Home Of The CBR Renegades

Subscribe to our Newsletter
News

Office Hours

February 11, 2020

 

saturday Feb 15 2020 10am -1:00

 

 

If you need to contact the office outside of these hours please email office@cbrminorhockey.com

Thank you,


Novice Selects

 

We are very excited to announce the roster for our Novice Select team for the 2020 season. More details to be passed on to the team  in the coming weeks. Congrats to all of our young Renegades and good luck in the upcoming select tournament to be held March 19th -22nd.

Best of Luck

CBRMHA

 
Novice Select team
 
Alexander Abbott 
Grayson Fleming 
Riordon Flynn
Quinn Gorman 
Harry Kennedy 
Carter Lee
Jensen Lewis 
Blake Matherson
Benjamin Menecola 
Colby Moore
Cameron Morgan
Jackson Parsons 
Seth Peach 
Reid Turpin
Cameron Wall
Cash Wall
Wyatt Young 

 


Walking Track Usage - During Game Times

February 10, 2020

 

 

 

Good Day Parents/Players/Siblings,

 

The Town of Conception Bay South are asking for your cooperation in ensuring that the people who are utilizing the walking track during the games are able to use them while the games are on going.  Please keep in mind that the games are not private functions and the walking track is still accessible to the public.  It has come to our attention that the walkers are not able to access the walking track with ease. 

Another note, parents please ensure that your players are not playing hockey in the hallways or beating a ball off the walls.  During a game on Saturday a player was shooting a ball of the walls.  You can also notice that there are ball marks on the garage door there which is not acceptable.  We have a beautiful facility and we would like to keep it looking this way.  If you see a player doing this please stop them right away. 

 

Thank you in advance for your cooperation,

 

CBRMHA


Design A Mask

February 11, 2020

 

The Design-a-Mask contest is back, with a few changes. It is now called Janes Design-a-Mask, and this season the winning designs will be worn by Canada’s National Women’s Team goaltenders at the 2020 IIHF Women’s World Championship. 

 

Website Link:  https://www.hockeycanada.ca/en-ca/corporate/partnerships/programs/design-a-mask

 

From now until Feb. 17, 2020, parents can submit their child’s original goalie mask design for the opportunity to have their artwork worn by Team Canada goaltenders at the 2020 IIHF Women’s World Championship!

 

Two winning designs will be chosen. Each prize packages will include:

 

  • Trip for four to Halifax to watch a game at the IIHF Women’s World Championship (March 31-April 10, 2020)
  • Team Canada-autographed replica goalie mask, painted with the winning design
  • Team Canada jersey
  • $250 Janes prize pack

 

Enter Now:

 

1.     Download the blank template HERE

2.     Design an original Canadian-themed goalie mask that includes the Hockey Canada logo


Goaltending 1 Clinic - Coaches

February 4, 2020

 

Goaltending 1 Clinic being offered in Mount Pearl Feb 16, 2020.

If you are interested in signing up you can visit the HNL website or if you would like more information please contact Barry Smith with any questions. barry@netminder.ca.

 

Thank you,

 

CBRMHA


Coach 2 Clinic February 15th

February 5, 2020

 

Southern Shore will be hosting a C2 clinic on the 15th.   Link below to bring you directly to the website to register. 

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicList.aspx?oid=15

 

Thank you,

 

CBRMHA 


2020 High Performance Program Spring Identification Camp Registration

February 8, 2020

 

 

2020 High Performance Program Spring Identification Camp Registration

The High Performance Program (HPP) spring identification camp registration is open in all divisions, early registration ends Friday, March 20th.

 

To register for the HPP spring identification camp CLICK HERE  

 

2020 HPP Spring Camp Dates & Locations:

 

Camp: Female U16                                                                        Camp: Female U18

DOB: 2005, 2006, 2007                                                                  DOB: 2003, 2004

Location: Paradise Double Ice Complex                                     Location: Paradise Double Ice Complex

Dates: April 24 - 26                                                                          Dates: April 25 & 26

 

Camp: Male U14                                                                             Camp: Male U15

DOB: 2007                                                                                        DOB: 2006

Location: Goulds                                                                              Arena Location: Paradise Double Ice Complex

Dates: April 24 – 26                                                                         Dates: April 24 - 25          

 

Camp: Male U16                                                                             Camp: Labrador 

DOB: 2005                                                                                        Location: TBD

Location: Paradise Double Ice Complex                                     Dates: TBD

Dates: April 25 & 26

 

Cost:

 

Cost per camp is $210.00 ($10 non-refundable PayPal fee) Players receive practice, game ice, and a jersey to keep.  

Online Payment:

 

We are pleased to introduce an online payment & registration set-up for the 2020 HPP Spring Identification Camps. The registration is set-up in 4 simple steps.

 

STEP 1: Add player/create account 

STEP 2: Complete Registration Information

STEP 3: Select Camp to Attend 

STEP 4: Payment 

 

Late Registration: 

 

Please note if you registered after Friday, March 20th, a late fee will apply, the total after Friday, March 20th is $235.00 (Administrative fee applied).

 

For the remaining camps, we cannot guarantee how late registration will be extended, this will depend on the camp/division numbers. All players are encouraged to register by Friday, March 20 to ensure a spot in their respective division. 

 

For more information on the High Performance Program CLICK HERE 

 

Any questions or concerns please contact:

Ken Chafe

Development Chair 

Hockey NL

kchafe@hockeynl.ca

www.hockeynl.ca

 

Chad Brinson

Technical Director

Hockey NL

cbrinson@hockeynl.ca

www.hockeynl.ca

 

Thank You

 


Midget Provincial Teams 2020

January 29, 2020

 

 

     
Midget A Team   Midget B Team
     
Alex Baird   Patrick Costigan
Devon Beason   Kaegan Carroll
Jayden Boyde   Noah Cole
Sam Budden   Cameron Coles
Blake Cleary   Mackenzie Dawe
Eric Coates   Matthew Greene
Ben Fraser   Daniel Hawco
Jake Glover   Josh Johnson
Logan Lewis   Caleb Lethbridge
Luke Metclafe   Nathan Loveless
William Murphy   Lucas Maloney
Mitchell Parsons   Riley Marsh
Morgan Porter   Alex O'Driscoll
Dylan Winter   Luke Parsons
Nick Woodford   Ethan Seaward
Joseph Woodford   Josh Squibb
    Jack Tippett
     

Please note that there is an injured player.  Once the injured player is evaluated a player from the B team will be moved to the A Team.

 

Thank you to all who tried out.

 

CBRMHA


EOI FOR COACHING STAFF AND ASSISTANCE FOR MIDGET

January 29, 2020

 

 

If you are interested in coaching or assisting with the Midget Provincial Teams please email our TD Dave Tilley.  davetilley16@gmail.com

 

Thank you,

CBRMHA


All Star Fees Atom - Bantam

January 12, 2020

 

Please ensure that you have paid your All Star Fees.  If you are uncertain if you have paid them please check your online account or contact the office.  I will be contacting those who have not paid in the coming days.  Outstanding fees will be needed to be paid immediately.

 

Thank you for your cooperation,

 

CBRMHA


Registration

 

Click Here for Access to the OnLine Registration System

Click Here for CBR Minor Hockey Office Hours

 


New Coaches - Suits

January 26, 2020

 

 If you have not picked up your coaches suit in the office can you please do so asap. These suits are for the new coaches who were fitted when sporstscraft were here taking orders.

 

Thank you, 

 

 

 


U15 2020 U15 Female Provincial Team Roster

January 14, 2020

  

U15 2019-20 U15 Female Provincial Team Roster

  

Brooke Vincent

Chloe Walters

Denene Walsh

Erika Williams

Haley Ryan

Kate Tippett

Keira Heath

Kennedy Gosse

Kylie Percy

Lauren Percy-Baldwin

Lily Smith

Lily Griffiths

Madison Dunn

Maggie Bussey

Megan Ruston

Teiana Lambert

 

Coaches

Donny Gosse

Tony Goobie

Tony Lambert


Powerskating Session # 2 Please Note Group Changes to Players

January 6, 2020

 

   GROUP  1 (6pm)                                        GROUP 2 (7pm)

 

Brent Dalton                                          Andrew Woodford                                       

Parker Legge                                          Heather Gillingham                                     

Bradley Morgan                                      Sophie Hudson

 Benjamin Leonard                                              Adam Chaulk

  Grayson Fleming                                   Gavin O'Toole

 Ryan Lawson                                         Samuel Tucker

 Benjamin Hiscock                                   Isaac MacDonald

 Riley Ring                                              Preston Lewis

 Mark Reeves                                           Logan Trahey

 Cameron Walsh                                       Harry Kennedy

 Liam Connors                                          Ethan Wall

 Joshua Omand                                         Nathan Stead

 Cohen Molloy                                            Natalie Stead

 Cameron Wall                                            Jayden Butler

 Rowan Delaney                                          Wyatt Young

 Michael Norcott                                          Ethan Winters

 Cohen Dalton                                             Quinn Gorman

 Riley Haggett                                              Reid Turpin

 Jackson Whittle                                           Anastia Penney

 Conor Hayes                                                Gavyn Harvey

 Ethan St. Croix                                             Zachary Barker

 Chase White                                                 Jade Parsons

 Mac Murphy                                                  Jager Chubbs

 Carson Dalton                                                           Carter Lee

 Joseph Dalton                                               Cash Coates

 Jack Gillingham                                             Erin Doody

 Drake Parson                                                Blake Matheson

 Cayden Batten                                              Cole Denny

 Ryder Meaney                                               Seth Peach

                                                                         Cody Smith

                                                                                      Riordan Flynn

Upcoming Games/Practices
Monday, February 17, 2020
Atom_All_Star
CBR Atom B @ Paradise Warriors
6:00pm
Bantam_All_Star
CBR Bantam B @ Practice.
9:00pm
Female_U15
CBR Wolverines @ Paradise Warriors (Parsons)
6:30pm
Paradise Warriors (Pinsent) @ CBR Wolverines
8:00pm
DJHL
Team1 @ Practice.
5:00pm
Tuesday, February 18, 2020
Atom_All_Star
CBR Atom D @ Paradise Warriors
6:00pm
PeeWee_All_Star
CBR PeeWee C @ Northeast Eagles
7:00pm
Bantam_All_Star
CBR Bantam C @ Mount Pearl Blades
8:00pm
Goulds Pacers @ CBR Bantam B
8:30pm
DJHL
Team1 @ Practice.
5:00pm
Wednesday, February 19, 2020
Atom_All_Star
Paradise Warriors @ CBR Atom B
6:00pm
St. John's Caps @ CBR Atom A
7:00pm
Bantam_All_Star
Paradise Warriors @ CBR Bantam C
8:00pm
DJHL
Team1 @ Practice.
5:00pm
Thursday, February 20, 2020
Atom_All_Star
Northeast Eagles @ CBR Atom C
6:00pm
CBR Atom A @ St. John's Caps
7:00pm
PeeWee_All_Star
CBR PeeWee C @ Paradise Warriors
6:00pm
Midget_House_League
CBR Midget Eastern Valve Vipers @ J&N Excavating
7:30pm
CBR Midget Scotiabank Renegades @ Team #1
8:30pm
TAZ Multiworks @ CBR Midget Scotiabank Rattlers
9:00pm
DMHL_Midget
Team 1 @ Team 2
8:00pm
DJHL
Team1 @ Practice.
5:00pm
Saturday, February 22, 2020
Bantam_All_Star
CBR Bantam B @ Goulds Pacers
3:00pm
Female_U18
FU18 Renegades @ Mt. Pearl Blades
6:00pm
View Full Schedule