Playoff Bracket

               
CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET            
               
      Laker Academy (1)  2      
      Saturday, May 25, 2019 16      
     Laker Academy 4 9:45 AM    PHA Prospects    2    
    24 Best Western #1   26     
    Saturday, May 25, 2019 PHA (8) Saturday, May 25, 2019    
   07 Huskies 4 5:00 PM     4:00 PM  Surge 1  
  32 RMP #3 Surge (4) Co-operators #6 33   
      Saturday, May 25, 2019 17      
     07 Huskie Prospects 5 9:45 AM    Surge.                 7    
      Communiskate        
  Sunday, May 26, 2019   07 Huskie Prospects (5)   Sunday, May 26, 2019  
 Hawks 9:45 AM         11:45 AM  ND Hounds
  Re/Max #2   MB Black Pearl (4)   Re/Max #2  
      Saturday, May 25, 2019 18      
     Hawks. 5 9:30 AM    MB Black Pearl 5    
    25 Re/Max #2   27     
    Saturday, May 25, 2019 Hawks (7)* Saturday, May 25, 2019    
   Hawks 8 5:00 PM     5:00 PM  ND Hounds 4  
    DQ #5 ND Hounds (2) 9 Best Western #1    
      Saturday, May 25, 2019 19      
    AB Outlaws 3 9:45 AM    ND Hounds. 8    
      RMP #3        
      AB Outlaws (6)*  2      
* As outlined in the rules the bracket matchups will be adjusted to avoid a team facing a team from their pool.  Seed 6 and Seed 7 were flipped because the Hawks were in the same pool as ND
               
CONSOLATION BRACKET            
               
      North Sask Selects (9)        
      Saturday, May 25, 2019 21      
     North Sask Selects 1 11:30 AM    EPIC 1    
    28 Best Western #1   29    
    Saturday, May 25, 2019 EPIC (15)   Saturday, May 25, 2019    
   Southern Alberta Battle 5:00 PM     4:45 PM  08 Huskies. 6  
    Communiskate SA Battle (11)   Re/Max #2 31  
      Saturday, May 25, 2019 22      
     S.A. Battle 7 11:15 AM    08 Huskies 4    
      Re/Max #2        
      08 Huskies (13)     Sunday, May 26, 2019  
            10:00 AM  08 Huskies
            RMP #3  
               
               
               
             Red Deer Rustlers. 3  
           

1st place consolation pool

 
               
               
CONSOLATION POOL            
Game # Consolation Date Start   Arena Home Away
20 Consolation game 1 Saturday, May 25, 2019 9:45 AM   DQ #5 Deveraux Daredevils (10) 7 MB Elite (12) 3
23 Consolation game 2 Saturday, May 25, 2019 3:15 PM   DQ #5 Red Deer (14).                  5 Deveraux Daredevils (10). 3
30 Consolation game 3 Saturday, May 25, 2019 8:30 PM   DQ #5 MB Elite (12).                   3 Red Deer (14). 5
               
  * 1st place team from Consolation round advances to Game 31        

 SCHEDULE

Game  Date  Time Arena Home Sc Away Sc2
07G-1 Friday May 24, 2019 7:45 AM Co-operators #6 08 Huskie Prospects North Sask Selects
07G-2 Friday May 24, 2019 8:00 AM DQ #5 PHA MB Elite
07G-3 Friday May 24, 2019 8:00 AM RMP #3 AB Outlaws EPIC
07G-4 Friday May 24, 2019 8:00 AM Best Western #1 Southern Alberta Battle Deveraux Daredevils
07G-5 Friday May 24, 2019 7:45 AM Re/Max #2 Notre Dame Hounds Red Deer Rustlers
07G-6 Friday May 24, 2019 1:15 PM RMP #3 Manitoba Black Pearl 08 Huskie Prospects
07G-7 Friday May 24, 2019 1:15 PM Best Western #1 Surge 11  PHA  0
07G-8 Friday May 24, 2019 1:15 PM Communiskate Laker Academy AB Outlaws
07G-9 Friday May 24, 2019 1:00 PM Re/Max #2 07 Huskie Prospects Southern Alberta Battle
07G-10 Friday May 24, 2019 2:15 PM Co-operators #6 Hawks  2 Notre Dame Hounds
07G-11 Friday May 24, 2019 6:45 PM RMP #3 North Sask Selects   Manitoba Black Pearl  
07G-12 Friday May 24, 2019 6:45 PM Best Western #1 EPIC Laker Academy  9
07G-13 Friday May 24, 2019 6:45 PM Communiskate MB Elite Surge
07G-14 Friday May 24, 2019 6:30 PM Re/Max #2 Deveraux Daredevils  1 07 Huskie Prospects  7
07G-15 Friday May 24, 2019 7:30 PM Co-operators #6 Red Deer Rustlers Hawks
07G-19 Saturday May 25, 2019 9:45 AM RMP #3 Seed 2 ND Hounds Seed 7, 8 or 6* Alberta Outlaws  2
07G-16 Saturday May 25, 2019 9:45 AM Best Western #1 Seed 1Laker Academy Seed 8, 7 or 6* PHA
07G-17 Saturday May 25, 2019 9:45 AM Communiskate Seed 4 Surge  3 Seed 5 07 Huskie  2
07G-20 Saturday May 25, 2019 9:45 AM DQ #5 Seed 10 Devereaux Daredevils Seed 12 MB Elite
07G-18 Saturday May 25, 2019 9:30 AM Re/Max #2 Seed 3 Black Pearl  7 Seed 6, 8 or 7* Hawks
07G-21 Saturday May 25, 2019 11:30 AM Best Western #1 Seed 9 North Sask Selects Seed 15 Epic
07G-22 Saturday May 25, 2019 11:15 AM Re/Max #2 Seed 11 S.A. Battle Seed 13 08 Huskies
07G-23 Saturday May 25, 2019 3:15 PM DQ #5 Seed 14 Red Deer Rustlers  5 Seed 10 Devereaux Daredevils  3
07G-26 Saturday May 25, 2019 4:00 PM Co-operators #6 Winner 16 PHA Winner 17 Surge  7
07G-24 Saturday May 25, 2019 5:00 PM RMP #3 Loser 16 LAKER Loser 17 Huskies  5
07G-28 Saturday May 25, 2019 5:00 PM Communiskate Loser 21North Sask Selects  1 Loser 22SA Battle
07G-27 Saturday May 25, 2019 5:00 PM Best Western #1 Winner 18 Black Pearl Winner 19 ND Hounds 
07G-25 Saturday May 25, 2019 5:00 PM DQ #5 Loser 18 Hawks Loser 19 Alberta Outlaws  3
07G-29 Saturday May 25, 2019 4:45 PM Re/Max #2 Winner 21 Epic Winner 22 08 Huskies
07G-30 Saturday May 25, 2019 8:30 PM DQ #5 Seed 12 MB Elite   Seed 14 Red Deer   
07G-31 Sunday May 26, 2019 10:00 AM RMP #3 Winner 29 08 Huskies   1st Place Cons Pool  
07G-32 Sunday May 26, 2019 9:45 AM Re/Max #2 Winner 24 07 Huskies   Winner 25 Hawks  
07G-33 Sunday May 26, 2019 11:45 AM Re/Max #2 Winner 26 Surge   Winner 27 ND Hounds  

* these games may be adjusted to ensure teams do not play a playoff game against a team from their pool

STANDINGS

POOL A  GP W L T GF GA PTS % Seed
08 Huskie Prospects  0  2  4  11  0   13 
North Sask Selects  2  1  0  12  2    9
Manitoba Black Pearl 2  0  0 15   3  2  
                   
POOL B  GP W L T GF GA PTS %  
PHA  2  1  16  
MB Elite  16    12
Surge  2  2  0 19   4   4
                   
POOL C  GP W L T GF GA PTS %  
AB Outlaws  6  3  2  
EPIC  0  2  13   15 
Laker Academy  2  0 12   2  
                   
POOL D  GP W L T GF GA PTS %  
Southern Alberta Battle  1  9  1    11
Deveraux Daredevils  4  2    10
07 Huskie Prospects  2  0  1  3  13  
                   
POOL E  GP W L T GF GA PTS %  
Notre Dame Hounds 11   
Red Deer Rustlers  2  14    14
Hawks  2  8  4  2    7

 

All first place teams advance to Championship round plus 3 wildcard teams

Seed 1   Highest Ranked 1st place team LAKER ACADEMY 
Seed 2   2nd Highest ranked 1st place team NOTRE DAME HOUNDS
Seed 3   3rd Highest ranked 1st place team MANITOBA BLACK PEARL
Seed 4   4th Highest ranked 1st place team SURGE
Seed 5   5th Highest ranked 1st place team 07 HUSKIE PROSPECTS
Seed 6 (Wildcard) Highest non-1st place team AB OUTLAWS
Seed 7 (Wildcard) 2nd highest non-1st place team HAWKS
Seed 8 (Wildcard) 3rd Highest non-1st place team PHA
       
       
Seed 9   9th ranked team by points NORTH SASK SELECTS
Seed 10   10th ranked team by points DEVERAUX DAREDEVILS
Seed 11   11th ranked team by points SOUTHERN ALBERTA BATTLE
Seed 12   12th ranked team by points MB ELITE
Seed 13   13th ranked team by points 08 HUSKIE PROSPECTS
Seed 14   14th ranked team by points RED DEER RUSTLERS
Seed 15   15th ranked team by points EPIC
Seed 16   16th ranked team by points  

 

Seed 1, 2 and 3's opponents in the first playoff round will be adjusted to avoid teams from original pool - these teams will play either seed 6, 7 or 8

 

 

Tiebreaker

Four teams tied for highest seed with 2-0 records and 0.833 GF/(GF+GA) Ratio.  Next tiebreaker is GA which advanced Laker Academy and ND Hounds to 1-2 seed.  Both teams had the same 10GF 2 GA differential (Max 7 goal rule used).  Lakers awarded #1 seed due to less PIM.  ND Hounds awarded 2nd

To determine 3rd and 4th, the Surge and Black Pearl both had 0.833 ratios and 3 GA.  The next tie breaker is GF with a max +7 used.  The Surge and Pearl were tied with 15GF.  The next tiebreaker is PIM and the Black Pearl was awarded 3rd with less PIM.