelinas (PM) 0:29
  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) dec. Danny Horton (PM) 5-4

Massapequa (Mass) 44, Huntington (Hu) 24
December 19, 2015

  99 - Sean Flick (Hu) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 
106 - Louis Ambrosio (Mass) pinned Aiden McDonald (Hu) 2:29
113 - Ryan Mock (Hu) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 9-1
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) pinned Alexie Benitez (Hu) 0:51
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Ethan Dwyer (Hu) 5-0
132 - John Arceri (Hu) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 5-2
138 - Kyle Mock (Hu) md. Travis Paradiso (Mass) 15-2
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Ryan Postiglione (Hu) 1:51
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Jarred Leake (Hu) 21-6
160 - Joseph Puca (Hu) md. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 11-1
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Charlie Ehrman (Hu) 1:34
182 - Chris Bierd (Hu) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 7-4
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Jonathan Canas (Hu) 1:52
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Ryan Stieve (Hu) 3-2
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Khari McNeil (Hu) 5-1


Massapequa (Mass) 34, Locust Valley (LV) 22
December 16, 2015

152 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Patrick Briody (LV) 4-0
160 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Bailey O’Brien  (LV) 3-1 SV
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) dec. John Pedranghelu (LV) 4-2
182 - Bryce Dusold (LV) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 0:35
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Christian Casazza (LV) 1:28
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Alex Cassisi (LV) 3-0
285 - Spencer Matthaei (LV) dec. Thomas Amato (Mass) 3-1
  99 - Vito Rodriguez (LV) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 10-5
106 - Joe O’Rouke (Mass) dec. Matt Murcott (LV) 9-2
113 - Gage Denatale (LV) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 7-5 SV
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) md. Jon Romano (LV) 10-2
126 - Hunter Dusold (LV) md. Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) 9-0
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Jack Denatale (LV) 5:24
138 - Michael Quadrino (Mass) dec. Jack Ward (LV) 2-1
145 - Andrew Cantatore (LV) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 4-2

 North Babylon Holiday Tournament 
December 12, 2015
Click Here for full results and link to brackets on LIWA website
Team Results:
NORTH BABYLON 240, SACHEM EAST 232, MASSAPEQUA 226, EASTPORT SOUTH MANOR 173, ISLIP 156,
SMITHTOWN WEST 140.5, WALT WHITMAN 99, FREEPORT 91, BROOKLYN TECH 55,
FOX LANE 52, NORTHPORT 28.5

Jeremy Scuttellaro 5th @113lbs
John Kalinoglu 2nd @120lbs
Hunter Scuttellaro 2nd @126lbs
Garrett Gibbons 3rd @132lbs
Shane Gibbons 3rd @138lbs
Travis Paradiso 4th @138lbs
Michael  Quadrino 5th @145lbs
Andrew Ahmawi 1st @145lbs
Ryan Gray 6th @145lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana 2nd @152lbs
Christian Puleio 4th @160lbs
Dan Hamilton 4th @160lbs
Paul Brachfeld 1st @195lbs
Matt Harrison 4th @220lbs
Thomas Amato 4th @285lbs

2015 Battle At The Beach Tournament
Long Beach New York, December 5th 2015
Click Here for full results and link to brackets on LIWA website

Joe O'rouke 5th @106lbs
John Kalinoglu 4th @120lbs
Hunter Scuttellaro 3rd @126lbs
Garrett Gibbons 3rd @132lbs
Shane Gibbons 4th @132lbs
Michael Quaddrino 5th @138lbs
Travis Paradiso 6th @138lbs
Andrew Asmawi 2nd @145lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana 2nd @152lbs
Christian Pulieo 5th/6th @152lbs
Dan Hamilton 6th @160lbs
Paul Brachfeld 2nd @195lbs
Matt Harrison 3rd @220lbs
Kevin Smithwick 4th @220lbs
Thomas Amato 2nd @285lbs

Team Scores
#1. Long Beach Sr 325.5 #2. Wantagh Sr High 288.0 #3. Massapequa 272.5
#4. Lynbrook Sr 122.0 #5. East Meadow 120.5 #6. Hewlett 112.0 #7. Oceanside Sr High 70.0
#7. Syosset Sr High 70.0 #9. Kellenberg Memorial H S 68.0
#10. South Side Sr HS (Rockville Centre) 62.5 #11. Clarkstown South Sr HS 32.0
#12. Wingate Educational Campus-PSAL 31.0 #13. Clarke HS 29.0
#14. John Bowne-PSAL 28.0 #15. Midwood-PSAL 19.0 #16. Eagle Academy Bronx-PSAL 16.0
#17. Beacon School-PSAL 4.0 #17. Martin L. King-PSAL 4.0
#19. Bronx Studio School - PSAL 0.0 #19. Brooklyn International-PSAL 0.0
#19. Harry S Truman -PSAL 0.0 #19. Hillcrest-PSAL 0.0