Last Updated: July 23, 2017
 INFORMATION FOR UPCOMING SEASON 2017-2018 ON MAIN PAGE   [More Info]
Punisher Fans
82,328

OFF SEASON SUMMER WRESTLING CAMP

 

Bradley, Cruz and Dylan at the Mcdonogh Wrestling Camp In Owings Mills getting prepped for next season.

2015-2016 SCHEDULE

Practice Information:

Parental Information Sheet and Tentative Schedules:

Location:
Perry Hall High School Wrestling Room
Times 6:30pm – 8:15pm

November – December Practice Dates:
11/17
11/18
11/19
11/24
11/25 * ADDED
12/1
12/2
12/3
12/8
12/9
12/10
12/15
12/16
12/17
 

 

November Practice is crucial that we have 100% participation, this is the time that we focus on basics, fundamentals, scoring, strategy, conditioning etc.  Once our match season begins practice is expanded to include weekly review and adjustment.

 

January - Season End Practice Schedule

1/5
1/6
1/7
1/12
1/13
1/14
1/19
1/20
1/21
1/26
1/27
1/28
2/2
2/4
2/9
2/11
2/16
2/17
2/18

Wednesdays & Thursdays from 2/23 to 3/10 at HFG for those Wrestling in Post Season Advanced Events.

March Practices for those still in State Championship Series will be TBD and Travel Practices.

Match Schedule and Additional Practice Schedule To Be Posted when available.
Events Listed In Green are Novice Only
Events Listed In Black are Intermediate/Advanced (Wrestle off for Starting Spot)
Events in Blue are Tournaments Mixed Levels
Events in Purple are Open Self Pay and Generally are Advanced


Match / Event Schedule (2015-2016)

11/28/15 @ HFG NOVICE SCRIMMAGE FLYER ON WALL AT PRACTICE
12/6/15 @ Hickory Activity Center Weigh Ins At 9am   PH v Randallstown / PH vs Germantown / PH vs HFG2
12/13/15 @ Century High School Weigh Ins at 1pm  PH v Warriors / PH vs Middle River / PH vs Mt. Airy
12/19/15 *** NOVICE ROUND ROBIN at CHESAPEAKE HS Times TBD***

1/2/16 @ Hickory Activity Center Weigh ins @ 9am  PH vs HFG / PH vs Middle River / PH vs Mt. Airy
1/3/16 @ Woodlawn HS Weigh Ins @ 9am  PH vs Woodlawn / PH vs ESP2 / PH vs Northwest
1/9/16 @ Lansdowne Middle Weigh Ins @ 9am PH v Lansdowne / PH vs Manchester / PH vs Mckim
1/9/16 ***NOVICE  ROUND ROBIN at Lansdowne Middle 3pm START ****
1/10/16 @ Senaca Valley HS Weigh ins @ 1pm  PH vs Germantown / PH vs HFG / PH vs Woodlawn
1/16/16 MSWA Age/Weight State Qualifier at Leonardtown
1/17/16 @ Franklin HS Weight Ins at 9am  PH vs Northwest / PH vs HFG / PH vs ESP1
1/17/16 **** NOVICE ROUND ROBIN at Hickory Activity Center 9am Start ***
1/23/16 @ RAM TOURNAMENT DEEP CREEK MARYLAND INFO TBA
1/28/16 @ Hereford HS Weigh ins at 6pm  PH vs HEREFORD
1/31/16 @ Woodlawn HS Weigh Ins 9am  PH vs Clarksburg / PH vs Woodlawn
2/6/16 @ Chesapeake HS Weigh Ins 9am  PH vs Middle River / PH vs Mckim / PH vs CLARKSBURG




2/13 & 2/14 MJWL NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS at OWINGS MILLS info TBD

2/13 or 2/14 MSWA Age/Weight Championships


2/20/16 MJWL DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIP at SPARROWS POINT info TBD

2/21 MDWAY championships at UMBC * open self pay *




3/5 & 3/6 MJWL Navy-Lehigh "A" Team Championship at Chesapeake info TBD
Top 5 Advance to the MD/VA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

3/12 or 3/13 MD/VA JUNIOR LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS at MSJ info TBD


***********SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE*************

 

 

 

Sal Aqui Man of Steel Preseason Tournament Results

On Saturday some of our Wrestlers took to the Mat for the first time this season at the Sal Aquia Man of Steel Tournament at Archbishop Curley in Baltimore where most of our wrestlers were able to get a lot of mat time wrestling in multiple weight class brackets.


PUNISHERS Results

Gavin Young (dnp)
Cruz Cespedes (2nd)
Dylan Young (1st/4th)
Brad Lintz (3rd/3rd)
William Bressner (1st/1st)

 

HFG Presseason Scrimmage & Thanksgiving Open Tournaments

At The Hickory Activity Center this Saturday a Number of Punishers took to the Mat and gained some valuable match experience wrestling between 4 and 7 matches.    All those who came wrestled well especially considering alot of you only have about 2 weeks experience!

 

Congratulations to;

 

Wyatt Rossi, Justin Kavanaugh, Andrew Hemler, Jeremy Wienholt, Jacob Chester, Paul Gage, Xavier Brown, Zach Brown, Blake Cooper, Tanner Cooper, Jayson Wright, Camren Wright, Brandon Goles, Matt Littley, and Michael Litchfield for coming out and representing the team!

 

 

 

Other open tournaments around the area were held and some of our advanced wrestlers participated at some of those and brought home some hardware:

At Delone Catholic in Pennsylvania Dylan And Gavin Young both won titles on Friday going a combined 6-0 

The Viper Open in Howard County saw Cruz Cespedes go an impressive 5-1 and took 3rd place while William Bressner went 2-0 and won his 2nd Viper Open title!

Opening Day 2015-2016 in Forest Hill

 

At the Hickory Activity center the Punishers began the 2015-2016 Wrestling season with (3) matches.  The Punishers started off winning 2 of the 3 matches defeating host Hickory 75-12 and the upstart Randallstown program 89-6 before losing to Germantown 63-30.

 

the following  wrestlers all won matches on the day

Andrew Hemler (2), Cruz Cespedes (3), Dylan Young (3), Jayson Wright (2), Brad Lintz (2), Xan Evans (2), Nathan Banas (2), Brandon Goles (2), Matt Littley (2), Robert Edwards (1), Trajun Maccubbin (2), Connor O'ree (2), Alex Cardano (1), Camren Wright (2), Adler Wegener (2), Willliam Bressner (3), Justin Kavanaugh (1), Zach Brown (1), Jack Aubele (2), Victor Marks-Jenkins (1).

 

Congratulations to the who participated a lot of good mat time and a good number of wins!

Standouts this week

- Veteran - Dylan Young very sharp in his (3) wins 

- Rookie - Jayson Wright picked up 2 wins in his first 3 live matches

Next weekend the Punishers Travel to Century in Carroll county for 3 more matches!

WEEK 2 - RESULTS AT CENTURY

A GOOD DAY OF WRESTLING AT CENTURY HIGH SCHOOL IN CARROLL COUNTY ON SUNDAY WHERE THE PUNISHERS WRESTLED 3 VERY COMPETITIVE MATCHES

PH 27 WARRIORS 54 / PH 24 MIDDLE RIVER 56 / PH 45 MT AIRY 48

 

INDIVIDUAL WINS -   

Justin Kavanaugh, Xavier Brown, Nathan Banas, Jack Aubele, Xan Evans and Connor O'ree all got 1 win

Matt Littley and Brad Lintz picked up 2 wins

Cruz Cespedes, Dylan Young and William Bressner went undefeated picking up 3 wins each

 

 

Week 2 STANDOUTS -

William Bressner (veteran)

Matt Littley (Rookie)

 

RHINO ROUND ROBIN RESULTS

 

AT THE RHINO ROUND ROBIN NOVICE TOURNAMENT THE PUNISHERS ENTERED 26 WRESTLERS AND BROUGHT HOME 7 CHAMPIONSHIPS AND 6 RUNNER UP Place winners

 

WINNING TITLES WERE

JUSTIN KAVANAUGH, VICTOR MARKS-JENKINS, GAVIN YOUNG, PAUL GAGE, MATT LITTLEY, JACOB CHESTER AND CONNOR O'REE

 

SILVER MEDALISTS

WYATT ROSSI, ZACH BROWN, KADEN MONROE, ROBERT EDWARDS, BRANDON GOLES, and VICTOR MARKS-JENKINS WHO COMPETETED IN BOTH SESSIONS Going 5-1 on the day

RED LION PA TOURNAMENT AND MASON DIXON WRESTLE OFFS

A group of Punishers traveled to Red Lion Pa on Sunday to wrestle in their holiday tournament,

Brad Lintz finished 3rd in two weight classes

Cruz Cespedes brought home 2 first place trophies winning 5 matches

Dylan Young won the title in the 10u division 

Wyatt Rossi was 2nd in the novice bracket

Gavin Young was 2nd in  the open

Xavier Brown finished 2nd in the novice 

Zach Brown placed 3rd in the novice division

Justin Kavanaugh finished 1st and 3rd in the two divisions he entered 

Great job and day of wrestling for those guys!

 

Also on early sunday morning William Bressner won his wrestle off at Northeast High school for the right to represent Team Maryland at the Mason-Dixon Quad meet held at Mcdonogh on January 2nd where team Maryland will face ALL STAR TEAMS FROM Virginia, New Jersey and Pennsylvania

 

MatXplosion In Lancaster

A few wrestlers entered the MatXplosion Tournament in Lancaster, Pennsylvania during the Xmas Holiday:


William Bressner and Dylan Young both picked up 2nd Place finishes with 3 wins each,  Brad Lintz finished 3rd getting 2 wins.

Gavin Young and Cruz Cespedes both picked up a win each during the day.

 

NEW YEARS WEEKEND

The Punishers wrestled 6 matches over the weekend at Hickory on Saturday and at Woodlawn on Sunday the guys who showed up wrestled hard and performed well.    

 

We had a huge number of missing weight classes and a lot of missing wrestlers it's a shame with a team of 46 wrestlers that we were only able to get 9-10 wrestlers show up to get matches.   I'm asked all the time by parents about what they can do to get their son to be a better wrestler and the answer is always going to be the same and that is you need to get mat time and the only way you are going to do that is to show up and compete.   I can promise everyone if you do not show up to wrestle then you will never get better.   I would factor in the holiday as maybe a major contribution to the light turn out this weekend except for the fact that all the other teams we wrestled had full squads so it's obviously just a Perry Hall thing?   Anyway moving forward hopefully everyone makes a better effort for the remainder of the season which is only about 7 weeks more!

 

Wrestlere who got on the mat this weekend for the punishers were Justin Kavanaugh, Kyle Zhong, William Bressner, Dylan Young, Zach Brown, Xavier Brown, Brad Lintz, Matt Littley, Cruz Cespdes, Jackson Zearfoss, Wyatt Rossi and Michael Litchfield (who can't wrestle because his arm is in a cast because he broke his wrist the first week of practice yet has found his way to make it 2 or 3 of the team matches this season!)

 

Picking up Wins over the weekend

Xavier Brown got his first A TEAM win vs woodlawn with 6-5 come from behind match.

Kyle Zhong picked up 2 wins after missing the first month of the season due to illness

Matt Littley earned 3 wins over the weekend

Dylan Young scored 5 wins and lost a very close overtime match vs a state qualifier a weight class up against mt airy

Cruz Cespedes recorded 4 wins to his season total

William Bressner grabbed 3 more wins on Sunday after representing Team Maryland at the Mason Dixon quad on Saturday

Justin Kavanaugh picked up 3 wins over the weekend

and

BRADLEY LINTZ earns the Wrestler of the Week honor going an outstanding 7-0 over the two days of events! 

 

WEEKEND UPDATE 1/8 & 1/9

This weekend the Punishers wrestled in a number of events spread across the state of Maryland and beyond at several different events both advanced and novice!    A large number of wrestlers participated all weekend which is a good sign and of course we had again a number of missing wrestlers which is troubling.

On Saturday there were team duals at landsdowne where the Punishers wrestled 3 very competitive matches vs Landaspens, Manchester and Mckim - picking up victories 

Justin Kavanaugh (2), zach brown (3), Dylan young (3), victor marks (1), Brad Lintz (3), Jason wright (1), cruz cespedes (2), Kyle Zhong (1), Brandon goles (1), Camren wright (1), Dan gulli (1), Matt littley (1)

 

Also On Saturday afternoon the Novice roll around also at Lansdowne the punisher picked up a number of wins

Andrew Hemler (3), Xavier brown (2), Justin Kavanaugh (2), zach brown (1), Wyatt Rossi (1), frank gulli (1), camren wright (3), Jason wright (2), trejan maccubbin (1), robert Edwards (1), Paul gage (2), victor marks (1), Gabriel Dorsey (1)

 

On Sunday there were also multiple events including 3 team matches at germantown where most wrestlers got 3 matches, those picking up wins were

Andrew Hemler (1), cruz cespedes (2), Dylan young (2), William bressner (3), jayson wright (1), frank gulli (1), Brandon goles (1), Camden wright (1), Trajun maccubbin (1), tanner cooper (1), Blake cooper (2), Xavier brown (3), zach brown (1), Paul gage (1)

 

the other event on Sunday was the Mswa State Tournament qualifier where 4 of our wrestles attempted to qualify and succeeded at the Landon School in Bethesda

Cruz Cespedes finished in 2nd place,  Dylan Young and Justin Kavanaugh finished in 3rd place and Bradley Lintz went an impressive 4-0 bringing home the 12u/75lb Championships!

 

 

In addition to all that William Bressner competed at the Prestigeous Tyrant Duals in York Pa where teams from all over the mid Atlantic compete!   William represented the team well picking up 4 wins at this event!

 

1/16-1/17 WEEKEND

On Saturday William Bressner became the 5th punisher to qualify for the MSWA state tournament and became our 2nd Regional champion by Winning the Leonardtown Regional.

 

 

On Sunday the Team was split at 2 locations -

 

Matches at Franklin had our Punishers competing vs The Colts, Spartans and Raiders team wise the usual with a number of missing weights it's tough to win team matches but the Punishers defeated the Colts and held their own vs The other 2 teams

Gaining wins today at Franklin were 

Gavin Young, Justin Kavanaugh, Matt Littley and Trajan Maccubbin getting 1 win each

Jayson Wright and Camren Wright secured 2 wins each

William Bressner, Connor O'Ree and Dylan Young gained 3 more wins each!

Cruz Cespedes and Bradley Lintz both earned 4 wins each!

 

* special matched of interest were Bradley Lintz who got a measure of revenge vs the Spartans knocking off his opponent 7-3 against a kid that knocked him out of last years regionals.    also in the Spartan match Cruz Cespedes dominated with 3 minutes of riding time over an opponent that he has been back and forth with over the last 3 seasons!  In the Raider match The Wright brothers both picked up wins with Jayson a rookie defeated a wrestler with 5 years experience and Dylan Young lost a tough match vs a very high level wrestler after giving up the first 7 points of the match Dylan realed off 10 points in the 2nd and 3rd periods coming up short 17-10 but proved he can hang with the best guys in the MJWL.   In the Colts match everyone looked pretty sharp Bradley Lintz again took on a decent wrestler a weight class heavier and won by 12-0 score!

 

At Hickory the Novice guys did well also -

 

Jack Bressner 2-1
Wyatt Rossi 3-0
Paul Gage 3-0
Oscar Davis2-1
Andrew Hemler 2-1
Zach Brown 3-0 
Gabriel Dorsey 2-1
Blake Cooper 3-0
Tanner Cooper 2-1
Xavier Brown 1-2
Victor Jenkins 3-0
Clayton Dicus 0-3
Caden Monroe 0-3
Jackson Zearfoss 1-2
Oliver Bressner 0-3
Robert Edwards 2-0
Alex Cardino 2-1

Alden Wegner 1-2 

 

MDWAY STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS

The Punishers shine at MDWAY State Championships held at UMBC on Sunday coming away with 9 State Place Winners Including our first MDWAY STATE CHAMPION!

 

In the 7U we racked up a bunch of hardware led by Gavin Young and Justin Kavanaugh who both earned a Silver medal and Wyatt Rossi added a Bronze medal.  Also doing well was Paul Gage who went 2-2 and just missed the placing round!

In the 9U Rookie Jayson Wright earned a 6th place going 3-3 on the day while brother Camren jumped up to the 11U and also earned a 6th finish.

In the 11U we saw our greatest number of place winners.  Kyle Zhong coming off some medical issues earned a hard fought 6th place,  Dylan Young finally got the monkey off his back and earned his first trip to the state tournament podium placing 6th and was only 2 points from beating the bronze medalist. Earning Bronze was Cruz Cespedes who racked up 4 wins for his second time placing at the Mdway.   Bradley Lintz came up short but picked up a couple wins on the day while Zavier Brown and brother Zach both gained some may experience as well as Gabriel Dorsey, Frank Gulli and Matt Littley!

 

Story of the day was William Bressner who became our first MDWAY STATE CHAMPION going 4-0 winning 3 matches by very convincing fashion before having to pull out a tough fought battle in the finals 4-2!

 

 

Next up for the Punishers are the Mawa , Leagues and Md/va States

 

 

MJWL NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

Congratulations to the Punishers on a successful end of year novice performance if there were team points for this event we would have certainly been in the running for the team title!

 

Saturday
Paul gage 4-1 3rd 
Oscar Davis 2-2 4th
Gabriel Dorsey 2-2 4th
Zach Brown 2-2 5th
Blake Cooper 1-3 6th
Tanner Bateman 1-2 5th
Victor Mark's Jenkins 4-0 1st
Jackson Zearfoss 1-3 4th 
Tanner Cooper 4-1 2nd
Xzavior Brown 2-2 5th
Jayson Wright 2-2 4th
Frank Gulli 4-0 1st 
Robert Edwards 1-3 4th
Cameron Wright 3-0 1st
Jacob Chester 0-4 4th
Caden Monroe 0-2 

Sunday
Gavin Young 3-1 3rd
Wyatt Rossi 3-1 3rd
Clayton Dicus 1-2 3rd
Daniel GuKi 1-2 5th
Adler Wegner 0-3

 

 

 

Also over the weekend the MSWA held its age/weight championships at Howard County Fairgrounds:

Dylan Young was 1-2

Bradley Lintz was 0-2

Cruz Cespedes was 3-2 (5th place)

William Bressner was 3-2 (5th place)

Snow Out Weekend

This weekend there was wrestling if you were willing to leave Maryland in our neighboring states they have an entirely different method of dealing with snow that does not include cancelling matches because it snowed 6 days earlier!

A few Punishers traveled to Palmyra PA for a tournament on Sunday near Hershey.     Justin Kavanaugh, Bradley Lintz both won a match finishing 3rd.    Zach Brown wrestled tough in both the novice and open division getting 6 matches under his belt while Brother Xavier went 3-0 in the morning novice session to win 1st place and a 2' tall trophy and won 2 matches in the afternoon session to place 2nd in the 10u/60 weight class!    William Bressner wrestling some tough competition in the 12u/70 division beating an Eastern National All American and another very tough wrestler to bring home his Championship!

 

 

Also on Friday and Saturday Dylan Young and Cruz Cespedes competed at the Mcdonogh duals vs some of the top teams from the area as well as some very tough teams from other states such as New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Texas, Florida and Delaware.

Punishers upset Clarksburg and Mckim at Chespaeake

at Chesapeake on Saturday the Punishers pulled 2 upsets defeating both Clarksburg and Mckim A combination of solid wrestling, match ups and juggling the line up allowed the Punsihers to defeat Clarksburg 42-30 and Mckim 42-39 before losing to the host team in the last match of the day.   This was especially impressive due to the fact that we were short a couple starters throughout the day.

 

On Sunday the punisherd had wrestlers in multiple locations the A team traveled to Hickory to fill in for the Randallstown team and split the final duals of the season beating the Colts and Losing to the Warriors Of Carroll county.

 

picking up dual meet wins over the weekend were - Andrew Hemler, Frank Gulli, Justin Kavanaugh, Brandon Goles all getting 2 wins,  Jayson Wright, Tanner Cooper, Tray Maccubbin, Blake Cooper, Zach and Xaveir Brown all picked up 1 win, Dylan Young, Matt Littley, Camren Wright, Connor O'ree and Bradley Lintz all earned 3 wins and William Bressner led the team picking up 6 wins over the weekend!

 

Also on Sunday, Gavin Young wrestled at the Mcdonogh round robin novice tournament going 3-0 winning his weight class

and at the Tom Dicarlo Novice tournament 

Wyatt Rossi, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Tanner Cooper and Blake Cooper all won 1st place 

Zach Brown brought home silver,   Xavier Brown and Jack Bressner placed 3rd and Oliver Bressner finished 4th

 

MAWA SERIES

 

DISTRICT QUALIFIER FORM

 

THE MAWA SERIES has been around for over 40 years,  they host 30+ district tournaments around the Mid Atlantic.  The top 3 at each move on to REGIONALS held in April and the top 4 at REGIONAL make it to EASTERN NATIONALS in MAY.

 

 

DISTRICT Results:

Leg one of MAWA series was held in West Harrisburg where the Punishers advanced 4 Wrestlers to the Regional Round -   newcomer Xavier Brown place 3rd, and Justin Kavanaugh wrestled 3 very good matches placing 2nd,  Bradley Lintz bounced back after a couple disappointing weeks and reeled off 2 pins before dropping a close 8-5 decision to finish 2nd place and William Bressner added another Championship to his career total going undefeated.

 

REGIONAL Results:


Leg two of the MAWA series continued in CHAMBERSBURG, PA.   The Four Punishers who qualified for the event participated.    Xavier Brown went 0-2 losing a tough 8-5 decision in the wrestle backs,   Bradley Lintz dropped his opening round match then picked up a 7-3 win before being eliminated in the consolation rounds,  Justin Kavanaugh won his opener to get into the semi finals before losing his next 2 matches but did win his final match going 2-2 on the day and finished as the First Alternate in 5th place.  William Bressner Placed 3rd punching his ticket to the EASTERN NATIONALS for the 2nd straight year to be held on May 7th and 8th.   William started off with a 6-4 win then dropped a very close back and forth match 6-4 in the qtr. finals before reeling of 4 straight victories to wrestle back to 3rd place earning 3 of those wins by pin finishing the tournament 5-1.

 

EASTERN NATIONAL Results:

At the Finale things started off well as William the W3 qualifier upset the E2 Qualifier by a score of 9-7.  In the Qtr Final round he faced the N1 and eventual champion and lost a very close 2-0 in fact all 4 qtr finals matches in this weight class were 2-0 scores making the field pretty even all around.   The tournament was run quite crazy as the bout numbers were not run in order or were the weight classes run on the same mat as scheduled so you literally were standing in the On deck area for an unknown and undetermined time inbetween matches the wait between the matches was 5 hours plus and made it nearly impossible to gear up prior to matches.   In the All American Round William got knocked out and came up a match short of placing.   Hopefully next year that changes.   The MAWA Series and especially the FINALE "Eastern Nationals" is a grind and the only real "True" national series type event on the east coast, meaning that it's not just a walk in and sign up.   All the competitors at the finale had to place at (2) previous tournaments just to be there.

 

 

York County Open at Central York

MJWL NAVY-LEHIGH REGIONALS

March 5, 2016

Day 1 Results - Punishers advance 8 to Sunday and the placing rounds in an outstanding showing All wrestled hard today coming up a little short were Andrew Hemler and Connor O'Ree who wrestled hard but got knocked out as did Kyle Zhong who has battled medical issues all season but did end up pinning the 4 seed before being knocked out in the round of 8.

Wyatt Rossi and Paul Gage advance to Sunday in the lightweight division both will advance to next weekend.  

Justin Kavanaugh continued his late season surge making it to the semi finals before losing to the 1 seed  will try to climb the ladder in the morning back to 3rd.

Matt Littley split his matches today and will be back on Sunday looking for bronze

Bradley Lintz needed a little bit of luck and a lot of skill wrestling from the 9 seed made is way to the semi finals with a dominating pin and a very rare defensive fall before being knocked into the consolation rounds and will be back also looking to get that 3rd place plaque.

Dylan Young wrestled outstanding on Saturday pinning his first opponent then losing to a very tough wrestler in the qtr final round then in the gut wrenching do or die wrestle backs he beat 2 quality opponents and earned his first 3 wins at this event in his 3rd try here. Dylan is also in prime position to get to the 3rd place as well.

William Bressner picked up a forfeit in the first round and then rolled out 2 wins by pin in convincing fashion to make his first trip to the CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS on Sunday

and

Cruz Cespedes steamed rolled his way to the finals pinning his opponents all in the first period and looks to DEFEND hIs 2015 CHAMPIONSHIP and become a 2x Champion!

 

 

DAY 2 -  on Sunday the championships continued with a combination of bad luck, bad calls, and under estimating opponents causing a handful of disappointing finishes!    Next weekend is the final event of the season schedule so all these quirks need to be worked out before Sunday!

Matt Littley wrestled outstanding placing 3rd place going 3-1 on the tournament and avenging 3 regular season losses to do it!   He's putting it together all at the right time,  what makes it more exceptional is the fact that Matt is a ROOKIE and has about 30 matches of wrestling experience!

Dylan Young placed 5th and punched his first ticket to the Jr State Championships by defeating his opponent by a solid 5-2 in his final match going 4-2 on tournament!

Wyatt Rossi and Paul Gage both wrestled hard finishing 5th and 4th respectively At 50lbs.

Bradley Lintz while earning his first placement in this Tournament came up 1 win short of advancing to States placing 6th After such a strong start on Saturday.

Justin Kavanaugh fought back and won his 5th place match after a crushing defeat in the semi consolation round!

In the finals both our wrestlers came up short of winning championships bad calls by the refs and bad decisions are not a good combination for winning championships And that harsh reality was realized today by William Bressner and Cruz Cespedes who both finished 2nd place earning silver!    Outstanding accomplishments but disappointing as well when you're so close to winning it all!

 

NEXT WEEKEND IS JR STATES AT MSJ ON Sunday

JUNIOR LEAGUE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

Closing the books on the 2015-2016 Season The Punishers performed well at MSJ on the final day of the season and came away with 5 individual place winners!  

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO -

Paul Gage 7th Place

Wyatt Rossi 8th place

Matt Littley 7th place

William Bressner 5th place

Cruz Cespedes 3rd place

 

OUTSTANDING FINISH TO A GREAT SEASON!

 

Post Season Opportunities are out there,  if you can put in that off season effort so you can be wrestling on the last day of the season again!