Last Updated: March 5, 2015 
Headlines
Conduct Reminder
Weather and Cancellation Policy
Chevrolet Helmet Program
Respect in Sports - Parents
FUNDING - Jumpstart
FUNDING - Kidsport
FUNDING - Wade Duggan Memorial Fund

Join Our Email List Here


 NEMHA OFFICE HOURS

Phone: (709) 437-1632  Email: info@neeagles.com  

Sunday
CLOSED
Monday
12:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 a.m.-5 p.m.
Saturday
CLOSED


 

ICE TIMES

 

Hockey season coming to a close and most allocated ice time for Divisions has been used up and the schedule has been modified to reflect the same.  Some divisions will only receive 1 skate a week as opposed to 2.

Parents are also reminded to check the schedule as
the designated time that was used all year by division may change to reflect this.


 

March 3, 2015
Eastern IceBreakers Provincial AAA Bantam Champs
 
 

Congratulations to  NEMHA members, Isabella Weist and Kate Hickey of the AAA Bantam Girls' Eastern IceBreakers Team, on capturing GOLD at the Provincial Championships held February 28 - March 1. The team defeated Western Warriors 2-0 in the final game. The team will now compete at the Atlantic Tournament Apr. 1 - 4, 2015.

 

 


 

February 27, 2014

NOTICE

CHILD FITNESS TAX CREDIT RECEIPTS

Child Fitness Tax Credit Receipts have all been emailed out.  If you have not received yours please email Michelle at neeagles@live.com 


 


 

February 26, 2015
Midget A capture Gold at Placentia Midget Invitational
 
 
Northeast Midget A captured the Gold medal at the Placentia Midget Invitational Tournament over the February 21st weekend. The team's record for the tournament was 5 win and no losses.
 
 
Members of the team are:
Front Row: Eric McKay and Josh Langmead
Second Row: Tristan Hunt , Matthew Hickey, Stephen Haring, Noah Kavanagh, Robin Schilg (AP) and Brady Holwell
Back Row: Lex Hudson (Coach), Mark Hudson, Matthew Senior, Steve Kennedy, Randy LeGrow (AP), Sam Templeton and Callie Langmead (Assistant Coach)
Missing from Photo: Max French, James Locke and Tyler Squires
 
Big thank you to Robin and Randy for joining the team for the tournament!
 

February 24, 2015
 
2015 Neil Maynard Memorial Tournament Tier II Champions
Northeast Eagles PeeWee 'C'
Northeast Eagles PeeWee 'C' captured the Tier II Gold medal and Neil Maynard Memorial trophy on February 22 at Jack Byrne Arena. Wearing the same jerseys young Neil wore while playing minor hockey before he passed away, and with Neil's father in attendance, the home team completed a 3-1 victory over Avalon Celtics PeeWee 'C' at Jack Byrne Arena to win Gold. The Eagles completed the tournament with at 4-0-1 record, allowing just 3 goals-against in 5 games.
 
Members of the team are:
Front Row: Dillon King and Noah Squires.
Second Row: Matthew Jones, Logan Carnell, Kyle Frizzell, Tyler Nippard, Michael Hibbs, Josh Parsons, Ben Parsons & Dylan Hillier.
Third Row: Daniel Best, Zachery Haley, Ryan Codner, Andrew Pearcey, Lucas Heath, Alex Joy & Kyle McGrath.
Back Row: Tim Best (Coach), Bazel Hibbs (Assistant Coach), Brian Parsons (Manager), Neil Maynard Sr. & Bill Frizzell (Assistant Coach)
 
 
February 20, 2015

SHAVE FOR THE BRAVE

 

 

Dear Players/Coaches/Parents,

I’ll be participating in Shave for the Brave.

Join My Team!
Join our team - Northeast Eagles - and together we can raise more money for this worthy cause, and have a bit of fun.

What is involved?
Once you've registered, a number of fantastic fundraising tools are provided to help you raise money and manage your fundraising campaign.

Thanks.
Joe Murley
President, NEMHA


Spread the word about Shave for the Brave 2015!
Event Home Page

Sponsor Me

My Team Page


 

February 20, 2015

MINOR HOCKEY NIGHT
March 7th

The St. John’s IceCaps are proud to support minor hockey initiatives throughout the province of Newfoundland and Labrador.   On Saturday March 7th the IceCaps are excited to host minor hockey night at Mile One Centre as the IceCaps face off against the Albany Devils.

As a part of Minor Hockey Night, the IceCaps will be offering the following opportunities to any teams/associations who purchase a minimum of 25 tickets. 

For teams that purchase a minimum of 25 tickets, each team will receive the following:

Centre Ice Team Picture
Your group will commemorate the night with a special post-game photo at Centre Ice of Mile One Centre.

Hockey Coaches Clinic
Coaches from your team will be invited to a special coaches clinic hosted by the St. John’s IceCaps with special guests from the local hockey community.

IceCaps Welcome

Your team will be welcomed to the game by having your team name shown on the Video Board and read over the sound system.

 

In addition to the above, all teams who purchase a minimum of 25 tickets will have their names entered into a draw for the following prizes:

·         Prizing throughout the night for minor hockey players

·         Press Box Tours / Opportunities

·         Participate in the ceremonial puck drop

·         Watch warm up from the penalty box

·         Participate in timeout activities

·         Participate in intermission activities

·         Buddy appearance at an upcoming team event

·         Pizza Party for your team

Tickets are specially priced for minor hockey teams at $20 plus applicable taxes and fees.  Please note that there is a limited inventory of group tickets available, so we encourage your team / association to contact the IceCaps Office as soon as possible if you are interested in this opportunity.

Should your team wish to purchase tickets and avail of the opportunities listed above, please contact Samantha Phelan at samantha.phelan@stjohnsicecaps.com or 576-5801.   You may also contact Trevor Murphy at trevor.murphy@stjohnsicecaps.com or 576-2767.

Look forward to seeing you on March 7th!


 



Northeast Atom B All Stars
Capture Silver in Montreal Can Am Tournament


The Northeast Eagles Atom B team took home a silver medal after a thrilling overtime Championship game. The Eagles were down 2 goals and came back to tie it to send the game into overtime.

Members of the team are:
Front Row: Ben Lundrigan, Connor Roche
Second Row: Andrew Gosse, Nolan Weist, Tyler Holwell, Jalen Vokey
Third Row: Nathan Ralph, Nathan Ryan, Andrew Kelly, Luke Power, Aaron Gamperl, Adam Cousins, Lucas Osborne, Thomas Dyer, Ty Mitchelmore, William Woodfine, Evan King:
Coaches Harold Kelly, Jeremy Vokey, Don Power, Ryan Power


 


Upcoming Games/Practices

Thursday,  Mar 5
DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website @ Novice Select 6:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Novice East - Flyers @ Novice East - Penguins 7:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Friday,  Mar 6
Novice East - Avalanche @ Novice East - Sharks 6:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Peewee C PRACTICE 7:00pm Fieldian Gardens
Atom C @ Exhibition Game 7:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Peewee D PRACTICE 8:00pm Fieldian Gardens
Saturday,  Mar 7
Novice West - Leafs PRACTICE 7:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Novice West - Stars PRACTICE 7:00am Jack Byrne Arena
PRACTICE Peewee B All-Star 7:00am Rogers Bussey Arena
Peewee IHL- Kent PRACTICE 8:00am Capital Hyundia Arena
Peewee IHL- Maderra Engineering PRACTICE 8:00am Capital Hyundia Arena
Novice West - Bruins PRACTICE 8:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Novice West - Habs PRACTICE 8:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Peewee B All-Star PRACTICE 8:00am Rogers Bussey Arena
Novice East - Flyers PRACTICE 9:00am Capital Hyundia Arena
Novice East - Penguins PRACTICE 9:00am Capital Hyundia Arena
Novice East - Avalanche PRACTICE 9:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Novice East - Sharks PRACTICE 9:00am Jack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Black @ atoMc Hockey White 10:00am Jack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Orange @ atoMc Hockey Red 11:00am Jack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Yellow @ atoMc Hockey Green 12:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 3 Orange Timbits @ Squirt Team 4 Blue Timbits 1:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Initiation Group 1 PRACTICE 2:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Initiation Group 2 PRACTICE 3:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Sunday,  Mar 8
atoMc Hockey Black PRACTICE 7:00am Jack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey White PRACTICE 7:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE 7:00am Rogers Bussey Arena
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE 8:00am Capital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey Red PRACTICE 8:00am Jack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Yellow PRACTICE 8:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE 8:00am Rogers Bussey Arena
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE 9:00am Capital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey Green PRACTICE 9:00am Jack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Orange PRACTICE 9:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 6 Black Timbits @ Squirt Team 2 Purple Timbits 10:00am Jack Byrne Arena
IHL Game - Check IHL Website @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website 11:00am Jack Byrne Arena
IHL Game - Check IHL Website @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website 12:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Midget C PRACTICE 1:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Midget A PRACTICE 2:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
IHL Game - Check IHL Website @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website 4:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Monday,  Mar 9
Goalie Development PRACTICE 4:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - In-the-Box PRACTICE 4:30pm Capital Hyundia Arena
Bantam B All-Star PRACTICE 5:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website 6:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website 7:30pm Jack Byrne Arena
Tuesday,  Mar 10
Squirt Group 2 PRACTICE 4:30pm Jack Byrne Arena
Squirt Group 1 PRACTICE 5:30pm Jack Byrne Arena
Atom A All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website 6:30pm Jack Byrne Arena
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE 7:30pm Jack Byrne Arena
Wednesday,  Mar 11
Female Development PRACTICE 4:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Bantam C PRACTICE 4:30pm Capital Hyundia Arena
DJHL Practice Slot @ DJHL Playoff Game 5:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
TBA @ TBA 6:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Atom C PRACTICE 7:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Thursday,  Mar 12
atoMc Hockey Black @ atoMc Hockey Green 6:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Orange @ atoMc Hockey White 7:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Friday,  Mar 13
IHL Game - Check IHL Website @ Bantam IHL - In-the-Box 6:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Midget A PRACTICE 7:00pm Fieldian Gardens
IHL Game - Check IHL Website @ Bantam IHL - P4 Sales & Marketing 7:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Midget A PRACTICE 8:00pm Fieldian Gardens
Saturday,  Mar 14
Peewee D PRACTICE 7:00am Capital Hyundia Arena
PeeWee A PRACTICE 7:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE 7:00am Rogers Bussey Arena
Peewee C PRACTICE 8:00am Capital Hyundia Arena
Atom D PRACTICE 8:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE 8:00am Rogers Bussey Arena
Peewee B All-Star PRACTICE 9:00am Capital Hyundia Arena
Novice Select PRACTICE 9:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Novice Minor BRONZE MEDAL GAME @ Novice Minor BRONZE MEDAL GAME 10:00am Jack Byrne Arena
Novice Minor GOLD MEDAL GAME @ Novice Minor GOLD MEDAL GAME 11:30am Jack Byrne Arena
Midget B PRACTICE 1:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Initiation Group 1 PRACTICE 2:00pm Jack Byrne Arena
Initiation Group 2 PRACTICE 3:00pm Jack Byrne Arena

For a complete schedule listing, click here!