2017-2018 SEASON

Subscribe to our Newsletter

2017-2018 SEASON INFORMATION

May 24, 2017

THE PERRY HALL PUNISHER WRESTLING PROGRAM will be Reorganizing this coming season in order to maximize our resources and focus on developing the "Intermediate" level Wrestler while still competing in the Beltway league with the advanced wrestlers.

After Registration all Wrestlers will be assigned to One of the following teams:

Intermediate/Novice Wrestlers will be assigned to the BWA Team which competes in the Baltimore Wrestling Association Intramural League with a BWA qualifying tournament in early February that place winners advance to the Mid-Maryland Novice Championships.  This League offers beginner to mid level competition with minimal travel.


Advanced Wrestlers will be assigned to the MJWL Team which competes in the Advanced Beltway league and Regional Tournament Circuit.  This Team is for wrestlers with multiple years experience with Travel through out the mid-atlantic.



Practices will begin in Mid-November and Run through early March (dates / times TBD) after registration for which teams on which nights.      Starting in Mid-December Practices may be combined with both teams together on certain nights.

 

 

REGISTRATION FORMS FOR 2017-2018

 



Cost For WINTER SEASON - $125.00 PER WRESTLER
NON REFUNDABLE


Includes - All Practices, All League Matches, All League Tournaments, Competition Singlet.
Not Included - Open Tournaments, Warm ups, Headgear, Wrestling Shoes.


 

In Addition we plan to run a SPRING SEASON beginning in Mid March Till the End of The School year focused on the OLYMPIC Wrestling Styles (Greco and Freestyle) with competitions throughout the Mid-Atlantic Region - Information to be distributed near the END of THE WINTER SEASON.

BWA (Baltimore Wrestling Association) Team Schedule

 


BWA LEAGUE TEAM (SCHEDULE OF EVENTS)

December 10th @ Edmondson HS - 10am Start
Round 1: vs Woodlawn
Round 2: vs Loch Raven
Round 3: vs Mckim

December 17th @ Perry Hall High School - 10am Start
Round 1 : vs HFG Colts
Round 2:  vs Middle River
Round 3:  vs Loch Raven

January 7th @ Loch Raven High School - 10am Start
Round 1: vs Loch Raven
Round 2: vs ESP Spartans
Round 3: vs Middle River

January 21st @ Edmonson HS - 10am Start
Round 1: vs Lansdowne
Round 2: vs Loch Raven
Round 3: vs Mckim

February 11th @ HFG Activity Center - TIME TBD
BWA TOURNAMENT BRACKETED (Top 3 advance to the MID-MARYLAND Novice Championships)

 

February 25th @ Damascus High School - TIME TBD
MID-MARYLAND NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS (MUST HAVE QUALIFIED THROUGH BWA)

MJWL (Maryland Junior Wrestling League) Team Schedule

 

MJWL LEAGUE TEAM (SCHEDULE OF EVENTS)  - EVENTS TO BE ADDED

December 3rd @ Hickory Fountain Green Activity Center time weigh ins at 9:00am
10:00am vs HFG   
11:30am vs Hereford
1:00pm vs Woodlawn

December 16th (PITMAN TOURNAMENT) NEW JERSEY

December 17th @ Hickory Fountain Green Activity Center  WEIGH IN at 11:00
2213 Commerce Road
Forest Hill, MD
12:00 vs HFG
1:30 vs MIDDLE RIVER
3:00 vs Manchester "B"

 


December 30th @ Perry Hall time weigh in 9:00am (PUNISHER DUALS)
9:00am vs Damascus
10:30am vs Outlaws
12:00pm vs Hereford
1:30pm vs Manchester
3:00pm vs Central MD

 

January 6th @ Clarksburg HS time Weigh ins 11:00am  (RESCHEDULED FROM SNOW DAY)
12:00pm vs Warriors

1:30pm vs Clarksburg

3:00pm vs Middle River

January 7th @ PERRY HALL HS
Time weigh ins 10:00am
11:00am vs BTS 1 (Upton)
12:30pm vs BTS 2 (Cherry Hill)

January 13th @ Sparrows Point HS time weigh in 9:00am
10:00am vs Sparrows Point
11:30am vs Germantown
1:00pm vs BTS 1 (Upton)
2:30pm vs MD Eagles

January 21st @ Millford Mill HS time weigh in  9:00am
10:00am vs Northwest
11:30am Vs Millford Mill

Weekend of Jan 27th / 28th - TBD

February 4th @ Perry Hall HS time (mat set up 7:00am - weigh ins 8:30am)
MJWL vs AAWL Crossover (We will face (4) teams from AAWL TBD)
9:30am Rd1 vs MSJ Titans
11:00am Rd2 vs Bowie
12:30pm Rd3 vs Chesapeake Piranhas
2:00pm Rd4 vs Pasadena Panthers


February 24th @ Sparrows Point HS
(MJWL DUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - MUST FINISH TOP 12 in LEAGUE To Qualify)

March 3rd and 4th @ Randallstown Regional Center
(MJWL Navy/Lehigh Beltway Championships) Top 6 advance to JR STATES

March 11th @ Northeast HS (Pasadena, MD)
(MD JR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS)

Practice Schedule / Info

October 18, 2017

 

 

 

Practice Information and Schedule (UPDATED 11/29/17)

ALL PRACTICES AT PHHS WRESTLING ROOM
(ENTER AT BALLFIELD ENTRANCE ON THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING)
Bring Water Bottle with You, Use the Bathroom prior to entering the Wrestling Room

Practice Schedule T/W/T

BEGINNING 11/29/17 6:15 to 8:00 (Regular Team Practice)
Wednesday Practices will be geared as "A" team, situational, drilling, live time, conditioning
Tuesday / Thursday will be more technique and fundamentals, drilling


November 14th
November 15th
November 16th
November 21st
November 22nd (Optional)
November 28th
November 29th
November 30th

December 5th
December 6th
December 7th
December 12th
December 13th
December 14th
December 19th
December 20th

Week of Dec 25th - (MJWL Team will practice at least once this week)

JAN - FEB PRACTICE SCHEDULE TO BE ADDED ONCE WE GET INTO DECEMBER
THE T/W/T Schedule will remain unless school or holiday schedule dictates otherwise.

Opening Day At Hickory

December 3, 2017

 

The Punishers opened up the 2017/2018 season in solid fashion defeating host HFG COLTS 51-18 and Woodlawn 50-18 before losing to Hereford 48-40 due to having so many forfiets.

 

In matches we sent a wrestler to the mat we went a total of 35-5 including a 14-0 sweep of HFG, 11-2 vs Woodlawn and 10-3 vs Hereford.

 

Wyatt Rossi, Xzavier Brown, Tanner Cooper and William Bressner all went 3-0

Zach Brown went 1-0, Jackson Zearfoss and Gabriel Dorsey went 2-0,

Victor Marks-Jenkins went 4-0 and Bradley Lintz went 5-0 on the day!

 

Justin Kavanagh went 2-1 and wrestled 2 state place winners beating one of them. Jared Moore got 7 matches winning 4 of them, Iziaiah Brown was 2-1 wrestling up a weight.....


As the season progress you can follow the current season wins leaders on the chat page and you can also see where guys will be climbing the all-time leaders list through out the year.   Some milestones coming up fast..........William Bressner is real close to 300 wins,  Justin Kavanagh is approaching 100,   Bradley Lintz is steady moving up the list can possibly get into the top 5 before the end of the year,  and some new guys will be entering the all-time list shortly,  Wyatt Rossi and Xzavier Brown are close to the 60 win threshold which is when you go on the list.

 

 

Pittman Holiday Tournament in New Jersey

December 16, 2017

10 Wrestlers traveled to New Jersey on Saturday for some good mat time and brought home some hardware!

In the morning session:

Tanner Cooper won the 12u Title at 75lbs going 3-0

Bradley Lintz place 2nd going 1-1

Xzavier Brown went 2-1 also taking 2nd losing a very close match in the finals.

Iziaiah Brown went 2-2 placing 5th

and Wyatt Rossi went 5-1 coming all the way back to place 3rd

 

During the Afternoon session:

Victor Marks-Jenkins went 3-0 surrendering only 4 points on his way to the 10u title at 80lbs

Justin Kavanagh went 3-1 placing 3rd coming back strong in the consolation bracket

Zach Brown went a respective 2-2 to finish 5th

Jackson Zearfoss was 1 point from making the finals but ended up 5th place going 1-2.

and Gabriel Dorsey picked up a win during his day also finishing 1-2

 

WEEK 3 League Results

December 17, 2017

Sunday the Punishers had (2) events on Sunday -

The Novice Kids started the BWA SEASON at Home vs Hfg, Middle River and Loch Raven lots of new wrestlers got their first taste of real matches and some of the returning novices got some quality mat time everyone got 3 plus matches!

Highlights - Jackson Zearfoss and Gabriel Dorsey added (2) more wins on the weekend each for a total of (3) each for the weekend!   Newcomers Giovanni Arias, Bryalon Hunt and Braedan Myrick-Vendetti won 3 matches each on Sunday As did 2nd year wrestler Rhys Russell-Mercer others winning matches were Kieren O'brien and Ethan Lease.   Hopefully this taste of wrestling will get everyone to work more on their technique moving forward!

 

 

The Beltway team continued its MJWL DUAL SEASON with (3) more matches on Sunday where the trouble of getting kids who weigh more then 100 pounds to actually show up for matches continued and cost us (2) easy wins as a team we did however despite 6 forfeits somehow managed to beat Middle River to keep the dim hopes of postseason duals alive.  Not sure the answer the guys who come do great and the guys who don't show obviously don't care one way or the other.  36 matches we wrestled at Hickory on Sunday Punishers won 30 of them!  It's unfortunate they don't just count the matches we have wrestlers in!  Special recognition to Jacob Chester for battling today and stepping up to wrestle beltway even though it didn't go his way!

 

Big Highlights and Milestones this weekend to be recognized and celebrated!

 

Wyatt Rossi picked up (8) wins over the weekend and entered the all times wins list with a current total of (62)!

Xzavier Brown looked very slick on Sunday and won (6) matches over the weekend also entering the wins list and now sits at (66).

Justin Kavanagh won (5) matches and hit the 100 career win milestone and looks to pass a few more before the year is out.

Zach Brown won 4 times this weekend up and is close to entering the career totals list.

Iziaiah Brown won 5 times and also is getting close to getting his name on the list.

Tanner Cooper and Victor Marks-Jenkins both won (6) matches each over the weekend to go along with Pittman Tournament titles and continue moving up the list at 82 and 92 respectively!

The 7 guys above have went from Novice beginners to high level beltway wrestlers in less then 2 seasons due to believing in the system and putting in the time and effort and taking some lumps along the way and the families of these wrestlers also have a lot to do with the progression.  

 

Our ur soon to be graduates from our Punisher family also had big weekends.

Bradley Lintz added 4 more to his resume and is over 140 on his career with a good chance to crack the ALL-TIME TOP 5 before seasons end!

And Finally William Bressner who's journey began many years ago although it seems like he was just wrestling 50lbs as a 6/7 year old not long ago continued his climb at the top of the ALL TIME LIST hitting the 300 win plateau on Sunday with his 299th, 300th and 301st career wins going 3-0 on Sundpay!

 

Congratulations to all those putting in the work!

 

 

 

PUNISHER DUALS RESULTS!

December 31, 2017

First off thanks for all the help over the weekend from the parents making this event happen without your efforts a lot of what we do would not be possible!      Secondly Thanks and Congratulations to the 13 Wrestlers who accepted the challenge to compete in this tough event!    The event which is a revived tournament from several years ago featured some of the top teams in Maryland!     The top team from Montgomery County the Outlaws,  The 3x defending AAWL champions Central Maryland,  The top team from Carroll County in Manchester,  The top Baltimore County team in Hereford,  Traditional Montgomery county Powerhouse Damascus and Our local heros the Perry Hall Punishers!   

 

The tournament is a round robin dual meet format and all our guys got a lot of mat time and we had some success and some failures.     The failures at this point in the season give you time to make adjustments and should be a good indicator of what we need to do to be ready when it counts in March!

 

TEAM WISE TOTAL OF MATCHES WRESTLED 38-30 (winning record) but lots to improve on.   Team matches we beat DAMASCUS But came up short on the other duals we were competitive vs Hereford and CMD but got pretty lit up by Outlaws and Manchester!  hopefully some of the focus moves we have been going over will be more understood moving forward.

 

INDIVIDUAL STANDOUTS -

William Bressner went 5-0,   Bradley Lintz went 6-1, Tanner Cooper went 4-1, Garbriel Dorsey was 3-1, Zach Brown was 2-1 and Justin Kavanagh went 4-2

Wyatt Rossi had his day cut short due to injury but did pick up 1 win and hopefully he makes a quick recovery.

others Iziaiah Brown won 3 matches, as did Victor Marks-Jenkins and Brother Xzavier.

Braden Myrick-vendetti got a lot of matches and battled hard picking up some forfiet points, as did Jacob Chester and Jackson Zearfoss who wrestled a very exciting 10-7 match vs CMD coming up just short!

 

 

"A" TEAM SHINES OVER THE WEEKEND!

January 7, 2018

The Punishers beltway team shined this weekend with an almost full lineup the team rolled winning 4 out of 5 dual meets over the weekend defeating crosstown rival Middle River 57-33, and the Carroll County Warriors 40-36 a major victory which was locked up by 2nd year Wrestlers Jared Moore in the last match of the dual meet and was a statement win for the program. and was a great morality boost after losing a tough one to Host Clarksburg in the opening round on Saturday!    

The Punishers stormed back on Sunday vs Bannekar Blake by 66-30 margin and then handling the Upton Brawlers 72-6 and also wrestled about a dozen exhibition matches against the HFG colts Winning 9 of 12 matches and only losing a total of 5 individual matches on the day.

 

The Punisher now sit at 8-5 in the league and are primed to make a late season push to position themselves for the postseason!   The next 2 weekends will be critical to determine where we will end up at the league duals with 6 more matches coming up!

 

 

Individually - Wyatt Rossi with a sore shoulder went 6-0 over the weekend!    

Bradley Lintz went undefeated again also 6-0,

William Bressner went 3-0 on Saturday and wrestled at the Mason Dixon All Star Duals on Sunday For Team MARYLAND!  William was also selected for the MJWL ALL-STAR TEAM and will be competing at the TYRANT and MCDONOGH DUALS later this month.

The Brown Brothers went a total of 13-3 with each only losing 1 match each (Izaiah, Zach and Xzavier)!  

Tanner Cooper turned in another good performance with a 5-1 record and is continuing to impress.

While our youngster Victor Marks-Jenkins finished his weekend with a 5-2 mark wrestling kids mostly 3 or 4 years older!

The much anticipated return of Cruz Cespedes was a success as he went an impressive 6-1 over the 2 day weekend after a year and half away from the PUNISHERS. 

Jackson Zearfoss was 4-2,  Justin Kavanagh after sitting out Saturday went 2-1 on Sunday.  Jared Moore had the most matches over the weekend finishing 5-4 while Jacob Chester got some quality wins with a very solid 5-2 record and newcomer Ethan Lease got his first A team experience going 3-2 coming back Sunday after losing 3 on Saturday!   

Rhys Russell-Mercer went 2-2 on Sunday!

Next up for the Punishers is 4 matches next Saturday at Sparrows Point!

 

Also on Sunday the BWA KIDS got some mat time at Loch Raven where Gabriel Dorsey went 4-0 on the day after taking some lumps on Saturday! others picking up wins Subhan Ahmed 1, Noah Stokes 1, Kieren O’brien 1, Christian Debaufre 1, Jonah Frietag 2, Braylon Hunt 1, and Giovanni Arias 2!

 

 

 

 

Late Season Push Continues at the Point

January 13, 2018

At Sparrows Point High School On Saturday The Punisher continued its late season rally!

The Day began for our boys in Black by defeating the previously unbeaten Maryland Eagles 49-34 in what was considered an upset! Keys to the success throughout the day was our ability to move guys around the weight classes and still perform at a high level!


In the second match vs the ESP SPARTANS also undefeated the match was tied up at 100lbs before the tide turned due to some late season pick ups and by the host Spartans and some tough losses in the early weights that did not  help the cause in the end and we dropped that match 54-24.

In Rounds 3 and 4 the Punishers bounced back defeating BTS 63-21 and Germantown 63-30 who were sitting at 4-2 to begin the day and we finished our day at day 3-1 and have gone 8-2 over the last (2) Weekends and find ourselves sitting in prime position for a good seed at the playoffs going into the final regular season matches next weekend at Milford Mill!

 



Highlights of the day - Victor Marks-Jenkins , Tanner Cooper, Bradley Lintz and William Bressner went a combined 15-0 on the wrestling up 1 or 2 weight classes in each match! Iziaiah Brown, Justin Kavanagh, Xzavier Brown, Wyatt Rossi and Cruz Cespedes finished the day with only 1 loss each. Zach Brown won his only match, Gabriel Dorsey went 1-1, Jackson Zearfoss picked up a win as did Ethan Lease and Jacob Chester and Jared Moore went 3-3!

 
CURRENT LEAGUE STANDINGS (NOT ALL MATCHES RECORDED IN SYSTEM) 1-14-18

ESP 10-0
Clarksburg 10-0
Manchester 10-2
Hereford 11-3
Middletown 4-2
Northwest 4-2
Perry Hall 11-6 * Officially 10-4 (2nd Match vs Teams don't count for league record) *
EAGLES 6-3
Germantown Black 6-4
Middle River 4-5
HFG Colts 4-5
Mt. Airy 3-4
Warriors 2-4
Lansdowne Gators 2-8
Damascus 2-7
BTS#1 1-7
Germantown Orange 1-4
Woodlawn 1-5
Mckim 0-7
BTS#2 0-8
Millford Mill 0-6

 

 

 

PUNISHERS WRAP UP THE REGULAR SEASON IN STYLE

January 21, 2018

The BWA Novice Team led by “The Remarkable” Coach Ben Brown steering the ship finished their last regular season matches at EDMONDSON today going 15-12 combined as a group with a handful of guys out sick or at the A team matches  but still finished with a winning record!

Jonah Frietag went 3-1, Giovanni Aries 4-0, Gabriel Dorsey 2-0 (undefeated novice season), Noah Stokes 1-1, Christain Debaufre 1-1, Henry Hoclomb, Sulleman Ahmad and Breaden Myrick-Vendetti 0-2, Subhan Ahmad 1-1, Braylon Hunt 1-2 and Kieren O'brien 2-0.      Solid finish for this group which will next see action at the BWA CHAMPIONSHIP on February 11th!

p

 

THE BELTWAY TEAM wrapped up its regular season at Millford Mill winning both matches which makes it 10 out of 12 to end the regular season!      The Punishers started the day with a 44-30 win over the Northwest Raides before defeating the host Millford Mill 60-30.

 

Zach Brown (not of the Zach Brown Band fame)  shined today going 2-0 with 2 pins while brothers Iziaiah Brown and XzavIer Brown also went 2-0 along with Wyatt “Houdini” Rossi who dominated last years MJWL 3rd place finisher with a pin fall in the second period after rolling up a 10-1 lead and picked up an easy pin in match 2!  

Victor Marks-Jenkins avenged a loss from last year defeating his northwest opponent in the closing seconds 5-2 and finished 2-0 on the day,  

Tanner “The Count” Cooper recorded 3 more wins and is closing in on the 100 milestone, Bradley “Bad News” Lintz continued his streak adding 2 more pins on the day,  

Cruz Cespedes gained 3 more wins helping to secure the team win vs northwest, THE TWIN TOWERS - Jared Moore and Daniel Moore both picked up victories vs Millford Mill, Ethan Lease battled hard coming up short, Justin Kavanagh and Jackson Zearfoss both picked up a win on the day!

 

NEXT WEEKEND THE PUNISHERS WILL BE ATTENDING THE EPHRATA PA tournament sign ups will be Tuesday at Practice they have both a Novice and  Open Division.

 

THE REST OF THE MJWL FINISHES ITS REGULAR SEASON NEXT WEEKEND TO DETERMINE THE PLAYOFF SPOTS FOR THE DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS AT THE END OF FEBRUARY!

 

 

ALSO, William Bressner represented the MJWL AT THE TYRANT DUALS in York over the weekend vs teams from all over the east coast going 2-6 and battling against state champs from NJ, PA, and DE among other states!

 

 

 

BATTLE FOR THE BELT IN LAUREL DELAWARE RESULTS:

January 27, 2018

The Punishers took their traveling circus to LAUREL DELAWARE for the Battle for the Belt Tournament over the weekend entering 17 weight classes and taking home 10 place winners but only 1 Belt!

 

In the early rounds leading into the placement round the Punishers looked very strong racking up over 30 wins most of which bonus point wins!

The placement round was a bit tough we had 10 wrestling the placement round and only managed to get 1 win out of Cruz Cespedes who is now an Owner of a Laurel Delaware Championship belt!    Cruz was double bracketed and took 2nd place in his other finals.

 

 

Tanner Cooper, Bradley Lintz and Victor Marks-Jenkins all had exciting finals matches and unfortunately left points on the mat and all 3 lost the championship match by 1 single stinking point!   and finished as Silver Medalists!

 

Justin Kavanagh wrestling up a weight managed to make the championship finals before dropping the championship match.

 

Wyatt Rossi double bracketed and came up short in the finals of both brackets after dominating his first 5 matches leading up to the finals but the magic man could not channel the ghost of Harry Houdini in the finals  and finished with double silver!

 

Iziaiah Brown had 3rd place all but locked up in his match until about 15 seconds to go and surrendered a 6-0 lead to finish in 4th place while Xzavier Brown kind of did the opposite by giving his opponent an 8-0 lead before deciding to wrestle scoring 5 points in the last 30 seconds but came up short also finishing in 4th place.

 

Giovanni Arias and Zach Brown came up short of placing but both won a couple matches each.   

 

Others participating were Gabriel Dorsey, Jonah Freitag and Daniel Moore 

PUNISHERS ROLL INTO POST SEASON DOMINATING THE AAWL/MJWL CROSSOVER AT HOME

February 4, 2018

On the final Sunday of the Regular season the Punishers put on an exhibition in front of the Home crowd in the Annual MJWL vs AAWL DUAL CROSSOVER CHALLENGE.

 

Defeating ALL 4 AAWL challengers by fairly large margins!

PH 75 CHESAPEAKE (kent island) 18

PH 72 Bowie (pg county) 9

PH 46 MSJ 24

PH 60 Panthers (Pasadena) 27

Wyatt Rossi and Victor Marks Jenkins both went 5-0 on the day,

Picking up 4 wins were Tanner Cooper who now is over 100 on his career total. As did

William Bressner, Bradley Lintz, Cruz Cespedes, Xzavier Brown and Jared Moore!

 

Grabbing 3 wins on the day were Justin Kavanagh, CJ Votta and Daniel Moore

2 match winners included Zach Brown, Iziaiah Brown, Ethan Lease and Jackson Zearfoss picked up a win vs Bowie.

 

 

 

NEXT UP FOR THE PUNISHERS - THE POST SEASON FOR NOVICE AND ADVANCED DETAILS FORTHCOMING 

PUNISHER BULLROAST!

February 8, 2018

SEE COACH BOB ROSSI at 443-562-0648 for TICKETS,   Please sell as many or buy as many as you can.  THIS IS OUR ONLY FUNDRAISER FOR THE SEASON!

 

BWA CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:

Results from the BWA (Baltimore Wrestling Association) Year end championship tournament on 2/11/18 at Hickory Activity Center.  

 

 

Top 3 in each weight bracket advanced to the Mid-Maryland State Novice Championships on 2/25/18 at Damascus High school

 

Punisher resukts

 

Subhan Ahmad finished in 2nd place 

 

Giovanni Arias went 3-1 and finished in second place

 

Christian Debaufre came back in the wrestle backs and defeated the guy who kn him there to take 3rd

 

Gabriel Dorsey had a disappointing finish going 1-2 but will advance as alternate in the next weight 

 

Jonah Freitag went 1-2 DNP

 

Henry Holcomb WENT 0-2 DNP

 

Braylon Hunt WENT 0-2 DNP

 

Ethan Lease finished 3rd

 

Daniel Moore placed 2nd going 3-1 losing a close finals match

 

Braeden Myrick-Vendetti was crowned champion 

 

Kieren O'Brien was 1-1 and placed 2nd

 

Rhys Russell-Mercer went 1-2 DNP

 

Noah Stokes WAS THE MOST IMPRESSIVE PUNISHER TODAY GOING 4-0 and becoming The CHAMPION

 

Chad Votta went 3-1 and placed second getting caught in a couple head locks we will need to fix this ASAP

 

Jackson Zearfoss Wrestled well going 2-1 and taking home 2nd place 

 

KING OF THE JUNGLE RESULTS (MEDIA, PA)

February 18, 2018

The Final tune up event before the Championship push was at the KING OF THE JUNGLE TOURNAMENT in MEDIA PA (Southwest of Philadelphia) where 15 brave Punishers were in action!

 

Gaining the ever so precious mat time experience and coming up short of placing were Daniel Moore, Zach Brown, Justin Kavanagh, Xzavier Brown, Gabriel Dorsey, Izaiaih Brown and Carter Votta.   It was all not just mat time though as 8 Punishers placed in the top 4 Including earning (5) finalist hoodies!

 

Leading the way was Jackson Zearfoss who went 5-0 who had to actually pin one of his opponents twice to convince him the match was over and took home our lone Championship!

 

Victor Marks-Jenkins and Bradley Lintz both pinned their way into the finals before dropping their championship matches on points to both place 2nd and earning the other  two hoodies were Giovanni Arias and Tanner Cooper both placed 2nd as well.

Wyatt Rossi and William Bressner both earned bronze and Chad Votta went 4-2 to finish 4th.

 

NEXT UP on SATURDAY THE DUAL MEET PLAYOFFFS and SUNDAY IS THE YEAR END MID-MARYLAND NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS.

 

 

MJWL DUAL MEET PLAYOFFS

February 24, 2018

The end of the regular team match season wrapped up for our boys in black at the MJWL DUAL MEET PLAYOFFS where our guys battled hard in the 12 team field advancing to the main bracket by beating the Northwest Raiders before getting knocked into the consolation bracket by eventual Manchester the CHAMPIONS and finish up the day vs Hereford which for the 3rd this season the Punishers won the dual in the matches wrestled but could not overcome the forfiets losing by 12 in the final match and finished in 6th place for the second consecutive season!   ACTUALLY a better accomplishemnt from last year because the league has 6 additional teams then last year!

 

INDIVIDUAL MATCH WINNERS:

Wyatt Rossi 3-0,

Justin Kavanagh 2-1,

Cruz Cespedes 2-0,

Bradley Lintz 3-0,

Jared Moore 1-2,

Izaiah Brown 1-2,

Zach Brown 1-2,

Xzavier Brown 0-1,

Jackson Zearfoss 1-0,

Gabriel Dorsey 1-0,

Ethan Lease 1-2,

Braedan Myrick-Vendetti 1-2,

Tanner Cooper 1-1,

Victor Marks-Jenkins 1-1,

William Bressner 2-1

MID MARYLAND NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS 2018

February 25, 2018

DAMASCUS, MD

The Punisher Novice group wrapped up its 2018 season today at Damascus High School where (12) Punishers Qualified for the Novice State Championships for Intramural Wrestlers!

Gabriel Dorsey wrestled tough coming up short by a narrow margin in te elimination round,  Giovanni Arias went 1-2 on the day, Subhan Ahmad, Braedan Myrick-Vendetti and Christian Debaufre had tough days but competed hard.  Ethan Lease and Kieren Obrien both got eliminated in the blood round after having leads in the 3rd period.

 

PLACE WINNERS - 

Chad Votta went 4-2 and placed 4th

Noah Stokes was 2-2 placing 5th

Sulleman Ahmad went 2-3 to take 6th 

Daniel Moore was 2-2 and came home with 4th 

and

Jackson Zearfoss won 3 tough fought matches to make the finals before losing a back and forth battle 9-5 to finish 2nd

 

GREAT JOB BY ALL OUR STATE QUALIFIERS AND ESPECIALLY OUR PLACE WINNERS!!!!!!

MJWL CHAMPIONSHIPS RECAP

March 3, 2018

 

 

DAY 1 RESULTS -

59th Annual Mjwl Championships in Randallstown started off great for the Punishers when William Bressner was awarded the Thomas B Schaffenacker award joining Matt Wagner as the only other Perry Hall wrestler to win this award!      And then the tournament began!

Great wrestling today as a team unit.   A lot of success and a lot of positives!    We have a lot of wrestling left with this group the 6th grade and under unit.   While Bradley and William will be moving to HS Next season the rest of you are stuck with me for a few more years!!!

 

Jackson had a solid last match going to overtime very good for a novice wrestler

 

Zach and Gabriel had tough days.  But we got many years to fix those issues!

 

Justin got through placing 7th and will go to states 

 

Daniel Moore is still alive and will battle again tommorrow!

 

Wyatt and Iziaiah both had disappointing first matches but wrestled back and are still in solid position for tommorow

 

Bradley and William both did their thing although there some issues along the way but the both got to where the wanted to be with both having a shot at a title tomorrow!

 

Cruz tanner and Xzavier all looking solid and all with good chances to get into the top 3

 

And of course we got mr Victor who wrestled his ass off today with 5 matches all of them came down to points and very well could've won 4 of the 5.   He ended up winning 2 and finished 8th.   And that is one of the most impressive accomplishments I've seen in a long time.   Not that he placed 8th but because he did so at 90 pounds as a 9 year old who only weighs about 83 pounds.   

 

DAY 2 RESULTS -

SEMI CONSOLATION ROUND 4 of 6 punched into the 3rd place match Izaiah and Wyatt got bonus points winning their first round matches and gaining pins in their final match both finishing with bronze.

Xzavier and Tanner gutted out tough decisions to get to the consolation finals!  And had tough final matches both finishing 4th place.

Cruz and Daniel lost a couple tough semi consolation round matches but capitalized in their final match finishing 5th.

 

In the Championship finals Bradley and William came up short but stayed competitive finishing their LAST MJWL TOURNAMENT as Runner Up.

 

The Team battled hard all weekend and finished in a very respectable 5th place only 13 points out of the top 3!

 

 

NEXT WEEK THE WINTER SEASON WRAPS UP AT THE JLS CHAMPIONSHIPS ON March 11th

 

JLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP

March 12, 2018

At the Recently Newly built Northeast HS in Pasadena the ANNUAL JLS Championships commenced where the TOP Beltway Wrestlers through out the State Met to determine who the top Wrestlers in each Weight class were.

MJWL representing the Baltimore City, Baltimore, Harford, Carroll, Montgomery, and Frederick Counties and
AAWL representing AA County, Howard, PG, Montgomery, Calvert Counties and The Eastern Shore.

 

This event is the focal point of the WINTER season and deemed as the Junior League State Championships.


Our Day started a little rough in the Qtr Final Round as only William Bressner and Izaiah Brown moved into the Semi-Finals leaving 8 Punishers to be forced to battle back through the Blood Rounds to get to the podium.

 

Those coming up short:

Daniel Moore fighting hard as a first year wrestler went 0-2 but should be a presence in the upper weights in the years to come.  

Victor Marks-Jenkins another Young wrestler entered as an alternate and pushed both his opponents to the end losing 2 decisions on the bright side Victor will be back in the 10U division for the next few weeks. 

Justin Kavanagh wrestled maybe his best all year battling to the very end and missing out on placing on a back and forth match that he lost 12-11 to the M3 wrestler.

 

Those Who Made the PODIUM:

Cruz Cespedes dropped his preliminary match 8-2 and looked to be in trouble but battle back winning 3 of his next 4 matches and the one he lost was an overtime battle to the eventual 5th place finisher.  Cruz finished in 7th place

Bradley Lintz who picked up a first round bye had a rough beginning of the day getting upset 12-5 in the Qtr finals but did manage some positives with some wins in the wrestle back rounds winning 2 of his next 3 placing also in 7th place.

Tanner Cooper in one of the most competitive weight classes drew the eventual champion in his first match after the loss battle back knocking off two wrestlers by fall before losing 6-4 in OT to last years RUNNER-UP and ended his day with a solid 6th Place finish

Xzavier Brown saved his best tournament for the end similar to last year after a miserable first match vs Navy started his day he battled back winning 4 of his next 5 matches including 2 defeats over wrestlers who he had previously lost to and a very close match vs another to end his tournament run with a 5th place finish

Izaiah Brown snuck past the A2 in his qtr final by 2-0 score to make the semi-finals where he lost 8-0 to the eventual champion and then ground out a 7-2 and 9-2 to win to battle all the way back to the BRONZE (3rd place).

Wyatt Rossi opened up with a WBF over his CMD opponent in the prelims and caught a very tough Outlaws kid in the Qtr finals which knocked him into the consolation rounds.  Wyatt then reeled off 4 wins in a row going 5-1 on the tournament defeating and avenging 3 previous losses along the way to FINISH 3rd Place.

William Bressner made the FINALS winning 10-1 in the QTR Finals and adding a SPECTACULAR win by fall over the AAWL #1 in the Semi-Finals in the FINALS William wrestled a rematch of last weekends MJWL Championships and made it a real battle he came up short on a 4-0 decision to become our highest place finisher this year and STATE RUNNER-UP.

The TEAM finished in 8th place.

Congratulations to everyone on a successful season,  lots of memories from this event and this entire year. For some you this is the end of your junior league careers and the memories of this journey will stay with me for many years to come!    

A Wrestling Team that is committed becomes in a sense a family and there is a lot of work, a lot of ups and downs and memories created along the way. Some of you will remain in my thoughts for years and decades to come and hopefully some of you will look back on this time in the years to follow and remember the times we all had and get some happiness from it.

 

Thanks to all the parents who embraced the grind without you these kids would not have the success they've achieved.



NEXT SEASON BEGINS NOW!!!

MAWA DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS!

The last official TEAM event of the year was at the MAWA District Championships From here on everything is post season and prep for next year!

 

A bunch of guys qualified for MAWA REGIONALS in Salisbury on April 14th/15th

At the districts tHe Punishers grabbed (2) titles!

Victor Marks-Jenkins Dominated the Midget 80 Division with 2 pin falls!   And Bradley Lintz Went 4-0 to claim the Intermediate 90 pound title!

 

Placing second CJ Votta in Bantam 52 and Wyatt Rossi in Midget 56 and Gabriel Dorsey at Junior 70

Finishing 3rd were Tanner Cooper (Intermediate 80), Justin Kavanagh (Midget 70) and Jackson Zearfoss (Midget 80)

 

ALSO Wrestling were Wrestlers from Punisher Past

Joe Foster was 3rd in 220 Open division and Nik Gialamas was 2nd in Open 135

 

NEXT UP - FREESTYLE AND GRECO SEASON MIXED IN WITH MAWA AND WAR!

2018 USAW FS/GR Rule Book

March 31, 2018

 

Easter Weekend for the last 15 years has been the date of one of the toughest Wrestling Tournaments on the East Coast for both Youth and High School Wrestlers!     At the 2018 edition of this event the Punishers had (5) Wrestlers accept the challenge!

ALL 5 wrestled hard and competively in their respective weight classes the Tournament billed as the New Jersey Nationals featured over 2,000 Wrestlers representing over 13 states!   the tournament is a 2 day meat grinder with a 2nd chance tournament for those who get eliminated on day 1 to compete along site the ALL AMERICAN rounds on the 2nd day!

 

Justin Kavanagh went 2-2 on day one getting knocked out in the round of 12 one short of getting to AA STATUS and went 1-1 in the second chance event for a 3-3 overall performance!

Tanner Cooper wrestled a total of 4 matches losing a pair of them by 2 points that could’ve gone either way but finished his tournament strong with a win by fall in final match of the 2nd chance event!

Wyatt Rossi stared with a tight 2-1 loss opening match on day 1 and then battled back winning his next (2) matches one by fall and one by decision to make it to day two.  On day 2 Wyatt earned an opening round victory to gain AA status among the top 8 and then lost a tough 2-0 match in the closing seconds to the wrestler who ended up in 3rd place.

Bradley Lintz followed a similar path after losing a tough 4-3 opening match to the eventual runner-up.  Bradley won by fall after a bye to make it to day 2.    On Saturday he started off with a 7-2 decision earn his ALL American status but came up short in his next match 3-2 knocking him out of the tournament.

William Bressner the third time is the charm for William as he closed out his junior league career with a solid 4th place finish picking up 2 solid wins and losing 2 very close decisions!

 

 

GREAT JOB BY THE FEARLESS FIVE!    This event is one of the toughest if not the toughest on our schedule and one of the best events on the east coast.     NEXT YEAR WE PLAN ON GETTING SOME WRESTLERS ON THE PODIUM!

 

 

IRON MAN EVENT KICKS OFF FS/GR SEASON IN MARYLAND

Perry Hall High School hosted the FIRST MARYLAND IRON MAN over the weekend after the original venue had to be changed to start off the Freestyle and Greco-Roman Season with MSWA.

Punishers participating were:
Gabriel Dorsey, Iziaiah Brown, Chad Votta, Zach Brown, Tanner Cooper, Xzavier Brown, Bradley Lintz, Justin Kavanagh and Wyatt Rossi


The Tournament Format which had youth, high school and open divisions was Folkstyle Saturday,  Greco Roman Sunday Morning,   Freestyle Sunday Afternoon.
Wrestlers competed in all 3 styles over two days and most wrestlers got 10 matches over the weekend!!!   Wrestlers who won first place in all 3 styles were to be crowned the IRON MAN.

Most Wrestlers medaled in all three styles while gaining some great mat experience.  These type of events (post season) style are usually against other like minded individuals who are already very good or want to be very good and this kind of experience is what helps you improve enormously.

 

JUSTIN KAVANAGH went 10-0 over the weekend with a 4-0 folkstyle record and going 3-0 in GR and 3-0 in FS to become our first IRON MAN.

 

 

MAWA SOUTH REGIONAL

(6) Punishers made the trip to the MAWA South Regional in Salisbury over the weekend with (3) advancing to the EASTERN NATIONALS on May 5/6!

 

Justin Kavanagh and Tanner Cooper both won matches Justin by pin and Tanner picked up a 14-0 decision both got eliminated before the round of 8.

Chad Votta opened up with 2 wins in a 32 man bracket before losing to the eventual champ in the qtr finals,   We he split his next two matches finishing 3-2 making the final 8 in his division.

Wyatt Rossi again started off with a win and then lost his next match in overtime,   And had to win his next 3 matches to get to the consolation finals where Wyatt finished up 4th qualifying for nationals.

Victor Marks-Jenkins opened with a nice win after a bye and then lost a tough 2-0 decision in the semi finals before winning his next two matches in solid fashion and brought home the Bronze!

Bradley Lintz dominated his early round matches with a major and pin fall to get to the championship match where he ran into a very tough opponent.  finishing in 2nd place and also qualifying for NATIONALS!

MAWA EASTERN NATIONALS

May 5, 2018

3 PUNISHERS competed at the 51st MAWA EASTERN NATIONALS CHAMPIONSHIPS this weekend after going through the 3 step tournament series qualifying system!   The Eastern anationals begins with 33 district tournaments that feed into 4 regionals to advance to NATIONALS you must place top 3 at districts and then top 4 at REGIONALS just to participate in the final which is one of the toughest events on the East Coast!

 

Bradley Lintz went 0-2 wrestling a pair of tough matches but represented himself and the punishers we'll both matches decided in the third period on points!

Wyatt Rossi went 1-2 and missed out on placing by 1 round,   He opened with a 8-6 win over the N2,  then hit a hammer in the qtr finals losing 17-1, in the third match to make it to all American Wyatt was within a half second of tying the Match 2-2 but got rerolled with back points and was looking at 6-0 instead of 2-2 at thar point he had to go for broke and the match ended 8-2

Victor Marks-Jenkins was the star of day 1 for the Punishers winning both his matches decisly to make the SEMI FINALS guaranting him at top 6 finish and ALL AMERICAN STATUS!  In Victor's first match vs the W2 after a scoreless first period victor got a reversal in the 2nd period to lead 2-0 in the 3rd where he got a nice turn with a bar half combo riding out a 5-0 victory!   In the QTR finals Victor got the E1 after falling behind early 2-0 it was all Victor scoring the next 8 points to win in convincing fashion 8-2.    Victor will start the morning vs the N1 for a chance at the finals!

 

DAY 2 

Victor finished in 4th place with Coach Bob in the corner for Day 2.   He started off dropping a 4-0 decision in the semi finals before rallying back to a 2-0 victory in the semi consolation round to make the consolation finals where a hard fault battle resulted in a 4-2 loss but earned Victor our highest finish at MAWA in a decade and he brought home the 4th place plaque!