• Northeast Eagles Minor Hockey Association
  • NEMHA Bantam B
    Thank you Scotiabank Jan. 2018
  • Bantam AAA Atlantics
    April 5-8, 2018
  • Blair Mitchell Memorial Tournament 2017
    Opening Ceremonies Puck Drop
  • NE Atom A
    Happy Tree Food Drive 2017
  • U15 Female Gold!
  • NE Peewee B Gold
    Bay Roberts 2017
  • NEMHA Female
    October 2017
  • NE Initiation Program
    2016-2017
News

Join Our Email List Here



NEMHA Shave For The Brave

January 22, 2018 

Will You be brave and shave?

Over 8,000 young adults are diagnosed with cancer every year in Canada, that’s just over 22/day. Kelly Knee (young adult cancer survivor/hockey Mom of four with NEMHA) will be heading up the Shave right here at Jack Byrne Arena. All donations to the Shave for the Brave help Young Adult Cancer Canada (YACC) provide programs to help this "forgotten generation." Let's make this an event to remember within our association and with Hockey NL. 

When: Saturday, March 24, 2018
Where: Warm Room, JBA
Time: 1:00-Finish
**A Free snack will be provided for everyone involved **

Join us for a fun and exciting event that shows how brave and thoughtful our kids can be when called upon. Adults welcomed too! Contact Kelly at kellyknee05@gmail.com for more info or click on the link below to sign up:

https://youngadultcancer.akaraisin.com/92A9C33AE80F461A8197C2D29B54577F/northeastminorhockey


 

 


NEMHA Goalie Development

January 20, 2018 

NEMHA Goalie Development will be having 2 make up times, January 22 @ 4pm and February 5 @ 4:00 at Jack Byrne Arena. 


 

 


NEMHA Atom B Takes Home The Cup

January 17, 2018 

NEMHA Atom B takes home the Gold in the CHE Tournament in Montreal this past weekend.


 

 


NEMHA Development Team Fees

January 9, 2018

NEMHA Development Team fees will be $200 for the 2017-2018 season. The fees will include 8 practice hours, socks, name bars, and registration for the Provincial Tournament in April. 

Fees can be paid on the Northeast website by clicking the Online Registration in the right hand corner.  Deadline for payment is January 26, 2018.


 

 


St. John's North Winter Games Female Team

January 17,  2018

The following players have been selected to represent St. John's North in the 2018 Newfoundland & Labrador Female Winter Games in Deer Lake:

Leah Haring

Katherine Penney

Sophia Eastman
Abby Newhook
Holly Thistle
Renee Faulkner
Mackenzie Cahill
Mckenzie Bennett
Claudia Walsh
Kiara Flynn
Anna Barrington
Catherine Summers
Ava Colbert
Olivia Webber-O'Neill
Olivia Hennessy (G)
A special congratulations to our Northeast Players - Leah Haring, Mackenzie Cahill and Charile Summers!!

 

 

 


NEMHA Peewee B Silver in Grand Falls

January 16, 2018 

NEMHA Peewee B came away with the silver medal in the Bren Fitzgerald Peewee tournament in Grand Falls this weekend.  Battled but lost in a shootout with a final score of 3-2 against the Grand falls Cataracts.


 

 


NEMHA Neil Maynard Memorial Tournament

January 9, 2018 

NEMHA Neil Maynard Memorial Tournament will be held March 9, 10 and 11, 2018.


 

 


NEMHA Bantam C GOLD

January 8, 2018

NEMHA Bantam C comes home with GOLD in the Ed Neil Memorial Tournament 2018 in Bay Arena this past weekend.


 


St. John's North Winter Games Team

January 5, 2017

SJ North Male Hockey Team:

Evan Martin-G
William Dyke- G
Brady Mitchelmore-F
Jordan Winter-F
Brett Hudson-F
Andrew Percy-F
Patrick Hurley- F
Will Williams- F
Zachary Hawco- F
Daniel Dolomont- F
James Noftall- F
Declan Barron-D
Thomas O'Brien- D
James Clarke- D
Drew Locke- D
Ben James- D
Connor Shortall- D
 
Congrats to all but special congrats to our Northeast Players - Brady Mitchelmore, Brett Hudson, Andrew Percy, Will Williams and Thomas O'Brien.

 

 

 


The Athletic Excellence Fund Program

December 20, 2017

NEMHA The Athletic Excellence Fund Program application is now available on the Sport NL website.

For more information please click here 

 


 


2018 Bantam AAA Atlantic Hockey Championships

November 3, 2017

NEMHA will be host to the Bantam AAA Atlantics at Jack Byrne Arena.

Click here for more information.

 


 


NEMHA ProSmart Sports Learning

October 20,  2017

NEMHA Coaches please use the attached link for practice drills.

Click here for Link.

 


 


NEMHA Helmets Reminder

October 2, 2017

NEMHA would like to remind all coaches and players that a helmet is MANDITORY while on the ice and the strap to the helmet must be clipped.


 

 

Upcoming Games/Practices
Jan 23
DJHL Practice Slot @ DJHL Practice Slot
4:30pm
Squirt Team 1 PRACTICE
4:30pm
Squirt Team 2 PRACTICE
4:30pm
Squirt Team 3 PRACTICE
5:30pm
Squirt Team 4 PRACTICE
5:30pm
Peewee B All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website
6:30pm
Atom B All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website
7:30pm
Jan 24
Goalie Development @ Goalie Development
4:00pm
DJHL Practice Slot @ DJHL Practice Slot
4:30pm
atoMc Hockey White Walkers (Team 6) @ atoMc Hockey Golden Knights (Team 3)
5:00pm
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE
6:00pm
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE
7:00pm
Jan 25
Novice Knights (Team 4) PRACTICE
6:00pm
Novice Sharks (Team 3) PRACTICE
6:00pm
Midget - King's Photography @ Midget - Pacers
7:00pm
Novice Oilers (Team 1) PRACTICE
7:00pm
Novice Penguins (Team 2) PRACTICE
7:00pm
Midget - DW Design @ Midget IHL - Team 4
8:00pm
Jan 26
atoMc Hockey Dark Knights (Team 1) @ atoMc Hockey Penguins (Team 2)
6:00pm
atoMc Hockey Red Rockets (Team 4) @ atoMc Hockey Blue Bandits (Team 5)
7:00pm
Jan 27
Peewee B All-Star PRACTICE
7:00am
atoMc Hockey Blue Bandits (Team 5) PRACTICE
7:00am
atoMc Hockey White Walkers (Team 6) PRACTICE
7:00am
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE
7:00am
Peewee B All-Star PRACTICE
8:00am
atoMc Hockey Golden Knights (Team 3) PRACTICE
8:00am
atoMc Hockey Red Rockets (Team 4) PRACTICE
8:00am
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE
8:00am
Peewee IHL-Mount Carmel Building Supplies PRACTICE
8:00am
atoMc Hockey Dark Knights (Team 1) PRACTICE
9:00am
atoMc Hockey Penguins (Team 2) PRACTICE
9:00am
Peewee IHL- PF Collins PRACTICE
9:00am
Female @ GAME
10:00am
Female PRACTICE
10:00am
Novice Oilers (Team 1) @ Novice Sharks (Team 3)
11:00am
Novice Penguins (Team 2) @ Novice Knights (Team 4)
11:00am
Novice Dragons (Team 7) @ Novice North Stars (Team 5)
12:00pm
Novice Islanders (Team 8) @ Novice Canadians (Team 6)
12:00pm
Squirt Team 1 @ Squirt Team 2
1:00pm
Squirt Team 2 @ Squirt Team 1
1:00pm
Squirt Team 3 @ Squirt Team 4
1:00pm
Squirt Team 3 @ Squirt Team 4
1:00pm
Initiation Group 1 PRACTICE
2:00pm
Bantam E PRACTICE
2:00pm
Initiation Group 2 PRACTICE
3:00pm
PeeWee IHL- Indrustrial Scaffolding PRACTICE
6:30pm
PeeWee-IHL- Gladney's Buses PRACTICE
6:30pm
Bantam IHL - Allstar Rebar PRACTICE
7:30pm
Bantam IHL - Control Pro PRACTICE
7:30pm
Atom D PRACTICE
7:30pm
Peewee C PRACTICE
8:30pm
Jan 28
Atom E PRACTICE
7:00am
Novice Dragons (Team 7) PRACTICE
7:00am
Novice Islanders (Team 8) PRACTICE
7:00am
Bantam B All-Star PRACTICE
7:00am
Novice Canadians (Team 6) PRACTICE
8:00am
Novice North Stars (Team 5) PRACTICE
8:00am
PeeWee-IHL- Gladney's Buses @ Peewee IHL- PF Collins
8:00am
Bantam B All-Star PRACTICE
8:00am
Female PRACTICE
8:00am
PeeWee IHL- Indrustrial Scaffolding @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website
9:00am
Peewee IHL- Maderra Engineering @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website
10:00am
Bantam IHL - Allstar Rebar @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website
11:00am
Bantam IHL - District Drugs @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website
12:00pm
Bantam IHL - Control Pro @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website
1:00pm
Atom B All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website
5:30pm
Peewee D @ Exhibition Game
6:30pm
Jan 29
Peewee B All-Star PRACTICE
4:00pm
DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website
6:00pm
DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website
7:30pm
Jan 30
DJHL Practice Slot @ DJHL Practice Slot
4:30pm
Squirt Team 3 PRACTICE
4:30pm
Squirt Team 4 PRACTICE
4:30pm
Squirt Team 1 PRACTICE
5:30pm
Squirt Team 2 PRACTICE
5:30pm
Atom A All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website
6:30pm
Atom B All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website
7:30pm
Jan 31
DJHL Practice Slot @ DJHL Practice Slot
4:30pm
atoMc Hockey Red Rockets (Team 4) @ atoMc Hockey Penguins (Team 2)
5:00pm
Feb 1
Novice Dragons (Team 7) PRACTICE
6:00pm
Novice Islanders (Team 8) PRACTICE
6:00pm
Atom E @ Exhibition Game
7:00pm
Novice Canadians (Team 6) PRACTICE
7:00pm
Novice North Stars (Team 5) PRACTICE
7:00pm
View Full Schedule
Our Sponsors