Last Updated: February 12, 2016 

Join Our Email List Here


 

NEMHA Office Hours
437-1632

8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Monday Feb. 8th to Friday Feb. 12th, 2016

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

Timbit Jamboree, Mile One
February 21, 2016,

The Tim Hortons Timbits Jamboree will take place on Sunday, February 21, 2016. Northeast Squirt teams will participate in this Jamboree held at Mile One.  To view the schedule please follow the attached link:

Download PDF Attachment

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

January 11, 2015

Fees for All Development/Provincial Teams $225.00

Fees for All Development Teams are now due.
We accept cash, cheque, debit or credit card. We can accept Visa or MasterCard over the phone.
437-1632

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

February 5, 2016

Squirt Warriors Undefeated at Southern Shore Jamboree

 

On January 30th the Squirt Warriors participated in the Southern Shore Squirt Jamboree,  the team won all 3 of its games.  The team played very well and all the players had a lot of fun!  We couldn’t be more proud of them and how they represented Northeast Eagles Minor Hockey. 

Front Row (Left to Right): Michael Green, Benjamin Roche, Liam Tucker, Carter Whalen, Connor Clarke, Carson Hobbs, Sophie Burke, Colin Baines, Owen Everson 

Back Row:  Luke Kavanagh, Jay Oldford, Seth Burton, Kyle Dwyer, Carter Clarke, Matthew Stokes, Nate Nugent Coaches:  Brian Roche, Steven Everson, Scott Dwyer

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

February 4, 2016

 

Shave for the Brave Kick Off

 

This year celebrates the third year of our partnership between Hockey NL and Shave for the Brave. The past two years have been a tremendous success with a total of 341 hockey heads shaved and over $107,000 raised to support programs for young adults living with and beyond cancer!

Each year hockey players, coaches, parents and referees come together to fundraise and shave their manes in support of Young Adult Cancer Canada (YACC) and their programs.  Since this year marks the 3rd year of partnership; Hockey NL President Jack Lee is hoping to score a hat trick by reaching the target of 500 heads shaved.

Hockey NL and Shave for the Brave encourages players, parents and coaches alike to say goodbye to helmet hair and get ready to lose those locks in support of this year’s Shave!  Getting involved is just a slap shot away; simply contact Alicia Quann at 709-700-0076 or alicia@youngadultcancer.ca. We will be there on the sidelines to support you every step of the way and provide you with your own Shave in a Box to make your Shave incredible!

You can learn more about the Shave for the Brave by visiting www.shaveforthebrave.ca or by contacting Young Adult Cancer Canada at infor@youngadultcancer.ca

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________--

January 11, 2016

Features of NEMHA Website

We are please to inform you that you can receive schedule reminders for upcoming games and practices.

Please follow the attached link:

Website Features

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

January 28, 2016

Northeast Bantam Grey Wins Gold at the Mt. Pearl Bantam House Invitational

Northeast Grey went undefeated in the tournament bringing home the gold.  We would like to thank Mt. Pearl for hosting a very well organized tournament.  Members of the team are as follows:

Front: Chris Longtin, Dillon King

Coach: Bill Frizzell, Brady Harnett, Nick Knight, Kolby Sheppard, Cameron Rees, Noah Gillard, Evan Miller, Kyle Frizzell, Jordan King, Coach: Curtis King, Naythan Stone, Keegan Pike, Nikolai Thiessen, Kyle Howlett, Eric Wheaton, Alex Joy, Coach: Greg .  Missing from the photo Coach: Bill Pike.

_______________________________________________________________________________

January 27, 2016

 


Both Head coaches, Greg Ryerson (PF Collins) and Cory Pittman (Maderra Engineering),

agreed with the players that if they won their next game they would wear dresses to the next practice. Kudos to the coaches for following through
and for finding ways to get the kids to work harder, they had a great time.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

January 26, 2016

 

  Wing 'N It on Hebron Way will be hosting a Northeast Eagles night on Feb 16th  from 5-9pm with a portion of the proceeds donated to NEMHA

 

_____________________________________________________

 

January 19, 2016

Quest for Gold Contest in Conjunction with Major Midget Atlantics

All nominated players will be given an attractive certificate from the Host Committee. We aim to make the Atlantics minor player friendly - children 10 and under are free if accompanied by an adult. For more information please follow the attached link:

 

Sportscraft Quest For Gold Contest

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Upcoming Games/Practices

Saturday, Feb 13
Novice East - Flyers PRACTICE6:00amJack Byrne Arena
Novice East - Sharks PRACTICE6:00amJack Byrne Arena
PeeWee IHL- Sailun Tires PRACTICE7:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
PeeWee-IHL- Control Pro PRACTICE7:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Novice East - Avalanche PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
Novice East - Bruins PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE7:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Peewee IHL- Maderra Engineering PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Peewee IHL- PF Collins PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Novice West - Lightening PRACTICE8:00amJack Byrne Arena
Novice West - Stars PRACTICE8:00amJack Byrne Arena
Bantam C PRACTICE8:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Peewee E PRACTICE9:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Novice West - Habs PRACTICE9:00amJack Byrne Arena
Novice West - Penguins PRACTICE9:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey White @ atoMc Hockey Red10:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Black @ atoMc Hockey Blue11:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Green @ atoMc Hockey Purple12:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 1 Purple - Dragons @ Squirt Team 2 Yellow - Warriors1:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 3 Black - Knights @ Squirt Team 4 Orange - Cheetahs1:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Initiation Group 1 PRACTICE2:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Initiation Group 2 PRACTICE3:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Midget - King's Photography @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website6:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Peewee IHL-Kavanagh's Construction @ PeeWee IHL- Sailun Tires7:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Sunday, Feb 14
Peewee C PRACTICE7:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey Black PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Purple PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE7:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Bantam B All-Star PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey Blue PRACTICE8:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Red PRACTICE8:00amJack Byrne Arena
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE8:00amRogers Bussey Arena
atoMc Hockey Green PRACTICE9:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey White PRACTICE9:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Squirt Team 1 Purple - Dragons @ Squirt Team 6 Red - Sharks9:00amJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 2 Yellow - Warriors @ Squirt Team 5 Blue - Daredevils9:00amJack Byrne Arena
Peewee IHL- Old Town Pizzeria @ Peewee IHL- Maderra Engineering10:00amJack Byrne Arena
PeeWee-IHL- Control Pro @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website11:00amJack Byrne Arena
Peewee IHL-Kavanagh's Construction @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website12:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - P4 Sales & Marketing @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website1:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Midget - Pacers @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website2:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Peewee D PRACTICE3:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Monday, Feb 15
Goalie Development @ Goalie Development4:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Peewee IHL- Old Town Pizzeria PRACTICE4:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Peewee IHL-Kavanagh's Construction PRACTICE4:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
PeeWee IHL- Sailun Tires PRACTICE5:00pmJack Byrne Arena
PeeWee-IHL- Control Pro PRACTICE5:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - In-the-Box @ Bantam IHL - O'Brien's Drilling Services6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Midget - DW Design @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website7:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Midget A PRACTICE8:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Tuesday, Feb 16
DJHL Practice Slot @ DJHL Practice Slot4:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Squirt Team 1 Purple - Dragons PRACTICE4:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 2 Yellow - Warriors PRACTICE4:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 3 Black - Knights PRACTICE4:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 4 Orange - Cheetahs PRACTICE5:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 5 Blue - Daredevils PRACTICE5:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 6 Red - Sharks PRACTICE5:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE6:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE7:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Wednesday, Feb 17
Power Skating Session @ Power Skating Session4:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Midget House Practice PRACTICE4:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
DJHL Practice Slot @ DJHL Practice Slot5:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Peewee B All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam B All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website7:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Thursday, Feb 18
Peewee D PRACTICE4:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Novice Select @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam C PRACTICE7:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Friday, Feb 19
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament7:00pmFieldian Gardens
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament7:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament8:00pmFieldian Gardens
Saturday, Feb 20
Bantam IHL - In-the-Box PRACTICE7:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Atom D PRACTICE7:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament8:00amJack Byrne Arena
Atom C PRACTICE8:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament9:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament9:00amJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament10:00amJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament11:00amJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament12:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament1:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament2:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament3:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament6:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament7:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Sunday, Feb 21
Bantam B All-Star PRACTICE7:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
Peewee D PRACTICE7:00amRogers Bussey Arena
atoMc Hockey Black PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey Purple PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament8:00amJack Byrne Arena
Peewee E PRACTICE8:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament9:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament9:00amJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament10:00amJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament11:00amJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament12:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament1:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament2:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Neil Maynard Tournament @ Neil Maynard Tournament3:00pmJack Byrne Arena

For a complete schedule listing, click here!